• Shuffle
[…] to the same standards of authentication
as other similar evidence. The admission
of transcripts of internet chat sessions are
akin to the admission of videotapes,
which are ‘admissible where the operator
of the machine which produced it, or one
who personally witnessed the events
recorded, testifies that the videotape
accurately portrayed what the witness
saw take place at the time the events
occurred.’” Hammontree v. State, 283
Ga.App. 736 (2007) (Internal citations
omitted).
New Code
§ 24-8-801(g): A public record can be
electronic;
§ 24-8-803(18): A learned treatise can
be electronic;
§ 24-9-901(b)(5): Identification of a
voice by electronic transmission can be
used for identification;
§ 24-10-1001: “Writing” and “recording”
include electronic records; “duplicate”
includes electronic copy. “If data are
stored in a computer or similar device,
any printout or other output readable by
sight, shown to reflect the data
accurately, is an original.”
§ 24-10-1001(3).