• Shuffle
[…] Current Rules
§ 24-9-83: “A witness may be impeached
by contradictory statements previously
made by him as to matters relevant to his
testimony and to the case. Before
contradictory statements may be proved
against him, unless they are written
statements made under oath in connection
with some judicial proceedings, the time,
place, person, and circumstances
attending the former statements shall be
called to his mind with as much certainty
as possible. If the contradictory
statements are in writing and in existence,
they shall be shown to him or read in his
hearing.”
New Code
§ 24-6-613(a): “In examining a witness
concerning a prior statement made by the
witness, whether written or not, the
statement need not be shown nor its
contents disclosed to the witness at that
time; provided, however, upon request
the same shall be shown or disclosed to
opposing counsel.”
As
Current Rules
An expert can express an opinion on the
meaning and application of treatises
(although the contents of the treatises are
not themselves admissible). “The opinion
of an expert as to what conclusions may be
properly drawn from statements in
scientific works pertaining to his