• Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/27

Click to flip

27 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
  • 3rd side (hint)
1st declension endings e….
-éad, -éal, -éan, -éar
béal, féar, pláinéad, éan
1st declension endings a,c …
-án, -ch and adh (except when adh is derived from verb)
árasán, teaghlach, airgeadh, cogadh
1st declension endings s,u….
-s , -ún , -úr
pléisiúr, dualgas, botún
Vocative is same as genetive but includes ..
lenition
In genetive the noun is made slender which means..
inserting I befoe the final consonant
bád -> báid , arán aráin
making slender involves vowel changes .ea. Fear
ea - I , fear -> fir
making slender involves vowel changes .éa. Béal
éa -> éi, béal -> béil
making slender involves vowel changes .ia. Iasc
ia -> éi iasc->éisc
making slender involves vowel changes .ío. Síol
ío -> -í, síol -> síl
making slender involves vowel changes .ach. Bacach
ach -> igh , bacach -> bacaigh
making slender involves vowel changes .each.oifigeach
each -> igh , oifigeach -> oifigigh
making slender involves vowel changes .íoch. gaiscíoch
íoch -> ígh , gaiscíoch -> gaiscígh
making a noun plural .ceart.
add a cearta
making a noun plural .ceol.
add ta cealta
making a noun plural .glór.
add tha glórtha
making noun plural .bealach.
some end in ch substitute (a)í bealach -> bealaí
making a noun plural .éadach
some end in ch substitute (a)í eadach - > eadaí
making a noun plural .cogadh.
some end in -ed substitute (a)í cogadh -> cogaí
making a noun plural carr
add anna , carranna
making a noun plural .bóthar.
syncopate and add e bóthar -> bóithre
to syncopate means….
Vowel of last syllable is dropped
making a noun plural .cineál.
add -acha , cineál -> cineálacha
making genetive plural .asal.
if nomplu is formed by slendering the asal is na-nasal
making genetive plural .ceart.
if nomplu is add a then na-gceart
making genetive .ceol.
if not part of 2 exceptions a and slendir then same na-gceolta
Form vocative plural ceart
a chearta
vocative plural .fear.
if nom-plu is slender same a nom-sing but add a fear -> a fheara