• Shuffle
[…] The FBI and local detectives testified that the accused was advised of his Miranda rights, established in Miranda v. Arizona, and waived them before he made his statement. The defendant said he was not read his Miranda warnings until after he gave his statement. After his indictment for bank robbery, he filed a motion to suppress the statement that he made on the ground that he had not received Miranda warnings before being interrogated. The government argued that even if the Miranda warnings were not read, the statement was voluntary and therefore admissible under 18 USC Section 3501, which provides that "a confession shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given." The District Court granted the defendant's motion, finding that he had not been read his Miranda rights or signed a waiver until after he made his statement, but the court did not address section 3501. In reversing, the Court of Appeals acknowledged that Dickerson had not received Miranda