Hypernatremia Case Study

Improved Essays
NEPHROGENIC DIABETES INSIPIDUS ASSOCIATED WITH RHABDOMYOLISIS

Introduction

Diabetes insipidus (DI) presents with hypernatremia and consequent hyperosmolality in individuals with an impaired thirst mechanism or no free access to water. Hyperosmolality was found to be associated with rhabdomyolisis, a disease consist of elevated serum creatinine kinase (CPK) and myoglobinuria. Fluid resuscitation is the mainstay of the treatment to prevent life-threatening complications including acute hyperkalemia and acute kidney injury (AKI). We presents herein a first human case of nephrogenic DI who presented with rhabdomyolisis.

Case presentation

A 74 year old man with multiple comorbidities was transferred to emergency department for subjective fever,
…show more content…
Hypernatremia and hyperosmolality is a significant predisposing factor for non-traumatic rhabdomyolysis. Along with other hyperosmolar states, nephrogenic DI should be considered in differentials. Early recognition and implementation of treatment is important to decrease mortality and morbidity. …show more content…
EMS at the site checked finger stick blood glucose which was 440 mg/dl and 8 gm of naloxone was given to the patient. Her mental status did not improve and she was transferred to emergency department. Upon her arrival, she was hypotensive to 96/54 mmHg with a heart rate of 101 beats per minute. Respiratory rate was 10 per minute, Oxygen (02) saturation was 99% on 6L of 02 via nasal cannula. Temperature was 96.8 F rectally. Initial assessment revealed unresponsive patient with pinpoint pupils bilaterally. Arterial blood gas (ABG) was reported as pH of 7.35, pC02 of 36 mmHg, p02 of 65 mmHg and bicarbonate of 19.9 mmol/L. Her mentation started to improve after additional 2 gm of naloxone administration, and she was placed on non-rebreather mask. She was transferred to intensive care unit for continuation of naloxone drip and close monitoring. Initial blood work up showed WBC count of 34.2 Thou/uL and lactate of 9.9 mmol/L which returned to normal range in 6 hours with fluid resuscitation. Repeat blood glucose level was 318 mg/dl which trended down and maintained in the range of 80-110 mg/dL without insulin use. Her BMI was 22.1 kg/m2 and HBA1C was only 5.4 %. Patient was not on steroids, thiazide or any sympathomimetic. Elevation in liver enzymes ALT of 170 U/L, AST of 288 U/L, ALP of 117 U/L trended down to normal range in a day. TSH was 0.38 uIU/ml, chest X-ray and urinalysis showed

Related Documents

  • Superior Essays

    In each individual, one surgery was completed while, using the Aloe vera-Green tea mouthwash, the other being considered as a control; the order of the two surgeries was randomly assigned by flipping of a coin. Surgical pack was not placed in the area of surgery to obtain the highest effectiveness of the mouthwash. For the treatment arm, patients had to rinse their mouth with 15ml of herbal mouthwash twice a day (one in the morning and one in the evening) for a period of 10 days after each surgery. Herbal mouthwash was a mixed 10-75% Aloe vera-Green tea extract…

    • 1617 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Superior Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Hematemesis Case Study

    • 1588 Words
    • 7 Pages

    Postoperative follow up revealed 2 (5.4%) cases that developed gallstones in the first year after surgery that required cholecystectomy. In a study on open classical D.S by Abd El-Razik et al. (25) he reported 1 (2.5%) case who developed cholilithiasis that needed cholycystectomy. Bowel obstruction was not reported in our study during the follow up period. Bowel obstruction by internal herniation was reported in 8 ( 2%) patients by Hess and Hess (13) after open classical DS and 3 (2.8 %) patients by Luján et al.…

    • 1588 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Great Essays

    Lung Cancer Case Study

    • 1637 Words
    • 7 Pages

    The SATURN study included those who those with four cycles of platinum-based chemotherapy without progression in disease, and a negative pregnancy test were assigned either oral erlotinib (150 mg) or a placebo of chemotherapy until the progression of disease or death. Between December 2005 and May 2008, 1949 people were screened and received the first line of platinum-based chemotherapy. After the chemotherapy, 428 patients (22%) had shown disease progression, 162 (8%) had died and 89 (5%) withdrew consent. 381 patients (20%) were ineligible due to deteoriation greater than 1or no tumor samples were available (37 people). A total of 889 people were able to go forth and be assigned erlotinib (437 people) and placebo of chemotherapy (447 people).…

    • 1637 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Great Essays
  • Superior Essays

    Cardiac catheterization was also performed and no coronary disease was found. The patient was treated with milrinone, and after two days in the ICU the patient was mostly recovered with an ejection fraction of 60%, and was discharged 4 days later (Mantilla, 2016, p. 735). In this case, the patient was not nearing menopause, and before surgery seemed to be completely stable, emotionally. This case of takotsubo was induced by anesthetic stress. As stated, takotsubo cardiomyopathy may be caused by physical stress as well as emotional stress.…

    • 1565 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Superior Essays
  • Great Essays

    Recent right thalamic infarct with small vessel ischemic disease. Glaucoma with laser surgery 15 years ago, slowly worsening. Appendectomy. Medications Plavix 75 mg, amlodipine 5 mg, losartan 50 mg, Lopressor 25 mg b.i.d., Crestor 10 mg, Ativan 0.5 mg every 6 hours p.r.n. anxiety, which he does not take, aspirin 81 mg, lysine 1000 mg b.i.d, Zantac 150 mg daily, Glynase 3 mg b.i.d., Levemir 24 units subcutaneous daily, Byetta 5 mcg b.i.d., vitamin D3 1000 units a day, folic acid one tablet a day.…

    • 944 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Great Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Mantoux was negative and sputum AFB Samples were negative and ultrasound abdomen revealed hepatomegaly and splenimegaly with multiple hypoechoic lesions. Right kidney revealed staghorn calculus. On day 7 sputum culture was positive for burkholderia pseudomallei and ct scan revealed right sided consolidation with cavity formation with pseudoaneurysm formation which is very rare signifying meliodosis can also cause arteritis . So patient was started on ceftazidie 2g iv eight hourly along with cotrimoxazole . After two weeks hemoptysis stopped and patient condition improved .repeat ct scan revealed no contrast opacification of pseudoaneurysm and decrease in consolidation and size of cavity in right apical segment.Patient was advised ceftazidie oral tablet for 3 weeks along with cotrimoxazole and other concomitant medications .…

    • 984 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Superior Essays

    Florastor Case Studies

    • 966 Words
    • 4 Pages

    boulardii would prevent antibiotic-associated diarrhea (AAD) or C. difficile-associated diarrhea (CDAD). A total of 275 patients, whose average age was 79.2 years old, were enrolled in the study which 134 receiving a placebo and 141 receiving S. boulardii and were monitored for diarrhea. Diarrhea, according to the study, meant having the passage of three or more liquid stools over days or at least five passages in a 48 hour period. Patients were monitored for the duration of the antibiotic treatment and for 12 weeks after discontinuation, with diarrhea during this timeframe being considered ADD and if it tested positive for C. difficile toxins, then it was considered CDAD. There were 71 patients who were unable to complete the study because of death during or after, transfer to another hospital, or discontinuation of the antibiotic treatment.…

    • 966 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Superior Essays
  • Improved Essays

    After spending two days in the critical care unit, Mr. W’s urine output decreased to less than 0.5 mL/kg/hr. His serum potassium level was 6.3 mEq/L, and his creatinine level had risen to 3.8 mg/dL (hospital admission creatinine level was 0.8 mg/dL). I would expect continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT) due to his hemodynamic instability. CTTR is gentler and also removes wastes and excess fluid in a slower fashion so that the hemodynamically unstable patient will be able to tolerate the therapy (Moore, 2016). References American college of gastroenterology.…

    • 999 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Superior Essays

    Cause Of Osteolysis

    • 1145 Words
    • 5 Pages

    A minor fall on the right hip caused the head of the femur to deteriorate, and the right leg was reported to be 5 cm shorter than the left leg. A biopsy was taken and two weeks later a prosthetic hip replacement was performed. The biopsy revealed an increased amount of osteoclasts which are bone cells that no longer secrete extracellular matrix. The six month follow-up there was no sign of returning Gorham’s disease. The second case was reported in 1972 when a 70-year-old woman complained about slow progressing pain in her right hip.…

    • 1145 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Superior Essays
  • Superior Essays

    To further prove the rapid effects of ketamine in trial studies, Valentine et al. (2011) conducted a study in 10 patients with major depression, who were all given a single does of saline, and then a single does of ketamine in a fixed order, one week apart under a single-blind condition. Participants noted a significant improvement in depression after 1,2,3,5 hours, and 7 days later for ketamine compared to saline. Lastly, Ibrahim et al. (2011) investigated the effects of a single IV does of ketamine in an open label study of forty patients who suffer form TRD,…

    • 1073 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Superior Essays