• Shuffle
[…] H to show hint;

A reads text to speech;

10 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Current Rules
O.C.G.A. § 24-3-33: “Admissions by an
agent or attorney-in-fact, during the
existence and in pursuance of his agency,
shall be admissible against the principal.”

O.C.G.A. § 10-6-64: “The agent shall be a
competent witness either for or against his
principal. … The declarations of the agent
as to the business transacted by him shall
not be admissible against his principal
unless they were part of the negotiation
constituting the res gestae....”
New Code
§ 24-8-801(d)(2)(D): Excludes from the
hearsay rule “[a] statement by the party’s
agent or employee …2 concerning a matter
within the scope of the agency or
employment, made during the existence
of the relationship.”
Current Rules
O.C.G.A. § 24-3-14(b): Permits the use of
a “memorandum or record of any act,
transaction, occurrence or event” to prove
the act, transaction, occurrence or event,
provided the court finds the record was
made in the regular course of business.
New Code