Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/35

Click to flip

35 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
ἦλθον
=ἔρχομαι 2AAI 1sg "I came"
ἐμαρτύρησεν
=μαρτυρέω AAI 3sg "he testified"
τεθέαμαι
=θεάομαι PfDI 1sg "I myself have beheld"
καταβαῖνον
=καταβαίνω PAPtc [NASg] "descending" (as adv)
ἔμεινεν
=μένω AAI 3sg "it remained"
ᾔδειν
=οἶδα PluPfctAI 1sg "I have had known"
φανερωθῇ
=φανερόω APSubj 3sg "he might be revealed"
πέμψας
=πέμπω AAPtc [MNSg] "who sent"
ἴδῃς
=ὁράω AASubj 2sg "you saw"
μένον
=μένω PAPtc [NASg] "remaining" (as adv)
ἑώρακα
=ὁράω PfAI 1sg "I have seen"
μεμαρτύρηκα
=μαρτυρέω PfAI 1sg "I have testified"
εἱστήκει
=ἵστημι PluPfctAI 3sg "he has had stood"
ἐμβλέψας
=ἐμβλέπω AAPtc [MNSg] "while looking directly at (in face)"
περιπατοῦντι
=περιπατέω PAPtc [MDSg] "as he walked" (as adv)
ἤκουσαν
=ἀκούω AAI 3plu "they heard"
λαλοῦντος
=λαλέω PAPtc [MGSg] "speaking/saying"
ἠκολούθησαν
=ἀκολουθέω AAI 3 plu "they followed"
στραφεὶς
=στρέφω APPtc [MNSg] or PAI 2sg "turning"
θεασάμενος
=θεάομαι ADPtc [MNSg] "seeing" (as adv)
ἀκολουθοῦντας
=ἀκολουθέω PAPtc [MAPlu] "following" (as adv)
ζητεῖτε
=ζητέω PAI 2plu "you (plu) seek"
λέγεται
=λέγω PPI 3sg "he says"
μεθερμηνευόμενον
=μεθερμηνεύω PDPtc [NNSg]
ἔρχεσθε
=ἔρχομαι PDImp 2plu "you come!"
ὄψεσθε
=ὁράω FMI 2plu "you will see yourself"
ἦλθαν
=ἔρχομαι 2AAI 3plu "they came"
εἶδαν
=ὁράω AAI 3plu "they saw"
ἔμειναν
=μένω AAI 3plu "they remained"
ἀκουσάντων
=ἀκούω AAPtc [MGPlu] "who heard"
ἀκολουθησάντων
=ἀκολουθέω AAPtc [MGPlu] "who followed"
εὑρήκαμεν
=εὑρίσκω PfAI 1plu "they have found"
ἤγαγεν
=ἄγω AAI 3sg "he led"
κληθήσῃ
=καλέω FPI2sg "you will be called"
ἑρμηνεύεται
=ἑρμηνεύω PPI 3sg "it is interpreted"