Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/13

Click to flip

13 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Normal Preterite Conjugation
-ar and -er/-ir verbs
-ar:
yo-e (con un acento)
tu- iste
Usted- o (con un acento)
Nosotros- amos
Ustedes- aron

-er/-ir:
yo-i(con un acento)
tu-iste
Usted-io(o tiene un acento)
Nosotros-imos
Ustedes- ieron
Preterite
Stem Changes (Shoe Verbs)
Pedir, Competir, Preferir, Repetir,and Servir
Dormir and Morir
Pedir:
yo- pedi (i tiene un acento)
tu- pediste
Usted-pidio(o tiene un acento)(e changes to i)
Nosotros- Pedimos
Uds- pidieron(e changes to i)

Dormir:
yo- dormi (i tiene un acento)
tu- dormiste
Ud.-durmio (o tiene un acento)
Nos- dormimios
Uds.- Durmieron
(o changes to u)
Preterite
Hay
Hay changes to Hubo
Irregular Preterite Endings (the ending conjucations)
yo- e
tu- iste
Ud.- o
Nos- imos
Uds.- ieron/eron (eron for decir and traer)
Irregular Preterite Endings (the beginning conjucations)
andar, decir, estar, poder, poner, querer, saber, tener, traer, and venir
andar- anduv
decir- dij
estar-estuv
poder-pud
poner-pus
querer-quis
saber-sup
tener- tuv
traer-traj
venir- vin
Irregular Preterite
Ir, Ser, Hacer, Dar, Ver
Ir/Ser- fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fueron
Hacer- Hice, Hiciste, Hizo, Hicimos, Hicieron
Dar- Di, Diste, Dio, Dimos, Dieron
Ver- Vi, Viste, Vio, Vimos, Vieron
Preterite "y" verbs
leer, oir, and creer
Leer-
lei, leiste, leyo(accento on o), leimos, leyeron
Car/Gar/Zar in Preterite
Car-
yo~ c-qu
Gar-
yo~ g- gu
Zar-
yo~ z-c
Boot Verbs (Present)
e-ie and o-ue and e-i and u-ue
Recomendar, Mostrar, Servir (also Pedir and Competir), and Jugar
Recomendar- recomiendo, recomiendas, recomienda, recomendamos, recomiendan

Mostrar- muestro, muestras, muestra, mostramos, muestran

Servir- sirvo, sirves, sirve, servimos, sirven

Jugar- juego, juegas, juega, jugamos, juegan
Imperfect Regular -ar and -er/-ir
-ar~
-aba, -abas, -aba, -abamos(first a has an accent), -aban
-er/-ir~
-ia, -ias, -ia, -iamos,- ian (all i's have an accent)
Imperfect Irregular Verbs
ser, ir, ver
ser- era, eras, era, eramos (e has an accent),eran

ir- iba, ibas, iba, ibamos (i hss an accent), and iban

ver- veia, veias, veia, veiamos, veian
Present Progressive
Present Tense of Estar + -ando, -iendo, -yendo

-yendo for -er or -ir when the stem of the verd ends in a vowel
past progressive
same as Present Progressive except estar is in imperfect form