• Shuffle
[…] Customary language (must not) “remise, release and forever quitclaim.”
Special Warranty Deed (aka Limited Warranty Deed)
Contains warranties of title against the grantor and his heirs and all persons claiming under him or them.
Passes to the grantee the fee simple title or the whole estate or interest which the grantor could lawfully convey.
Customary Language: “Grant and convey” 25 Del.C. §121. (Note: the common law requirement that in order to convey fee title, the deed must specify grantee “and his heirs” no longer exists.)
NOTE: A deed in the form prescribed by 25 Del.C. §121 passes to the grantee the fee simple title to the property described therein together with the “tenements, hereditaments, franchises and appurtenances thereunto belonging; and the reversions and remainders, rents, issues and profits thereof.”
Special Warranty Deed (Wrinkles)
Indiana Harbor, Inc. v. Sea and Pines: It contains no warranty against a claim of paramount title by a person who did not obtain the title by the grantor.