• Shuffle
[…] permitted to express an opinion of
ultimate fact or the fact to be decided by
the jury because to do so would invade the
province of the jury.” Nichols v. State, 177
Ga.App. 689 (1986) (Internal punctuation
omitted).
O.C.G.A. § 24-9-66: “Direct testimony as
to market value is in the nature of opinion
evidence. One need not be an expert or
dealer in the article in question but may
testify as to its value if he has had an
opportunity for forming a correct
opinion.” The owner of property is
qualified to state his opinion as to value.
Maddox v. State, 157 Ga.App. 696 (1981).
New Code
§ 24-7-701: Lay opinion limited to
opinions which are:
1. “Rationally based on the
perception of the witness;
2. Helpful to a clear understanding of
the witness’s testimony or the
determination of a fact in issue;
and
3. Not based on scientific, technical,
or other specialized knowledge….”
§ 24-7-704: “…testimony in the form of
an opinion or inference otherwise
admissible shall not be objectionable
because it embraces an ultimate issue to
be decided by the trier of fact.”
§ 24-7-701(b): “A witness need not be an
expert or dealer in an article or property
to testify as to its value if he or she has
had an opportunity to form a reasoned
opinion.”
Current Rule
O.C.G.A. § 24-9-67.1 adopted the Federal Rules of Evidence regarding expert witnesses for Georgia in 2005, but were only applicable to civil cases. O.C.G.A. § 24-9-67 retained the previous rules for expert witnesses in criminal matters.
New Code