Anhinga And Snake Bird
A. Common and Scientific Names
1. Common Names: anhinga, darter. Also known as: snake bird, water- turkey, and American darter.
a. The word of anhinga comes from Brazilian Tupi Language which means devil bird or snake bird (Encyclopedia of Life).
2. Scientific Name: Anhinga anhinga
3. Anhinga anhinga Sub-species
a. Anhinga anhinga leucogaster (Viellot 1816; Nelson 2005)
b. Anhinga anhinga anhinga (Linnaeus 1766; Nelson 2005)
B. Geographic Range
1. Southeast United States to Panama (Encyclopedia of Life)
2. Anhinga’s spotted as far North as Wisconsin, USA.
a. Anhinga range is limited by cool temperatures and low amounts of sunshine.
b. Anhinga migrate to warmer waters in the fall and winter months, however most Anhinga do …show more content…
This extraordinary water fowl has a huge geographic region ranging from the southern most parts of North America to Panama and across Central and South America. Anhinga is mostly a freshwater bird with its habitat is surrounded by mangrove and cypress wetlands, ponds, rivers, and lakes. Most Anhinga who live in warmer climates year round do not migrate. They have been known to go as far north as Wisconsin, however due to cold weather, they will generally migrate south for the colder months. The male has greenish black plumage and breast, his wings tips are grey with white plumes. The female is two toned brown and is slightly smaller than the male. During mating season the color around their beak and eyes change and they become orange/red around the beak and aqua blue around the eyes. There are no known dangers to the species at this time. Anhinga are usually found in solitude, sunbathing in the heat of the day by a lake, however, during mating, they generally will nest in pairs to ensure safety of the nest. Male Anhinga help build the heavy portion (sticks and branches) of the nest that sits intertwined among the big branches overlooking a freshwater reservoir. The female adds her softness touch by adding leaves and twigs on top to cushion the nest. A female will lay 4 to 6 eggs and both she and the male will take turns incubating the eggs. It takes about 28 days for the little chicks to hatch, feeding mostly on fish regurgitated from its parents, and they soon are diving, swimming, and flying by age 7 weeks. The birds will be ready to fledge their nest in approximately 56 to 60 days at which time they will be on their own. It will be a few years before they are ready to find a mate of their own. Anhinga’s live to be about 16 years old. There are only 4 species in the Anhingidae family and all of them are also members of the Pelecaniformes species. Most