Elder Mistreatment Case Study: Overview In His Home

1431 Words 6 Pages
Elder Mistreatment Case Study
This case study was concerning the health and safety of Mr. Edward McKay in his home. Mr. McKay is an 82 year old gentleman who after suffering two cerebral vascular accidents has been left with left sided hemiplegia and is unable to speak. He is bedridden with bilateral lower extremity contractures, incontinent, dysphasic and dysphagic. Mr. McKay’s physical condition alone would require total care on a 24 hour basis to assist with feeding, changing and turning him. He lives with his only daughter and son in law and has no other people who check on him or assist with care in his family. Due to his condition he does have a doctor who provides home visit twice a year and a home health nurse to monitor his care
…show more content…
This means that when the son-in-law is gone that the patient does not get changed or fed or given any medications. The daughter also was unable to answer any health questions regarding her father. The nurse observed redness and blistering to the Mr. McKay’s sacrum that appears to be developing into a pressure ulcer. She also noticed that upon every visit to the residence, she finds the patient in dried stool and on dirty sheets. She noted there was cold food on the table and a glass of water on the dresser. As she observed the interaction between Mr. McKay and his daughter she noticed that she is rough and harsh with him and he appeared to be frightened of his …show more content…
In section I (General Assessment) I found that the clothing aspect was not mentioned however we might assume that since the sheets were dirty and the patient was soiled on each visit, then this could be rated as having poor hygiene. His nutrition status was somewhat difficult to determine as a weight was not provided due to the patient not being able to get on a scale. However, his blood work was taken on the prior visit and his albumin level was 2.8 on a scale of 3.4-5.4 g/dL and his pre albumin was 18 on a scale of 19-38 mg/dL. Though you may not rely solely on these levels to indicate nutritional status, they do tend to indicate that this patient may be malnourished ("," n.d.) The last known weight of 160 at a height of 6 ft.- 3 in. would have already put this patient on the low end of a normal BMI

Related Documents