Hyponatremia

    Page 1 of 3 - About 29 Essays
  • Linking Data To Wisdom

    Linking Data to Wisdom In healthcare data is readily available. There are millions of studies attempting to prove or disprove any fact a health care provider can ask. Understanding how to apply and impart knowledge gained from data is one premise of nursing informatics. In the medical industry, the goal of data, knowledge and wisdom is to enhance the delivery and effectiveness of health care. The purpose of this paper is to use the extended Graves and Corcoran Metastructure model, which include wisdom, to ascertain whether available data concerning contrast-induced nephropathy (CIN) can be utilized to validate a standard of care in one hospital’s pre-operative area. Preventative Measures The question of when and how to treat for possible contrast-induced nephropathy arose in the cardiac and vascular procedural areas last year, during a nationwide shortage of the intravenous drug Sodium Bicarbonate (Brinkley, 2013). CIN, a known clinical risk, is a drug-induced reaction that can occur when patient receive contrast dye for percutaneous arterial stenting (Motohiro, et al., 2011). Hospitals were asked to restrict the use of the drug to code blue situations, for the treatment of lactic acidosis (Brinkley, 2013). Hospital physicians and nurses were asked to assess if patients creatinine clearance values and history indicated the use of Sodium Bicarbonate (Brinkley, 2013). During this time, normal saline (NS) was offered by the pharmacy as a comparable substitute for…

    Words: 947 - Pages: 4
  • Nursing Hyponatremia Case Studies

    multiple options to choose from to write this paper about. I decided to select hyponatremia because I know electrolyte imbalance is a very common issue. The Understanding Pathology textbook by Sue E. Heuther and Kathryn L. McCane state that hyponatremia is a sodium deficit or a serum sodium level that is less than 135 mEq/L. This in turn leads to a low serum osmolality. Hyponatremia can occur due to loss of sodium, inadequate intake of sodium, or dilution of sodium by water excess. This…

    Words: 487 - Pages: 2
  • Biliary Cirrhosis Case Study Essay

    Hyponatremia is a condition that may leads into a heart failure, liver, pneumonia and kidney problem. And, the sodium level is the primary cause because sodium is important in the body. Having a high and low sodium can cause a health problem. The normal range of sodium levels is 135 to 145 mEq/L and level with lower than 135 is consider hyponatremia. In the case study, the patient’s last test result was 226 mg/dL of triglycerides with the normal range of 50-150 and TC with 2156 mg/dL. However,…

    Words: 757 - Pages: 4
  • Orthostatic Hypotension Case Study

    due to fluid and electrolyte imbalance and not autonomic dysfunction due to its acute presentation. Although, autonomic dysfunction related orthostatic hypotension could be due to his diabetes, anemia, small Left Cerebellar Infarct, HTN, or diuretic, betablockers, antihypertensive medications. Fluid and electrolyte imbalance can cause anemia and hyponatremia, and can be caused by adrenal insufficiency, diuretics, beta blockers, antihypertensive medications, diarrhea and fluid restriction/loss.…

    Words: 664 - Pages: 3
  • Diabetes Case Studies

    26-year-old female, who is Type 1 diabetic diagnosed at the age of 12. Di is completely insulin dependent, meaning the beta cells within her pancreas are unable to create insulin due to autoimmune destruction. With type one diabetes the body is unable to recognize these beta cells therefore attacks the cell as if they are virus. Di has the more rare form of diabetes which only effects about 5% of diabetes cases. Di Abetes took a nap earlier in the day, and when her roommate when to wake her…

    Words: 811 - Pages: 4
  • Larry's Ketoacidosis Case Study Answers

    With the loss of fluids there is potential loss of electrolytes. Mr Lawrence Secord records show that he has an electrolyte imbalance of Na (132 mmol/L) and K(6.6 mmol/L). Potassium levels may also be elevated due to acidosis ,as seen by his pH level of 7.32 These imbalances can account for Mr Secord’s symptoms of muscle weakness and tachycardia. According to (Gould and Dyer, 2011, p.130) hyponatremia impairs nerve conduction and results in fluid imbalances in the compartments, which leads to…

    Words: 1539 - Pages: 7
  • Unit 12 Nutrition Essay

    Discussion 12- Nutrition play a role on physical fitness and physical performance becasue you need to eat certain foods to give the body the energy it needs to be physically active. Glycogen stores in muslces and the liver can deliver about 2000 calories worth of energy. Journal 12- In Unit 26, I learned about nutrigenomics, epigentic, single-gene defects, and salt sensitivity. In Unit 27, I learned about physical activity, calorie output per pound of body weight for selected type of…

    Words: 446 - Pages: 2
  • Addison Disease Case Study

    (ACTH = adrenocorticotropic hormone.) Significant low results from the initial sample showed hyponatremia with a sodium level of 103mmol/L, hypochloraemia with a chloride level of 64mmol/L and low total CO2 of 19mmol/L. Hyponatremia is the most common initial laboratory finding as cortisol has weak mineralocorticoid activity and it is also required for free water excretion. A loss of aldosterone activity also leads to natriuresis (Munir & Waseem, 2017). Significant high results from the initial…

    Words: 1550 - Pages: 7
  • Dynamic Constancy Case Study

    The excess sugar cannot be stored in the kidneys and is ultimately spilled into the urine. This directly causes increased urination and dehydration. • The onset of gluconeogenesis and glycogenolysis due to a lack of insulin hormones intensifying the affects of hyperglycemia. This excess of glucose in the blood stream has branching effects that create imbalances in other parts of the body. Hyperosmolality is an effect of the excess presence of glucose in the blood stream and is followed by…

    Words: 729 - Pages: 3
  • Delirium: A Case Study

    (3) Additional disturbance in memory deficit, disorientation, language, or perception; (4) One and three are not better explained by another pre-existing neurocognitive disorder, and (5) The disturbance is a direct physiological consequence of another medical condition (Tomlinson et al. 2016). Delirium is a complex syndrome and may be caused by a number of physiological factors. A classic symptom of delirium is clouding of consciousness which can be manifested by an inability to either…

    Words: 773 - Pages: 4
  • Previous
    Page 1 2 3

Related Topics:

Popular Topics: