An unclear law of treason also becomes complicated when an…
[…] A majority of the public though, continued to side with the democrats, believing that although he most definitely lied about his oath, they felt as if the lies did not matter as much because the situation did not directly affect the Nation’s well being. But how can serious lies and meaningless lies exist? Shouldn’t a lie just be a lie? Those questions were the center of the Republican’s argument. Clinton had lied under oath plain and simple and that was an impeachable offense no matter what the lie was about.…
Article 2, Section 4 states, “The President, Vice-President and all civil officers of the United States shall be removed on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.” This means that Congress can take action to terminate a political leader’s term in office. If said political leader is suspected of committing “treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors,” the House of Representatives has the power to bring he or she up on impeachment.