• Shuffle
[…] iii. Is the putative spouse doctrine dead?
1. Anti-gay constitutional amendment eliminates status “similar” to marriage

2. Anti-polygamy legislation codifies good faith req for “innocent” spouse in bigamous relationship
iii. Is the putative spouse doctrine dead? cont.
State Texas Marriage (DOMA) amendment
State Texas Criminal Bigamy Marriage 25.01
2. Texas Marriage (DOMA) Amendment
a. (b) This state or a political subdivision may not create or recognize any legal status similar to marriage.
3. Texas Criminal Bigamy Marriage §25.01
a. “it is a defense to prosecution…that the actor reasonably believed…the person whom the actor married or purported to marry…was legally eligible to be married b/c the actor’s prior marriage was void or had been dissolved by death, divorce, or annulment.
b. An actor’s belief is reasonable if that belief is substantiated by a certified copy of a death certificate or other signed document issued by a court”
How do u establish reasonable belief for Texas Crim Bigamy Marriage?
i. So if any reason to believe a potential spouse previously married need to ask for docs or not an innocent spouse
ii. Duty of inquiry added
iii. Possibly unintentionally did away with the putative spouse doctrine
vii.