James Petrovsky Case Study

Improved Essays
James Petrovsky was at his usual state until 3/12/2017 evening, he refused to walk or stand. When staff assisted him to stand, he dropped to the floor. The nursing assessment was completed, he was afebrile and no distress was noted. On the morning of 3/13/2017, still he refused to walk or stand and nurse was notified. Up on nursing assessment, he had shortness of breath with wheezing and his SPO2 was around 84% on room air.
He was sent to Vista East ER on 3/13/2017 by 911 due to respiratory distress and low oxygen saturations [84% spo2].
James Petrovsky was hospitalized from 3/13/17 to 3/18/2017 at vista East hospital for pneumonia and acute respiratory failure with hypercapnia. He received I. V antibiotics, I. V fluids, steroids, BIPAP and
…show more content…
His supervision was changed to medical one to one to keep the oxygen saturations above 90% with 3L oxygen. The DNR status from hospital was transferred to Kiley on 3/18/17 and remained on DNR at Kiley too.

At Kiley Center, he was continued Duo Nebulizer treatments four times per day, oxygen 3L by nasal cannula all the time for chronic respiratory failure and maintained on medical one to one supervision. He was unable to walk or stand due to respiratory distress and was getting short of breath even with positional change due to chronic respiratory failure.

The 2-D echocardiogram [portable] ordered to rule out any cardiac etiology for respiratory distress. The echo on 3/22/17 showed mild diastolic dysfunction with EF of 58%, small left ventricle chamber and had limited images only. He had repeat labs on 3/30/17, showed normal electrolytes, normal liver enzymes with mildly low albumin [3.1], normal CBC with normal white cell count [9.4] and normal thyroid functions

Related Documents

  • Decent Essays

    My Retroactive Withdrawal

    • 1067 Words
    • 5 Pages

    Finally they figured out I was so dehydrated that my organs started shutting down and my heart was the first to stop. They tested and checked the rest of my organs, they were all fine. I was admitted for three days to try to get as much fluids in my body as…

    • 1067 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Emergency Room Summary

    • 1256 Words
    • 6 Pages

    Eighty-two years old male patient is presented to the emergency room with onset of dyspnea that is made worse by exertion, relieved by rest and oxygen. Patient stated that he did not try any of his home breathing treatments but did use home oxygen. Patient has a significant past medical history of coronary artery disease with two stents, COPD requiring home oxygen at 4lpm, hypothyroidism, and type 3 diabetes. While in the emergency department the patient was placed on a cardiac monitor and an EKG was performed along with a chest x-ray. The chest x-ray showed bilateral lower right and middle left lobe pneumonia.…

    • 1256 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Weight gain after initial loss averages 0.5to 1 oz per day” (Burns et. al., 2015, p. 60). The child was discharged from the hospital weighing 3.27 kg and presents today to the office weighing 2.75kg. He needs to drink between 2-3oz of breastmilk or formula at each feeding between 3-4h. • Discussed that no immunization will be given at this office visit.…

    • 814 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Hypernatremia Case Study

    • 1116 Words
    • 5 Pages

    EMS at the site checked finger stick blood glucose which was 440 mg/dl and 8 gm of naloxone was given to the patient. Her mental status did not improve and she was transferred to emergency department. Upon her arrival, she was hypotensive to 96/54 mmHg with a heart rate of 101 beats per minute. Respiratory rate was 10 per minute, Oxygen (02) saturation was 99% on 6L of 02 via nasal cannula. Temperature was 96.8 F rectally.…

    • 1116 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Improved Essays

    The onset of CC started 3 days ago. M.B. Described sore throat as a dull aching pain, constant 10/10 which is aggravated by coughing and swallowing. Patient took over the counter medications (OTC) Motrin and a cough syrup w/o relief. The patient denies having this illness before.…

    • 874 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Superior Essays

    In a case report submitted by Misumi et al. (2010), a 79-year-old man reported with chest pain three days in a row, findings after some testing revealed he had elevated troponins and elevated ST segments on EKG. A 2D echocardiogram showed left ventricular apical akinesis with basal hyperkinesia. He had a coronary angiogram completed, and it showed no stenotic arteries, however they also injected ergonovine which appeared to cause a right coronary artery spasm. The patient was treated with calcium channel blockers and nitrates.…

    • 1565 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Superior Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Who was taken to the emergency clinic by her golf partner after she started complaining of light headedness, difficulty breathing and lack of energy. Ms. A. reported that her symptoms apparently worsen during her menses. Patient also stated that she has been dealing with menorrhagia and dysmenorrheal for about 10-12 years. Furthermore, she takes 1000 mg of aspirin every 3-4 hours during…

    • 701 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Essay On Sonnet 104 Fever

    • 793 Words
    • 4 Pages

    The doctors said that the only way to get the water out was to make myself cough and walk around. But the problem with that was I was so weak from the lack of sleep and food, plus I was in so much pain! Every time I got up to walk i would shake and cry. My mom would have to hold me up on one side and I would have to hold myself up on the IV machine on the other side, as I walked up and down the hospital halls. On the third day about 4pm I found out what was wrong with me.…

    • 793 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Great Essays

    His last annual EKG was normal with NSR. Rigoberto was noted with persistent Anemia that is being treated with oral daily Folic Acid and Vitamin B12; he was also treated with Ferro-sequels from 1/9/17 to 6/1/17. His last consult with Oncology for Macrocytosis anemia with Dr. Sarhill indicated that his condition was improved/corrected and recommended to continue Folic acid and Vitamin B12; no need for Bone Marrow Biopsy. Rigoberto’s blood pressure and pulse for the most part within normal with the exception of a few episodes of elevated pulse and slight low blood pressure. Previous treatment for dyslipidemia was not effective.…

    • 1333 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Great Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Patient Case Study Essay

    • 485 Words
    • 2 Pages

    The patient is a 56 year old Bangladesh male came by ambulance due to sudden onset of shortness of breath at 3 o’clock in the morning when he woke up to go to the washroom. The patient also has chest pain, nausea and vomiting, fever and worsening orthopnea The patient is having dementia, hypertension and ESRF stage 4. However, patient reused HD and was under nephro clinic, but planned for palliative management. The patient had been admitted to the hospital due to the same presenting complaint for several times. He is not taking any medication and currently practicing conservative management due to financial problems.…

    • 485 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Improved Essays