Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/15

Click to flip

15 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Conditional Tense
Would____

ar/er/ir
infinitivo + ía, ías, ía, íamos , ían

Clausas con "si" -> use conditional
Si me porto ,al en este mundo íre al inferno.

Condition vs. Futuro: if the phrase is in the present, use future tense, if in the past, use conditional
Presente Perfecto
have____

he, has, ha, hemos, habeis, han +
ar=ado er/ir=ido
-endings to not change to match nouns, only for partisiples

clue words: ya (already) aún (not yet) todavía (still)
Partisipios Pasados
(uses w. adj)
Yo he abierto la puerta cerrada.
In this sen, he abierto is the VERB therefor it doesn't change. cerrada is the parisiple, so you change to match the fememnine door

La verdad está dicha. (dicha--female b/c of verdad)
Present Perfecto (participios)
irregula forms
he has ha hemos habeis han +

abierto, cubierto,dicho, escrito, hecho, muerto, puesto, roto, visto, vuelo, devuelo
Presente
ar: o, as, a, amos, ais, an
er: o, es, e, emos, en
ir: o, es, e, imos, en
Presente Progressivo
am_____ing

estoy/as/a/amos/ais/an+
ar: ando er/ir: iendo
Preterito
"ed" completed action
ar: é,aste,ó, amos, aron
er/ir: í,iste, ió, imos, ieron
Past Progressivo
was____ing
estaba/abas/aba/ábamos/abais,aban +
ar: ando
er/ir: iendo
Imperfecto
used to____ continious action in the past

ar: aba, abas, aba, ábamos, aban
er/ir: ía, ías, ía, íamos, ían
Irregular Forms: Preterito
NO ACCENTS
Dar: di, diste, dio, dimos, dieron
Ir/ser: fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fuisteis, fueron
Ver: vi, viste, vio, vimos, visteis, vieon

cup/sup/pus/pud/quis/estuv/anduv/tuv/vin/hic*/produ*j/traj*/dij* +

normal endings
*third person is irregular
Futuro
will______
ar/er/ir:

infinitive + é, ás, á, émos, án

clue words: manana, pasado manana, proxima
Conditional/Futuro Irregulars
cabr, sabr, podr, pondr, querr, har, tendr, vendr, valdr, havr, dir, saldr
Imperfecto Irregulars
Ir: iba, ibas, iba, ibamos, iban
ser: era, eras, era, eramos, erais, eran
ver: veía, veías, veía, veíamos, veías, veían
Adverbs
use the femenine singular form of the adj and add mante. if the adj ends in "e" and doesn't change to become masculine or femenine, just use the "e" and add mente
Acabar de..
had just_____
Acabar de + inf.
acaba, acabas, acaba, acabamos, acaban