• Shuffle
[…] than mere hearsay.” Rogers v. State, 202
Ga.App. 595 (1992).
“[N]otwithstanding the inadmissibility of
the books, the opinions contained therein
may come to the jury through the mouth
of an expert witness.” Boswell v. State, 114
Ga. 40 (1901).
“[A]n expert witness may be crossexamined
by reference to a standard
treatise in the field of the expert's special
knowledge to test his credibility, … [but]
an expert cannot be cross-examined upon
a treatise which has not been proved to be
a standard treatise on the subject.”
Wooten v. Department of Human
Resources, 152 Ga.App. 304 (1979).
New Code
§ 24-8-803: Excepts from the rule
against hearsay: “[t]o the extent called to
the attention of an expert witness upon
cross-examination, statements contained
in published treatises, periodicals, or
pamphlets, whether published
electronically or in print, on a subject of
history, medicine, or other science or art,
established as a reliable authority by the
testimony or admission of the witness, by
other expert testimony, or by judicial
notice. If admitted, the statements may
be used for cross-examination of an
expert witness and read into evidence but
shall not be received as exhibits.”
Current Rules
Summaries of voluminous records are
allowed as competent evidence when the
underlying records are available for
examination by the opposing party. Tyner
v. Sheriff, 164 Ga.App. 360 (1982).
C.f., In re A.A., 252 Ga.App. 167 (2001).
Court of Appeals held that a social