Politics: The Supreme Court
[…] Nixon was ordered by the court to hand over the audio tapes in his possession that might be crucial to the investigation and might even implicate the president himself. Some tapes were later handed over, but they were heavily edited. President Nixon's lawyers also requested that the subpoena, that required him to turn the evidence over, was quashed.…

    • 652 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Great Essays

    Power Of Judicial Review

    • 1253 Words
    • 6 Pages

    In article 3 section 1 it says “The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court” (U.S. Constitution), judicial power is the power to hear cases and interpret, enforce or nullify laws and statutes in order to render verdicts. Judicial power also extends to judicial review, which is known as the judicial branch 's biggest power. Judicial review really sums up judicial power.