Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/362

Click to flip

362 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Given that permfile has its permissions set as follows:

Chmod 2666 permfile

Which three statements about the permfile permissions are true? (Choose three)

A. The sticky bit is set.
B. The file has the SUID bit set.
C. Mandatory locking is enabled.
D. The file is not executable by any user.
E. The associated group has read and write permissions.
F. The associated group has read, write, and execute permissions.
Answer: C,D, E

Explanation:

Permissions (for owners, groups, and others) are stored in the UNIX system in octal numbers. An octal number is stored using three bits so that each number can vary from 0 through 7.

Bit 1 -- read
Bit 2 -- write
Bit 3 -- execute

The values for each bit can be either 0 or 1. But, the weights of each bit are as follows:

read -- 4
write -- 2
execute -- 1

The permissions for owner, group, and others (everyone), are determined using binary arithmetic.

The permissions in the question are set at 666.

read --> 4
write --> 2

4 + 2 = 6

This means that no one has execute permission on this file.

There are three so called special modes as well: the sticky bit, SUID and SGID.

* 1000: If the sticky bit, set by adding octal number 1000 to the permissions, is applied to a directory, then only the file owner, the directory owner, or superuser can delete a file in that directory. For example, if a directory has permissions 0770, then the directory owner or anyone in the directory's group can add files or delete any files (regardless of who the file's owner is). If the sticky bit is set, so the permissions are 1770, then anyone in the group can add files to the directory, but each user can only delete his or her own files.

* 2000: This octal permission code sets the set group ID bit. When a directory has this permission, files created within the directory have the group ID of the directory, rather than that of the default group setting for the user who created the file. Note that some operating systems don't allow you to use this numerical value, instead forcing you to use the symbolic alternative.

* 4000: This permission sets the set user ID bit. When a directory has this permission, files created within the directory have the user ID of the directory, rather than that of the user who created the file. Note that some operating systems don't allow you to use this numerical value, instead forcing you to use the symbolic alternative.
Which single character is a Regular Expression denotes “zero or more occurrences of the previous”.
Answer: *

Explanation: Three metacharacter – 1. ? - matches any single character. 2. * - matches zero or more (0-N) occurrences of any character. 3. [..] - represents a set of characters of which any one can match. Ex. [a-z], [A-Z], [0-9].
Which command displays an Access Control List for a file?

A. 1sac1
B. getac1
C. aclget
D. faclget
E. getfacl
Answer: E – getfacl.

setfacl is to set the ACL. The other commands do not exist.

Explanation: An ACL is a list of all the people who can read from, write to, and/or execute a particular file in your account. Every file has an ACL. To view the ACL for a file, use the getacl command by typing at the Unix prompt getacl filename (for example, getacl quiz1). When you do this, you will see information similar to the following:

#

# file: quiz1

# owner: bjones

# group: users

#

user::rwx

group::

other::

In this particular case, the getacl command shows that bjones (who is the owner of the account) is the only one who has read, write, and execute permissions for the file.

If you wish to allow another person with an account on the same system to access the file, you can set this up using the setacl command. To do so, type the following at the Unix prompt, and note that there are no spaces after the colons:

setacl -u user:name:permissions file

In this command,

name is the loginID of the person to which you want to assign access,

permissions can be one or more of the following:

r (read),

w (write), and/or

x (execute),

file is the name of the file.

Note that you must assign read (r) access in order to also assign (w) write or execute (x) access. Also note that if you omit either a w or x, you must put a hyphen in its place. For example, to enable the person with loginID jsmith to read and modify, but not execute your file, you would type at the Unix prompt:

setacl -u user:jsmith:rw- quiz1

Now when you type getacl quiz1, the following information is displayed:

#

# file: quiz1

# owner: bjones

# group: users

#

user::rwx

user:jsmith:rw-

group::

other::

By repeatedly using the setacl command in this manner, you can allow numerous people to access your file.
Given: $ 1s –1d telephone drwxrwsrwx 2 lesley sp 512 Aug 3 17:28 telephone

Which command clears the SGID-bit causing this behavior?

A. chmod g-1 telephone
B. chmod g-s telephone
C. chmod 767 telephone
D. chmod 0777 telephone
E. chmod 0767 telephone
Answer: B

Explanation: the setgid bit cannot be set (or cleared) in absolute mode; it must be set (or cleared) in symbolic modeusing g+s (or g-s).

A symbolic mode specification has the following format:

chmod <symbolic-mode-list> file...


where: <symbolic-mode-list> is a comma-separated list (withno intervening whitespace) of symbolic mode expressions ofthe form:

[who] operator [permissions]


Operations are performed in the order given. Multiple permissions letters following a single operator cause thecorresponding operations to be performed simultaneously.

who zero or more of the characters u, g, o, and a specifying whose permissions are to be changed or assigned:

u user's permissions

g group's permissions

o others' permissions

a all permissions (user, group, and other)

If who is omitted, it defaults to a, but the setting
of the file mode creation mask (see umask in sh(1) or
csh(1) for more information) is taken into account.
When who is omitted, chmod will not override the res-
trictions of your user mask.


operatoreither +, -, or =, signifying how permissions are tobe changed:

+ Add permissions.

If permissions is omitted, nothing is added.

If who is omitted, add the file mode bits
represented by permissions, except for the those
with corresponding bits in the file mode crea-
tion mask.

If who is present, add the file mode bits
represented by the permissions.

- Take away permissions.

If permissions is omitted, do nothing.

If who is omitted, clear the file mode bits
represented by permissions, except for those
with corresponding bits in the file mode crea-
tion mask.

If who is present, clear the file mode bits
represented by permissions.

= Assign permissions absolutely.

If who is omitted, clear all file mode bits; if
who is present, clear the file mode bits
represented by who.

If permissions is omitted, do nothing else.

If who is omitted, add the file mode bits
represented by permissions, except for the those
with corresponding bits in the file mode crea-
tion mask.

If who is present, add the file mode bits
represented by permissions.

Unlike other symbolic operations, = has an absolute
effect in that it resets all other bits represented by
who. Omitting permissions is useful only with = to
take away all permissions.


permissionany compatible combination of the following letters:

r read permission

w write permission

x execute permission

l mandatory locking

s user or group set-ID

t sticky bit

u,g,o indicate that permission is to be taken from the
current user, group or other mode respectively.
Your umask value is set to 022 and you create a file. Which set of permissions are associated with this file?

A. rw-r--r--
B. rwxr--r--
C. ----w--w-
D. rw-rw-rw-
E. rwxrwxrwx
Answer: A.

Explanation: The umask (UNIX shorthand for "user file-creation mode mask") is a four-digit octal number that UNIX uses to determine the file permission for newly created files. Every process has its own umask, inherited from its parent process.

The umask specifies the permissions you do not want given by default to newly created files and directories. umask works by doing a bitwise AND with the bitwise complement of the umask. Bits that are set in the umask correspond to permissions that are not automatically assigned to newly created files.

By default, most UNIX versions specify an octal mode of 666 (any user can read or write the file) when they create new files.[20] Likewise, new programs are created with a mode of 777 (any user can read, write, or execute the program). Inside the kernel, the mode specified in the open call is masked with the value specified by the umask - thus its name.

[20] We don't believe there is any religious significance to this, although we do believe that making files readable and writable by everyone leads to many evil deeds.

Normally, you or your system administrator set the umask in your .login, .cshrc, or .profile files, or in the system /etc/profile file. For example, you may have a line that looks like this in one of your startup files:

# Set the user's umask umask 033

When the umask is set in this manner, it should be set as one of the first commands. Anything executed prior to the umask command will have its prior, possibly unsafe, value.

The most common umask values are 022, 027, and 077. A umask value of 022 lets the owner both read and write all newly created files, but everybody else can only read them:

0666


default file-creation mode

(0022)


umask

0644


resultant mode
Which command string displays the file and directory names that begin with the characters a, b, or c and that end with number 1?

A. ls –d abc*1
B. ls [a-c*1]
C. ls –ld [abc]*1
D. ls {a,b,c}/*
Answer: C.

Explanation: A regular expression, often called a pattern, is an expression that describes a set of strings. They are usually used to give a concise description of a set, without having to list all elements. For example, the set containing the three strings Handel, Händel, and Haendel can be described by the pattern "H(ä|ae?)ndel" (or alternatively, it is said that the pattern "H(ä|ae?)ndel" matches each of the three strings). As a side note, there are usually multiple different patterns describing any given set. Most formalisms provide the following operations to construct regular expressions.

alternation
A vertical bar separates alternatives. For example, "gray|grey" matches gray or grey.
grouping
Parentheses are used to define the scope and precedence of the operators. For example, "gray|grey" and "gr(a|e)y" are different patterns, but they both describe the set containing gray and grey.
quantification
A quantifier after a character or group specifies how often that preceding expression is allowed to occur. The most common quantifiers are ?, *, and +:

?
The question mark indicates there is 0 or 1 of the previous expression. For example, "colou?r" matches both color and colour.
*
The asterisk indicates there are 0, 1 or any number of the previous expression. For example, "go*gle" matches ggle, gogle, google, etc.
+
The plus sign indicates that there is at least 1 of the previous expression. For example, "go+gle" matches gogle, google, etc. (but not ggle).

These constructions can be combined to form arbitrarily complex expressions, very much like one can construct arithmetical expressions from the numbers and the operations +, -, * and /.
Your current working directory is the /export/home_a/user1 directory. Which two command strings put you into the /export/home_b/user20 directory? (Choose two)

A. cd ../user20
B. cd../home_b/user20
C. cd../../home_b/user20
D. cd /export/home_b/user20
Answer: C and D.

UNIX has an address system based upon file paths. A file path specifies the route that you need to take in order to find a file within the file tree much like a map directs you from one location to another.

In UNIX, all paths start from the "root" directory. The root directory is specified by a single slash "/" character. From there, steps along the path are separated by successive slash characters.

Thus, the path "/usr/selena/public_html/index.html" specifies a file called "index.html" which is located in the "public_html" directory, which is a sub-directory of "selena", which is a sub-directory of "usr", which is itself a sub-directory of "root"!

This type of path is called an absolute path because it references a file or directory absolutely from the root.

However, paths can also be relative to your current location within the file system. To specify a relative path, you do not specify the path from "root" by not including the initial slash character.

For example, if we were currently located in the "selena" sub-directory, we could refer to the file "index.html" using the path "public_html/index.html". Notice that since we do not include the initial "/" UNIX will assume that the specified path is relative to your current location which is "/usr/selena".

Two final important path tools are the ".." and "." notations. In short, ".." stands for the directory directly above the present directory and the "." refers to the present directory.
Your current working directory contains:

./ ../ .tst dir1/ file1 file2 file3 file4

Which command copies the .tst file into the dir1 directory?

A. cp * dir1
B. cp .* dir1
C. cp *.* dir1
D. cp .tst dir1
Answer: D.

Only D copies .tst file to dir1.

A will copy all files to dir1. B will copy all hidden files (.profile etc) to dir1.
C will copy all files too.
What is the purpose of the file command?

A. The file command is used to transfer files between file systems.
B. The file command attempts to classify the file type based on the file’s content.
C. The file command reports on file size, file ownership, and access permissions.
D. The file command is used to search binary data streams for references to readable ASCII files.
Answer: B.

It is used to determine the type of a file. It can take –b option, meaning do not follow symbolic links, or –f ffile, ffile is file containing a list of the file to be examined. Examples: $file /tmp /tmp: directory $ file /usr/bin/cp /usr/bin/cp: ELF 32-bit MSB executable SPARC Version 1.
What is the result of using the following command?

# mkdir –p dir1/dir2/dir3

A. It creates three directories, named dir1, dir1/dir2, and dir1/dir2/dir3 respectively.
B. It creates three directories, named dir1, dir2 and dir3, using the current working directory as the parent directory.
C. It attempts to create dir1/dir2/dir3, but posts appropriate error messages if the parent directory of dir1 or dir1/dir2 do not exist.
D. It creates three directories, named dir1, dir2 and dir3, and overrides the permission modifications created by the file mode creation mask.
Answer: A.

The –p option tells mkdir to create an entire new structure at once (even the dir1 is not exist yet) Watch out the wording – it tried to trick you!
Which vi character sequence replaces all occurrences of the string Solaris with the string Solaris Operating Environment in the current file?

A. :s/Solaris Operating Environment/Solaris/
B. :r/Solaris/Solaris Operating Environment/g
C. :%s/Solaris/Solaris Operating Environment/
D. :%s/Solaris/Solaris Operating Environment/g
Answer: D.

The vi editor has two basic modes: command and insert. The VI editor is built upon another editor, called EX. The EX editor only edits by line. From the VI editor you use the : command to start entering an EX command.

Substitutions in EX are done with the following command:

:s/pattern/to_pattern/options

However, this will only search for the first occurrance. A range of lines to be affected by the command can be given with:

:1,20s/pattern/to_pattern/options

For all lines from 1 to 20.

To specifiy the entire file, use:

:1,$s/pattern/to_pattern/options

Even though the above command will search through the entire file, it will only replace the first occurrance. To have a global replace, the "g" option is used.

:1,$s/pattern/to_pattern/g
Which three characters can be entered from command mode in the vi to change the last line mode? (Choose three)

A. :
B. ;
C. ^
D. /
E. +
F. ?
G. $
H. %
Answer: A, D, and F.
Which vi command is used to copy three lines of text to memory and then paste theses lines above the current line?

A. 3cP
B. 3yyP
C. 3yyp
D. :3c/p
E. copy:3pp
Answer: B.

yy
Puts the current line in a buffer. Does not delete the line from its current position. The number of lines to yank can be specified as Nyy, where N is the number, e.g., 3yy.

p
Places the line in the buffer after the current position of the cursor.
Which command should be used to uninstall patch 106793-01?

A. patchrm 106793-01
B. patchdel 106793-01
C. patchadd –d 106793-01
D. patchinfo –d 106793-01
Answer: A.

patchrm -- removes a patch package and restores previously saved files to a Solaris system.

patchdel -- no such command

patchadd -- apply a patch package to a system

patchinfo -- no such command

(pkginfo displays information about software packages that are installed on the system)
Which three configuration parameters are set up during the Solaris 8 Operating Environment custom installation procedure? (Choose three)

A. 64-bit support.
B. File system layout
C. User disk usage quotas.
D. System printer selection.
E. Software Cluster configuration.
Answer: B, C, E
You have just installed the SUNWaudio package with the command:

# /usr/sbin/pkgadd –d /cdrom/sol_8_sparc/s0/Solaris_8/Product SUNWaudio

Which command tests the accuracy of the package installation?

A. pkgadd –v SUNWaudio
B. pkgchk –v SUNWaudio
C. pkginfo –v SUNWaudio
D. pkginst –v SUNWaudioe
Answer: B.

The pkgchk command is used to check the accuracy of installed package. –v is Verbose mode.
Which file maintains a list of currently mounted file systems?

A. /etc/rmtab
B. /etc/mnttab
C. /etc/vfstab
D. /etc/inittab
E. /etc/dfs/sharetab
Answer: B.

The file /etc/mnttab contains information about other file systems that have been mounted by the system. It is a MNTTAB File System!
Which command mounts the device /dev7dsk/c1t0d0s0 on the mount point /mnt so that it prevents the creation of files larger then 2 GB?

A. mount /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 /mnt
B. mount nolargefiles /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 /mnt
C. mount /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 –nolargefiles /mnt
D. mount –o nolargefiles /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 /mnt
Answer: D.

The correct syntax to mount a file less than 2 GB is:

mount [options] raw-device mount-point

For restriction to less than 2 GB files, you have to specify “-o nolargefiles” option.
Each directory is a file system mount point. Which two file systems contain kernel modules? (Choose two)

A. /
B. /tmp
C. /usr
D. /var
E. /export
Answer: A and C.

Explanation: A - / (root) is the top-most file system. It contains /etc – for Solaris configuration files, /etc/ and /devices – all hardware configuration files, /kernel – the OS kernel and device drivers. /usr – /usr contains sharable files such as system library routines (/usr/lib), which may be either architecture-dependent or -independent.
What is the result of mounting a file system with the noatime option enabled?

A. It enables ufs logging.
B. It disables the update of file access times.
C. It prevents the creation of files larger then 2 GB.
D. It prevents the user form updating the file modification times.
Answer: B.

Explanation: The noattime option uppresses access time updates on files, except when they coincide with updates to the ctime or mtime. See stat(2). This option reduces disk activity on file systems where access times are unimportant (for example, a Usenet news spool). The default is normal access time () recording. This only applies to UFS.
What is the name of the directory where the kernel device information file path_to_inst is found?
Answer: /etc

Drivers for third-party devices are placed in /usr/kernel/drv, along
with any configuration file that the device might have. Drivers and
configuration files might be placed in /kernel/drv instead, but this is
not recommended as this causes headaches if the driver crashes the
system on bootup. Faulty drivers that crash the system but which are
in /usr/kernel/drv can be excluded from the boot sequence, if the system
is booted with the "-a" option (interactive boot) and /usr/kernel is
excluded from the module load path.

After installing the device driver and configuration file (if required),
the add_drv(1M) command is run to make the system aware that the device
is present. It updates the following files:

/etc/name_to_major - This file contains driver name to major number
mapping. Every driver has a major number; the instances of the
devices it manages each have their own unique minor number.

/etc/minor_perm - This file contains permission, owner and group
information used by drivers when creating new /devices entries (as when
a device is accessed for the first time).

/etc/driver_aliases - This file contains alternate names for device
drivers.

/etc/driver_classes - This file contains classes for device drivers
(SBUS, VME, SCSI, etc).

add_drv then invokes the drvconfig(1M) command to configure the driver
if the system is not a diskless client, and then calls devlinks(1M) to
make any device links from the /dev directory.

/etc/path_to_inst records mappings of physical device names to instance numbers.

The instance number of a device is encoded in its minor number, and is the way that a device driver determines which of the possible devices that it may drive is referred to by a given special file.

In order to keep instance numbers persistent across reboots, the system records them in /etc/path_to_inst.

This file is read only at boot time, and is updated by add_drv(1M) and drvconfig(1M).

Note that it is generally not necessary for the system administrator to change this file, as the system will maintain it.

The system administrator can change the assignment of instance numbers by editing this file and doing a reconfiguration reboot. However, any changes made in this file will be lost if add_drv(1M) or drvconfig(1M) is run before the system is rebooted.

Each instance entry is a single line of the form:

"physical name" instance number "driver binding name"

where

physical name

is the absolute physical pathname of a device. This pathname must be enclosed in double quotes.
instance number

is a decimal or hexadecimal number.
driver binding name

is the name used to determine the driver for the device. This name may be a driver alias or a driver name. The driver binding name must be enclosed in double quotes.

Here are some sample path_to_inst entries:


"/iommu@f,e0000000" 0 "iommu"
"/iommu@f,e0000000/sbus@f,e0001000" 0 "sbus"
"/iommu@f,e0000000/sbus@f,e0001000/sbusmem@e,0" 14 "sbusmem"
"/iommu@f,e0000000/sbus@f,e0001000/sbusmem@f,0" 15 "sbusmem"
"/iommu@f,e0000000/sbus@f,e0001000/ledma@f,400010" 0 "ledma"
"/obio/serial@0,100000" 0 "zs"
"/SUNW,sx@f,80000000" 0 "SUNW,sx"
Which file system type must be passed to the mount command to mount a DOS formatted floppy disk?

A. ufs
B. fdfs
C. pcfs
D. fatfs
E. dosfs
Answer: C.

PCFS is the default file system for DOS disk format disk.

Explanation:

UFS (Unix File System) is the default format for Solaris disk file system.

UDF (Universal Data Format) is for DVD kind of optical media.

HSFS is for CD-ROM file systems.
The following is a listing of an /etc/rc3.d directory:

README s15nfs.server s50apache s76snmpdx s77dmi

What is the significance of the two-digit number that follows the s and precedes the script name in each of the directory entries?

A. The two digits signify how many links exist to each respective start script.
B. The two digits define the number of dependencies on other scripts to suggest logical placement of scripts for sequential execution.
C. The two digits define the package sequence that defines the order in which each respective script was added to Solaris.
D. The two digits define the sequence in which each script will be executed when changing to this Run Level.
Answer: D.

The control script, /etc/rc.d/rc, runs all the scripts that are appropriate for the runlevel. It does this by running the scripts that are stored in the directory /etc/rcn.d, where n is the specified runlevel. In our example, the rc script is passed a 3, so it runs the scripts found in the directory /etc/rc.d/rc3.d.

The scripts that begin with a K are used to kill processes when exiting a specific runlevel. In the listing above, the K scripts would be used when terminating runlevel 3. The scripts that start with an S are used when starting runlevel 3. None of the items in rc3.d, however, is really a startup script. They are logical links to the real scripts, which are located in the /etc/rc.d/init.d directory. For example, S80sendmail is linked to init.d/sendmail. This raises the question of why the scripts are executed from the directory rc3.d instead of directly from init.d where they actually reside. The reasons are simple. The same scripts are needed for several different runlevels. Using logical links, the scripts can be stored in one place and still be accessed by every runlevel from the directory used by that runlevel.

Scripts are executed in alphabetical order. Thus S10network is executed before S80sendmail. This allows the system to control the order in which scripts are executed through simple naming conventions. Different runlevels can execute the scripts in different orders while still allowing the real scripts in init.d to have simple, descriptive names.
Which PROM command boots the system using a different system file?

A. boot –s
B. boot –a
C. boot /etc/system.new
D. boot –f /etc/system.new
Answer: C.

Explanation: A. boot –s is to boot to init level “s”. B. boot –a is to ask/interactive mode.
Which information is provided when executing the following command?

# who –r

A. The current Run Level is returned.
B. A current list of root users is returned.
C. A list of logged-in remote users is returned.
D. A reboot is performed after signaling logged-in users.
Answer: A.

“who –r” will show the current and last run level as well as when is the last reboot. Output will be like this: # who -r . run-level 3 Jun 10 15:27 3 0
Which two commands should be used to acquire the online information about the /etc/vfstab file? (Choose two)

A. man vfstab
B. man –s4 vfstab
C. man vfstab (5)
D. man /etc/vfstab
Answer: A and B.

A displays vfstab man pages. B is correct, “man” takes –s option following by section number (1, 1M, 2-9). Explanation: Other useful options: man –l signal # list all manual pages of ‘signal’ -k keyword # prints out one-line summaries from the windex database (table of contents)
For which task is the kernel responsible?

A. Managing CPU resources.
B. Translating user requests.
C. Interrupting user keyboard entries.
D. Interpreting commands from scripts.
Answer: A.

The rest are responsible by the shell.
Your system has just been brought to the boot prompt through an interrupt. Which command should you now use to minimize the amount of disruption caused to the diskfile system?

A. sync
B. fsck
C. halt
D. check
E. unmount
F. probe-scsi
Answer: A, using sync command to synchronize the disks system. Refer to System Admin Guide Volume 1 – page 146. *(Tricky question)
Which file is used to enable or disable the mechanism by which a system may be interrupted and brought to the boot prompt?

A. /etc/kbd
B. /etc/kybrd
C. /etc/keyboard
D. /etc/default/kbd
E. /etc/default/kbrd
F. /etc/default/abort
G. /etc/default/keyboard
Answer: D.

The kbd utility manipulates the state of the keyboard, or displays the keyboard type, or allows the default keyboard abort sequence effect to be changed. The abort sequence also applies to serial console devices. The kbd utility sets the /dev/kbd default keyboard device.

Remove the pound sign (#) from the following line in the /etc/default/kbd file to disable a system's abort sequence:

#KEYBOARD_ABORT=disable
You have set up a permanent customized device alias at the OBP. Which command allows you to remove the alias?

A. unset
B. Unalias
C. nvunalias
D. devunalias
E. unsetalias
Answer: C

D, E, and B are invalid commands, and A is not a command useable in OBP. The command to set the device alias is nvalias, thus nvunalias.

Sun HW config is organized as a device tree, with the processor as the top node, followed by buses, on-board cntrllers and devices.

* Solaris can be booted from an external source. However, there may not be 'aliases' defined to tell the O.S about the new boot device. Creating a custom dvice alias using nvalias will correct this issue.
If the use-nvramrc param is set to true, then the script is exec during the start-up.
The script editor nvedit can be used to copy the contents of the script into a temp buffer where it can be edited. After editing the nvstore cmd can be used to copy the contents of the temp to nvramrc. The nvquit cmd is used to discard the contents of the temp buffer.

The alias defined by the nvalias cmd remains in the script until either the nvunalias or set-defaults cmd is exec. The set-defaults cmd can be undone by the unrecover.

ok nvalias disk2 /iommu@0,1000000/sbus@0,10001000/espdma@5,840000/esp@5,8800000/sd@3,0
ok setenv boot-device disk2
ok boot

Any aliases defined by the devalias cmd are lost during a reboot or system reset.
Aliases defined by the nvalias cmd are not lost. Custom aliases can also be removed using the cmd nvunalias.

ok nvunalias disk2
ok setenv boot-device disk
ok reset
From the OBP prompt, which command displays device aliases?

A. alias
B. nvalias
C. devalias
D. prtalias
Answer: B

Sun HW config is organized as a device tree, with the processor as the top node, followed by buses, on-board cntrllers and devices.

* Solaris can be booted from an external source. However, there may not be 'aliases' defined to tell the O.S about the new boot device. Creating a custom dvice alias using nvalias will correct this issue.
If the use-nvramrc param is set to true, then the script is exec during the start-up.
The script editor nvedit can be used to copy the contents of the script into a temp buffer where it can be edited. After editing the nvstore cmd can be used to copy the contents of the temp to nvramrc. The nvquit cmd is used to discard the contents of the temp buffer.

The alias defined by the nvalias cmd remains in the script until either the nvunalias or set-defaults cmd is exec. The set-defaults cmd can be undone by the unrecover.

ok nvalias disk2 /iommu@0,1000000/sbus@0,10001000/espdma@5,840000/esp@5,8800000/sd@3,0
ok setenv boot-device disk2
ok boot

Any aliases defined by the devalias cmd are lost during a reboot or system reset.
Aliases defined by the nvalias cmd are not lost. Custom aliases can also be removed using the cmd nvunalias.

ok nvunalias disk2
ok setenv boot-device disk
ok reset
Which command is used to build a new file system on the raw special device at c0t3d0s5?

A. newfs –r c0t3d0s5
B. newfs c0t3d0s5,raw
C. newfs /dev/dsk/c0t3d0s5
D. newfs /dev/rdsk/c0t3d0s5
Answer: D

newfs is the friendly front end to the mkfs command. The newfs command automatically determines all the necessary parameters to pass to mkfs to construct new file systems. newfs was added in Solaris to make the creation of new file systems easier. It's highly recommended that the newfs command be used to create file systems.

The command newfs needs the raw logical device name of the partition as its parameter, and rdsk is more raw than dsk
Which command should be used to configure only those devices supported by the st driver?

A. tapes –d st
B. devfsadm –i st
C. drvconfig –d st
D. sysconfig –i st
Answer: B.

Use devfsadm command to dynamically configure system device tables without having to reboot the system. The “-i driver_name” option is to configure only the devices for the named driver!
Exhibit:

UID PID PPID C STIME TTY TIME CMD
root 0 0 0 Jul 15 ? 0:01 sched root 1 0 0 Jul 15 ? 0:02 /etc/init -
root 2 0 0 Jul 15 ? 0:00 pageout
root 3 0 1 Jul 15 ? 94:03 fsflush
root 365 1 0 Jul 15 ? 0:00 /usr/lib/saf/sac –t 300
root 366 345 0 Jul 15 ? 22:47 mibiisa –r -p 32818 root 8513 8505 0 Jul 25 ?? 0:04 /usr/dt/bin/dtterm
root 10859 8513 0 Jul 25 ?? 0:00 /opt/local/bin/smbd –D root 485 163 0 Jul 15 ?? 0:08 rpc-rstatd
root 826 1 0 Jul 15 ?? 0:04 /usr/sbin/in.rarpd –a
root 11599 8531 0 Jul 29 pts/5 0:01 -ksh

Which command terminates the in.rarpd process?

A. kill 1
B. pkill 826
C. kill in.rarpd
D. pkill in.rarpd
E. signal in.rarpd
Answer: D

Pkill takes a regular expression, kill takes the PID. Pkill also will take the PID with the dash s switch.
Which two commands display a list of active processes on the system? (Choose two)

A. ps
B. pkill
C. prstat
D. prtconf
E. psrinfo
Answer: A and C.

ps gives a snapshot of the current processes. (If you want a repetitive update of this status, use top.)

pkill will signal processes by name and other attributes. a signal name or number may be specified as the first command line option to pkill.
What is the name of the default signal that is sent to the dtmail process using the command pkill dtmail?

A. EXIT
B. HUP
C. INT
D. KILL
E. TERM
Answer: E.
Which ftp subcommand, if entered prior to transferring multiple files with the mget or mput subcommands, alleviates the need to answer interactive confirmations for each file?

A. mset
B. noask
C. prompt
D. stream
Answer: C

It toggles between interactive modes.
What is the correct syntax used to copy a local file to a remote host?

A. rcp filename remotehost
B. rcp filename remotehost/directory
C. rcp filename remotehost:/directory
D. rcp filename remotehost /directory
Answer: C

Syntax: rcp localfile host:remotefile
Which command should be used to extract the file install.log from the backup.tar file which is in tar format?

A. tar xvf backup.tar install.log
B. tar cvf backup.tar install.log
C. tar xvf install.log backup.tar
D. tar –ivt –I backup.tar install.log
E. zcat backup.tar | tar xvf install.log
Answer: A

Syntax: tar flags archive filename
Which command enables you to list, but not retrieve, the content of a tape archive copied to the default tape device /dev/rmt/0?

A. tar tf /dev/rmt/0
B. tar lf /dev/rmt/0
C. tar cvf /dev/rmt/0
D. tar xpf /dev/rmt/0
E. tar xvf | /dev/rmt/0
Answer: A
Exhibit:

1. extract
2. add hosts
3. cd /var/tmp
4. cd /etc/inet
5. mt –f /dev/rmt/On fsf 1 6. ufsrestore ivf /dev/rmt/0 7. mv /var/tmp/etc/inet/hosts/ /etc/inet/hosts

The steps that should be used to interactively restore the /etc/inet/hosts file from the second ufsdump file on a tape are shown in the exhibit. In which order should they be restored?

A. 3, 6, 4, 2, 1, 5, 7
B. 3, 4, 5, 6, 2, 1, 7
C. 3, 6, 5, 2, 1, 4, 7
D. 3, 5, 6, 4, 2, 1, 7
Answer: D.

It’s a tough question! Try to understand it thoroughly! (Refer to Vol. ) The key to understand is how to use ufsrestore command interactively. First, cd to /var/tmp to be prepared for restore the 2 nd ufsdump file. (3). Then, rewind the tape (5), and use ufsrestore command to restore the file (6). Then it followed by putting the file back – (4) cd /ect/inet directory (so you can put it back); (2) use add command to add hosts file (from ufsrestore interactive mode only); finally mv the hosts file to its final directory (7).
Which command does a full backup of all files in the /export/home file system to the /dev/rmt/1 remote tape device attached to the workstation mars?

A. ufsdump 0f /dev/rmt/1 export/home
B. ufsdump 0f mars:/dev/rmt/1 /export/home
C. ufsdump 0f /dev/rmt/1 mars:/export/home
D. ufsdump 0mf mars /dev/rmt/1 /export/home
E. ufsdump 0f rd=mars:/dev/rmt/1 /export/home
Answer: B

Remote systems is referred by name:path.
Which option of the usermod command allows the use of duplicate user IDs?
Answer: -o
When using the command line to add, modify, or delete user accounts, or to add modify or delete groups, it is possible to use the –o option to allow duplicate users or group IDs. Which four command support the use of the –o syntax? (Choose four)

A. userdel
B. adduser
C. useradd
D. usermod
E. groupmod
F. groupdel
G. groupadd
Answer: C, D, E, G

Only when adding or modifying will duplicated user be an issue. “adduser” is nonexistent.
A user logs into a system running the Solaris 8 Operating Environment using the telnet command. The user has been assigned a C shell (csh) and home /home/user1 directory. All of the following files exist with appropriate ownership and permissions. Which three files are used to initialize this users session? (Choose three)

A. /etc/login
B. /etc/.login
C. /etc/profile
D. /home/user1/.login
E. /home/user1/.kshrc
F. /home/user1/.cshrc
G. /home/user1/.profile
Answer: B, F, D.

(yes, that is the execution order*) Explanation: First, the System global initialization file is read and executed, then user level init files – .cshrc and .login. (if the user starts another C-Shell session, only .cshrc is executed!)
You are working from a text-based terminal. Which command should you use to change a user’s primary group?
Answer: chgrp

Explanation: eg. chgrp staff book.txt. – Set the new group id to staff for the file book.txt.
A user logs into a system running the Solaris 8 operating Environment using the telnet command. The user has been assigned a Korn shell (ksh) and home /home/user1 directory. All of the following files exist with appropriate ownership and permissions. Which two files are always used by the Korn shell to initialize this user’s session? (Choose two)

A. /etc/login
B. /etc/.login
C. /etc/profile
D. /home/user1/.login
E. /home/user1/.cshrc
F. /home/user1/.profile
G. /home/user1/.logout
Answer: C and F.

Explanation: The global initialization file, /etc/profile, is executed first when Korn Shell users logs in. Then the user’s .profile is executed. If the user has .kshrc file for some custom setup, it will be read and executed lastly.
The Solaris 8 Operating Environment allows users to change their passwords. By default, by how many characters must a new password differ from an old password for the change to be admitted?
Answer: 3, exclusive of case.
Which two commands invoke data compression? (Choose two)

A. tar
B. zcat
C. gzcat
D. jar –c
E. jar –x
F. compress
G. uncompress
Answer: D and F.

“jar –c” is to create new compress archive file. So does compress. The rest either decompresses (jar –x , gzcat, , zcat, uncompress) or does no compression (just packaging - tar)
Which two commands invoke data compression? (Choose two)

A. tar
B. zcat
C. gzcat
D. jar –c
E. jar –x
F. compress
G. uncompress
Answer: D and F.

“jar –c” is to create new compress archive file. So does compress. The rest either decompresses (jar –x , gzcat, , zcat, uncompress) or does no compression (just packaging - tar)
Within the partition menu of the format command, which single command should you type to use a predefined label that was previously saved?
Answer: select

Select -- select a predefined table name.
Exhibit:

partition>
partition>
partition> ?
Expecting one of the following: (abbreviations ok):

0 - change `0 ́ partition
1 – change `1 ́ partition
2 – change `2 ́ partition
3 – change `3 ́ partition
4 – change `4 ́ partition
5 – change `5 ́ partition
6 – change `6 ́ partition
7 – change `7 ́ partition
select – select a predefined table
modify - modify a predefined partition table
name - name the current table
print - display the current table
label - write partition map and label the disk
!<cmd> - execute <cmd>, then return
quit

The exhibit shows some of the commands available within a section of the format utility. Which single command should you type next in order to completely reorganize the disk label and be prompted for the size of each slice?

A. name
B. print
C. select
D. modify
Answer: D.

Modify is the correct answer.
Which subcommand within the format utility, when executed from the initial command menu, allows you to select a new disk?

A. new
B. disk
C. save
D. menu
E. partition
Answer: C.

This is a tricky question. “new” is not a valid subcommand! “disk” is to select a disk. “save” is to save new disk/partition definitions. Menu is not a valid subcommand. “partition” is to select (define) a partition table, it contains some subsubcommands – 0-7, select, modify, name, print, label, !<cmd>, and quit.
You want to run an NFS client environment, but not an NFS server environment. Which Run Level should you choose as the default?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
F. 5
G. S
Answer: C.

Run level 2 is normal operation without NFS, Web, DHCP servers running. Run level 3 is to enable network services running, which is the default run level.
Which Run Level results in an orderly shutdown and power off, of a system?
Answer: 5.

Run level 5 is “power down” init state. It will shutdown the system in an orderly way and on system so equipped, power will be automatically removed.
You are using a system running at Run Level 3. All other users have logged out. The system runs a database application whose orderly shutdown is affected through Run Control scripts.

Which two commands are acceptable to run before you shut the system down and turn the system off? (Choose two)

A. halt
B. init 0
C. reboot
D. poweroff
E. shutdown –g0 –i –y
Answer: D and E.

Explanation: The halt command is an emergency shutdown command, similar to init 0. halt should be used with care because it does not initiate the orderly shutdown of services or clean dismounting of file system. Therefore, they (halt and init 0) are not correct choices! Reboot is essentially the same as the init 6 command. So the system is shut down and reboot to the system default level defined in /etc/inittab. Poweroff command is functionally equivalent to the halt command, except that power is removed from the system after it is halted. Shutdown command is the recommend way to shut down the system. It first sends out warning messages to all log-in users; this is particularly useful with multi-user servers; and it will stop all services in an orderly way and unmount all file systems; then do a sync.
In which file is the default Run Level defined?
Answer: /etc/inittab.

Reference to Solaris System Administration, Vol 1.

Explanation: When you boot the system or change run levels with the init or shutdown command, the init daemon starts processes by reading information from the /etc/inittab file. This file defines three important items for the init process:

• The system's default run level
• What processes to start, monitor, and restart if they terminate
• What actions to be taken when the system enters a new run level Each entry in the /etc/inittab file has the following fields:

id:rstate:action:process
Which file defines the kernel modules to be loaded and the kernel parameters?

A. /etc/modules/.conf
B. /etc/conf/.modules
C. /etc/system
D. /etc/default/login
E. /etc/drivers.lib
Answer: C
When you install a machine, which partitions are default included? (Choose two)

A. /opt
B. /usr
C. /var
D. /
Answer: B, D
Which variables are automatically setup when you login? (Choose three)

A. LOGNAME
B. TERM
C. PATH
D. LPDEST
Answer: A, B, C
You want to make the subdirectory “project” with the parent directories “docs” and “work”. The final tree will be /work/docs/projects. Choose the correct command to do this.

A. Mkdir /work/docs/project B. Mkdir ./work/docs/project C. Mkdir –p work/docs/project D. Mkdir –r work/docs/project
Answer: C
You should change which file in the remote machine if you want to login and do not need to input password?

A. /etc/host.equiv
B. $HOME/ .rhosts
C. /home/ .rhosts
D. / .rhosts
Answer: B
Which command are correct when you boot from CDROM?

A. >boot cdrom
B. >b sd (0,30,1)
C. ok boot cdrom
D. >b sd (0.6.2)
Answer: C
Select the 3 files used for controlling remote access.

A. /etc/hosts.equiv
B. /etc/.rhosts
C. $HOME/.rhosts
D. /etc/ftpusers
E. /etc/default/ftpusers
F. /etc/default/remote
G. /etc/default7ftp
Answer: A, C, D
How to find all files in the system belong to use X?

A. Find /-owner X –print
B. Find /-user X –print
C. Find /-name user X –print
D. Find /-name X –print
Answer: B
What is a partition of a disk?

A. A sector in a disk
B. A slice in a disk
C. A track in a disk
D. A cylinder in a disk
Answer: B
You want to remote copy file.txt to a remote host “hosta”. Choose the correct command to do this.

A. Rcp file.txt hosta /tmp
B. Rcp –i
C. Rcp hosta file.txt /tmp
D. Rcp file.txt hosta:/tmp
Answer: D
Which daemon checks the crontab during the initialization?

A. Cron.d
B. Crontab.d
C. Cron
D. Crond
Answer: C
What is illegal character in host name?

A. Letter
B. Number
C. Slash (/)
D. Underscore (_)
Answer: C
Which option of the patchadd command does not backup the files to be patched?

A. –u
B. –f
C. –v
D. –x
Answer: A
Which function is not performed by the /etc/group file?

A. Assign secondary groups for users
B. Assign a name to primary groups
C. Assign a group ID
D. Assign a password to groups
Answer: B
Which command can edit a file? (Choose two)

A. vi file
B. vi –p file
C. vi –r file
D. vi
Answer: A, C
What shells are provided by default Solaris installation? (Choose three)

A. Csh
B. Tcsh
C. Ksh
D. Sh
E. Bash
Answer: A, C, D
What is the top directory of the file system?

A. $home
B. /
C. Parent directory
D. ~ home
Answer: B
What “Ip –d X Y” mean

A. Show default printer
B. Show the queue of printer X
C. Print file Y in printer X
D. Remove print request X and Y
Answer: C
What are the minimum permissions needed to change a directory and list it contents?

A. r—
B. rw-
C. r-x
D. rwx
Answer: C
In which file does the ufsdump utility record dumplevels and dates previous backups?

A. /etc/default/backup
B. /etc/dumpdate
C. /etc/dumpdates
D. /etc/default/deumdates
E. /var/spool/dumpdates
Answer: C
# lpmove stock sparc means?

A. Move all print requests from stock to sparc.
B. Move all root printing request from stock to sparc.
C. Move printing request stock to printer sparc.
Answer: A
Who can use chmod 2750 filename command?

A. Superuser
B. Group manager
C. Anyone in the group
D. The file owner
Answer: D
What is the default minimum password length?
Answer: 6
How to use on-line help?

A. Help
B. Help login
C. Cat login
D. Man login
Answer: D
Where is the printer information directory files?

A. /etc/printcap
B. /dev/term/a
C. /usr/share/lib/terminfo/e
D. /usr/lib/printinfo/e
Answer: D
How to list crontab? (Choose two)

A. As root, run crontab –1
B. As regular user, run crontab –1
C. As root, run /etc/default/cron/root
D. As regular user, run crontab –e
Answer: A, B
What type are CDROM file?

A. Pipe
B. Symbolic link
C. Character
D. Block
Answer: C
What is the correct format of the crontab file?

A. Time,date,command
B. Time,owner,command
C. Command,time,owner
D. Time.date,process
E. Time,owner,process
Answer: A
You type the following command:

#chown –R user1 /export/home/user1

What statement is true?

A. Only /export/home/user1 is owned by user1
B. All files and directories in /export/home/user1 are owned by user1
C. All files and directories in /export/home/user1 are owned by user1, including /export/home/user1
D. Only user1 is owned by user1
Answer: C
Ipstat –d means:

A. Delete a printing request B. Show default printer
C. Print a file
D. Show printing request on destination printer
Answer: B
Which command list hidden files?

A. ls –l
B. ls –a
C. ls -h
D. ls –IF
Answer: B
Which file contains the characteristics definition of printers stored?

A. /usr/share/lib/terminfo
B. /usr/share/lib/termcap
C. /usr/share/lib/printer
D. /etc/default/printer
Answer: A
How do you find all files on the filesystem belonging to userabc?

A. Find / -owner userabc –print
B. Find / -user userabc –print
C. Find / name user userabc –print
D. Find / -name userabc –print
Answer: B
Choose the two valid commands for installing patch 107588-01

A. Patchadd –R /export/root/client /var/spool/patch/107588-01
B. Patchadd –s /Solaris/_8x86/var/spool/patch/107588-01 C. Patchadd /var/spool/patch/107588-01
D. Patchadd –d /var/spool/patch/107588-01
Answer: A, C
Which environment variable is used to set default printer?

A. PRINT
B. DEFAULTPRINTER
C. LPDEST
D. DEFAULT
Answer: C
Which of the following executes a task at 7:pm once?

A. At 7:pm task
B. At 1900 at> task
C. At 7:00 pm at > task at> ctrl-d
D. At 1900 at> ctrl-d task
Answer: C
Which command marks each entry in your current directory with a trailing character that identifies the type of each entry in the directory?

A. ls –a
B. ls –F
C. ls –S
D. ls –T
Answer: B
You are on HostA. You want to login into HostB and do not want to input a passworD. Which file should you change?

A. /etc/host.equiv on HostA and the $HOME/.rhosts on HostB
B. $HOME/.rhosts on HostB
C. /etc/hosts.equiv on HostB D. /etc/hosts.equiv on HostA E. /etc/.rhosts and /etc/.hosts.equiv on HostA and HostB
Answer: B
When you install Solaris, which partitions are created by default? (Choose two)

A. /opt
B. /usr
C. /var
D. /
Answer: B, D
Which PROM command shows the default boot device?

A. Echo
B. Nvalias
C. Devalias
D. Printenv
Answer: D
Which command show all mounted file systems?

A. Mount
B. Mountall
C. Umount
D. Umountall
Answer: A
You see a system administrator use the shutdown command on a system running Solaris 8, but do not see any other details. Later you se that, without any further intervention, the system is waiting at the ok prompt. Which Run Level did the administrator use?
Answer: init 0
Which of the following OpenBoot commands will create a custom device alias of disk2 for /sbus/esp/sd@2,0? (Choose two)

A. Devalias disk2 /sbus/esp/sd@2,0
B. Nvalias disk2 /sbus/esp/sd@2,0
C. Alias disk2 /sbus/esp/sd@2,0
D. Nvalias disk2 sd@2,0
Answer: A, B
Which command can delete /export/app/report directory in/export/app directory?

A. rm –r report
B. rmdir report
C. rm report
D. rmdir /export/app/report
Answer: A
Which command can print an e-mail to a printer? (Choose two)

A. ? lp
B. ? number lp
C. ? llp
D. ? number (straight line) lp
Answer: A, C
In which file is the default Run Level defined?
Answer: /etc/inittab
Who can remove print job? (Choose two)

A. Root
B. File owner
C. Job owner
Answer: A, B
The patchadd command will fail under what conditions? (Chose three)

A. A package being patched is not installed or only partially installed.
B. A package was installed with a –d argument.
C. The patch requires another patch that is not installed. D. The current version or higher version of the patch is already installed.
Answer: A, C, D
How can you list the contents of the crontab file? (Choose two)

A. As root, run crontab –l
B. As a regular user, run crontab –l
C. As root, run /etc/default/cron/root
D. As a regular user, run crontab –e
Answer: A, B
Which hardware and software are needed to do a remote login and copy? (Choose two)

A. Ethernet
B. NFS
C. TCP/IP
D. NIS+
Answer: A, C
How to display current shell process?

A. ps –aux
B. ps –ef
C. ps
D. ps –el
Answer: C
What is standard output?

A. Tap
B. Terminal
C. Printer
D. Cdrom
Answer: B
What is the file type of a CDROM file?

A. Pipe
B. Symbolic
C. Character
D. Block
Answer: C
Which command defines the default ACL entries for the directory shlog?

A. Setfacl –d u::rw-,g::rw-,o:r-- /shlog
B. Setfacl –m d:u::rw-,d:g::rw-,d:o:r--,d:m:r-- /shlog
C. Setfacl –d d:u::rw-,d:g::rw-,d:o:r--,d:m:r-- /shlog
D. Setfacl –s u::rw-,g::rw-,o:r-- /shlog
Answer: B
Which is the command to stop entire LP services?

A. /etc/init.d/lp stop
B. lp –d
C. cancel
D. lpadmin –d
Answer: A
How can you send mail in command line?

A. Mail –s “hi” username
B. Mail username
C. Mail username filename
D. Mail username@machinename <filename
Answer: D
What does ps do without option?

A. All jobs
B. All process
C. All jobs belong to user
D. All process belong to the user
Answer: C
What command will add read/write permission for the user account usera and read-only permission for group account staff to filel’s ACL?

A. Setfacl –c u+rw usera g+r staff filel
B. Setfacl -d u:usera:rw-,g:staff:r—filel C. Setfacl –m u::rw-,g::r—filel
D. Setfacl –m u:usera:rw-,g:staff:r—filel
Answer: D
Which commands will display users who currently logged into the system? (Choose three)

A. Id –a
B. Last
C. Whodo
D. Who –a
Answer: B, C, D
Which statement is true when umask 022 to umask 027? (Choose two)

A. More secure
B. New created files don’t have write permission for others
C. New created files have write permission for others
Answer: A, B
What is the Internet class for IP 192.34.64.11?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer: C
What is correct about at? (Choose two)

A. Execute once only
B. Put a file at a location C. Schedule a event
Answer: A, C
In Solaris, the smallest software group that can be installed is?

A. Entire Distribution plus OEM
B. Developer
C. Core
D. Entire
E. End User
F. Default
Answer: C
What does the “t” mean in rwx-----t?

A. Readable
B. Searchable
C. Setgid
D. Setuid
E. Sticky bit
Answer: E
Which one adds the backing up command into cron: (in fact vi)?

A. crontab –e 59 23 * * 1-5 tar cvf /home/davis :wq
B. crontab 59 23 * * 1-5 tar cvf /home/davis
Answer: A
The fragment size of a UFS file system is?

A. 512 bytes
B. 1024 bytes
C. 2048 bytes
D. 4096 bytes
Answer: A
Which command display file size in kilobyte?

A. df
B. df –k
C. du
D. du –k
Answer: D
dr-xr-xr-x -r-xr-xr-x

What does the “r-x” mean? (Choose two)

A. Writable, executable
B. Readable, searchable
C. Readable, executable
D. Read only
E. Readable, writable
Answer: B, C
Which file has login ID and other user information?

A. /etc/passwd
B. /etc/hosts
C. /etc/group
Answer: A
Which directories can you include in your search path?

A. Any directory
B. Only those owned by root, IP and you
Answer: A
Solaris supports?

A. Korn, Bourne, C shells
B. C shell is obsolete, not supported
C. Bourne shell is obsolete, not supported
D. Born shells is officially supported shell
Answer: A
Root user is:

A. User ID=0, Group ID=0
B. User ID=1, Group ID=0
C. User ID=0, Group ID=1
D. User ID=1, Group ID=1
Answer: C
What does the command “ps” do without any options or arguments?

A. Displays all jobs
B. Displays all processes
C. Displays all jobs belonging to the user
D. Displays all processes belonging to the user
Answer: C
The root user may log in from a remote session: (Choose the best answer)

A. If the CONSOLE variable in /etc/default/su is uncommented B. If the CONSOLE variable in /etc/default/login is uncommented
C. If the CONSOLE variable in /etc/default/login is commented
D. If the /etc/hosts.equiv file and the $HOME/.rhosts files have the appropriate entries
Answer: C
Your current working directory is the /export/home/user1 directory. Using relative pathname syntax, which command string moves you into the /export/home/user2 directory?

A. mv /user2
B. cd ../user2
C. mv../../user2
D. cd../..user2
Answer: D
After reading and quitting from mail, the mail file is saved in?

A. Mbox
B. Inbox
C. Mailx
Answer: A
What affect does setting ignoreeof environment variable have?

A. Shell will ignore Control-D, so you can not log out with it
B. Can not end letter using mail command sine Control-D will be ignored
Answer: A
What does specifying NP in the /etc/shadow field do?

A. Forces the user to change the password
B. Flags the account for deletion
C. Changes the user’s password to “NP”
D. Will prevent the user from logging in
Answer: D
Home
/ \
UserA UserB

The current directory is userA. How do you get userb’s directory?

A. Cd /userb
B. Cd ..userb
C. Cd..
D. Cd userb
Answer: B
Which command removes print jobs?

A. Cancel
B. Enable
C. Stop
Answer: A
Which commands will create a file? (Choose two)

A. Touch filename
B. Cat filename
C. ls filename
D. Cat blah > filename
Answer: A, D
Which database must have entries for printer types in order for printers to work?

A. /usr/terminfo
B. /usr/termcap
C. /usr/share/lib/terminfo D. /usr/share/lib/termcap
Answer: C
Preconfiguring system configuration information can be done by what methods? (Choose two)

A. Name service method
B. Domain name method
C. Netinstall method
D. Sysidcfg method
Answer: A, D
What is the configuration file for the init daemon?

A. /etc/init.tab
B. /etc/init
C. /etc/system
D. /etc/inittab
Answer: D
Which function is not performed by /etc/group file?

A. Assign secondary groups for users
B. Assign a name to primary groups
C. Provide a special group for super user privilege
Answer: B
Which daemon may execute commands repeatedly?

A. cron
B. at
C. cronat
D. crontab
Answer: A
You want to print a file with the highest priority, how do you do this?

A. lp –q 0 filename
B. lp –q high filename
C. lp –q immediate filename D. lp –q
Answer: A
On a SCSI bus system, what command is used to probe all SCSI devices?

A. Probe-scsi-all
B. Probe-ide
C. Probescsi
D. Probe-scsi
Answer: A
Which of the following commands copies file to a remote system? (Choose two)

A. Rcp
B. Rsh
C. Ftp
D. Telnet
E. Cp
Answer: A, C
The right way to use these two commands: chown, chgrp (Choose two)

A. Chown new_owner filename B. Chown filename new_owner C. Chgrp new_groupe filename D. Chgrp filename new_group
Answer: A, C
In relative path: which is the default in the directory hierarchy?

A. Look down the directory
B. Look up the directory
Answer: A
You want to print three copies of a file, how do you do this?

A. lp –3 file
B. lp –n 3 file
C. lp-----
Answer: B
Where is the sticky bit best used? (Choose the best answer)

A. On the root filesystem
B. On a private directory
C. On a public directory
D. On the user’s $HOME directory
E. On a UFS filesystem
Answer: C
What is true about the files /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.rhosts?

A. They are created by the superuser only.
B. They are related to system security.
C. They control remote file copying, including FTP access. D. They are created by default during an install.
E. They both have the SETUID bit set by default.
Answer: B
In Bourne shell, how to assign value to variable EDITOR?

A. EDITOR=/bin/vi
B. Set Editor /bin/vi
Answer: A
What is the difference between at and crontab?

A. Crontab jobs schedules to run once, at jobs schedules to run many times.
B. Crontab is the scheduler, at executes the commands.
C. At is the scheduler, crontab executes the commands. D. Crontab jobs are scheduled to run many times, at jobs are scheduled to run once.
Answer: D
The cron daemon?

A. Schedules jobs to run.
B. Executes jobs to run.
Answer: B
In the following crontab entry, when will /etc/cron.d/diskspace execute?
10 3 * * 1,4 /etc/cdron.d/diskspace

A. 10:30 on the first Sunday and Wednesday of the month. B. 3:10am and pm each Sunday and Wednesday.
C. 3:10am on each Monday and Thursday.
D. 10:15 on the 1st and 4th of each month.
Answer: C
A parameter has been modified that affects the cron daemon. What is the best method to cause the cron daemon to reread its parameters?

A. Reboot the system
B. Init 6
C. /etc/init.d/cron rc script D. /var/spool/cron/cron script E. Crontab –r
Answer: C
In this file structure, how to remove ~ report” directory?

A. Rm –r report
B. Rmdir report
C. Rm report
Answer: A
Which directory does “cd..” change do?

A. Parent directory
B. Child directory
C. Home directory
D. Root directory
Answer: A
When does this job remove all core files? 0 2 3 * 1 find /-name core –exec rm { }

A. Runs Monday at 2:00 am
B. Runs Sunday at 2:00 am
C. Runts Monday at two minutes after midnight
D. Runs Sunday at two minutes after midnight
Answer: A
What is the exact location where the crontab files are stored?
Answer: /var/spool/cron/crontabs
How to terminate an application? (Choose three)

A. Ctrl-c
B. Kill command
C. Quit from window for any window applications
D. Suspend command
Answer: A, B, C
Homer wants to backup his directory Monday-Friday, which cron job will do this?

A. 0 4 * * 2-6 tar cf /dev/rmt/0 /home/homer
B. 0 4 * * 1-5 tar cf /dev/rmt/0 /home/homer
C. 0 4 * 1-5 * tar cf /dev/rmt/0 /home/homer
D. 0 4 * 1-30 * tar cf /dev/rmt/0 /home/homer
Answer: B
Password is verified against which file?

A. /etc/shadow
B. /etc/passwd
Answer: A
Which commands are correct? (Choose two)

A. Is /usr/local/bin –1
B. pwd cd C. cd..
D. rm –i *
Answer: C, D
What is the valid command to terminate the process number 598? (Choose three)

A. Kill 598
B. Kill –9 598
C. Kill –SIGTERM 598
D. Kill –TERM 598
Answer: A, B, D
Which of the following are activities related to the format command? (Choose four)

A. Labelling the disk.
B. Discovering the device on the system.
C. Identifying the correct disk.
D. Planning the layout of the disk.
E. Dividing the disk into partitions.
F. Writing the boot record on the disk.
Answer: A, C, D, E
How to list users who login on local area network?

A. Rup
B. Rlogin
C. Rusers
D. Finger
Answer: A
Which commands does not integrate incremental backup feature? (Choose two)

A. Tar
B. cpio
C. ufsdump
D. dd
Answer: A, B
A tree of directories and files is called?

A. A file system
B. A cluster
C. A hard drive
Answer: A
What signal is sent to the process when the command kill –9 5520 is executed?

A. SIGINT
B. SIGKILL
C. SIGTERM
D. SIGHUP
Answer: B
If the chgrp command is used by anyone other than root that does not have the appropriate permissions and the file has the setuid or setgid bits set, what happens?

A. The chgrp command is successful, the group is changed to one specified.
B. The chgrp command is unsuccessful, the group is not changed.
C. The chgrp command changes the group, but the special permissions are removed.
D. The command results in an error message.
Answer: C
Which files control access to cron utility?

A. /etc/cron.d/cron.allow and /etc/cron.d/cron.deny
B. /var/spool/cron, /var/spool/cron/crontabs
Answer: A
Kernel is for?

A. Device management.
B. File storage.
C. Translating user request.
Answer: A
In this directory, what is the relationship between foo and stuff?

stuff
/ \
blah foo

A. Stuff is child, foo is parent
B. Stuff is child, foo is child
C. Stuff is parent, foo is parent
D. Stuff is parent, foo is child
Answer: D
Which is the command used to search for file and their full paths?
Answer: find
Which is the OpenBoot PROM command used to reset system PROM variables to their default values?
Answer: set-default
How to use find to find a file under /usr directory and print is absolute path?

A. find /usr –name filename –print
B. find /usr –name filename
Answer: A
Environment variables are known in all _____ created after the variable defined.

A. Sub-shells
B. Aliases
C. Processes
D. Jobs
Answer: A
From Run Level S you want to shutdown and reboot to the default Run Level, reconfiguring the Solaris devices tree. Which single command would you type to achieve a reconfiguration boot?
Answer: reboot -- -r
Which of the following are false regarding the file /etc/mnttab? (Choose two)

A. It records the devices that are currently mounted.
B. The file permission is 600.
C. It describes defaults for each file system.
D. There is an additional entry of /vol if vold is enables.
Answer: B, C
Which statement is true about the file /etc/hosts? (Choose two)

A. It gives the hosts name and their IP address.
B. Any user can modify it. C. It reside in /etc/default. D. It is created automatically after the install of Solaris8. E. It contains hostnames, IP addresses and usernames.
Answer: A, D
How many lines head/tail will display by default?

A. 10 line
B. 5 lines
C. 25 lines
Answer: A
Which command prints the current directory name?

A. ls
B. cd
C. pwd
D. cat
Answer: C
Which commands copies files between hosts? (Choose two)

A. Rcp
B. Rsh
C. Ftp
D. Telnet
Answer: A, C
If a machine has /directory, but using /usr and (export/home somewhere else, then this machine is?

A. Dataless
B. Diskless
C. Standalone
Answer: A
In Vi, which of the following is used for searching a string?

A. %
B. :
C. ~
D. ?
Answer: D
Which boot phase runs POST diagnostics?

A. Boot PROM
B. Init
C. Kernel initialization
D. Boot program
Answer: A
Logical device names are symbolic links to the physical device names kept in which directory?

A. /dev
B. /devices
C. /etc/dev
D. /etc/devices
E. /etc/system
Answer: B
How to quit vi without saving changes?

A. :q!
B. :q
C. :ZZ
D. ctrl-d
Answer: A
The boot server is used to boot what kind of terminal?

A. Dumb terminal
B. Diskless
C. Dataless
D. Standalone
Answer: B
Which command is legal?

A. ls filename –l
B. head –10
C. head –20 /dev/filename
D. mv –i *
Answer: C
You want to use the devfsadm command to locate new tape devices attached to your system. Which is the correct command to do this?

A. Devfsadm –c tape
B. Devfsadm tape –c
C. Devfsadm tape
D. Devfsadm –tape
E. Devfsadm tape all
Answer: A
The reason why Solaris is distributive is that?

A. Use of resources across network.
B. Distribution of computers on network.
C. More then one person can access one file at the same time.
Answer: A
Shell is?

A. Interpreter and translator. B. Carry out user request. C. Act as a programming language only.
Answer: A
Which of the following evaluate the command literally?

A. Back quote (` `)
B. Double quote (“ “)
C. Single quote (‘ ‘)
D. Parentheses (( ))
Answer: A
Which of the following commands show the patches installed? (Choose two)

A. Pkginfo
B. Patchadd –p
C. Showrev –p
D. Patchinfo
Answer: B, C
You are at the format main menu. What will you type to select a disk?

A. Select
B. Disk
C. Name
D. Type
E. Show
Answer: B
Why environment variables are defined in .login?

A. Since environment are inherited from .login
B. Since .login is executed when each shell is started
Answer: A
Which of the following, controls the root login policy?

A. /etc/default/su
B. /etc/default/login
Answer: A
In which directory are configuration files kept?

A. /default
B. /
C. /etc
D. /opt
E. /var
Answer: C
What filesystem does a CDROM have?

A. UFS
B. UDFS
C. VFS
D. HSFS
E. CDROM
Answer: D
You type the command:

#rsh hostb

What does this do?

A. Creates a remote shell on the local machine.
B. Logs the user into a remote shell.
C. Logs the user into the remote machine.
D. Runs a command on the remote machine and then exits.
Answer: C
What does .login commonly have?

A. Environment variables
B. Shell variables
Answer: A
Which of the following command copy files to remote system?

A. Rcp
B. Rsh
C. Ftp
D. Telnet
Answer: A
Information included in the last command does not include?

A. Username
B. Login device
C. Shells used
D. Date/time of logout
E. Date/time of logon
F. Host logged in from
Answer: C
Which option of patchadd command does not backup the files to be patched?

A. –u
B. –f
C. -v
Answer: A
How to display disk usage in term of kilobyte?

A. df –k
B. du –k
C. df
D. du
Answer: A
Which of the following will increase the reliability of email transmission?

A. Encoding
B. Decoding
C. Compressing
D. Uncompressing
Answer: C
Which of the followings will find a file whose size is larger then 1 kilobytes?

A. Find /export/home –size +2 B. Find /export/home –size +1204
C. Find /export/home –size +1
Answer: A
Which is the command to compress the file, largefile.bin using tar?

A. Tar xvf largefile.bin
B. Tar cvf largefile.bin
C. Tar rcf largefile.bin
D. Tar largefile.bin cvf
E. Tar largefile.bin xvf
Answer: B
Which command will rename the file, project to project1?

A. Rename project project1
B. Mv project1 project
C. Mv project project1
D. Rn project project1
E. Rnm prokect prokect1
Answer: C
Which command is used to show user and group information of a user?

A. Id
B. Whoami
C. Who
D. Whodo
Answer: A
How to get date information into day variable in Bourne shell?

A. day=`date`
B. day= ́date ́
C. day=”date”
Answer: A
Which of the following put the print request to the highest priority?

A. lp –q 0 filename
B. lp –q top filename
C. lp –q immediate filename D. lp –q high filenam
Answer: A
The /etc/ftpusers file is empty. Who is allowed to FTP files?

A. Root and users in the sysadmin group
B. Root
C. No users
D. Any user with a valid logon on the remote system
Answer: E
Physical device names are typically used:

A. To reference a disk using command line utilities.
B. As symbolic links to devices in the /dev directory. C. To uniquely identify the physical location of system devices.
D. In log file entries.
Answer: C
What “#rsh machinename” does?

A. Create a remote shell on local machine.
B. Log user into remote shell.
C. Log user into the remote machine.
D. Run a command on the remote machine, then exit
Answer: C
Which of the following controls the access to cron utility? (Choose two)

A. /etc/cron/crontab.enable B. /etc/cron.d/crontab.enable C. /etc/cron/crontab.deny
D. /etc/cron.d/crontab.deny
Answer: A, D
For files /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.rhosts, which is true? A. Created by superuser only B. Related to system security C. Created by default during the installation
D. Run first during install
Answer: B
For files /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.rhosts, which is true? A. Created by superuser only B. Related to system security C. Created by default during the installation
D. Run first during install
Answer: B
What is the correct sequence of file permissions?

A. Owner other group
B. Other group owner
C. Owner group other
D. Group other owner
Answer: C
Which is the identify if the root user?

A. UID=0,GID=0
B. UID=1,GID=0
C. UID=0,GID=1
D. UID=1,GID=1
Answer: C
Which Bourne shell command changes to your login directory? (Choose three)

A. Cd
B. Cd ~
C. Cd /home
D. Cd $HOME
Answer: A, B, D
Your login is to log into?

A. Administrator
B. Operation system
C. Home
D. Company
Answer: C
How to read an encoded file?

A. Uncompress
B. Undecode
C. Unencrypt
D. Uudecode
Answer: D
What are the best methods controlling remote access to a Sun system? (Choose three)

A. Configuring the /etc/hosts.equiv file
B. Configuring the /etc/ftpusers file
C. Configuring the /etc/shadow file
D. Configuring the .rhosts file in the users home directory
E. Configuring the /etc/default/ftpusers file
Answer: A, B, D
In Bourne shell, set 1234=4567, which one is variable?

A. 1234
B. 4567
C. Set
D. Set and 1234
Answer: A
Which error message will generate this command? cd /user/bin ~letters?

A. Too many arguments.
B. No such directory.
Answer: A
In Bourne shell how to set a path?

A. Set PATH=/dir1:/dir2:/dir3 B. Set PATH=(dir1 dir2 dir3) C. PATH=/dir1:/dir2:/dir3
D. PATH=/dir1 /dir2 /dir3
Answer: C
Which print command is used in an e-mail?

A. ? lp
B. ? | number lp
C. ? | lp
D. number | lp
Answer: C
Which command displays shell variables for the BOURNE and C shell?

A. Env
B. Printenv
C. Set
D. List
E. Echo
Answer: A
What is the best way to add a startup script to a Solaris system?

A. Locate it in the /etc/init.d directory and link it to the runlevel directories.
B. Locate the script in the RC directory.
C. Locate the script in the /etc/rc.d directory and link it to the runlevel directory. D. Locate it in the /etc/inet directory.
Answer: A
When receiving an encoded mail, how to read it?

A. Nothing. Save it to a file and it will be readable automatically.
B. Save it to a file, and then uncompress it.
C. Save to a file, then uudecode the file.
D. Save to a file, then crypt the file.
Answer: C
Which file is command to both Bourne and Korn shell?

A. Profile
B. Cshrc
C. Login
Answer: A
Which of the following is not a valid /etc/hosts entry?

A. 10.21.2.258 jupiter
B. 232.85.129.1 saturn
C. 193.85.129.2 venus
D. 255.85.129.4 mars E. 50.0.0.7 mercury
Answer: A
What is the command to quit and discard any changes in the vi text editor?

A. :wq!
B. :w!
C. :q!
D. :q
Answer: C
You can change your system run level with?

A. Reboot
B. Halt
C. Init
D. Who –r
E. None of the above
Answer. C
Suppose carrot is the current working directory, what is the command to switch to the yam directory? (Cabbage lettuce) (Choose two)

A. cd .././../../lettuce/yam B. cd../cabbage/vegetable/lettuce/yam C. cd../../lettuce/yam
D. cd /vegetable/lettuce/yam E. cd vegetable/lettuce/yam
Answer: C, D
When logging into a system running the Solaris 8 Operating environment, each user should be authenticated through the use of a password. A standard user plans to change the existing password to Mississipp3. Which statements are true? (Choose three)

A. The password Mississippi3 is allowed.
B. The system should allow the password, but give a warning.
C. The system should not allow the password and should give and error message indicating the password is too long.
D. The system should not allow the password and should gibe an error message indicating the password is too short.
E. The system should not allow the password and should give an error message indicating the password should not contain capital letters.
F. The system should not allow the password and should give an error message indicating the password lacks a numeric or special character.
Answer: C, E, F
Which command display login, logout information?

A. Last
B. Who
C. Whodo
D. Uname
Answer: A
What is the default NIS+ security level?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer: C
Which two characters, while in command mode, move the vi cursor up or down one line within the file? (Choose two)

A. H
B. I
C. J
D. K
E. L
F. M
Answer: C, D
Which of the following is the valid software configuration cluster? (Choose two)

A. Core
B. End user
C. Enterprise
D. Developer
Answer: A, B
Consider the following:

# cp /etc/rc2.d/S22mylp /etc/rc2.d/.S22mylp.orig

A. There is a problem, because init will execute both run control files at startup.
B. There is a problem, because init will get confused and fail to run at startup. C. This is not a problem, because S22mylp and .S22mylp.orig will cancel each other out when init executes both files at startup.
D. This is not a problem, because .S22mylp.orig will not be executed by init at all at startup.
Answer: D
Which two statements describe the types of files located in the /usr directory on a Solaris 8 system? (Choose two)

A. User home directories
B. NFS configuration files C. System configuration files D. Common user executables
E. Standard system library files
Answer: D, E
Which Solaris 8 command creates device special files in /devices and logical links in /dev?

A. Disks
B. Ports
C. Devfsadm
D. Devlinks
Answer: C
Which are valid printer ports? (Choose two)

A. /dev/term/a
B. /dev/term/b
C. /dev/term/ttya
D. /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s
Answer: A, B
Which files can you use to add mail aliases? (Choose two)

A. ~/.Mailrc
B. /etc/mail
C. /etc/alias
D. ~/.aliases
Answer: A, B
Where is the ASCII definition database, which describes the capabilities of terminals and printers?

A. /etc/termcap
B. /usr/share/lib/terminfo C. /etc/terminfo
D. /usr/lib/termcap
Answer: B
Consider the following:

# pmadm –a –p zsmon –s a –i root –fu –v `ttyadm –V` -m “`ttyadm –l 9600 –d /dev/term/a –i `terminal disabled` -s /usr/bin/login –T tvi925 –S y `”

What does the option “-S y” stand for?

A. Enable the “S”erial port /dev/term/a.
B. Enable “S”oftware flow control.
C. Enable “S”oftware carrier. D. “S”ave the setup to 7etc/saf/zsmon/_pmtab
Answer: C
Which statement about Solaris support of shells is true?

A. C programmers must use the C shell (csh).
B. The default user shell is the Bourne shell (sh).
C. The Korn shell (ksh) is the default shell for root. D. The Bourne shell is used whenever a parent process spawns a child process.
Answer: B
What does “R means in the S column of “ps” command?

A. The process is running.
B. The process is on running queue.
C. This process is a regular process.
D. This is a sleeping process.
Answer: A
In addition to the word login, what does initial login prompt include? (It means the prompt before login)

A. Home directory
B. Default shell
C. Host name
D. Working directory
Answer: C
Which Sun system will halt and poweroff when “init 5” is executed?

A. Sun3
B. Sun4
C. Sun4c
D. Sun4m
E. Sun4d
Answer: D
What does the command “dk –k” do?

A. It shows the size of each file partition in byte.
B. It shows the size of each file partition in megabyte. C. It shows the size of folders and files in your home directory in kilobyte.
D. It shows the amount of disk usage in percentage.
Answer: D
What is the function of the hash cubcommand of the FTP utility?

A. It performs encryption of every transferred file.
B. It enables or disables the filename mapping mechanism. C. It toggles hash-sign printing for each data block transferred.
D. It sets or unsets the filename character translation mechanism.
Answer: C
In order to monitor system message on the console, uncomment CONSOLE=/dev/console in which file?

A. /etc/default/su
B. /etc/default/login
C. /etc/default/init
D. /etc/default/passwd
Answer: A
On name server form, if you choose “Specify hostname of server”, what you must provide (during installation when you choose NIS+)? (Choose two)

A. Server’s domain
B. Server’s hostname
C. Server’s IP address
D. Server’s Ethernet address
Answer B, C
Which if the following are serial devices? (Choose two)

A. CPU
B. Memory
C. Terminal
D. Printer
Answer: C, D
Which cpio command should be used to create an archive of files that have changed within the last week?

A. Cpio –cvo 7>archive.cpio
B. Cpio –ivt –l +7 archive.cpio
C. Ls –ltr | cpio –icv > archive.cpio
D. Find . | cpio –ocv –mtime 7 archive.cpia
E. Find . –mtime +7 | cpio –ocv –O archive.cpio
Answer: E
Which command should be used to initiate an interactive restore from the device /dev/rmt/0 tape?

A. Ufrestore /dev/rmt/0
B. Ufrestore 0f /dev/rmt/0 C. Ufrestore ivf /dev/rmt/0 D. Ufrestore rvf /dev/rmt/0 E. Ufrestore tvf /dev/rmt/0
Answer: C
What is the usage of an inode? (Choose two)

A. Stores the file type.
B. Stores the file size.
C. Stores the content of the file or directory.
D. None of above.
Answer: A, B
Which of the following is not a valid software configuration option for Solaris 8 on an Intel x86 platform?

A. Core
B. End User
C. Developer
D. Entire Distribution
E. Entire Distribution Plus OEM
Answer: E
What does the –o option on the useradd command do?

A. Duplicates the user
B. Allows the UID to be duplicated
C. Duplicated the home directory and password
D. Overwrites the default settings
Answer: B
Which ufsdump command should be used to create and verify an incremental Level 5 backup of the /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s4 partition to the default tape device?

A. Ufsdump /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s4 5v /dev/rmt/0
B. Ufsdump 0f /dev/rmt/0 /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s4
C. Ufsdump 5f /dev/rmt/0 /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s4
D. Ufsdump 5vf /dev/rmt/0 /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s4
E. Ufsdump 5xvf /dev/rmt/0 /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s4
Answer: D
Which cpio command should be used to list the table of contents of a tape using the default tape device?

A. Cpio –pa /dev/rmt/0
B. Cpio –Ov –l /dev/rmt/0
C. Cpio –oc –O /dev/rmt/0
D. Cpio –civt –l /dev/rmt/0 E. Find /dev/rmt/0 | cpio –iv
Answer: D
What does the r mean in the following file permission of the owner? –rw-r-----

A. Cannot read
B. Read only
C. Readable
D. Can execute
Answer: C
What can verify the accuracy and integrity of a software package?

A. Pkgchk
B. Pkgchk –l
C. Pkginfo –l
D. Pkginfo –v
Answer: A
Which of the following commands allow the –o option?

1. Useradd
2. Usermod
3. Userdel
4. Groupadd
5. Groupmod
6. Groupdel

A. 1, 2, 3, 4
B. 1, 3, 4, 5
C. 2, 3, 4, 5
D. 1, 2, 4, 5
Answer: D
A user with a default shell of KORN logs in. In which order are his/her login files executed?

A. /etc/profile, $HOME/.profile, $HOME/.kshrc B. /etc/.login, $HOME/.login, $HOME/.kshrc
C. /etc/profile, $HOME/.profile, $HOME/.kshrc D. /etc/profile, $HOME/profile, $HOME/.kshrc
Answer: A
You are working from a text-bases terminal. Which command should you use to change a user’s primary group?
Answer: usermod -g
What is the command that is similar in syntax to tar?
Answer: jar
Which option of the usermod command allows the use of duplicate users IDs?
Answer: -o
A user with a default shell of KORN logs in. In which order are his/her login files executed?

A. /etc/profile, $HOME/.profile, $HOME/.kshrc B. /etc/.login, $HOME/.login, $HOME/.kshrc
C. /etc/profile, $HOME/.profile, $HOME/.kshrc D. /etc/profile, $HOME/profile, $HOME/.kshrc
Answer: A
You are working from a text-bases terminal. Which command should you use to change a user’s primary group?
Answer: usermod -g
What is the command that is similar in syntax to tar?
Answer: jar
Which option of the usermod command allows the use of duplicate users IDs?
Answer: -o
In order to redefine available set of command you can execute, which variable must you modify?

A. DISPLAY
B. PATH
C. HOME
D. PSI
Answer: B
What does the command userdel –r do?

A. Removes the user’s account B. Removes the user’s account and UID
C. Removes the user’s account and GID
D. Removes the user’s account and home directory
Answer: D
Which command shows the current runlevel?

A. Telinit
B. Uptime
C. Init
D. Cat /etc/inittab
Answer: B
Which command in PROM mode can display the default Boot device that system boot from?

A. Banner
B. Probe-scsi
C. Devaliase
D. Printenv
Answer: D
In which order Bourne shell execute during login?

A. /etc/default/profile, $HOME/.profile
B. $HOME/.profile, dollarHOME/.login
C. /etc/profile, $HOME/.profile
D. /etc/profile, $HOME/.login
Answer: C
In Bourne shell, how to export variable?

A. Export variable
B. Export $variable
C. Setenv variable
D. Set variable
Answer: A
What is the filename of the file that controls runlevels and the init daemon?
Answer: Inittab
Which system is installed automatically when Solaris is being installed?

A. Core
B. Entire system
C. Development
D. End-user
Answer: A
Which command produces this: root console Fri Jul 10:24 – 10:50 (00:26)?

A. Who
B. Last
C. User
D. Whoami
Answer: B
Which twp methods disable confirmation when using the “m” commands in FTP?

1. Prompt
2. Ask
3. -i
4. Yes
5. Noprompt
6. –n

A. 1, 2
B. 1, 3
C. 2, 5
D. 3, 6
Answer: B
Select the keys that place vi into insert mode:

1. a
2. A
3. o
4. O
5. n
6. N
7. W
8. D

A. 1, 4, 6, 7, 8
B. 2, 3, 4, 5, 7
C. 1, 2, 3, 5
D. 1, 2, 3, 4
Answer: D
Which statement is true about the file /etc/host? (Choose two)

A. It gives the hosts’ name and their IP addresses.
B. Any user can modify it. C. It is created automatically when adding a new user.
D. It is created automatically when installing system.
Answer: A, D
Quick install, installs which cluster of packages?

A. Core
B. Entire OS
C. Developer’s package
D. End-users package
Answer: C
Cpio command can span multiple backup tapes.

A. True
B. False
Answer: A
In vi, which command replaces all instances of “house” with “mouse”?

A. %s/house/mouse
B. %s/house/mouse/g
C. %replace/house/mouse
D. %r/house/mouse
E. :replace:house:mouse
Answer: B
In which order does a Sun SPARC system boot?

A. Boot program, Boot Prom, Kernel, Init
B. Boot Prom, Boot Program, Kernel, Init
C. Kernel, Boot Prom, Boot Program, Init
D. Kernel, Init, Boot Program, Boot Prom
Answer: B
Which statement is true about IP address? (Choose two)

A. It consists of digital number separated by dot.
B. It consists of letters, slash, dash, not digital numbers.
C. It is used for searching network resources.
D. It is used for searching network machines.
Answer: A, D
In most systems, /export/home is typically mounted under what type of file system?

A. Unix
B. Distributed
C. /etc D. UFS
E. Shared
Answer: B
If you wanted to mount /export/home at boot time, which file would you modify?

A. /etc/mnttab
B. /etc/vfstab
C. /etc/dfstab
D. /etc/inittab
Answer: B
What is the command that places a device alias into permanent stored memory that won’t be lost when the system is rebooted?
Answer: nvalias
What is the command to boot the system from the cdrom into single user modE?
Answer: boot cdrom –s
What is the contents in /etc/skel?

A. Template of shell scripts. B. Default login scripts.
C. Kernel system files.
D. Host’s name information.
Answer: A
Which of the following commands shows the processes associated with the local terminal?

A. ps –e
B. ps –ef
C. ps –a
D. ps
Answer: C
What is the content of file /etc/nodename?

A. The domain name.
B. The machine host name.
C. The network name that the machine is connected to.
D. The remote machine name.
Answer: B
Which command displays the all files with one screen full a time?

A. ls –la | more
B. ls –la: more
C. ls –ls
D. ls –la more
Answer: A
If neither the /etc/cron.d/cron.deny file or the 7etc/cron.d/cron.allow file exists, who can use cron?

A. Only root
B. All users
C. Users in the sysadmin group and root
D. None of the above
Answer: A
Which OpenBoot command will identify all scsi devices?

A. Probe-scsi
B. Scsi
C. Probe-scsi-all
D. Probe scsi
E. Probe scsi all
Answer: C
How is the error message processed if the print daemon encounter a problem when a user sends a file to the printer?

A. Display the message on the console or mail message to administrator.
B. Display the message on the console and mail the message to the user sending the job. C. Display the message on console only.
D. Mail the message to the user only.
Answer: C
If the /etc/cron.d/cron.deny file exists but is empty, who is allowed to use cron?

A. Root
B. All users
C. Users in the sysadmin group and root
D. Only users in the cron.allow file and root
Answer: B
What is the command to check and repair the file system?
Answer fsck
Which command will shutdown the system and reboot into multiuser mode?

A. Shutdown –y –g 100 –iS
B. Shutdown –y –g 100 –iO
C. Shutdown –y –g 160 –i6
D. Shutdown –y –g 160 –i5
Answer: C
What is the software package cluster?

A. A logical collection of related software packages.
B. Unbundle software packages.
C. A collection of all software packages.
D. A collection of various files and directories.
Answer: A
Which commands allow you to view processes in an interactive fashion? (Choose two)

A. Prtstat
B. Ps
C. Prstat
D. /usr/dt/bin/sdtprocess & E. Process
F. Pview
G. Pgrep
Answer: C, D
Which of the following allow you to schedule jobs? (Choose two)

A. At
B. Cron
C. Scheduler
D. Vi
E. Cronat
Answer: A, B
You need to quickly stop the system and enter the boot prompt. Which command will allow you to do this in the fastest possible way?

A. Shutdown
B. Poweroff
C. Init
D. Halt
E. Reboot
Answer: D
What commands is used to display package information for the SUNWaudio file? (Choose three)

A. Pkginfo SUNWaudio
B. Pkginfo –l SUNWaudio
C. Pkgparam SUNWaudio
D. Pkgparam –l SUNWaudio
Answer: A, B, C
What should I modify if I would like to change the password-aging period?

A. /etc/shadow
B. /etc/password
C. /etc/default/passwd
D. /etc/inetinit
Answer: C
Which commands do no integrate an incremental backup feature? (Choose two)

A. Tar
B. Cpio
C. Ufsdump
D. Dd
Answer: A, B
In the following file structure, how do you remove the “report” directory?
Docs / \ report marketing / \ sales product

A. Rm –r report
B. Rmdir report
C. Rm report
D. Rom report –r
Answer: A
How do you display processes for the current shell?

A. ps –aux
B. ps –ef
C. ps
D. ps –el
Answer: C
Which commands can raise the priority of a user process? (Choose two)

A. Kill –USR1
B. Nice
C. Priocntl
D. Raise
Answer: B, C
How do you list the contents of a directory including hidden files?

A. ls –l
B. ls –a
C. ls -*
D. ls *
Answer: B
What is the command to unmount and eject the cdrom?
Answer: eject cdrom
What is the default spool directory for packages?

A. /var/spool/patch
B. /var/spool/pkg
C. /var/sadm/pkg
D. /opt
E. /usr/local
Answer: B
How do you list users who are logged into the local area network?

A. Rup
B. Rlogin
C. Rusers
D. Finger
Answer: C
What command shows all currently mounted file systems?

A. Mnt
B. Vfs
C. Mount
D. Mountall
E. Mnttab
Answer: C
How do you display disk usage in kilobytes?

A. df –k
B. df –m
C. df \
D. du
E. disk –k
Answer: A
A file permission is listed as following: -rw-rw-r-filen Which commands do not change its permission? (Choose two)

A. Chmod u-w filen
B. Chmod u-x filen
C. Chmod g-w filen
D. Chmod g-x filen
Answer: B, C
Which command shows user and group information of a user?

A. Id
B. Whoami
C. Who
D. Whodo
Answer: A
Which commands will edit the file “report”? (Choose two)

A. Vi report
B. Vi –p report
C. Vi –
D. Vi
Answer: A, C
The sticky bit has no affect to which of the following? (Choose three)

A. File owner
B. Any member of the group C. Anybody who has access to the directory
D. The owner of the directory E. Root
Answer: A, D, E
What is the default file and directory permission?

A. 644 and 766
B. 644 and 755
C. 655 and 766
D. 655 and 755
Answer: B
You type the following command: cp a b report What is report?

A. A file
B. An option
C. A directory
D. A username
Answer: C
What is the correct command to perform a full backup of disk c0t0d0s0 onto the first instance of the rmt tape device?

A. Ufsdump 0uf /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0 /dev/rmt/0 B. Ufsdump 0uf /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0 /dev/rmt/0n C. Ufsump 0uf /dev/rmt/0 dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0
D. Ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/0n /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0
Answer: C
You are attempting to unmount a filesystem that is busy. Which command can help you?

A. Kill
B. Force
C. Fuser
D. Fmount
Answer: C
What is the OpenBoot command to boot from the network?
Answer: boot net
What is the default signal sent by kill and pkill if no signal is specified?

A. HUP
B. INT
C. KILL
D. USR
E. TERM
Answer: E
What are the standard file permissions?

A. rw-r—r—
B. rwxr-xr---
C. rw---x---x
D. rwxrwxrwx
Answer: A
Which of the following commands shows the processes associated with the local terminal?

A. ps –e
B. ps –ef
C. ps –a
D. ps
Answer: C
Which of the following statement is true of the Sparc version of Solaris 8?

A. The bootblk loads the ufsboot program to memory and executes it
B. The ufsboot loads the bootblk program to memory and executes it
C. The bootblk loads the boot.bin program to memory and executes it
D. The pboot loads the bootblk program to memory and executes it
Answer: A
You are mounting a filesystem with the option of nolargefiles. What option will you need on the command line with the mount command?

A. –l
B. –o
C. –lg
D. –no
E. –O
Answer: B
Which files control access to the cron utility? (Choose two)

A. /etc/cron/crontab.enable B. /etc/cron.d/crontab.enable C. /etc/cron/crontab.deny
D. /etc/cron.d/crontab.deny
Answer: B, D
Which command will mount disk c0t0d0s7 on mount point /export/home?

A. mount /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 /export/home
B. mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 /export/home
C. mount /export/home /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7
D. mount /export/home /dev7dsk/c0t0d0s7
Answer: B
Which command in OpenBoot PROM mode displays the default boot device that the system boots from?

A. Banner
B. Probe-scsi
C. Devalias
D. Printenv
Answer: D
You execute the command: chmod 2555 filename What permissions will display for the file?

A. –r-xr-sr-x
B. –rw-rwsrw-
C. –r-srw-rw-
D. –rwxrwxrwx
E. –r-xr-xr-t
Answer: A
What contains most of the information about a file system?

A. boot block
B. inode
C. superblock
D. Disk Label
E. UFS
Answer: C
/users | ---------------- / \ user1 user2 | | / \ / \ docs work docs work

Your $HOME variable points to user1. You are currently in the subdirectory “docs”. How would you change to user2’s docs directory? (Choose two)

A. Cd.././../../user2/docs
B. Cd../user1/users/user2/docs C. Cd../../user2/docs
D. Cd users/user2/docs
Answer: C, D
You are at the Format, Partition menu. What is the command to name the current table?
Answer: name
You execute the following command: #cp /etc/rc2.d/S99program /etc/rc2.d/.S99program.orig What is the impact of this? (Choose the best answer)

A. Init will execute both run control files at startup, this could cause startup errors. B. Init will hang at startup as both files have the same run control number.
C. Neither run control script will run as both files have the same RC number and no errors will be produced.
D. .S22program.orig will not be executed by init and there will be no errors.
Answer: D
You are at the format main menu. How will you enter the partition submenu?

A. Type partition
B. Select Option 1
C. Type disk
D. Type show
E. Select Option 2
Answer: A
Select the correct sequence of steps to restore the root filesystem from tape onto the disk device /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0.

1. Newfs /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0 2. Ufsrestore rvf /dev/rmt/0 3. Mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /restore
4. Fsck /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0 5. Cd /restore
6. Installboot bootblk /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0
7. Ok boot cdrom -s

A. 1, 7, 4, 3, 5, 2, 6
B. 7, 3, 1, 5, 2, 4, 6
C. 7, 1, 3, 5, 2, 6, 4
D. 7, 4, 1, 3, 5, 2, 6
Answer: C
Which file system is for unbundled third-part software package?

A. /etc
B. /usr
C. /opt
D. /(root)
Answer: C
What is the meaning of the following command? –uuencode file.tar.Z file.tar.Z | mail –s “file.tar.Z” user@machine

A. Compresses the file and mails it to the user.
B. Uncompresses the file and mails it to he user.
C. Encodes the file and mails it to the user.
D. Decodes the file and mails it to the user.
Answer: C
What is the command to print a disks Volume Table of Contests? (VTOC)
Answer: prtvtoc
When a user account is created, the default files are copied to the users home directory. Where are these default files held?

A. /etc/default
B. /etc/skel
C. /etc/.skel
D. /etc/default/skel
Answer: B
Which command lists all files in a directory one screen at a time?

A. Ls –ls | more
B. Ls –la : more
C. Ls –la
D. Ls –la more
Answer: A
Cp a b report, What does report means?

A. A file
B. An option
C. A directory
D. A user name
Answer: C
Which OpenBoot command removes the device alias disk2?

A. rm disk2
B. rmalias disk2
C. unalias disk2
D. nvunalias disk2
Answer: D
At the OpenBoot prompt, what is the command to boot and reconfigure the system to discover net devices?
Answer: boot –r
Which file contains user default password aging?

A. /etc/shadow
B. /etc/password
C. /etc/default/password
D. /etc/inittab
Answer: C
Which file system is typically used for unbundling third-party software packages?

A. /etc
B. /usr
C. /opt
D. /
Answer: C
You type the following command: chmod 4750 file.txt What does the “4” bit do?

A. Set UID
B. Set GID
C. Set sticky-bit
D. Set UID and GID
Answer: A
It has been reported that there will be a complete power outage very soon. Which of the following commands will you use to shut down the system completely and switch the power off automatically? (Choose all that apply)

A. Init 6
B. Init 5
C. Halt
D. Poweroff
E. Shutdown –y i5 –g0
F. Shutdown –y i6 –g0
G. Reboot –i5
Answer: B, D, E
Which command is used to pass an option from the reboot command to the Prom-level boot command?

A. Reboot -- -r
B. Reboot –r | boot
C. Reboot –r >> boot
D. You cannot pass options between Solaris commands and PROM commands.
Answer: A
Which init level will reboot the system?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
F. 5
G. 6
H. s
Answer: G