Stare decisis
[…] Using stare decisis, the Court ruled that the Pennsylvania law was unconstitutional and struck it down. In this case, the Court affirmed Roe, all while throwing out the trimester system that came from it and replacing it with the undue burden test. The new…

    • 436 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Ravenscroft Case Summary

    • 455 Words
    • 2 Pages

    The Board of Commissioners did not agree and appealed. To make the decision the court looked at the Idaho Administrative Procedure, and the doctrine of stare decisis. Under Idaho Code § 31-1506 it states: 1) Unless otherwise provided by law, judicial review of any final act, order or proceeding of the board as provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, for judicial review of actions. (2) Venue for judicial…

    • 455 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Great Essays

    Enron Scandal Case

    • 1227 Words
    • 5 Pages

    In my opinion, the court would have ruled differently. If Flagiello had been a burglar, then she would not have been a paying customer.