Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/102

Click to flip

102 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
A(n)_______ controls all of the computer's resources and provides the base upon which programs can be used or written.
a. application program
b. operating system
c. master boot log
d. bios log
b. operating system
Which of the following statements is not true concerning a personal computer system?
a. it's a standalone machine
b. it can be a desktop ot a laptop.
c. it is often referred to as a dumb terminal.
d. none of the above
c, it is often referred to as a dumb terminal.
_____ have been popular in large corporations and industrial computing.
a. open equipment systems.
b. mainframe systems
c. both a and b
d. none of the above
b. mainframe systems
a peer to peer network setup works best with which of the following?
a. large networks
b. small networks
c. medium networks
d. mainframe networks
b. small networks
a peer to peer network setup, data and applications _________.
a. are centrally located
b. do not reside on individual workstations.
c. are not centrally located
d. none of the above
c. are not centrally located
which of the following is an internet protocol used for sending files with unix?
a. ftp
b. telnet
c. veronica
d. archie
a. ftp
which of the following is an internet terninal emulation program?
a. dominion
b. ftp
c. telnet
d. all of the above
c. telnet
the term ______ means that an os can be used in a variety of computing encivonments.
a. portability
b. compatibility
c. a and b
d. downward compatability
c. a and b
which of the following didn't adopt the original unix design concepts, such as the idea of a shell?
a. apple
b. ms dos
c. ms windows
d. all of the above
a. apple
which of the following modes is reserved for the system administrator in unix?
a. foundation
b. user
c. command prompt
d. kernel
d. kernel
unix was written in which of the following programming languages?
a. fortran
b. pascal
c. c
d. visual basic
c. c
which of the following shells was the first unix command processor?
a. korn
b. bourne
c. bash
d. c
b. bourne
which of the following shells includes a history feature that lets you use a keyboard shortcut to retrieve commands you previously entered?
a. korn
b. bourne
c. bash
d. none of the above
a. korn
linux uses which of the following shells as the default command interpreter?
a. korn
b. bourne
c. bash
d. dash
c. bash
which of the following is not an example of a usable shell for unix?
a. ash
b. ysh
c. tcsh
d. zsh
b. ysh
which of the following freeware shells was derived from the korn shell?
a. tcsh
b. zsh
c. bash
d. all of the above
b. zsh
which of the following freeware shells was derived from the c shell?
a. ash
b. tcsh
c. both a and b
d. zsh
b. tcsh
In newer versions of unix, passwords must contain how many characters?
a. 2
b. 6
c. 5
d. 1
b. 6
programs, such as telnet, use _____ to access remote systems.
a. IP addresses
b. domain names
c. a and b
d. none of the above
c. a and b
which of the following statements is true about the unix os?
a. it is case sensitive
b. it is not case sensitive
c. it's portable
d. it's not portable
a. it's case sensitive
______ refers to a commands format and wording as well as the options and arguments you can use to extend and modify functions.
a. logic
b. syntax
c. synchronization
d. portability
b. syntax
a(n) ________ specifies what operation to perform.
a. command_name
b. command-name
c. command?name
d. command#name
a. command_name
which of the following represents the proper syntax for the date command in unix?
a. DATE
b. date_
c._date
d. date
d. date
which of the following commands displays the system calendar?
a. cale
b. cl
c. cal
d. calen
c. cal
which of the following commands helps an individual determine who is logged in to a unix system?
a. who
b. who-y
c. who-h
d. all of the above
a, who
which of the following commands is use to determine which shell is being used?
a. echo#shell
b. echo_shell
c. echo$shell
d. echo?shell
c. echo$shell
you can type one or more commands on the command line by separating each command with a _______.
a. colon
b. semicolon
c. hyphen
d. question mark
b. semicolon
you can access the command history with which of the following keys?
a. question mark
b. function key
c. esc key
d. up and down arrow keys
d. up and down arrow keys
which of the follwing will help you find the unix online reference manuals?
a. MAN
b. man
c. both a and b
d. none of the above
b. man
to display a brief summary of a particular command you would use which of the following commands?
a. whois
b. whatis
c. who
d. all of the above
b. whatis
when exiting out of a unix system, which of the following shells allow you to usd the exit command?
a. bourne
b. korn
c. bash
d. all of the above
d. all of the above
a system administrator is often referred to as which of the following?
a. superuser
b. root
c. both a and b
d. none of the above
c. both a and b
unix lets you change your password only if the new password kiffers from the old one by which of the following?
a. at least three charaters
b. at least two characters
c. at least one characters
d. none of the above
a. at least three characters
the command line prompt for the system administrator is represented by which of the following?
a. $
b. #
c. ?
d. !
b. #
a(n) _________ is used to create a new file or to overwrite an existing file by attaching it to a command that produces output.
a. substitution symbol
b. current symbol
c. attachment symbol
d. redirection symbol
d. redirection symbol
you can use the unix __ cammand to display your current path.
a. wdp
b. dwp
c. pwd
d. path
c. pwd
the path that takes the shortest journey is often referred to as the _____.
a. relative path
b. source path
c. synchronous path
d. all of the above
a. relative path
unix interprets a single ____ character to mean the current directories.
a. dash
b. dot
c. underscore
d. question mark
b. dot
you would use the __ command to display a directory's contents, including files and other directories.
a. sl
b. dir
c. dr.
d. ls
d. ls
to list hidden files in your home directory, you would use the ls command with which of the following options?
a. -a
b. -hd
c. -d
d. -h
a. -a
which of the following is a special character that can stand for any other character or in some cases a group of characters?
a. non-volatile
b. volatile
c. wildcard
d. all of the above
c. wildcard
which of the following wildcard characters takes the place of only one single character?
a. asterisk (*)
b. question mark (?)
c. excamation point (!)
d. none of the above
b. question mark (?)
when copying files, you can use which of the following characters to represent the location of your home directory?
a. dollar sign ($)
b. pound sign ($)
c. tilda (~)
d. all of the above
c. tilda (~)
a(n) _____ is a group of users with equal access to files that they all share.
a. trusted
b. group id
c. supernet right
d. none of the above
b. group id
which of the following types of permissions for directories means that the user can make the directory a current working directory?
a. reak
b. write
c. execute
d. none of the above
c. execute
regarding the bash shell prompt, which of the following formatting characters marks the end of a sequence of non_printed characters?
a. \
b.\]
c. \$
d. \!
b. \]
regarding the bash shell prompt, which of the follewing formatting characters displays the path of a working directory?
a. \W
b. \D
c. \w
d. \d
c. \w
which of the following binary digits represents the state of "off"?
a. 1
b. 01
c. 0
d. 4
c. 0
which of the following binary digits represents the state of "on"?
a. 0
b. 1
c. both a and b
d. none of the above
b. 1
which of the following statements about scripts would be considered true?
a. they are typically not compiled into machine code prior to running.
b. they are executed through an interpreter.
c. both a and b
d. none of the above
c. both a and b
editors let you create and edit ___ files.
a. ASCII
b. binary
c. command
d. none of the above
a. ASCII
the vi editor is known to be referred to as a(n) _____ editor.
a. extended
b. ex
c. modal
d. GNOME
c. modal
which of the following would be considered a mode in vi?
a. emax mode
b. insert mode
c. command mode
d. both b and c
d. both b and c
to enter the vi editor and create a new file, you would type in which of the following at the prompt?
a. temp vi and press enter
b. iv temp and press enter
c. vi temp and press enter
d. tempvi and press enter
c. vi temp and press enter
when you start the vi editor, you are automatically in ______ mode.
a. command
b. ex
c. insert
d. xe
a. command
which of the following symbols represents the repeat command in vi?
a. ($)
b. (-)
c. (.)
d. (;)
c. (.)
to move the cursor around the vi screen, you would do which of the following?
a. press esc and make sure you are in command mode.
b. press shift and make sure you are in command mode.
c. press esc and make sure you are in ex mode.
d. none of the above
a. press esc and make sure you are in command mode.
once you are in command mode in vi and wish to move the cursor, which of the follwoing letters moves the cursor to the upper-left corner of the screen?
a. L
b. H
c. G
d. 2G
b. H
once you are in command mode in vi and wish to move the cursor, which of the follwoing letters moves the cursor to the upper-left corner of the screen?
a. L
b. H
c. G
d. 2G

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer

b. H

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
once you are in command mode in vi and wish to move the cursor, which of the follwoing letters moves the cursor to the upper-left corner of the screen?
a. L
b. H
c. G
d. 2G

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer

b. H

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
once you are in vi, which of the following letters moves the cursor to the last line on the screen?
a. G
b. L
c. H
d. 2L
b. L
once you are in the command in vi, which of the following letters moves the cursor to the beginning of the last line?
a. H
b. L
c. G
d. none of the above
c. G
in vi, which of the following key strokes moves the cursor up one-half screen?
a. esc + U
b. ctrl + U
c. shift + U
d. all of the above
b. ctrl + U
once your are in command mode in vi, which of the following letters moves the cursor to the beginning of the last line?
a. H
b. L
c. G
d. none of the above
c. G
in vi, which of the following keystrokes moves the cursor up one-half screen?
a. esc + U
b. ctrl + U
c. shift + U
d. all of the above
b. ctrl + U
in vi, which of the following keystrokes moves the cursor down one-half screen?
a. ctrl + D
b. esc + D
c. shift + D
d. none of the above
a. ctrl + D
in vi which of the following moves the cursor to the beginning of the current line?
a. 1 (one)
b. G
c. H
d. 0 (zero)
a. ctrl + D
in vi which of the following moves the cursor to the end of the current line?
a. #
b. :
c. $
d. all of the above
c. $
in vi which of the following moves the cursor forward one screen?
a. ctrl + F
b. page down
c. ctrl + FOR
both a and b
a. ctrl + F
in vi, to delete text within a file move to that character and type __________ to delete that character.
a. d
b. x
c. g
d. h
a. ctrl + F
which of the folowing commands deletes the current line in vi?
a. dd
b. d$
c. dw
d. ddd
a. dd
in vi, commands that perform more than one action are referred to as ____ commands.
a. screen oriented
b. status oriented
c. line oriented
d. none of the above
b. status oriented
in vi, which of the following symbols precedes all line oriented commands?
a. ;
b. _
c. -
d. :
d. :
in vi, line oriented commands operate in which of the following modes?
a. insert
b. ex
c. command
d. all of the above
c. command
to save a file and continue working with the ci editor, you would type which of the following?
a. :w (but do not press enter)
b. :w (and press enter)
c. :s (but do not press enter)
d. :s (and press enter)
a. :w (but do not press enter)
to leave vi temporarily to find the current date and time, you would perform which of the following operations?
a. press esc;!date
b. press esc:!date
c. press shift!:date
d. none of the above
b. press esc:!date
once you have aaccesses the command line to execute several commands with ctrl + z, which of the following keystrokes teturns you to the vi edit session?
a. gf
b. ff
c. fg
d. ls
c. fg
you can use which of the following commands in vi to copy a specified number of lines from a file and paste them on the clipboard?
a. pp
b. py
c. pc
d. yy
d. yy
you can specify which printers you want to use with which of the following options?
a. -Pprinter
b. _Pprinter
c. Xprinter
d. none of the above
a. -Pprinter
which of the following is a set of commands that automates a complex task?
a. micro
b. macro
c. GNOME
d. none of the above
b. macro
in the emacs editor, which of the following keystrokes moves the cursor to the start of a file?
a. alt+<
b. alt+>
c. alt+F
d. alt+W
a. alt+<
in emacs which of the following commands moves the cursor forward one word?
a. alt+W
b. alt+>
c. alt+X
d. alt+F
d. alt+F
which of the following keystrokes is used to reformat the document to use word wrap?
a. alt+<
b. alt+Q
c. both a and b
d. none of the above
b. alt+Q
which of the following keystrokes is used to exit the emacs editor?
a. ctrl+C
b. ctrl+X
c. ctrl+U
d. ctrl+X, ctrl+C
d. ctrl+X, ctrl+C
You have typed the command Cal 2005, but instead of displaying the calendar for the year 2005, your computer displays an error message. What is wrong?
a. you must type the command CAL2005, because unix is case sensative.
b. You must type the command as cal 2005, because UNIX is case sensitive.
b. You must type the command as cal 2005, because UNIX is case sensitive.
In which order are the components of a UNIX command given?
a.name, arguments, options,
b. name, options, arguments
c. options,name,arguments.
d. arguments,options,name,
Answer: b. name, options, arguments
Which of these statements is false?
a. linux is compatable with unix
b. Ordinary users can change the system date.
c. the unix os includes a kernel
d. you can change the shell after you select one
Answer: b. Ordinary users can change the system date.
In a network that is exclusively ____________, shared data files are distributed among individual user’s workstations making them available to other network users.
a. peer-to-peer
b. server based
c. stand-alone
d. workstation
Answer: a. peer-to-peer
UNIX may be configured to run as ______.
a. a server in a server based network
b. a client workstation in a server based network
c. a client/server in a peer to peer network.
d. all of the above
Answer: d. all of the above
What is required to log into a computer running UNIX or Linux?
a. a user name and password
b. only a password
c. a kernel
d. a shell
Answer: a. a user name and password
Use the UNIX date command to _______.
a. display the system
b. display any date in the future.
c. reset the system date
d. display the system date
Answer: d. display the system date
The ______ program provides online command syntax documentation.
a. man
b. comhelp
c. get
d. head
Answer: a. man
The whatis command provides ______.
a. a brief description of a command
b. a page by page detailed description of the command with examples.
c. a description of a hardware device attached to the system
d. an online tutorial
Answer: a. a brief description of a command
When you type the ______ command, you see the date plus the time in Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).
a. date-j
cal-g
c. date-u
d. year=dg
Answer: c. date -u
Why is the UNIX operating system designed with layers?
a. to increase it's speed
b. to permit networking
c. to allow other os to communicate
d. to control access to the core system from the user environment
Answer: d. to control access to the core system from the user environment
When viewing a file with the cat command, you can _______.
a. edit the file
b. only view the file
c. spell check the file
d. delete the file
Answer: b. only view the file
After creating a file with the cat > filename command, if you use the command again with the same filename, you ______
a. append new info to the file
b. overwrite the file
c. create a new file
d. delete the file
Answer: b. overwrite the file
When you connect to a UNIX computer through Telnet, you must provide the _____ for that computer
a. hard cooled device address
b. IP address or domain name
c. security id and network id
d. serial number
Answer: b. IP address or domain name
Using the -H option with the who command displays ______.
a. your login name
b. who is logged in with the information in column headings
c. user idle time info
d. help info for the who command
Answer: b. who is logged in with the information in column headings
A password should not contain ______.
a. numbers
b. uppercase letters
c. control characters
d. the underscore character
Answer: c. control characters
True or false: The > symbol may be combined with the who command to create an output file
Answer: true
You want to view only the last eight lines of the /etc/termcap file. Which of the following commands enables you to accomplish this?
a. less -n 8 /etc/termcap
b. cat -8 1/etc/termcap
c. viewend -1 8/etc/termcap
d. tail -n 8 /etc/termcap
Answer: d. tail -n 8 /etc/termcap
Multiple commands entered on the same command line must be separated by a ______.
a. space
b. semicolon (:)
c. colon (;)
d. comma (,)
Answer: b. semicolon (;)
The ______ command enables you to view the contents of a file one screen at a time and either scroll up or down through the contents
a. list
b. log incat
c. display
d.less
Answer: d. less