Leukocytosis

    Page 1 of 2 - About 17 Essays
  • Physiological Vaccines: A Case Study

    PHYSIOLOGICAL DIMENSION IMMUNE/DEFENSE MECHANISMS Age specific variations of growth and development From the Nursing care of infants and Children, specifies different immunizations that are recommended for adolescents. Adolescents that are 11 to 18 years of age should be administered the tetanus, diphtheria, acellular, and pertussis vaccine. The meningococcal vaccine should be administered to adolescents between the ages of 11 to 12 years old, as well get a booster before the age of 16. Additionally, adolescents should be vaccinated for the human papilloma virus which is recommended for girls as early as the age of 9 years. Adolescents that have not been vaccinated for hepatitis B should be given their three doses as soon as possible. An annual influenza vaccine is recommended to help fight of the flu. Adolescents should be given a varicella vaccination to individuals who have not have a previous history. You can administer this vaccine in “two doses that need to be four weeks apart to adolescents ages 13 or older.” Lastly adolescents should be administered a tuberculosis test. (Hockenberry &Wilson, 2015, p.202) Health History and subjective data Patients chart does not state patient has any allergies, infections, head lice, rash, asthma, eczema, acne, cancer or other immune, or autoimmune problems. Patient has had a history of cutting herself on her arms. Scars are visible on both right and left arm. Patient is using a Vitamin E 4 oz CRE (Vitamin E Cream) apply…

    Words: 2035 - Pages: 9
  • Hematology Case Study

    Hematology Assignment 1 Name: Asenaca Matameli Student ID: s160177 Hematology Case 3-2 Answers: 1) Fred G, the 22 year old white man has leukocytosis as his White blood cell (WBC) count is increased (16.5×10^9/L) as shown in the Complete Blood Count results. This raises the intuition of blunt trauma and it is also an initial marker of injury along with physical exam. Leukocytosis in trauma is however due to neutrophilia as seen in this patient having a high neutrophil count. Increased in…

    Words: 866 - Pages: 4
  • Nursing Management Case Studies

    (2014) discussion of the risk factors can be categorized into two overlapping categories: the presence of comorbidity and physiological changes. Comorbidities such as COPD, renal impairment, malnutrition, cancer, and diabetes do not only increase the risk of active TB, it can also mask the sign and symptoms of TB. This will delay treatment and can lead increase the risk of mortality. The physiological changes such as alter the immune system, renal function, pharmacokinetics, sensations of…

    Words: 764 - Pages: 4
  • Diagnostic Considerations In Nursing Case Studies

    include positive Murphy’s sign, pain or tenderness in URQ, and mass in URQ (Dennis et al., 2015; Gurbulak et al., 2015; Yokoe et al., 2012). In assessment, Sheila had a positive Murphy sign with pain and tenderness in URQ and epigastric regions. The systemic signs within the Tokyo guidelines are fever, Leukocytosis or elevated CRP level (Dennis et al., 2015; Gurbulak et al., 2015; Yokoe et al., 2012). Results above 10 x109 indicate infection, inflammation or tissue necrosis (Pagana, 2013).…

    Words: 2199 - Pages: 9
  • Difference Between Preeclampsia And Aflp

    The diagnosis of preeclampsia was proved by the SOMANZ guidelines of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (table 1) (10), while diagnosis of AFLP, was based on the Swansea criteria (table 2) (3). Along her illness, our patient had exhibited 11 out of 14 items mentioned in Swansea criteria; the vomiting, abdominal pain; encephalopathy; the hyperbilirubinemia; leukocytosis >11x109/L; ascites or bright liver on ultrasound; elevated transaminases; elevated ammonia serum levels; renal impairment;…

    Words: 788 - Pages: 4
  • Personal Narrative: My Journey As A Nurse

    extreme busy setting, I was taking care of five patients instead of four. There was no nurse aide available. The outgoing nurse gave me a very quick report and left. During routine patient’s assessment, I found a patient whom has Vancomycin infused through his peripheral antecubital on dial rate tubing instead of an IV pump. As I searched through the patient’s medication sheet, the existing Vancomycin supposed to be completed a few hours ago, but yet half of the bad is full. I also noted that…

    Words: 803 - Pages: 4
  • Parotitis Research Paper

    These factors include recent surgery, malnutrition, dehydration, Sjogren’s syndrome, sarcoidosis, radiation therapy of the head and/or neck, alcoholism, diabetes, and HIV infection. The typical presentation of parotitis involves a rapid onset of localized pain, swelling, and hardening of the infected gland. Associated generalized symptoms may include low-grade fever, headache, arthralgias, malaise, and chills (Buttaro et al., 2011). Clinical presentation and physical examination determines the…

    Words: 762 - Pages: 4
  • Bio 204 Case Study Review

    normal values for PH, Erythrocyte count, Leucocyte count, Platelet count. ( 1 point each) The normal values for PH are 7.35-7.45, the normal erythrocyte count for males is 4.7 - 6.1*10^6 /ul million and for women it is 4.2 -5.4*10^6/ ul million, Leucocyte count is 4,800-10,00 mmm^3 of blood and normal platelet count is 150,00-450,00 platelet for microliters. 1b What are the terms used for increase and decrease in PH? ( 1 point each) An increase in ph is alkalosis and decrease in ph is acidosis. …

    Words: 1240 - Pages: 5
  • Atrophy And Hyperplasia Case Study

    important part in helping with chronic inflammation(Huether,p209). Eosinophils have long lifespans and are therefore the chronic inflamations best canditates they also help with interactions of cells that help with allergic reactions and they regulate vascular mediators from mast cells(Huether,p209). Huether, S. & McCance, K. (2014) Pathophysiology: The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults & Children (7th ed.). Elsevier: Mosby. (Huether,2014) 8.Describe the following systemic signs of acute…

    Words: 1686 - Pages: 7
  • Adaptive Response Report

    a mind map related to exudative tonsillitis. Situation 1: Tonsillitis The scenario 1 concerned Ms. J, a two years old child who presents with an elevated temperature conversely on and off over the past three days with a painful sore throat, swollen tonsils, 4+ edema, swollen anterior cervical lymph nodes, inadequate appetite, and a fever greater than 101 Fahrenheit. Devoid of additional information such the throat culture, the symptom indicates exudative tonsillitis. Exudative tonsillitis…

    Words: 965 - Pages: 4
  • Previous
    Page 1 2

Related Topics:

Popular Topics: