• Shuffle
[…] unless they were part of the negotiation
constituting the res gestae....”
New Code
§ 24-8-801(d)(2)(D): Excludes from the
hearsay rule “[a] statement by the party’s
agent or employee …2 concerning a matter
within the scope of the agency or
employment, made during the existence
of the relationship.”
Current Rules
O.C.G.A. § 24-3-14(b): Permits the use of
a “memorandum or record of any act,
transaction, occurrence or event” to prove
the act, transaction, occurrence or event,
provided the court finds the record was
made in the regular course of business.
New Code
§ 24-8-803(6): Allows the use of records,
in any form, of “acts, events, conditions,
opinions, or diagnoses” if “(A) made at or
near the time of the described acts,
events, conditions, opinions or diagnoses;
(B) made by, or from information
transmitted by, a person with personal
knowledge and a business duty to report;
(C) kept in the course of a regularly
conducted business activity; and (D) it
was the regular practice of that business
activity to make the memorandum,
report, record, or data compilation.”
Current Rules
O.C.G.A. § 24-7-4: Requires that the
subscribing witness – that is, the person
who signed the subject instrument as a
witness – be produced, with exceptions
that include “[i]f from any cause the
witness cannot be produced or sworn.”
A person who was not the subscribing
witness is not competent to authenticate a
document. McClinton v. Sullivan, 208
Ga.App. 411 (1993).
The Court of Appeals has grappled with
the question of what type of witness may
authenticate a business record, but it has
always held – despite the statute not
saying so expressly – that a witness with
personal knowledge of the origins of the
record must lay the foundation before a
court may admit a business record into
evidence under the hearsay exception.
Loyal v. State, 300 Ga.App. 65 (2009).
New Code
§ 24-9-903: “The testimony of a
subscribing witness shall not be
necessary….”
§ 24-8-803(6): Provides that the
foundation for a business record can be
laid by “the custodian or other qualified
witness or by certification that complies
with paragraph (11) or (12) of Code
Section 24-9-902….”
§ 24-9-902(11): Allows domestic records
to be authenticated by a written
declaration of a qualified witness that the
record meets the requirements for the
hearsay exception.
§ 24-9-902(12): Allows foreign records
on the same terms, so long as the
declaration is signed in a manner that, if