Argumentative Essay On Same Sex Marriage
[…] The Fourteenth Amendment states equal protection to all United States citizens under the equal protection clause.…

    • 1340 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Decent Essays

    In 2015 The Supreme Court ruled that states must allow same sex marriages, this was a huge victory for same sex couples. This is what they were fighting for this whole time but unfortunately there came a little bit of opposition from some Texan officials trying to overturn the ruling. So far same sex couples can still be married in Texas but unfortunately that could change. The Texas Constitution in Article 1 Section 32 says, “Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman” (Texas Constitution). This of course goes against the Supreme Court ruling and people can get married in Texas.…

    • 352 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Great Essays

    Perspective On Marriage

    • 1018 Words
    • 5 Pages