Informative Speech About Cats

1114 Words 5 Pages
If cats could talk, they wouldn't! Fun Facts about our feline friends: It is fascinating how pet cats are the smaller version of those amazing big felines like tigers, jaguars, panthers, lions and we are blessed to enjoy their company at home. If you are a cat lover there are so many things you must learn about this beautiful animal.

COMMON NAME: Domestic Cat
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Felis catus
TYPE: Mammals
DIET: Carnivores
SIZE: 28 in
WEIGHT: 5 to 20 lbs

PRESENCE IN WORLD HISTORY
Ancient Egyptians domesticated cats first as early as 4,000 years ago. They were the first to keep and use cats to control vermin and other pests to protect stored food. Early Egyptians worshipped a cat goddess and even mummified their beloved pets for their journey to
…show more content…
Cats knead with their paws when they are happy.
Cats have more than 100 different vocal sounds.
Cats can run up to 30 miles per hour.
A cat can jump approximately seven times its height.
A female cat carries her kittens for about 58-65 days before they are born.
Cats cannot taste anything sweet.
A cat’s sense of smell is approximately 14 times greater than that of a human.
A group of kittens is called a kindle; a group of adult cats is called a clowder.
Cats have five toes on each front paw, but only four toes on each back paw.
Cats cannot see in complete darkness - only at low light levels.
Humans greet each other by shaking hands; cats greet one another by touching their noses together.
Unlike humans cats only sweat through their paws. SONGS ABOUT CATS
Yes, they do exist! And no, they’re not like Phoebe's “smelly cat” from season two of Friends. They are actually pretty good and most of them are written or played by former famous bands and artists while at the top of their careers. Let’s take a look…
What’s New Pussycat - Tom Jones, 1965
Nashville Cats - The Lovin' Spoonful, 1966
Lucifer Sam - Pink Floyd, 1967
Stray Cat Blues - The Rolling Stones,

Related Documents