The Importance Of Privacy Policy

1367 Words 6 Pages
1. Introduction
Application

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to all dealerships and collision repair workshops owned and operated by the Autosports Group Limited ACN 614 505 261, collectively referred to as Autosports, we or us.

This Policy applies to all our employees, contractors, consultants, directors and officers (Autosports Staff) other Birchgrove Finance. *Birchgrove Finance is the registered business name of Birchgrove Finance Pty Limited ACN 165 682 057 (Birchgrove). While Birchgrove is an Autosports Business, Birchgrove operates separately and independently and has its own privacy policy.

Privacy commitment

Autosports understands how important it is to protect our customers’ personal information. This document sets out
…show more content…
Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant law. The APPs regulate the way in which organisations like us can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

This Policy is also known as our “APP privacy policy” as referred to in
…show more content…
We call what we have described in clause 3 the Primary Purpose regarding our collection of personal information.

We usually collect the following personal information for the Primary Purpose.

(i) Full name, and any alias or previous names.
(ii) Date of birth.
(iii) Current and previous addresses, and length of time at these addresses.
(iv) Account details.
(v) Occupation, qualifications, employment history, current job title, and length of time at your current job.
(vi) Contact information, including email address and phone number.
(vii) Transaction information about your matter.
(viii) Ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants.
(ix) Interests in products and services related to our functions and activities.
(x) Data related to the service provided by us to you, including but not limited to your car history, insurance details, finance history, car details such as registration, model and year of make.
(xi) Income, expenses and similar financial information.
(xii) Any information we may need to identify or to assist

Related Documents