Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/22

Click to flip

22 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Nickname
The Bard of Avon
Born When and where
April 23, 1564
Stratford upon Avon, England
Died When and Where
April 23, 1616
Stratford, England
Name of Acting Company
Lord Chamberlain's Men
Then changed to: The King's Men
Who he married at how old
Anne Hathaway when he was 18
# of children & names
3 kids: Susanna, Hamnet, Judith
Wrote what genres?
Mainly comedy, tragedy, and history.
Astrology
The belief that the stars and planets determined fate
Alchemy
Involved turning ordinary metals into gold and finding the Elixir of Life
Four Humors
Earth, Air, Fire, Water
Theatre his plays were performed at
The Globe Theatre in London
Renaissance
from 1300 to 1650, began in Italy and spread west, a rebirth
Humanism
philosophy that focused on human talents and abilities; individual strive to improve oneself
Queen Elizabeth I's Reign
Took over in 1558 and died 1603, never married; proclaimed Church of England the official church
Bubonic Plague
aka Black death, black plague; causes swelling and bleeding under the skin; not contagious
The Levels of Elizabethan England
God, then King/Queen, nobility/clergy, gentry, commoners (adults, Children & teens
Plays he wrote (just a few)
Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Much Ado About Nothing, The Two Gentelemen of Verona, Twelfth Night, The Tempest, Othello, Macbeth, Henry VIII, Henry IV Part 1 and 2
Differences between theater in Shakespeare's Time and Now
Then: very few props, no backdrop so setting told in dialogue, simple costumes, many people stood and watched
# of Plays written by Shakespeare
37
What he considered himself/ his job
Mainly considered self poet, but was playwrite and actor too
What was considered the center of the universe in Shakespeare's time?
The Earth
Astronomy
the study of outer space