Benefits Of Chamomile Oil

984 Words 4 Pages
Chamomile Oil
Chamomile essential oil is one of the gentlest oils. It is commonly used on babies and kids, particularly for diaper skin rash. Chamomile oil has been used since time immemorial for its calming, soothing and anti-inflammatory benefits. Its potent therapeutic benefits come from its flowers.
Chamomile oil is best blended in combination with other oils and bath products. It is proven to help skin irritations such as eczema because of flavonoids and acidic nature. Chamomile is rich in azulene, the active compound of Chamomile that provides its deep-blue color.

Benefits of Chamomile Oil for the Skin
Chamomile is excellent to use for moisturizing normal skin. It is believed to have anti-allergic properties, making it a very useful
…show more content…
Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of Argania spinosa, a tree endemic to Morocco. The oil is extremely rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids, believed to have anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits of Argan Oil for the Skin
Argan oil is often used as a skin moisturizer to hydrate the skin. Packed with healthy Vitamin E and fatty acid, it is a gentle oil that provides a natural boost for the skin. It is absorbed easily and has a non-greasy, non-irritating characteristic.
It is very easy to use. Simply dilute the oil with a carrier oil and rub it on your skin in a circular motion, as you would do with any body lotion.
Argan oil is not only an effective moisturizer, it can also make your skin glow and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It is rich in antioxidant that improves skin elasticity, making it feeling softer and plumper. The best way to use argan oil is to massage it on face and neck before sleep.
People suffering from eczema and dermatitis can benefit from using Argan oil. The Vitamin E and healthy fatty acids helps the skin repair itself and provide nutrients that prevent irritation and dryness. It is a very nourishing and soothing oil. Simply massage on affected area to encourage
…show more content…
Geranium oil has plenty of uses which makes it a very common ingredient in natural medicine and herbal therapy. There are many types of Geranium but the rose geranium oil is the most common.
Geranium oil is commonly used in aromatherapy. The oil is generally watery and colorless and is characterized by an inviting, floral scent. Geranium oil is best known for its balancing effect. It can help reduce anxiety and stress and increase a person’s energy.
Benefits of Geranium Oil for the Skin
Geranium oil possess antimicrobial properties, so it is often used to disinfect wounds. The oil is a very common ingredient in skin care products, primarily for its anti-aging effects. The oil is believed to increase skin elasticity and prevent sagging skin.
It also functions as an astringent, which makes skin tissues, blood vessels and epidermis contract. Moreover, it helps prevent fine line and wrinkles from forming. The oil is also used to help lighten scar and skin spots; and achieve healthier, clearer skin.
Geranium oil is known as a potent acne fighter and ease symptoms of eczema and

Related Documents