Why Are Polar Bears Endangered
Polar Bears live in an arctic marine ecosystem, and its native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses. Polar bears have a distinctive white appearance. Their necks are much longer and their head is narrower compared to other species of bears. The front paws are large and used like paddles for swimming. Paws are heavily furred. Polar bears feed mainly on ringed and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also consume beluga and bowhead whales, walruses, hooded seals, narwhals, and harp. Polar bears have no major predators. Polar bears sit at the top of the food …show more content…
The greatest threat to polar bears is loss of sea ice habitat and climate change. The Arctic receives the worst impact from these changes. Greenhouse gases affect polar bear habitats and leads to them being endangered.
Why we should have special regulation
Living in the extremely cold arctic climate, polar bears do not view overheating as a problem due to their layers of thick fur and fat. Among mammals, polar bears obtain one of the most gradual rates of reproduction. During their lifespan (15-18 years), female litters produce an average of five litters. When born, polar bear cubs weight just over a pound and look like big white rats. The largest polar bear ever recorded weighed 2,209 pounds. The average weight for a male is 775 to 1,200 pounds; for a female, 330 to 650 pounds. Polar bears’ fur is actually transparent; it appears white due to how it reflects the light. As they age, it can turn yellow. Polar bears have a powerful sense of smell and can detect seals (their main source of food) a mile away. Data coming from tracking with GPS advocates that polar bears were forced to go on longer swims to locate food. Polar bears have webbed feet and can swim for days over hundreds of miles. Polar bears are at the top of the food chain in the arctic. They have only one known predator: human