Essay On African Lion

1763 Words 8 Pages
Common Name: The African lion mainly gives the most common name used to identify the social animal. African lions are very cautious towards each other, prey, and how to live. Taking chances requires strength and mobility for their survival needs. Groups only enhance more of a chance to survive, especially when helping each other out.
Scientific Name: The African lion or scientifically named Panthera leo, can be described one of the most achievable predators in the world. Due to large sizes in body shape and groups their ability to prey on other animals remains very high. Predation requires a huge amount of work in order to be successful. Being able to prey on animals, whether in groups or not stands as an important part of every lion’s life,
…show more content…
As a group or pride, the responsibility of each member includes helping out whenever necessary. For example, catching prey requires more than one lion at a time. The more lions that help catch prey, the more likely a chance of establishing a much larger prey will occur (Davidson et al. 2013). The more lions helping out, the stronger the pride when catching prey for the rest of the pride. Protection enables the individual lions and whole pride of lions from intrusions. Luckily, the chance of another predator attacking a pride of African lions does not occur very often, but the lions stay aware of their surroundings for the prides protection. The more lions in a pride, the more protection available to them. Communications enhancement will increase in a pride of lions, especially if the group contains many lions. Lions learn from one another and help teach other lions aspects in a lion’s life. Aspects include defending, predation, playing, and reproducing. Reproducing enables the population of lions increase and the pride population increase. Reproduction benefits in African lion’s social groups because of the effects offspring have on prides. All of the benefits come with sacrifice, but enable an African lion’s chance of surviving

Related Documents

Related Topics