Polar Bears: Habitat Description And Niche Characteristics
Polar bears are commonly known as polar bears here in English but in French they are known as Ours blanc or Ours polaire and in Spanish polar bears are known as Oso polar. Polar bears can also be called sea bear, ice bear or even white bear.
Habitat Description and Niche Characteristics Diet: Polar bears are carnivores and their primary prey are seals. Some seals that polar bears eat are ringed seals, bearded seals and other pinnipeds. Polar bears can be opportunistic in addition to being predatory. Polar bears will ingest dead fish and remains of stranded whales and eat trash by human settlements that are nearby. Beluga whales can also be included in the polar bears diet. The spring and summer is where the polar …show more content…
The polar bears height from head to body, is 7.25 to 8 feet tall and their tails, 3 to 5 inches long. The females tend to be smaller than the males. Polar bears average life span in the wildlife is between 25 to 30 years. Polar bears have black skin covered in thick white fur that can be penetrated through the heat of the sun because of their black skin. They have sharp claws to dig through ice or snow and to kill their prey. Polar bears have a thick layer of insulating fat buried under their skin. On their feet they have hairy soles to protect and insulate along with helping them maneuver across the ice.
Mating and Reproduction: Polar bears mating occurs usually in the spring and the implantation of the fertilized ovum is detained. Involving the delay, pregnancy may last anywhere between 195-265 days and about one to four cubs, approximately 2 are born in the winter usually in a den of ice or snow. Female polar bears usually become sexually mature at four or five years of age. Females also tend to breed every two to four years after they first reproduce which is around four to eight years of age. Male polar bears do not successfully mate until they are 8 to 10 years of …show more content…
Cub polar bears are most likely to die from starvation or they are sometimes killed by male polar bears. That is why cubs are mostly with their mothers because female polar bears tend to be aggressive when danger is present toward their cubs.
2. Polar bears have slightly webbed feet to help them swim and are known to be excellent swimmers. They can swim up to 10km/h and can be seen in waters over 100km offshore.
3. Polar bears have an amazing sense of smell that help them capture their prey. Polar bears can sense a scent that is about 16km away.
4. Polar bears like to stalk the seals that are resting on ice and ambush them near breathing holes to dig the young seals from snow shelters.
5. Polar bears are unfortunately classified as vulnerable due to the horrendous threat of climate change.
Population Estimates and Survival Trends Polar bears population estimates range anywhere between 20,000-25,000 worldwide. Polar Bears are protected through the Marine Mammal Protection Act and are managed by the Fish and Wildlife. The MMPA is a protection for the polar bears that prohibits hunting, capturing, and killing. The climate change on the polar bears habitat leave a huge impact on the polar bears survival due to the ice melting causing deaths of many polar bears from drowning.
Images of Polar