• Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/769

Click to flip

769 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
QUESTION NO: 1
All of the following provide confidentiality protection as part of the underlying protocol EXCEPT:
A. SSL.
B. SSH.
C. L2TP.
D. IPSeC.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following allows an attacker to manipulate files by using the least significant bit(s) to
secretly embed data?
A. Steganography
B. Worm
C. Trojan horse
D. Virus
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following type of attacks would allow an attacker to capture HTTP requests and send
back a spoofed page?
A. Teardrop
B. TCP/IP hijacking
C. Phishing
D. Replay
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 4
How should a company test the integrity of its backup data?
A. By conducting another backup
B. By using software to recover deleted files
C. By restoring part of the backup
D. By reviewing the written procedures
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of following can BEST be used to determine the topology of a network and discover
unknown devices?
A. Vulnerability scanner
B. NIPS
C. Protocol analyzer
D. Network mapper
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 6
When should a technician perform penetration testing?
A. When the technician suspects that weak passwords exist on the network
B. When the technician is trying to guess passwords on a network
C. When the technician has permission from the owner of the network
D. When the technician is war driving and trying to gain access
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 7
An administrator has implemented a new SMTP service on a server. A public IP address
translates to the internal SMTP server. The administrator notices many sessions to the server, and
gets notification that the servers public IP address is now reported in a spam real-time block
list.Which of the following is wrong with the server?
A. SMTP open relaying is enableD.
B. It does not have a spam filter.
C. The amount of sessions needs to be limiteD.
D. The public IP address is incorrect.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following is MOST efficient for encrypting large amounts of data?
A. Hashing algorithms
B. Symmetric key algorithms
C. Asymmetric key algorithms
D. ECC algorithms
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following is a reason why a company should disable the SSID broadcast of the
wireless
access points?
A. Rogue access points
B. War driving
C. Weak encryption
D. Session hijacking
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following BEST describes ARP?
A. Discovering the IP address of a device from the MAC address
B. Discovering the IP address of a device from the DNS name
C. Discovering the MAC address of a device from the IP address
D. Discovering the DNS name of a device from the IP address
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following would be BEST to use to apply corporate security settings to a device?
A. A security patch
B. A security hotfix
C. An OS service pack
D. A security template
Answer: D
5,000b
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following is the main objective of steganography?
A. Message digest
B. Encrypt information
C. Hide information
D. Data integrity
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following would allow for secure key exchange over an unsecured network without a
pre-shared key?
A. 3DES
B. AES
C. DH-ECC
D. MD5
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following improves security in a wireless system?
A. IP spoofing
B. MAC filtering
C. SSID spoofing
D. Closed network
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 16
A user wants to implement secure LDAP on the network. Which of the following port numbers
secure LDAP use by default?
A. 53
B. 389
C. 443
D. 636
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 17
On which of the following is a security technician MOST likely to find usernames?
A. DNS logs
B. Application logs
C. Firewall logs
D. DHCP logs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 18
How many keys are utilized with asymmetric cryptography?
A. One
B. Two
C. Five
D. Seven
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 19
During a risk assessment it is discovered that only one system administrator is assigned several
tasks
critical to continuity of operations. It is recommended to cross train other system administrators to
perform
these tasks and mitigate which of the following risks?
A. DDoS
B. Privilege escalation
C. Disclosure of PII
D. Single point of failure
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 20
Which of the following network filtering devices will rely on signature updates to be effective?
A. Proxy server
B. Firewall
C. NIDS
D. Honeynet
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 21
Which of the following is a single server that is setup in the DMZ or outer perimeter in order to
distract
attackers?
A. Honeynet
B. DMZ
C. Honeypot
D. VLAN
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the following encryption algorithms is decrypted in the LEAST amount of time?
A. RSA
B. AES
C. 3DES
D. L2TP
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 23
An administrator is trying to secure a network from threats originating outside the network. Which
of the following devices provides protection for the DMZ from attacks launched from the Internet?
A. Antivirus
B. Content filter
C. Firewall
D. Proxy server
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 24
Which of the following is a way to manage operating system updates?
A. Service pack management
B. Patch application
C. Hotfix management
D. Change management
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 25
Which of the following is a list of discrete entries that are known to be benign?
A. Whitelist
B. Signature
C. Blacklist
D. ACL
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 26
Which of the following increases the collision resistance of a hash?
A. Salt
B. Increase the input length
C. Rainbow Table
D. Larger key space
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 27
A programmer has decided to alter the server variable in the coding of an authentication function
for a proprietary sales application. Before implementing the new routine on the production
application server, which of the following processes should be followed?
A. Change management
B. Secure disposal
C. Password complexity
D. Chain of custody
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 28
When deploying 50 new workstations on the network, which of following should be completed
FIRST?
A. Install a word processor.
B. Run the latest spywarE.
C. Apply the baseline configuration.
D. Run OS updates.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 29
Which of the following should be implemented to have all workstations and servers isolated in their
own
broadcast domains?
A. VLANs
B. NAT
C. Access lists
D. Intranet
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 30
End users are complaining about receiving a lot of email from online vendors and
pharmacies.Which of
the following is this an example of?
A. Trojan
B. Spam
C. Phishing
D. DNS poisoning
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 31
Which of the following BEST describes a private key in regards to asymmetric encryption?
A. The key owner has exclusive access to the private key.
B. Everyone has access to the private key on the CA.
C. Only the CA has access to the private key.
D. The key owner and a recipient of an encrypted email have exclusive access to the private key.
WBerlin
Sans
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 32
Which of the following logs might reveal the IP address and MAC address of a rogue device within
the local network?
A. Security logs
B. DHCP logs
C. DNS logs
D. Antivirus logs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 33
Which of the following is commonly used in a distributed denial of service (DDOS) attack?
A. Phishing
B. Adware
C. Botnet
D. Trojan
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 34
Which of the following practices is MOST relevant to protecting against operating system security
flaws?
A. Network intrusion detection
B. Patch management
C. Firewall configuration
D. Antivirus selection
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 35
Which of the following is a best practice for coding applications in a secure manner?
A. Input validation
B. Object oriented coding
C. Rapid Application Development (RAD)
D. Cross-site scripting
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 36
Which of the following technologies can be used as a means to isolate a host OS from some types
of security threats?
A. Intrusion detection
B. Virtualization
C. Kiting
D. Cloning
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 37
Which of the following network tools would provide the information on what an attacker is doing to
compromise a system?
A. Proxy server
B. Honeypot
C. Internet content filters
D. Firewall
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 38
Assigning proper security permissions to files and folders is the primary method of mitigating
which of the following?
A. Hijacking
B. Policy subversion
C. Trojan
D. DoS
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 39
Which of the following logical access controls would be MOST appropriate to use when creating
an account for a temporary worker?
A. ACL
B. Account expiration
C. Time of day restrictions
D. Logical tokens
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 40
Which of the following may be an indication of a possible system compromise?
A. A port monitor utility shows that there are many connections to port 80 on the Internet facing
web server.
B. A performance monitor indicates a recent and ongoing drop in speed, disk space or memory
utilization
from the baselinE.
C. A protocol analyzer records a high number of UDP packets to a streaming media server on the
Internet.
D. The certificate for one of the web servers has expired and transactions on that server begins to
drop
rapidly.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 41
An administrator suspects that files are being copied to a remote location during off hours. The file
server does not have logging enableD. Which of the following logs would be the BEST place to
look for information?
A. Intrusion detection logs
B. Firewall logs
C. Antivirus logs
D. DNS logs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 42
Which of the following access control methods gives the owner control over providing
permissions?
A. Role-Based Access Control (RBAC)
B. Rule-Based Access control (RBAC)
C. Mandatory Access Control (MAC)
D. Discretionary Access Control (DAC)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 43
Which of the following access control methods grants permissions based on the users position in
the company?
A. Mandatory Access Control (MAC)
B. Rule-Based Access control (RBAC)
C. Discretionary Access Control (DAC)
D. Role-Based Access Control (RBAC)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 44
Which of the following access control methods includes switching work assignments at preset
intervals?
A. Job rotation
B. Mandatory vacations
C. Least privilege
D. Separation of duties
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 45
Which of the following authentication methods would MOST likely prevent an attacker from being
able to successfully deploy a replay attack?
A. TACACS
B. RAS
C. RADIUS
D. Kerberos
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 46
Which of the following would an attacker use to footprint a system?
A. RADIUS
B. Password cracker
C. Port scanner
D. Man-in-the-middle attack
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 47
Which of the following ensures a user cannot deny having sent a message?
A. Availability
B. Integrity
C. Non-repudiation
D. Confidentiality
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 48
Which of the following allows an attacker to embed a rootkit into a picture?
A. Trojan horse
B. Worm
C. Steganography
D. Virus
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 49
Which of the following is a publication of inactivated user certificates?
A. Certificate revocation list
B. Certificate suspension
C. Recovery agent
D. Certificate authority
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 50
Which of the following is a method of encrypting email?
A. S/MIME
B. SMTP
C. L2TP
D. VPN
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 51
Which of the following risks would be reduced by implementing screen filters?
A. Replay attacks
B. Phishing
C. Man-in-the-middle attacks
D. Shoulder surfing
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 52
Which of the following allows an attacker to hide the presence of malicious code by altering the
systems process and registry entries?
A. Logic bomb
B. Worm
C. Trojan
D. Rootkit
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 53
Which of the following will propagate itself without any user interaction?
A. Worm
B. Rootkit
C. Trojan
D. Virus
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 54
An administrator wants to setup their network with only one public IP address. Which of the
following would allow for this?
A. DMZ
B. VLAN
C. NIDS
D. NAT
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 55
An administrator wants to proactively collect information on attackers and their attempted methods
of gaining access to the internal network. Which of the following would allow the administrator to
do this?
A. NIPS
B. Honeypot
C. DMZ
D. NIDS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 56
Which of the following allows a technician to correct a specific issue with a solution that has not
been fully tested?
A. Patch
B. Hotfix
C. Security roll-up
D. Service pack
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 57
A technician wants to regulate and deny traffic to websites that contain information on
hacking.Which of the following would be the BEST solution to deploy?
A. Internet content filter
B. Proxy
C. Protocol analyzer
D. NIDS
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 58
Which of the following is the LEAST intrusive way of checking the environment for known software
flaws?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Vulnerability scanner
C. Port scanner
D. Penetration test
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 59
If a certificate has been compromised, which of the following should be done?
A. Run the recovery agent.
B. Put the certificate on the CRL.
C. Put the certificate in key escrow.
D. Suspend the certificate for further investigation.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following requires an update to the baseline after installing new software on a
machine?
A. Signature-based NIPS
B. Signature-based NIDS
C. Honeypot
D. Behavior-based HIDS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 61
Which of the following would be the MOST secure choice to implement for authenticating remote
connections?
A. LDAP
B. 8021x
C. RAS
D. RADIUS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 62
Which of the following is the BEST way to reduce the number of accounts a user must maintain?
A. Kerberos
B. CHAP
C. SSO
D. MD5
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 63
Which of the following can be used as a means for dual-factor authentication?
A. RAS and username/password
B. RADIUS and L2TP
C. LDAP and WPA
D. Iris scan and proximity card
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 64
After implementing file auditing, which of the following logs would show unauthorized usage
attempts?
A. Performance
B. System
C. Security
D. Application
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 65
Which of the following type of attacks requires an attacker to sniff the network?
A. Man-in-the-Middle
B. DDoS attack
C. MAC flooding
D. DNS poisoning
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 66
If a user attempts to go to a website and notices the URL has changed, which of the following
attacks is
MOST likely the cause?
A. DLL injection
B. DDoS attack
C. DNS poisoning
D. ARP poisoning
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 67
Which of the following attacks can be caused by a user being unaware of their physical
surroundings?
A. ARP poisoning
B. Phishing
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Man-in-the-middle
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 68
Which of the following actions should be performed upon discovering an unauthorized wireless
access point attached to a network?
A. Unplug the Ethernet cable from the wireless access point.
B. Enable MAC filtering on the wireless access point.
C. Change the SSID on the wireless access point.
D. Run a ping against the wireless access point.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 69
Which of the following redundancy solutions contains hardware systems similar to the affected
organization, but does not provide live data?
A. Hot site
B. Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)
C. Warm site
D. Cold site
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 70
During the implementation of LDAP, which of the following will typically be changed within the
organizations software programs?
A. IP addresses
B. Authentication credentials
C. Non-repudiation policy
D. Network protocol
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 71
Which of the following would be MOST useful to determine why packets from a computer outside
the network are being dropped on the way to a computer inside the network?
A. HIDS log
B. Security log
C. Firewall log
D. System log
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 72
Which of the following security policies is BEST to use when trying to mitigate the risks involved
with allowing a user to access company email via their cell phone?
A. The cell phone should require a password after a set period of inactivity.
B. The cell phone should only be used for company related emails.
C. The cell phone data should be encrypted according to NIST standards.
D. The cell phone should have data connection abilities disableD.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 73
An administrator has been asked to encrypt credit card datA. Which of the following algorithms
would be the MOST secure with the least CPU utilization?
A. 3DES
B. AES
C. SHA-1
D. MD5
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 74
Which of the following algorithms is the LEAST secure?
A. NTLM
B. MD5
C. LANMAN
D. SHA-1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 75
Which of the following algorithms is MOST closely associated with the signing of email messages?
A. MD5
B. TKIP
C. PGP
D. SHA-1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 76
An executive uses PKI to encrypt sensitive emails sent to an assistant. In addition to encrypting
the body of the email, the executive wishes to encrypt the signature so that the assistant can verify
that the email actually came from the executive. Which of the following asymmetric keys should
the executive use to encrypt the signature?
A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Hash
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 77
A technician needs to detect staff members that are connecting to an unauthorized website. Which
of the following could be used?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Bluesnarfing
C. Host routing table
D. HIDS
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 78
An administrator suspects that multiple PCs are infected with a zombie. Which of the following
tools
could be used to confirm this?
A. Antivirus
B. Recovery agent
C. Spyware
D. Port scan
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 79
Which of the following is an example of security personnel that administer access control
functions, but
do not administer audit functions?
A. Access enforcement
B. Separation of duties
C. Least privilege
D. Account management
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 80
A malware incident has just been detected within a company. Which of the following should be the
administrators FIRST response?
A. Removal
B. Containment
C. Recovery
D. Monitor
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 81
Taking into account personal safety, which of the following types of fire suppression substances
would BEST prevent damage to electronic equipment?
A. Foam
B. CO2
C. Halon
D. Water
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 82
Which of the following describes the process of securely removing information from media (E. g.
hard drive) for future use?
A. Reformatting
B. Destruction
C. Sanitization
D. Deleting
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 83
Which of the following principles should be applied when assigning permissions?
A. Most privilege
B. Least privilege
C. Rule based
D. Role based
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following type of strategies can be applied to allow a user to enter their username
and password once in order to authenticate to multiple systems and applications?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. Single sign-on
C. Smart card
D. Biometrics
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 85
User A is a member of the payroll security group. Each member of the group should have
read/write permissions to a sharE. User A was trying to update a file but when the user tried to
access the file the user was denieD. Which of the following would explain why User A could not
access the file?
A. Privilege escalation
B. Rights are not set correctly
C. Least privilege
D. Read only access
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 86
Which of the following threats is the MOST difficult to detect and hides itself from the operating
system?
A. Rootkit
B. Adware
C. Spyware
D. Spam
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 87
Which of the following methods is used to perform denial of service (DoS) attacks?
A. Privilege escalation
B. Botnet
C. Adware
D. Spyware
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 88
Which of the following is an attack that is triggered by a specific event or by a date?
A. Logic bomb
B. Spam
C. Rootkit
D. Privilege escalation
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 89
Which of the following can an attacker use to gather information on a system without having a user
ID or password?
A. NAT
B. DNS poisoning
C. Null session
D. Spoofing
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 90
Which of the following is a way to logically separate a network through a switch?
A. Spanning port
B. Subnetting
C. VLAN
D. NAT
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 91
Which of the following is a security threat when a new network device is configured for first-time
installation?
A. Attacker privilege escalation
B. Installation of a back door
C. Denial of Service (DoS)
D. Use of default passwords
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 92
Which of the following is an exploit against a device where only the hardware model and
manufacturer
are known?
A. Replay attack
B. Denial of service (DoS)
C. Privilege escalation
D. Default passwords
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 93
A technician is implementing a new wireless network for an organization. The technician should be
concerned with all of the following wireless vulnerabilities EXCEPT:
A. rogue access points.
B. 80211 modE.
C. weak encryption.
D. SSID broadcasts.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 94
Which of the following tools will allow the technician to find all open ports on the network?
A. Performance monitor
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Router ACL
D. Network scanner
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 95
An organization is installing new servers into their infrastructurE. A technician is responsible for
making sure that all new servers meet security requirements for uptimE. In which of the following
is the availability requirements identified?
A. Service level agreement
B. Performance baseline
C. Device manufacturer documentation
D. Security template
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 96
After issuance a technician becomes aware that some keys were issued to individuals who are not
authorized to use them. Which of the following should the technician use to correct this problem?
A. Recovery agent
B. Certificate revocation list
C. Key escrow
D. Public key recovery
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 97
Password crackers are generally used by malicious attackers to:
A. verify system access.
B. facilitate penetration testing.
C. gain system access.
D. sniff network passwords.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 98
Which of the following properly describes penetration testing?
A. Penetration tests are generally used to scan the network and identify open ports.
B. Penetration tests are generally used to map the network and grab banners.
C. Penetration tests are generally used to exploit a weakness without permission and show how
an attacker might compromise a system.
D. Penetration tests are generally used to demonstrate a weakness in a system and then provide
documentation on the weakness.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 99
Which of the following should a technician review when a user is moved from one department to
another?
A. User access and rights
B. Data storage and retention policies
C. Users group policy
D. Acceptable usage policy
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 100
Which of the following is a reason to implement security logging on a DNS server?
A. To monitor unauthorized zone transfers
B. To measure the DNS server performance
C. To perform penetration testing on the DNS server
D. To control unauthorized DNS DoS
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 101
A technician is rebuilding the infrastructure for an organization. The technician has been tasked
with making sure that the virtualization technology is implemented securely. Which of the following
is a concern when implementing virtualization technology?
A. The technician should verify that the virtual servers are dual homed so that traffic is securely
separateD.
B. The technician should verify that the virtual servers and the host have the latest service packs
and
patches applieD.
C. The technician should subnet the network so each virtual server is on a different network
segment.
D. The technician should perform penetration testing on all the virtual servers to monitor
performancE.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 102
A technician is reviewing the logical access control method an organization uses. One of the
senior managers requests that the technician prevent staff members from logging on during nonworking
days.
Which of the following should the technician implement to meet managements request?
A. Enforce Kerberos
B. Deploy smart cards
C. Time of day restrictions
D. Access control lists
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 103
How would a technician implement a security patch in an enterprise environment?
A. Download the patch from the vendors secure website and install it on the most vulnerable
workstation.
B. Download the patch from the vendors secure website, test the patch and install it on all
workstations.
C. Download the patch from the vendors secure website and install it as needeD.
D. Download the patch from the Internet, test the patch and install it on all of the production
servers.WBerlin
Sans
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 104
Which of the following is considered the weakest encryption?
A. AES
B. DES
C. SHA
D. RSA
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 105
Which of the following encryption schemes is the public key infrastructure based on?
A. Quantum
B. Elliptical curve
C. Asymmetric
D. Symmetric
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 106
Which of the following BEST describes the term war driving?
A. Driving from point to point with a laptop and an antenna to find unsecured wireless access
points.
B. Driving from point to point with a wireless scanner to read other users emails through the
access point.
C. Driving from point to point with a wireless network card and hacking into unsecured wireless
access
points.
D. Driving from point to point with a wireless scanner to use unsecured access points.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 107
Which of the following statements BEST describes the implicit deny concept?
A. Blocks everything and only allows privileges based on job description
B. Blocks everything and only allows explicitly granted permissions
C. Blocks everything and only allows the minimal required privileges
D. Blocks everything and allows the maximum level of permissions
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 108
When is the BEST time to update antivirus definitions?
A. At least once a week as part of system maintenance
B. As the definitions become available from the vendor
C. When a new virus is discovered on the system
D. When an attack occurs on the network
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 109
Why would a technician use a password cracker?
A. To look for weak passwords on the network
B. To changea users passwords when they leave the company
C. To enforce password complexity requirements
D. To change users passwords if they have forgotten them
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 110
Users on a network report that they are receiving unsolicited emails from an email address that
does not change. Which of the following steps should be taken to stop this from occurring?
A. Configure a rule in eachusers router and restart the router.
B. Configure rules on the users host and restart the host.
C. Install an anti-spam filter on the domain mail servers and filter the email address.
D. Install an ACL on the firewall to block traffic from the sender and filter the IP address.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 111
Which of the following is a true statement with regards to a NIDS?
A. A NIDS monitors and analyzes network traffic for possible intrusions.
B. A NIDS is installed on the proxy server.
C. A NIDS prevents certain types of traffic from entering a network.
D. A NIDS is normally installed on the email server.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 112
A technician suspects that a piece of malware is consuming too many CPU cycles and slowing
down a system. Which of the following will help determine the amount of CPU cycles that are
being consumed?
A. Install HIDS to determine the CPU usage.
B. Run performance monitor to evaluate the CPU usage.
C. Install malware scanning software.
D. Use a protocol analyzer to find the cause of the traffic.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 113
Which of the following are characteristics of a hash function? (Select TWO).
A. One-way
B. Encrypts a connection
C. Ensures data can be easily decrypted
D. Fixed length output
E. Requires a key
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 114
Which of the following is the MOST secure alternative for administrative access to a router?
A. SSH
B. Telnet
C. rlogin
D. HTTP
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 115
Which of the following might an attacker resort to in order to recover discarded company
documents?
A. Phishing
B. Insider theft
C. Dumpster diving
D. Shoulder surfing
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 116
Which of the following creates a security buffer zone between two rooms?
A. Mantrap
B. DMZ
C. Turnstile
D. Anti-pass back
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 117
Which of the following tools would be used to review network traffic for clear text passwords?
A. Port scanner
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Firewall
D. Password cracker
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 118
Kerberos uses which of the following trusted entities to issue tickets?
A. Ticket Granting System
B. Certificate Authority
C. Internet Key Exchange
D. Key Distribution Center
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 119
Which of the following specifies a set of consistent requirements for a workstation or server?
A. Vulnerability assessment
B. Imaging software
C. Patch management
D. Configuration baseline
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 120
A companys website allows customers to search for a product and display the current price and
quantity available of each product from the production databasE. Which of the following would
invalidate an SQL injection attack launched from the lookup field at the web server level?
A. Security template
B. Buffer overflow protection
C. NIPS
D. Input validation
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 121
Which of the following virtual machine components monitors and manages the various virtual
instances?
A. VMOS
B. VCPU
C. Hypervisor
D. Virtual supervisor
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 122
A smurf attack is an example of which of the following threats?
A. ARP Poisoning
B. DoS
C. TCP/IP Hijacking
D. Man-in-the-middle
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 123
Which of the following is the BEST tool for allowing users to go to approved business-related
websites only?
A. Internet content filter
B. Firewall
C. ACL
D. Caching server
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 124
Which of the following is a security trait of a virtual machine?
A. Provides additional resources for testing
B. Provides real-time access to all system processes
C. Provides a read-only area for executing code
D. Provides a restricted environment for executing code
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 125
An unauthorized user intercepted a users password and used this information to obtain the
companys administrator password. The unauthorized user can use the administrators password to
access sensitive information pertaining to client datA. Which of the following is this an example of?
A. Session hijacking
B. Least privilege
C. Privilege escalation
D. Network address translation
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 126
Users are utilizing thumb drives to connect to USB ports on company workstations. A technician is
concerned that sensitive files can be copied to the USB drives.Which of the following mitigation
techniques would address this concern? (Select TWO).
A. Disable the USB root hub within the OS.
B. Install anti-virus software on the USB drives.
C. Disable USB within the workstations BIOS.
D. Apply the concept of least privilege to USB devices.
E. Run spyware detection against all workstations.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 127
An administrator has developed an OS install that will implement the tightest security controls
possible.
In order to quickly replicate these controls on all systems, which of the following should be
established?
A. Take screen shots of the configuration options.
B. Create an image from the OS install.
C. Create a boot disk for the operating system.
D. Implement OS hardening procedures.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 128
After registering an email address on a website, a user starts receiving messages from unknown
sources. The email account is new, and therefore the user is concerneD. This type of message
traffic is referred to as:
A. instant message traffiC.
B. SPIM.
C. S/MIME.
D. spam.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 129
A technician is testing the security of a new database application with a website front-end. The
technician notices that when certain characters are input into the application it will crash the
server. Which of the following does the technician need to do?
A. Utilize SSL on the website
B. Implement an ACL
C. Lock-down the database
D. Input validation
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 130
An administrator in a small office environment has implemented an IDS on the network perimeter
to detect malicious traffic patterns. The administrator still has a concern about traffic inside the
network originating between client workstations. Which of the following could be implemented?
A. HIDS
B. A VLAN
C. A network router
D. An access list
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 131
A user is redirected to a different website when the user requests the DNS record
www.xyz.comptiA. com. Which of the following is this an example of?
A. DNS poisoning
B. DoS
C. DNS caching
D. Smurf attack
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 132
A company wants to host public servers on a new network. These servers will include a website
and
mail server.Which of the following should be implemented on the network to isolate these public
hosts from
the rest of the network?
A. IPv6
B. IPSec
C. DMZ
D. VLAN
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 133
A user has decided that they do not want an internal LAN segment to use public IP addresses.
The user wants to translate them as private IP addresses to a pool of public IP addresses to
identify them on the Internet. Which of the following does the user want to implement?
A. IPSec
B. NAT
C. SSH
D. SFTP
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 134
An administrator has been studying stateful packet inspection and wants to implement this security
technique on the network. Which of the following devices could the administrator use to BEST
utilize stateful packet inspection?
A. Hub
B. IDS
C. Switch
D. Firewall
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 135
Which of the following is the primary purpose of a honeypot?
A. Translate addresses at the perimeter
B. To provide a decoy target on the network
C. Provide cryptography for the network
D. Work as a network proxy
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 136
An administrator wants to ensure that that no equipment is damaged when there is a fire or false
alarm in the server room. Which of the following type of fire suppression systems should be used?
A. Carbon Dioxide
B. Hydrogen Peroxide
C. Wet pipe sprinkler
D. Deluge sprinkler
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 137
Which of the following is a CRL composed of?
A. Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)
B. Expired or revoked certificates
C. Certificate authorities
D. Expired user accounts
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 138
Which of the following is the primary purpose of a CA?
A. LANMAN validation
B. Encrypt data
C. Kerberos authentication
D. Issue private/public keys
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 139
An administrator wants to replace telnet with a more secure protocol to manage a network device.
Which of the following should be implemented on the network?
A. SMTP
B. SNMP
C. SFTP
D. SSH
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 140
A user is attempting to receive digitally signed and encrypted email messages from a remote
office.
Which of the following protocols does the system need to support?
A. SMTP
B. S/MIME
C. ISAKMP
D. IPSec
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 141
An administrator does not want anyone to VPN from inside the network to a remote office or
network.
Which of the following protocols should be blocked outbound on the network?
A. TPM
B. OVAL
C. SNMP
D. ISAKMP
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 142
An administrator is implementing a public website and they want all client connections to the
server to be encrypted via their web browser. Which of the following should be implemented?
A. SSL
B. SHA-1
C. Blowfish
D. 3DES
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 143
Which of the following is MOST likely provided by asymmetric key cryptography?
A. Performance
B. A pre-shared key
C. Kiting
D. Confidentiality
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 144
All of the following are symmetric key algorithms EXCEPT:
A. ECC.
B. Rijndael.
C. 3DES.
D. RC4
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 145
Which of the following is true about ECC algorithms?
A. It is the algorithm used in PGP.
B. It is implemented in portable devices.
C. It is a private key algorithm.
D. It is CPU intensivE.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 146
Which of the following is a way to encrypt session keys using SSL?
A. Session keys are sent unencrypteD.
B. Session keys are encrypted using an asymmetric algorithm.
C. Session keys are sent in clear text because they are private keys.
D. Session keys are encrypted using a symmetric algorithm.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 147
Which of the following can reduce the risk associated with password guessing attacks? (Select
TWO).
A. Implement single sign-on.
B. Implement shared passwords.
C. Implement account-lockout thresholds.
D. Implement shadow passwords.
E. Implement stronger password complexity policies.
Answer: C,E
QUESTION NO: 148
Which of the following is a common practice in forensic investigation?
A. Performing a Gutman sanitization of the drive
B. Performing a binary copy of the systems storage media
C. Performing a file level copy of the systems storage media
D. Performing a sanitization of the drive
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 149
Which of the following is done to ensure appropriate personnel have access to systems and
networks?
(Select TWO).
A. Conduct periodic penetration testing assessments.
B. Conduct periodic personnel employment verifications.
C. Conduct rights review of users and groups.
D. Conduct virus scan.
E. Conduct vulnerability assessments.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 150
Antivirus software products detect malware by comparing the characteristics of known instances
against which of the following type of file sets?
A. Signature
B. Text
C. NIDS signature
D. Dynamic Library
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 151
Which of the following type of fire suppression tools would cause the MOST damage to electrical
equipment?
A. Water
B. Carbon Dioxide
C. Halon
D. Foam
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 152
Which of the following is the BEST process of removing PII data from a disk drive before reuse?
A. Destruction
B. Sanitization
C. Reformatting
D. Degaussing
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 153
When assigning permissions, which of the following concepts should be applied to enable a
person to perform their job task?
A. Rule based
B. Discretionary access control (DAC)
C. Least privilege
D. Role based
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 154
While conducting a review of the system logs, a user had attempted to log onto the network over
250 times. Which of the following type of attacks is MOST likely occurring?
A. Brute force
B. Phishing
C. Spamming
D. DNS spoofing
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 155
Users do not want to enter credentials to each server or application to conduct their normal work.
Which of the following type of strategies will resolve this issue?
A. Smart card
B. Two-factor authentication
C. Biometrics
D. SSO
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 156
A user was trying to update an open file but when they tried to access the file they were denied.
Which of the following would explain why the user could not access the file?
A. Audit only access
B. Execute only access
C. Rights are not set correctly
D. Write only access
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 157
Accessing a system or application using permissions from another users account is a form of
which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Domain kiting
C. ARP spoofing
D. Privilege escalation
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 158
Which of the following is an important reason for password protecting the BIOS?
A. To maintain password complexity requirements
B. To prevent system start-up without knowing the password
C. To keep a user from changing the boot order of the system
D. To keep a virus from overwriting the BIOS
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 159
Which of the following is a software bundle containing multiple security fixes?
A. Patch management
B. A hotfix
C. Service pack
D. A patch
Answer: C
ervicexx, where xx is the last two numbers of the users cell phone number. The users
are not required to change this password. Which of the following is this an example of?
A. Default accounts
B. Known plain text
C. Back door
D. Weak passwords
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 161
Which of the following is an installable package that includes several patches from the same
vendor for various applications?
A. Hotfix
B. Patch template
C. Service pack
D. Patch rollup
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 162
Which of the following is a best practice to prevent users from being vulnerable to social
engineering?
A. Have a solid acceptable use policy in place with a click through banner.
B. Provide thorough and frequent user awareness training.
C. Haveuser sign both the acceptable use policy and security based HR policy.
D. Provide a service level agreement that addresses social engineering issues.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 163
The RAS logs on a server show 100 errors in a two minute time period from an attempt to access
an account. The error log shows unknown username or passworD. Which of the following is this
an example of?
A. The local firewall is blocking GRE packets.
B. An unauthorized attempt to access the server.
C. The end users ISPis having issues with packet loss.
D. One of the users forgot their password and kept trying to login.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 164
An administrator notices that former temporary employees accounts are still active on a domain.
Which of the following can be implemented to increase security and prevent this from happening?
A. Run a last logon script to look for inactive accounts.
B. Implement an account expiration date for temporary employees.
C. Implement a password expiration policy.
D. Implement time of day restrictions for all temporary employees.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 165
Which of the following is the primary security risk with coaxial cable?
A. Diffusion of the core light source
B. Data emanation from the core
C. Crosstalk between the wire pairs
D. Refraction of the signal
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 166
Which of the following is a collection of patches?
A. A security template
B. A service pack
C. A security hotfix
D. A security baseline
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 167
Which of the following would allow an administrator to find weak passwords on the network?
A. A network mapper
B. A hash function
C. A password generator
D. A rainbow table
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 168
Which of the following is the BEST place where the disaster recovery plan should be kept?
A. Printed out and kept in the desk of the CIO
B. At multiple offsite locations
C. Multiple copies printed out and kept in the server room
D. On the network file server
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 169
Which of the following is established immediately upon evidence seizure?
A. Start the incident respond plan
B. Damage and loss control
C. Chain of custody
D. Forensic analysis
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 170
Which of the following is a required privilege that an administrator must have in order to restore a
public/private key set on a certificate authority (CA)?
A. Recovery agent
B. Registration authority
C. Domain administrator
D. Group administrator
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 171
Which of the following algorithms have the smallest key space?
A. IDEA
B. SHA-1
C. AES
D. DES
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 172
Which of the following is the MOST recent addition to cryptography?
A. AES
B. DES
C. 3DES
D. PGP
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 173
Which of the following requires a common pre-shared key before communication can begin?
A. Public key infrastructure
B. Symmetric key cryptography
C. Secure hashing algorithm
D. Asymmetric key cryptography
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 174
Which of the following provides the MOST comprehensive redundancy for an entire site with the
least downtime?
A. A warm site
B. A cold site
C. Amobile site
D. A hot site
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 175
Which of the following allows devices attached to the same switch to have separate broadcast
domains?
A. NAT
B. DMZ
C. NAC
D. VLAN
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 176
Which of the following allows for notification when a hacking attempt is discovered?
A. NAT
B. NIDS
C. Netflow
D. Protocol analyzer
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 177
When dealing with a 10BASE5 network, which of the following is the MOST likely security risk?
A. An incorrect VLAN
B. SSID broadcasting
C. A repeater
D. A vampire tap
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 178
Which of the following allows a technician to scan for missing patches on a device without actually
attempting to exploit the security problem?
A. A vulnerability scanner
B. Security baselines
C. A port scanner
D. Group policy
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 179
Which of the following allows for proof that a certain person sent a particular email?
A. Steganography
B. Integrity
C. Trusted Platform Module
D. Non-repudiation
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 180
Which of the following uses a key ring?
A. AES
B. DES
C. PGP
D. RSA
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 181
Which of the following allows for the highest level of security at time of login?
A. Single sign-on
B. Two-factor authentication
C. One-factor authentication
D. NTLMv2
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 182
Sending a patch through a testing and approval process is an example of which of the following?
A. Disaster planning
B. Change management
C. Acceptable use policies
D. User education and awareness training
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 183
Sending continuous TCP requests to a device and ignoring the return information until the device
ceases to accept new connections is an example of which of the following?
A. TCP/IP hijacking
B. DNS poisoning
C. Kiting
D. DoS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 184
Which of the following would use a group of bots to stop a web server from accepting new
requests?
A. DoS
B. DDoS
C. MAC
D. ARP
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 185
Which of the following is the MOST likely to generate static electricity?
A. Low humidity and high temperature
B. High humidity and low temperature
C. Low humidity and low temperature
D. High humidity and high temperature
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 186
Using an asymmetric key cryptography system, where can a technician generate the key pairs?
A. A certificate authority
B. IETF
C. A key escrow service
D. A recovery agent
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 187
Which of the following media is the LEAST likely to be successfully tapped into?
A. Unshielded twisted pair cable
B. Coaxial cable
C. Fiber optic cable
D. Shielded twisted pair cable
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 188
Which of the following allows a person to find public wireless access points?
A. Weak encryption
B. 8021x
C. SSID broadcast
D. Data emanation
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 189
Which of the following allows a file to have different security permissions for users that have the
same roles or user groups?
A. Mandatory Access Control (MAC)
B. Role-Based Access Control (RBAC)
C. Discretionary Access Control (DAC)
D. Rule-Based Access Control (RBAC)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 190
A DMZ has a fake network that a hacker is attacking. Which of the following is this an example of?
A. Firewall
B. Man-in-the-middle
C. Proxy server
D. Honeypot
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 191
A company decides that the purchasing agent and the accounts receivable agent should
exchange positions in order to allow for more oversight of past transactions. Which of the following
is this an example
of?
A. Least privilege
B. Implicit deny
C. Separation of duties
D. Job rotation
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 192
A user complains that the color laser printer continuously gives an access denied message while
attempting to print a text document. The administrator logs onto the PC and prints successfully.
Which of the following should the administrator check FIRST?
A. That the printer has the correct size of paper in each of the trays
B. That the toner should be changed in the printer
C. That the user has sufficient rights to print to the printer
D. That the user is attempting to print to the correct printer tray
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 193
Which of the following uses a sandbox to manage a programs ability to access system resources?
A. Java
B. ActiveX
C. JavaScript
D. Cold Fusion
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 194
Which of the following allows a technician to view the security permissions of a file?
A. The access control list
B. The security baseline
C. The data emanation
D. The local security template
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 195
A user is denied access to a filE. The user had access to the file yesterday. Which of the following
is the FIRST action for the technician to take?
A. Deny the users request and forward to the human resources department.
B. Reboot the system.
C. Verify that theusers permissions are correct.
D. Grant access to the filE.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 196
A user is convinced that someone is attempting to use their user account at night. Which of the
following should an administrator check FIRST in order to prove or disprove this claim?
A. The IDS logs
B. The security application logs
C. The local security logs
D. The firewall logs
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 197
A user reports that a web based application is not working after a browser upgradE. Before the
upgrade, a login box would appear on the screen and disappear after login. The login box does
not appear after the upgradE. Which of the following BEST describes what to check FIRST?
A. That the software based firewall application trusts this site
B. That the pop-up blocker application trusts this site
C. That the antivirus application trusts this site
D. That the anti-spam application trusts this site
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 198
An intrusion has been detected on a companys network from the Internet. Which of the following
should be checked FIRST?
A. The firewall logs
B. The DNS logs
C. The access logs
D. The performance logs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 199
A user needs to verify that a patch file downloaded from a third party has not been modified since
the time that the original manufacturer released the patch. Which of the following is the BEST way
to verify that the file has not been modified?
A. Compare the final MD5 hash with the original.
B. Download the patch file over an AES encrypted VPN connection.
C. Compare the final LANMAN hash with the original.
D. Download the patch file through a SSL connection.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 200
A technician suspects that one of the network cards on the internal LAN is causing a broadcast
storm.
Which of the following would BEST diagnose which NIC is causing this problem?
A. The NIDS log file
B. A protocol analyzer
C. The local security log file
D. The local firewall log file
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 201
A user does not understand why the domain password policy is so stringent. Which of the
following BEST demonstrates the security basis for the password policy?
A. Explain how easy it is for a hacker to crack weak passwords.
B. Show the user a domain overview, including a list of weak passwords.
C. Refer the user to a strong password demonstrator.
D. Ask the user to review the corporate policies and procedures manual.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 202
A company needs to have multiple servers running low CPU utilization applications. Which of the
following is the MOST cost efficient method for accomplishing this?
A. Install multiple high end servers, sharing a clustered network operating system.
B. Install a single low end server, running multiple virtual servers.
C. Install a single high end server, running multiple virtual servers.
D. Install multiple low end servers, each running a network operating system.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 203
A programmer creates an application to accept data from a websitE. A user places more
information than the program expects in the input field resulting in the back end database placing
the extra information into the databasE. Which of the following is this an example of?
A. Java input error
B. Cross-site scripting
C. Buffer overflow
D. SQL injection
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 204
Which of the following security threats is MOST commonly associated with a targeted distributed
denial of service (DDoS)?
A. Viruses
B. Worms
C. Botnets
D. Trojans
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 205
A developer added code to a financial system designed to transfer money to a foreign bank
account on
a specific time and datE. The code would activate only if human resources processed the
developers termination papers. The developer implemented which of the following security
threats?
A. Logic bomb
B. Rootkit
C. Botnet
D. Privilege escalation
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 206
A CEO is concerned about staff browsing inappropriate material on the Internet via HTTPS. It has
been suggested that the company purchase a product which could decrypt the SSL session, scan
the content and then repackage the SSL session without staff knowing.Which of the following type
of attacks is similar to this product?
A. Replay
B. Spoofing
C. TCP/IP hijacking
D. Man-in-the-middle
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 207
After a system risk assessment was performed it was found that the cost to mitigate the risk was
higher than the expected loss if the risk was actualizeD. In this instance, which of the following is
the BEST course of action?
A. Accept the risk
B. Mitigate the risk
C. Reject the risk
D. Run a new risk assessment
Answer: A
7,290b
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 209
A technician is deciding between implementing a HIDS on the database server or implementing a
NIDS. Which of the following are reasons why a NIDS may be better to implement? (Select TWO).
A. Many HIDS require frequent patches and updates.
B. Many HIDS are not able to detect network attacks.
C. Many HIDS have a negative impact on system performancE.
D. Many HIDS only offer a low level of detection granularity.
E. Many HIDS are not good at detecting attacks on database servers.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 210
Which of the following scenarios is MOST likely to benefit from using a personal software firewall
on a laptop?
A. Remote access user connecting via SSL VPN
B. Office laptop connected to the enterprise LAN
C. Remote access user connecting via corporate dial-in server
D. Office laptop connected to a homeusers network
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 211
Virtualized applications, such as virtualized browsers, are capable of protecting the underlying
operating system from which of the following?
A. Malware installation from suspects Internet sites
B. Man-in-the-middle attacks
C. Phishing and spam attacks
D. DDoS attacks against the underlying OS
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 212
A flat or simple role-based access control (RBAC) embodies which of the following principles?
A. Users assigned to roles, permissions are assigned to groups, controls applied to groups and
permissions acquired by controls
B. Users assigned permissions, roles assigned to groups and users acquire additional permissions
by being a member of a group
C. Roles applied to groups, users assigned to groups and users acquire permissions by being a
member of the group
D. Users assigned to roles, permissions are assigned to roles and users acquire permissions by
being a member of the role
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 213
A number of unauthorized staff has been entering the data center by piggybacking authorized
staff. The CIO has mandated that this behavior stops. Which of the following is the BEST
technology to install at the data center to prevent piggybacking?
A. Mantrap
B. Security badges
C. Hardware locks
D. Token access
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 214
Which of the following is a security threat that hides its processes and files from being easily
detected?
A. Trojan
B. Adware
C. Worm
D. Rootkit
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 215
Security templates are used for which of the following purposes? (Select TWO).
A. To ensure that email is encrypted by users of PGP
B. To ensure that PKI will work properly within the companys trust model
C. To ensure that performance is standardized across all servers
D. To ensure that all servers start from a common security configuration
E. To ensure that servers are in compliance with the corporate security policy
Answer: D,E
QUESTION NO: 216
Frequent signature updates are required by which of the following security applications? (Select
TWO).
A. Antivirus
B. PGP
C. Firewall
D. PKI
E. IDS
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 217
When choosing an antivirus product, which of the following are the MOST important security
considerations? (Select TWO).
A. The frequency of signature updates
B. The ability to scan encrypted files
C. The availability of application programming interface
D. The number of emails that can be scanned
E. The number of viruses the software can detect
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 218
Three generally accepted activities of patch management are: determining which patches are
needed, applying the patches and which of the following?
A. Updating the firewall configuration to include the patches
B. Running a NIDS report to list the remaining vulnerabilities
C. Auditing for the successful application of the patches
D. Backing up the patch file executables to a network share
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 219
In which of the following situations would it be appropriate to install a hotfix?
A. A patch in a service pack fixes the issue, but too many extra patches are includeD.
B. A patch is not available and workarounds do not correct the problem.
C. A patch is available, but has not yet been tested in a production environment.
D. A patch is too large to be distributed via a remote deployment tool.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 220
Social engineering, password cracking and vulnerability exploitation are examples of which of the
following?
A. Vulnerability assessment
B. Fingerprinting
C. Penetration testing
D. Fuzzing
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 221
If an administrator does not have a NIDS examining network traffic, which of the following could be
used to identify an active attack?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Penetration testing tool
C. Network mapper
D. Vulnerability scanner
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 222
Configuration baselines should be taken at which of the following stages in the deployment of a
new system?
A. Before initial configuration
B. Before loading the OS
C. After a user logs in
D. After initial configuration
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 223
Which of the following practices should be implemented to harden workstations and servers?
A. Log on only as the administrator.
B. Install only needed softwarE.
C. Check the logs regularly.
D. Report all security incidents.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 224
Which of the following is a mechanism that prevents electromagnetic emanations from being
captured?
A. Install a repeater
B. Uninterruptible power supply (UPS)
C. Faraday cage
D. Disable SSID broadcast
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 225
Which of the following describes the difference between a secure cipher and a secure hash?
A. A hash produces a variable output for any input size, a cipher does not.
B. A cipher produces the same size output for any input size, a hash does not.
C. A cipher can be reversed, a hash cannot.
D. A hash can be reversed, a cipher cannot.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 226
Which of the following physical threats is prevented with mantraps?
A. Piggybacking
B. Social engineering
C. Dumpster diving
D. Shoulder surfing
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 227
Which of the following BEST describes the differences between SHA-1 and MD5?
A. MD5 produces variable length message digests.
B. SHA-1 produces few collisions than MD5
C. MD5 produces few collisions than SHA-1
D. SHA-1 produces fixed length message digests.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 228
Which of the following BEST applies in the secure disposal of computers?
A. Computers must be configured for automated patch management.
B. Computer media must be sanitizeD.
C. Default passwords must be changed oncE.
D. Computers must be tested against known TCP/IP vulnerabilities.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 229
Which of the following BEST describes the differences between RADIUS and TACACS?
A. TACACS separates authentication, authorization and auditing capabilities.
B. TACACS is a remote access authentication servicE.
C. RADIUS is a remote access authentication servicE.
D. RADIUS separates authentication, authorization and auditing capabilities.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 230
Which of the following BEST describes the differences between RADIUS and TACACS?
A. RADIUS encrypts client-server negotiation dialog.
B. RADIUS is a remote access authentication servicE.
C. TACACS encrypts client-server negotiation dialog.
D. TACACS is a remote access authentication servicE.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 231
Which of the following authentication mechanisms performs better in a secure environment?
A. RADIUS because it is a remote access authentication servicE.
B. TACACS because it encrypts client-server negotiation dialogs.
C. RADIUS because it encrypts client-server passwords.
D. TACACS because it is a remote access authentication servicE.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 232
To evaluate the security compliance of a group of servers against best practices, which of the
following BEST applies?
A. Get a patch management report.
B. Conduct a penetration test.
C. Run a vulnerability assessment tool.
D. Install a protocol analyzer.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 233
Which of the following is a problem MOST often associated with UTP cable?
A. Fuzzing
B. Vampire tap
C. Crosstalk
D. Refraction
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 234
An administrator notices on the monthly firewall log that many of the internal PCs are sending
packets on a routine basis to a single external PC. Which of the following BEST describes what is
occurring?
A. The remote PC has a spam slave application running and the local PCs have a spam master
application running.
B. The remote PC has a zombie master application running and the local PCs have a zombie
slave application running.
C. The remote PC has a spam master application running and the local PCs have a spam slave
application running.
D. The remote PC has a zombie slave application running and the local PCs have a zombie
master application running.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 235
An administrator notices that a PC is sending an unusual amount of email at odd times of the day.
Which of the following should the administrator check for FIRST?
A. A S/MIME buffer overflow
B. A POP3 protocol exception
C. DNS poisoning
D. A SMTP open relay
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 236
Which of the following would a password cracker help an administrator to find?
A. Weak passwords
B. Expired passwords
C. Locked passwords
D. Backdoor passwords
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 237
Which of the following is setup within a router?
A. ARP
B. DMZ
C. OVAL
D. DDoS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 238
Which of the following would BEST allow for fast, highly secure encryption of a USB flash drive?
A. SHA-1
B. MD5
C. 3DES
D. AES256
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 239
When is the correct time to discuss the appropriate use of electronic devices with a new
employee?
A. At time of hire
B. At time of first correspondence
C. At time of departure
D. At time of first system login
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 240
Which of the following could BEST assist in the recovery of a crashed hard drive?
A. Forensics software
B. Drive optimization
C. Drive sanitization
D. Damage and loss control
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 241
Which of the following facilitates the creation of an unencrypted tunnel between two devices?
A. AES
B. HTTPS
C. L2TP
D. PPTP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 242
Which of the following allows for a secure connection to be made through a web browser?
A. L2TP
B. SSH
C. SSL
D. HTTP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 243
Which of the following is the BEST order in which crucial equipment should draw power?
A. Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) battery, UPS line conditioner, backup generator
B. Backup generator, UPS line conditioner, UPS battery
C. Backup generator, UPS battery, UPS line conditioner
D. UPS line conditioner, UPS battery, and backup generator
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 244
Which of the following would require a pre-sharing of information before a home user could attach
to a neighbors wireless adapter?
A. Anonymous connections enabled
B. SSID broadcasting disabled
C. SSID broadcasting enabled
D. Encryption disabled
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 245
Which of the following would BEST allow an administrator to quickly find a rogue server on the
network?
A. Review security access logs
B. A network mapper
C. A protocol analyzer
D. Review DNS logs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 246
Which of the following would BEST allow an administrator to quickly find a PC with a blank
database administrator password?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Vulnerability scanner
C. Rainbow tables
D. Security access logs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 247
An administrator is backing up all server data nightly to a local NAS devicE. Which of the following
additional steps should the administrator take for protection from disaster in the case the primary
site is permanently lost?
A. Backup all data at a preset interval to tape and store those tapes at a sister site across the
street.
B. Backup all data at a preset interval to tape and store those tapes at a sister site in another city.
C. Backup all data at a preset interval to removable disk and store the disk in a safety deposit box
at theadministrators homE.
D. Backup all data at a preset interval to removable disk and store the disk in a fireproof safe in
the buildings basement.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 248
Which of the following is the MOST intrusive on a network?
A. Penetration testing
B. Protocol analyzers
C. Port scanners
D. Vulnerability testing
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 249
A single sign-on requires which of the following?
A. Multifactor authentication
B. One-factor authentication
C. A trust model between workstations
D. A unified trust model
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 250
All of the following are where backup tapes should be kept EXCEPT:
A. near a fiber optic cable entrance.
B. near a shared LCD screen.
C. near a power linE.
D. near a high end server.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 251
All of the following require periodic updates to stay accurate EXCEPT:
A. signature based HIDS.
B. pop-up blocker applications.
C. antivirus applications.
D. rootkit detection applications.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 252
Which of the following is the quickest method to create a secure test server for a programmer?
A. Install a network operating system on new equipment.
B. Create a virtual server on existing equipment.
C. Install a network operating system on existing equipment.
D. Create a virtual server on new equipment.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 253
Which of the following is a collection of fixes for an application or operating system that has been
tested by the vendor?
A. A security template
B. A service pack
C. A patch
D. A hotfix
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 254
Which of the following usually applies specifically to a web browser?
A. Antivirus
B. Pop-up blocker
C. Anti-spyware
D. Personal software firewall
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 255
Pre-shared keys apply to which of the following?
A. CA
B. PGP
C. TPM
D. Digital signature
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 256
Which of the following is a risk associated with a virtual server?
A. If the physical server crashes, all of the local virtual servers go offline immediately.
B. If the physical server crashes, all of the physical servers nearby go offline immediately.
C. If a virtual server crashes, all of the virtual servers go offline immediately.
D. If a virtual server crashes, all of the physical servers go offline immediately.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 257
Which of the following exploits is only triggered by a specific date or time key?
A. Trojan
B. Worm
C. Botnet
D. Logic bomb
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 258
Threats to a network could include: (Select TWO)
A. penetration testing.
B. network audits.
C. disgruntled employees.
D. dial-up access.
E. disabled user accounts.
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 259
An antivirus server keeps flagging an approved application that the marketing department has
installed on their local computers as a threat. This is an example of:
A. false negative.
B. false positivE.
C. true negativE.
D. true positivE.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 260
A vendor releases an application update to a recent service pack that addresses problems being
experienced by some end users. This update would be considered a:
A. hotfix.
B. patch.
C. service pack rollup.
D. service pack.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 261
A technician is working on an end users desktop which has been having performance issues. The
technician notices there seems to be a lot of activity on the NIC. A good tool to quickly check the
current network connections of the desktop would be:
A. netops.
B. lanman.
C. netstat.
D. ipconfig /all.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 262
A company has an issue with field users logging into VPN to connect to the mail server, and
leaving their computers connected while in public places. The administrator needs to prevent both
unauthorized access to the company email and data, and limit the impact on the VPN server.
Which of the following BEST achieves this goal?
A. Set VPN to disconnect after five minutes of inactivity.
B. Use registry settings to lock computers after five minutes of inactivity, and limit VPN
connections to two hours.
C. Use group policy to lock computers after five minutes of inactivity, and limit VPN connections to
one hour.
D. Provide web mail access to all users.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 263
The service provided by message authentication code (MAC) hash is:
A. fault tolerancE.
B. key recovery.
C. data recovery.
D. integrity.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 264
An administrator is running a network monitoring application that looks for behaviors on the
network outside the standard baseline that has been establisheD. This is typical of a(n):
A. signature-based tool.
B. protocol analyzer.
C. honeynet.
D. anomaly-based tool.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 265
Some examples of hardening techniques include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. applying security templates.
B. running weekly spyware applications.
C. network-based patch management.
D. disabling all non-required services.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 266
An administrator wants to block users from accessing a few inappropriate websites as soon as
possiblE. The existing firewall allows blocking by IP address. To achieve this goal the
administrator will need to:
A. upgrade to a DNS based filter to achieve the desired result.
B. use the company AUP to achieve the desired result.
C. upgrade to a URL based filter to achieve the desired result.
D. upgrade to a text based filter to achieve the desired result.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 267
A CRL contains a list of which of the following type of keys?
A. Both public and private keys
B. Steganographic keys
C. Private keys
D. Public keys
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 268
A user logs into their network with a smart carD. Which of the following keys is used?
A. Cipher key
B. Shared key
C. Public key
D. Privatekey
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 269
An administrator wants to ensure that when an employee leaves the company permanently, that
the company will have access to their private keys. Which of the following will accomplish this?
A. Store the keys in escrow.
B. Immediately delete the account.
C. Store them in a CRL.
D. Obtain the employees hardware token.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 270
When a server and workstation communicate via SSL, which of the following keys are being used?
(Select TWO).
A. Public key
B. Cipher key
C. Session key
D. Recovery key
E. Keylogger
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 271
A user is going to dispose of some old hard drives. Which of the following should the user do to
the
drives before disposing of them?
A. Reformat the hard drives oncE.
B. Use a certified wipe program to erase datA.
C. Install antivirus on the drives.
D. Run anti-spyware on the drives.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 272
A user wants to implement very tight security controls for technicians that seek to enter the users
datacenter. Which of the following solutions offers the BEST security controls?
A. Combination locks and key locks
B. Smartcard and proximity readers
C. Magnetic lock and pin
D. Biometric reader and smartcard
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 273
Which of the following concepts, requires users and system processes to be assigned minimum
levels of permission to carry out the assigned task?
A. User authentication
B. Need-to-know
C. Least privilege
D. Job role
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 274
When using discretionary access control (DAC), who determines access and what privileges they
have?
A. User
B. System
C. Help desk
D. Owner
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 275
Which of the following is a security benefit of mandatory vacations?
A. Least privilege
B. Separation of duties
C. Reducing stress
D. Detecting fraud
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 276
The data custodian in an organization is responsible for:
A. recoverability of the datA.
B. classification of the datA.
C. completeness of the datA.
D. accuracy of the datA.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 277
Which of the following organizational documentation describes how tasks or job functions should
be conducted?
A. Standards
B. Guideline
C. Policy
D. Procedures
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 278
Which of the following organizational documentation provides high level objectives that change
infrequently?
A. Standards
B. Policy
C. Procedures
D. Guideline
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 279
Which of the following sites can be online the QUICKEST and does not require data restoration
from backup media to ensure the production data is as current as possible?
A. Mobile site
B. Hot site
C. Warm site
D. Mirrored site
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 280
Which of the following are MOST likely to be analyzed by Internet filter appliances/servers?
(Select
THREE).
A. Certificates
B. Keys
C. TLSs
D. URLs
E. Content
F. CRLs
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 281
The primary function of risk management in an organization is to reduce risk to a level:
A. where the ARO equals the SLE.
B. the organization will mitigatE.
C. where the ALE is lower than the SLE.
D. the organization will accept.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 282
Which of the following BEST describes risk analysis?
A. Monitoring and acceptance
B. Evaluation and assessment
C. Assessment and eradication
D. Mitigation and repudiation
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 283
A financial institution performed a risk assessment on the DLT backup system used to store
customer
account details. The main risk highlighted was the long-term retention of electronically stored datA.
Which
of the following is the MOST likely reason for the risk being raised?
A. Compatibility of media and application systems
B. Application systems and technical staff
C. Compatibility and retention of data on the media
D. Retention of data on the media
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 284
Which of the following hashing techniques is commonly disabled to make password cracking more
difficult?
A. NTLM
B. AES
C. OVAL
D. Kerberos
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 285
An organization has recently implemented a work from home program. Employees need to
connect
securely from home to the corporate network. Which of the following encryption technologies
might BEST
accomplish this?
A. PPTP
B. IPSec
C. L2TP
D. PPPoE
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 286
The use of a physical token, PIN and a password during authentication is an example of which of
the
following?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. Kerberos authentication
C. EAP authentication
D. Three-factor authentication
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 287
Port 3535 is typically blocked for outbound traffic on a companys LAN. An end-user has recently
purchased a legitimate business program that needs to make outbound calls using this port.
Which of the
following steps should a technician take to allow this? (Select TWO).
A. Open the port on the companys proxy server.
B. Open the port on the companys firewall.
C. Change theusers subnet mask.
D. Open the port on the users personal software firewall.
E. Open the port on the VLAN.
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 288
Which of the following describes software that is often written solely for a specific customers
application?
A. Rootkit
B. Hotfix
C. Service pack
D. Patch
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 289
A security manager believes that too many services are running on a mission critical database
server.
Which of the following tools might a security analyst use to determine services that are running on
the
server, without logging into the machine?
A. OVAL
B. Port scanner
C. Protocol analyzer
D. NIDS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 290
A manufacturing corporation has decided to send a highly sensitive message to one of their
suppliers.
The message is concealed inside a JPEG image of a beach resort. Which of the following is this
an
example of?
A. Cryptography
B. Digital signature
C. Hashing
D. Steganography
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 291
Which of the following encryption methods is often used along with L2TP?
A. S/MIME
B. SSH
C. 3DES
D. IPSec
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 292
An administrator is assigned to monitor servers in a data center. A web server connected to the
Internet suddenly experiences a large spike in CPU activity. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause?
A. Spyware
B. Trojan
C. Privilege escalation
D. DoS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 293
Which of the following methods will help to identify when unauthorized access has occurred?
A. Implement two-factor authentication.
B. Implement previous logon notification.
C. Implement session termination mechanism.
D. Implement session lock mechanism.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 294
Ensuring administrators have both a regular user account and a privileged user account is an
example
of applying which security principle?
A. Need-to-know
B. Mandatory Access Control (MAC)
C. Least privilege
D. Discretionary Access Control (DAC)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 295
All of the following are steps in the incident response process EXCEPT:
A. eradication.
B. repudiation.
C. recovery.
D. containment.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 296
Which of the following is an example of two-factor authentication for an information system?
A. ATM card and PIN
B. Username and password
C. Retina and fingerprint scanner
D. Photo ID and PIN
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 297
Which of the following describes a spanned switch port in the context of IDS traffic analysis?
A. An association of a set of destination ports with a single source port
B. An association of a set of source ports with a single destination port
C. An association of a set of source ports with multiple destination ports and an IDS sensor
D. An association of a set of destination ports with an IDS sensor
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 298
A technician is performing an assessment on a router and discovers packet filtering is employeD.
Which of the following describes a security concern with stateless packet filtering?
A. Packet payload is not checkeD.
B. State connections are retained by the router.
C. Router performance is reduceD.
D. Loose routing cannot determine the exact path a packet must follow.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 299
Which of the following describes the process of comparing cryptographic hash functions of system
executables, configuration files, and log files?
A. File integrity auditing
B. Host based intrusion detection
C. Network based intrusion detection
D. Stateful packet filtering
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 300
Which of the following is a cryptographic representation of non-repudiation?
A. Digital signature
B. Internet key exchange
C. Certificate authority
D. Symmetric key
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 301
Which of the following reduces the effectiveness of telephone social engineering?
A. Automatic callback
B. Monitoring outbound calls
C. Awareness training
D. Use of VoIP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 302
Which of the following will execute malicious code at a pre-specified time?
A. Logic Bomb
B. DoS
C. Worm
D. Rootkit
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 303
All of the following are weaknesses of WEP EXCEPT:
A. lack of integrity checking.
B. initialization vector.
C. replay attacks.
D. lack of strong keys.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 304
Which of the following is LEAST likely to help reduce single points of failure?
A. Mandatory vacations
B. Cross training
C. Clustered servers
D. Disaster recovery exercises
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 305
Which of the following reduces the attack surface of an operating system?
A. Patch management
B. Installing antivirus
C. Installing HIDS
D. Disabling unused services
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 306
Which of the following is LEAST effective when hardening an operating system?
A. Configuration baselines
B. Limiting administrative privileges
C. Installing HIDS
D. Install a software firewall
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 307
Which of the following provides the MOST control when deploying patches?
A. Hotfix
B. Remote desktop
C. Patch management
D. Service packs
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 308
If a technician wants to know when a computer application is accessing the network, which of the
following logs should be reviewed?
A. Antivirus log
B. RADIUS log
C. Performance log
D. Host firewall log
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 309
All of the following are components of IPSec EXCEPT:
A. encapsulating security payloaD.
B. Internet key exchangE.
C. temporal key interchange protocol.
D. authentication header (AH).
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 310
IPSec connection parameters are stored in which of the following?
A. Security association database
B. Security payload index
C. Security parameter index
D. Certificate authority
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 311
Which of the following will provide a 128-bit hash?
A. MD5
B. AES128
C. ROT13
D. SHA-1
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 312
Which of the following describes a hash algorithms ability to avoid the same output from two
guessed inputs?
A. Collision avoidance
B. Collision resistance
C. Collision strength
D. Collision metric
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 313
Which of the following should be included in a forensic toolkit?
A. Compressed air
B. Tape recorder
C. Fingerprint cards
D. Digital camera
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 314
Which of the following BEST describes the form used while transferring evidence?
A. Booking slip
B. Affidavit
C. Chain of custody
D. Evidence log
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 315
Which of the following is the primary incident response function of a first responder?
A. To evaluate the scene and repair the problem
B. To secure the scene and preserve evidence
C. To evaluate the scene and determine the cause
D. To gather evidence and write reports
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 316
Which of the following is the GREATEST problem with low humidity in a server room?
A. Static electricity
B. Power surge
C. Electromagnetic interference
D. Brown out
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 317
Which of the following protocols is used to ensure secure transmissions on port 443?
A. HTTPS
B. Telnet
C. SFTP
D. SHTTP
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 318
When should a technician perform disaster recovery testing?
A. Immediately following lessons learned sessions
B. Once a month, during peak business hours
C. After the network is stable and online
D. In accordance with the disaster recovery plan
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 319
Which of the following is the BEST backup method to restore the entire operating system and all
related software?
A. Weekly
B. Incremental
C. Disk Image
D. Differential
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 320
How many keys are utilized in symmetric cryptography?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 321
Which of the following terms is BEST associated with public key infrastructure (PKI)?
A. MD5 hashing
B. Symmetric key
C. Symmetric algorithm
D. Digital signatures
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 322
Which of the following is the LAST step to granting access to specific domain resources?
A. Validate the user
B. Authorize the user
C. Verify the user
D. Authenticate the user
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 323
After an attacker has successfully gained remote access to a server with minimal privileges, which
of the following is their next step?
A. Elevate system privileges.
B. Monitor network traffiC.
C. Capture private keys.
D. Begin key recovery.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 324
Which of the following should the technician recommend as a way to logically separate various
internal
networks from each other?
A. NIDS
B. VLAN
C. NAT
D. HIDS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 325
An organization has requested the ability to monitor all network traffic as it traverses their network.
Which of the following should a technician implement?
A. Content filter
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Honeypot
D. HIDS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 326
A large amount of viruses have been found on numerous domain workstations. Which of the
following should the technician implement?
A. Decentralized antivirus
B. Host based intrusion detection
C. Centralized antivirus
D. Spyware detection
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 327
Which of the following is the MOST difficult security concern to detect when contractors enter a
secured facility?
A. Rogue access points being installed
B. Copying sensitive information with cellular phones
C. Removing mass storage iSCSI drives
D. Removing network attached storage
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 328
When are port scanners generally used on systems?
A. At the middle of a vulnerability assessment
B. At the beginning of a vulnerability assessment
C. When there is a need to documentvulnerabilities
D. At the end of a penetration test assessment
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 329
The staff must be cross-trained in different functional areas so that fraud can be detecteD. Which
of the following is this an example of?
A. Separation of duties
B. Implicit deny
C. Least privilege
D. Job rotation
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 330
Human Resources has requested that staff members be moved to different parts of the country
into new positions. Which of the following is this an example of?
A. Implicit deny
B. Separation of duties
C. Least privilege
D. Job rotation
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 331
An administrator is worried about an attacker using a compromised user account to gain
administrator
access to a system. Which of the following is this an example of?
A. Man-in-the-middle attack
B. Protocol analysis
C. Privilege escalation
D. Cross-site scripting
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 332
Which of the following is used to deny authorized users access to services?
A. Botnets
B. Adware
C. Spyware
D. Trojans
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 333
An administrator recommends implementing whitelisting, blacklisting, closing-open relays, and
strong authentication techniques to a server administrator. Which of the following threats are being
addressed?
A. Adware
B. Spyware
C. Spam
D. Viruses
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 334
An administrator is asked to improve the physical security of a data center located inside the office
building. The data center already maintains a physical access log and has a video surveillance
system.
Which of the following additional controls could be implemented?
A. Defense-in-depth
B. Logical token
C. ACL
D. Mantrap
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 335
In regards to physical security, which of the following BEST describes an access control system
which
implements a non-trusted but secure zone immediately outside of the secure zone?
A. Smart card
B. Defense-in-depth
C. Mantrap
D. DMZ
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 336
A technician notices delays in mail delivery on the mail server. Which of the following tools could
be
used to determine the cause of the service degradation?
A. Port scanner
B. Performance monitor
C. ipconfig /all
D. TFTP
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 337
Penetration testing should only be used once which of the following items is in place?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Data retention and disclosure policy
C. Service level agreement
D. Written permission
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 338
An administrator recommends that management establish a trusted third party central repository to
maintain all employees private keys. Which of the following BEST describes the administrators
recommendation?
A. Registration
B. Certificate authority
C. Recovery agent
D. Key escrow
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 339
To combat transaction fraud, a bank has implemented a requirement that all bank customers enter
a different, unique code to confirm every transaction. Which of the following is the MOST effective
method to accomplish this?
A. ATM PIN code
B. Elliptic curve
C. One-time password
D. Digital certificate
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 340
All of the following should be identified within the penetration testing scope of work EXCEPT:
A. a complete list of all network vulnerabilities.
B. IP addresses of machines from which penetration testing will be executeD.
C. a list of acceptable testing techniques and tools to be utilizeD.
D. handling of information collected by the penetration testing team.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 341
Which of the following is the MOST efficient way that an administrator can restrict network access
to
certain ports enterprise wide?
A. HIDS
B. Personal software firewall
C. NIDS
D. ACL
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 342
An administrator is responsible for a server which has been attacked repeatedly in the past. The
only recourse has been to reload the server from scratch. Which of the following techniques could
be used to decrease the recovery time following an incident?
A. Implement the server as a honeypot.
B. Implement the server as a virtual server instance.
C. Load balance between two identical servers.
D. Install the server on a separate VLAN segment.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 343
Validating the users claimed identity is called which of the following?
A. Authentication
B. Identification
C. Verification
D. Validation
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 344
Which of the following is planted on an infected system and deployed at a predetermined time?
A. Logic bomb
B. Trojan horse
C. Worm
D. Rootkit
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 345
Which of the following allows a user to float a domain registration for a maximum of five days?
A. DNS poisoning
B. Domain hijacking
C. Spoofing
D. Kiting
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 346
According to company policy an administrator must logically keep the Human Resources
department
separated from the Accounting department.Which of the following would be the simplest way to
accomplish
this?
A. NIDS
B. DMZ
C. NAT
D. VLAN
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 347
Which of the following is an attack which is launched from multiple zombie machines in attempt to
bring down a service?
A. DoS
B. Man-in-the-middle
C. DDoS
D. TCP/IP hijacking
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 348
Which of the following will MOST likely allow an attacker to make a switch function like a hub?
A. MAC flooding
B. ARP poisoning
C. DNS poisoning
D. DNS spoofing
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 349
Which of the following is commonly programmed into an application for ease of administration?
A. Back door
B. Worm
C. Zombie
D. Trojan
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 350
Which of the following is a technique used by hackers to identify unsecured wireless network
locations to other hackers?
A. Bluesnarfing
B. War dialing
C. War chalking
D. War driving
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 351
Which of the following authentication models uses a KDC?
A. CHAP
B. PKI
C. PGP
D. Kerberos
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 352
Which of the following disaster recovery components is a location that is completely empty, but
allows the infrastructure to be built if the live site goes down?
A. Mirrored site
B. Cold site
C. Warm site
D. Hot site
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 353
Which of the following should be done if an organization intends to prosecute an attacker once an
attack has been completed?
A. Update antivirus definitions.
B. Disconnect the entire network from the Internet.
C. Apply proper forensic techniques.
D. Restore missing files on the affected system.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 354
Which of the following documents specifies the uptime guarantee of a web server?
A. Due process
B. Due diligence
C. Scope of work
D. Service level agreement
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 355
Which of the following authentication models uses a time stamp to prevent the risks associated
with a
replay attack?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. RADIUS
C. LDAP
D. Kerberos
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 356
Which of the following protocols can be implemented as an alternative to the overhead of a VPN?
A. L2TP
B. PPTP
C. SSH
D. SSL
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 357
Which of the following will set an account to lockout for 30 minutes after the maximum number
attempts have failed?
A. Key distribution center
B. Account lockout duration
C. Account lockout threshold
D. Password complexity requirements
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 358
Which of the following logs would reveal activities related to an ACL?
A. Mobile device
B. Transaction
C. Firewall
D. Performance
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 359
Which of the following encryption algorithms has the largest overhead?
A. AES256
B. 3DES
C. AES
D. RSA
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 360
Which of the following hashing algorithms is the MOST secure?
A. LANMAN
B. SHA-1
C. MD5
D. CHAP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 361
Which of the following would allow a technician to compile a visual view of an infrastructure?
A. Security log
B. Network mapper
C. Port scanner
D. Protocol analyzer
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 362
Which of the following creates separate logical networks?
A. NAT
B. DMZ
C. NAC
D. Subnetting
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 363
Which of the following is an area of the network infrastructure that allows a technician to place
public facing systems into it without compromising the entire infrastructure?
A. VPN
B. NAT
C. VLAN
D. DMZ
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 364
Which of the following attacks commonly result in a buffer overflow?
A. ARP Poisoning
B. DNS Poisoning
C. Replay
D. DoS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 365
Which of the following type of attacks is TCP/IP hijacking?
A. Birthday
B. ARP poisoning
C. MAC flooding
D. Man-in-the-middle
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 366
Which of the following ports does SNMP run on?
A. 25
B. 110
C. 161
D. 443
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 367
Which of the following is a collection of servers that is setup to attract hackers?
A. DMZ
B. Honeypot
C. Honeynet
D. VLAN
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 368
Which of the following could be used to determine which flags are set in a TCP/IP handshake?
A. FIN/RST
B. SYN/ACK
C. Protocol analyzer
D. Network mapper
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 369
Which of the following would be the BEST choice to ensure only ports 25, 80 and 443 were open
from outside of the network?
A. Firewall
B. DMZ
C. VLAN
D. Proxy
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 370
Which of the following media is LEAST susceptible to a tap being placed on the line?
A. Fiber
B. UTP
C. STP
D. Coaxial
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 371
Which of the following is responsible for establishing trust models?
A. The firewall
B. The information security officer
C. The certificate authority
D. The key escrow agent
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 372
Which of the following allows attackers to gain control over the web camera of a system?
A. ActiveX component
B. SQL injection
C. Cross-site scripting
D. XML
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 373
Which of the following type of attacks sends out numerous MAC resolution requests to create a
buffer overflow attack?
A. Smurf
B. ARP poisoning
C. DDoS
D. DNS poisoning
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 374
Which of the following would a former employee MOST likely plant on a server that is not
traceable?
A. Worm
B. Logic bomb
C. Trojan
D. Virus
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 375
Which of the following would be MOST effective in stopping phishing attempts?
A. Antivirus
B. User training
C. NIDS
D. HIDS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 376
Which of the following consists of markings outside a building that indicate the connection speed
of a nearby unsecured wireless network?
A. War driving
B. War chalking
C. Blue jacking
D. Bluesnarfing
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 377
Which of the following would be of MOST interest to someone that is dumpster diving?
A. User education manual
B. Business card of computer contractor
C. List of expired usernames
D. Receipts from the supply store
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 378
Which of the following could involve moving physical locations every two years to help mitigate
security risks?
A. Implicit deny
B. Least privilege
C. Job rotation
D. Separation of duties
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 379
Which of the following could be used to capture website GET requests?
A. Port scanner
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Network mapper
D. Vulnerability scanner
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 380
Which of the following does the process of least privilege fall under?
A. Integrity
B. Non-repudiation
C. Confidentiality
D. Availability
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 381
Which of the following hashing algorithms is the LEAST secure?
A. SHA-1
B. LANMAN
C. NTLM
D. MD5
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 382
Which of the following is the MOST secure transmission algorithm?
A. 3DES
B. TKIP
C. AES256
D. AES
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 383
Which of the following protocols is used for encryption between email servers?
A. TLS
B. PPTP
C. L2TP
D. S/MIME
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 384
Which of the following scenarios would a penetration test BEST be used for?
A. When providing a proof of concept demonstration for a vulnerability
B. While in the reconnaissance phase
C. When performing network mapping
D. When conducting performance monitoring
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 385
Which of the following would be the easiest to use in detection of a DDoS attack?
A. Performance monitor
B. Application log
C. System log
D. Protocol analyzer
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 386
Which of the following implements the strongest hashing algorithm?
A. NTLMv2
B. NTLM
C. VLAN
D. LANMAN
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 387
Which of the following is BEST used to determine whether network utilization is abnormal?
A. Security log
B. Performance baseline
C. Application log
D. Systems monitor
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 388
Which of the following is the BEST solution to implement to reduce unsolicited email?
A. Pop-up blocker
B. Anti-spam
C. Antivirus
D. Personal software firewall
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 389
Identification is a critical component of the authentication process because it is:
A. used to confirm the privileges of a user.
B. when the user is verifieD.
C. when the user is authorizeD.
D. used to prevent authorized access.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 390
Identity proofing occurs during which phase of identification and authentication?
A. Testing
B. Verification
C. Authentication
D. Identification
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 391
Which of the following BEST describes the practice of dumpster diving?
A. Sorting through the garbage of an organization to obtain information used for configuration
management.
B. Sorting through the garbage of an organization to obtain information used for a subsequent
attack.
C. Sorting through the trash of an organization to obtain information found on their intranet.
D. Sorting through the trash of an organization to recover an old user ID badge previously used for
an
attack.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 392
Implementation of proper environmental controls should be considered by administrators when
recommending facility security controls because of which of the following?
A. Proper environmental controls provide redundancy to the facility.
B. Proper environmental controls helpensure availability of IT systems.
C. Proper environmental controls make authentication simpler.
D. Proper environmental controls provide integrity to IT systems.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 393
An administrator is asked to recommend the most secure transmission mediA. Which of the
following should be recommended?
A. Unshielded twisted pair cable
B. Fiber optic cable
C. Ethernet CAT5 cable
D. Coaxial cable
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 394
An administrator is selecting a device to secure an internal network segment from traffic external
to the segment. Which of the following devices could be selected to provide security to the network
segment?
A. NIPS
B. HIDS
C. Internet content filter
D. DMZ
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 395
Which of the following devices should be deployed to protect a network against attacks launched
from a business to business intranet? (Select TWO).
A. NIPS
B. Content filter
C. HIPS
D. Firewall
E. NIDS
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 396
To prevent the use of previously issued PKI credentials which have expired or otherwise become
invalid, administrators should always design programs to check which of the following?
A. PKI
B. CRL
C. Escrow
D. CA
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 397
To prevent the use of stolen PKI certificates on web servers, which of the following should an
administrator ensure is available to their web servers?
A. Registration
B. CA
C. CRL
D. Key escrow
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 398
Which of the following describes an implementation of PKI where a copy of a users private key is
stored to provide third party access and to facilitate recovery operations?
A. Registration
B. Recovery agent
C. Key escrow
D. Asymmetric
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 399
A security administrator has been asked to deploy a biometric authentication system in a
corporation.
Which of the following devices is the MOST reliable and has the lowest cross over error rate?
A. Iris scanner
B. Handprint scanner
C. Retina scanner
D. Fingerprint scanner
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 400
To increase the security of the network authentication process, an administrator decides to
implement three-factor authentication. Which of the following authentication combinations is a
three-factor system?
A. A PKI enabled smart card, strong password and 12-digit PIN
B. A retina scanner, PKI enabled smart card and a six-digit PIN
C. A fingerprint scanner, PKI enabled smart card and badge proximity reader
D. An Iris scanner, a user generated pass phrase and a palm reader
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 401
To facilitate compliance with the Internet use portion of the corporate acceptable use policy, an
administrator implements a series of proxy servers and firewalls. The administrator further
recommends installation of software based firewalls on each host on the network. Which of the
following would have provided an alternative simpler solution?
A. Internet content filter
B. Hardware IDS
C. Software HIPS
D. DMZ
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 402
The marketing department wants to distribute pens with embedded USB drives to clients. In the
past this client has been victimized by social engineering attacks which led to a loss of sensitive
datA. The security administrator advises the marketing department not to distribute the USB pens
due to which of the following?
A. The risks associated with the large capacity of USB drives and their concealable nature
B. The security costs associated with securing the USB drives over time
C. The cost associated with distributing a large volume of the USB pens
D. The security risks associated with combining USB drives and cell phones on a network
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 403
USB drives create a potential security risk due to which of the following?
A. Operating system incompatibility
B. Large storage capacity
C. Widespread use
D. Potential for software introduction
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 404
As a best practice, risk assessments should be based upon which of the following?
A. A qualitative measurement of risk and impact
B. A survey of annual loss, potential threats and asset value
C. A quantitative measurement of risk, impact and asset value
D. An absolute measurement of threats
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 405
Which of the following is a cryptographic hash function?
A. RSA
B. SHA
C. RC4
D. ECC
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 406
From a security standpoint, which of the following is the BEST reason to implement performance
monitoring applications on network systems?
A. To detect network intrusions from external attackers
B. To detect integrity degradations to network attached storage
C. To detect host intrusions from external networks
D. To detect availability degradations caused by attackers
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 407
All of the following are methods used to conduct risk assessments EXCEPT:
A. penetration tests.
B. security audits.
C. vulnerability scans.
D. disaster exercises.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 408
After conducting a risk assessment, the main focus of an administrator should be which of the
following?
A. To report the results of the assessment to the users
B. To ensure all threats are mitigated
C. To ensure all vulnerabilities are eliminated
D. To ensure risk mitigation activities are implemented
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 409
Which of the following is a BEST practice when implementing a new system?
A. Disable unneeded services.
B. Use group policies.
C. Implement open source alternatives.
D. Use default installations.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 410
When installing and securing a new system for a home user which of the following are best
practices?
(Select THREE).
A. Use a strong firewall.
B. Block inbound access to port 80
C. Apply all system patches.
D. Use input validation.
E. Install remote control softwarE.
F. Apply all service packs.
Answer: A,C,F
QUESTION NO: 411
Which of the following describes a logic bomb?
A. A piece of malicious code that can spread on its own
B. A piece of malicious code that is concealed from all detection
C. A piece of malicious code that executes based on an event or date
D. A piece of malicious code that exploits a race condition
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 412
Which of the following is a prerequisite for privilege escalation to occur?
A. The attacker has to create their own zero day attack for privilege escalation.
B. The attacker must already have physical access to the system.
C. The attacker must use a rootkit in conjunction with privilege escalation.
D. The attacker must have already gained entry into the system.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 413
Which of the following is an example of an attack that executes once a year on a certain date?
A. Virus
B. Worm
C. Logic bomb
D. Rootkit
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 414
Which of the following is the GREATEST threat to highly secure environments?
A. Network attached storage
B. BIOS configuration
C. RSA256
D. USB devices
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 415
Management has asked a technician to prevent data theft through the use of portable drives.
Which of the following should the technician implement?
A. Install a CCTV system.
B. Use security templates.
C. Implement a biometric system.
D. Disable USB drives.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 416
A technician has been informed that many of the workstations on the network are flooding servers.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this?
A. Worm
B. Logic bomb
C. Virus
D. Spam
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 417
Which of the following BEST describes a way to prevent buffer overflows?
A. Apply all security patches to workstations.
B. Apply security templates enterprise widE.
C. Apply group policy management techniques.
D. Monitor P2P program usage through content filters.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 418
Which of the following is a security reason to implement virtualization throughout the network
infrastructure?
A. To analyze the various network traffic with protocol analyzers
B. To centralize the patch management of network servers
C. To isolate the various network services and roles
D. To implement additional network services at a lower cost
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 419
Which of the following is a reason to use a Faraday cage?
A. To allow wireless usage
B. To minimize weak encryption
C. To mitigate data emanation
D. To find rogue access points
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 420
Weak encryption is a common problem with which of the following wireless protocols?
A. WPA2-Enterprise
B. WEP
C. WPA2-Personal
D. WPA
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 421
Which of the following describes a tool used by organizations to verify whether or not a staff
member has been involved in malicious activity?
A. Mandatory vacations
B. Implicit deny
C. Implicit allow
D. Time of day restrictions
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 422
Which of the following is a cross-training technique where organizations minimize collusion
amongst staff?
A. Least privilege
B. Job rotation
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Separation of duties
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 423
Which of the following will allow a technician to restrict a users access to the GUI?
A. Access control lists
B. Group policy implementation
C. Use of logical tokens
D. Password policy enforcement
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 424
Which of the following is the MOST common logical access control method?
A. Access control lists
B. Usernames and password
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Security ID badges
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 425
Which of the following verifies control for granting access in a PKI environment?
A. System administrator
B. Certificate authority
C. Recovery agent
D. Certificate revocation list
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 426
Which of the following explains the difference between a public key and a private key?
A. The public key is only used by the client while the private key is available to all. Both keys are
mathematically relateD.
B. The private key only decrypts the data while the public key only encrypts the datA. Both keys
are mathematically relateD.
C. The private key is commonly used in symmetric key decryption while the public key is used in
asymmetric key decryption.
D. The private key is only used by the client and kept secret while the public key is available to
all.WBerlinSans
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 427
Which of the following is a countermeasure when power must be delivered to critical systems no
matter what?
A. Backup generator
B. Redundant power supplies
C. Uninterruptible power supplies (UPSs)
D. Warm site
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 428
Which of the following is the MOST important step to conduct during a risk assessment of
computing systems?
A. The identification of USB drives
B. The identification of missing patches
C. The identification of mantraps
D. The identification of disgruntled staff members
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 429
Which of the following tools will allow a technician to detect security-related TCP connection
anomalies?
A. Logical token
B. Performance monitor
C. Public key infrastructure
D. Trusted platform module
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 430
Which of the following monitoring methodologies will allow a technician to determine when there is
a security related problem that results in an abnormal condition?
A. Signature-based
B. NIDS
C. Anomaly-based
D. NIPS
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 431
Which of the following systems is BEST to use when monitoring application activity and
modification?
A. RADIUS
B. OVAL
C. HIDS
D. NIDS
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 432
Which of the following is the MOST important thing to consider when implementing an IDS
solution?
A. The cost of the device
B. Distinguishing between false negatives
C. Distinguishing between false positives
D. The personnel to interpret results
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 433
Which of the following is the FIRST step in the implementation of an IDS?
A. Decide on the typE.
B. Decide on the model.
C. Purchase the equipment.
D. Document the existing network.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 434
Which of the following encryption algorithms is used for encryption and decryption of data?
A. MD5
B. SHA-1
C. NTLM
D. RC5
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 435
Which of the following are the authentication header modes?
A. Encrypt and Route
B. Transport and Tunnel
C. Tunnel and Encrypt
D. Transport and Encrypt
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 436
Which of the following would a technician use to check data integrity?
A. Digital signature algorithm
B. Encapsulating security protocol
C. Rivest cipher 4
D. Message authentication code
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 437
Which of the following are the functions of asymmetric keys?
A. Decrypt,decipher, encode and encrypt
B. Sign,validate, encrypt and verify
C. Decrypt,validate, encode and verify
D. Encrypt, sign, decrypt and verify
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 438
Which of the following is the purpose of the AH?
A. Provides non-repudiation
B. Provides integrity
C. Provides authorization
D. Provides confidentiality
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 439
Which of the following describes the insertion of additional bytes of data into a packet?
A. Header injection
B. TCP hijacking
C. Encapsulating
D. Padding
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 440
Which of the following is true regarding authentication headers (AH)?
A. The authentication information is a keyed hash based on all of the bytes in the packet.
B. The authentication information hash will increase by one if the bytes remain the same on
transfer.
C. The authentication information hash will remain the same if the bytes change on transfer.
D. The authentication information may be the same on different packets if the integrity remains in
placE.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 441
Which of the following will allow wireless access to network resources based on certain ports?
A. 80211n
B. 80211g
C. 8021x
D. 80211a
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 442
The method of controlling how and when users can connect in from home is called which of the
following?
A. Remote access policy
B. Terminal access control
C. Virtual Private Networking (VPN)
D. Remote authentication
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 443
Which of the following is the main limitation with biometric devices?
A. The false rejection rate
B. They are expensive and complex
C. They can be easily fooled or bypassed
D. The error human factor
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 444
Who is ultimately responsible for the amount of residual risk?
A. The senior management
B. The security technician
C. The organizations security officer
D. The DRP coordinator
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 445
Which of the following typically use IRC for command and control activities?
A. Trojan
B. Logic bombs
C. Worms
D. Botnets
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 446
When designing a firewall policy, which of the following should be the default action?
A. Least privilege
B. Implicit allow
C. DMZ
D. Implicit deny
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 447
If hashing two different files creates the same result, which of the following just occurred?
A. A duplication
B. A collision
C. A pseudo-random event
D. Amirror
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 448
Which of the following type of protection is hashing used to provide?
A. Integrity
B. Cryptographic randomness
C. Collision
D. Confidentiality
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 449
All of the following are part of the disaster recovery plan EXCEPT:
A. obtaining management buy-in.
B. identifying all assets.
C. system backups.
D. patch management softwarE.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 450
Which of the following is MOST likely to make a disaster recovery exercise valuable?
A. Revising the disaster recovery plan during the exercise
B. Conducting intricate, large-scale mock exercises
C. Learning from the mistakes of the exercise
D. Management participation
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 451
Which of the following allows directory permissions to filter down through the sub-directory
hierarchy?
A. Impedance
B. Inheritance
C. Mirroring
D. Replication
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 452
Which of the following access control models BEST follows the concept of separation of duties?
A. Discretionary Access Control (DAC)
B. Mandatory Access Control (MAC)
C. Rule-base access control (RBAC)
D. Role-based access control (RBAC)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 453
Which of the following would MOST likely prevent a PC application from accessing the network?
A. Virtualization
B. Host-based firewall
C. Antivirus
D. HIDS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 454
A technician is investigating intermittent switch degradation. The issue only seems to occur when
the buildings roof air conditioning system runs. Which of the following would reduce the
connectivity issues?
A. Adding a heat deflector
B. Redundant HVAC systems
C. Shielding
D. Add a wireless network
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 455
A technician tracks the integrity of certain files on the server. Which of the following algorithms
provide this ability?
A. SHA-1
B. 3DES
C. XOR
D. AES
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 456
Which of the following describes the standard load for all systems?
A. Configuration baseline
B. Group policy
C. Patch management
D. Security template
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 457
When testing a newly released patch, a technician should do all of the following EXCEPT:
A. verify the integrity of the patch.
B. deploy immediately using Patch Management.
C. verify the patch is relevant to the system.
D. test it in a non-production environment.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 458
A botnet zombie is using HTTP traffic to encapsulate IRC traffiC. Which of the following would
detect this encapsulated traffic?
A. Vulnerability scanner
B. Proxy server
C. Anomaly-based IDS
D. Rootkit
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 459
Documentation review, log review, rule-set review, system configuration review, network sniffing,
and
file integrity checking are examples of:
A. active security testing techniques.
B. invasive security testing techniques.
C. black box testing techniques.
D. passive security testing techniques.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 460
To determine whether a system is properly documented and to gain insight into the systems
security aspects that are only available through documentation is the purpose of:
A. hybrid security testing techniques.
B. active security testing techniques.
C. passive security testing techniques.
D. invasive security testing techniques.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 461
Which of the following BEST describes external security testing?
A. Conducted from outside the perimeter switch but inside the firewall
B. Conducted from outside the building that hosts the organizations servers
C. Conducted from outside the organizations security perimeter
D. Conducted from outside the perimeter switch but inside the border router
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 462
Port scanners can identify all of the following EXCEPT:
A. applications.
B. operating systems.
C. vulnerabilities.
D. active hosts.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 463
All of the following are limitations of a vulnerability scanner EXCEPT:
A. it only uncovers vulnerabilities for active systems.
B. it generates a high false-positive error ratE.
C. it relies on a repository of signatures.
D. it generates less network traffic than port scanning.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 464
Which of the following can BEST aid in preventing a phishing attack?
A. Implementing two-factor authentication
B. Enabling complex password policies
C. Conducting user awareness training
D. Requiring the use of stronger encryption
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 465
A travel reservation company conducts the majority of its transactions through a public facing
website.
Any downtime to this website results in substantial financial damage for the company. One web
server is connected to several distributed database servers. Which of the following describes this
scenario?
A. Warm site
B. Proxy server
C. RAID
D. Single point of failure
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 466
Which of the following is MOST commonly used to secure a web browsing session?
A. SHTTP
B. SSH
C. HTTPS
D. S/MIME
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 467
One of the reasons that DNS attacks are so universal is DNS services are required for a computer
to
access:
A. WLANs.
B. the Internet.
C. LANs.
D. WANs.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 468
One of the security benefits to using virtualization technology is:
A. if an instance is compromised the damage can be compartmentalizeD.
B. applying a patch to the server automatically patches all instances.
C. if one instance is compromised no other instances can be compromiseD.
D. virtual instances are not affected by conventional port scanning techniques.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 469
A virtual server implementation attack that affects the:
A. OS kernel will affect all virtual instances.
B. disk partition will affect all virtual instances.
C. system registry will affect all virtual instances.
D. RAM will affect all virtual instances.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 470
An administrator wants to set up a new web server with a static NAT. Which of the following is the
BEST reason for implementing NAT?
A. Publishes the organizations internal network addressing scheme
B. Publishes the organizations external network addressing scheme
C. Hides the organizations internal network addressing scheme
D. Hides the organizations external network addressing scheme
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 471
Which of the following is the BEST reason for an administrator to use port address translation
(PAT) instead of NAT on a new corporate mail gateway?
A. PAT provides the mail gateway with protection on port 24
B. PAT allows external users to access the mail gateway on random ports.
C. PAT provides the mail gateway with protection on port 25
D. PAT allows external users to access the mail gateway on pre-selected ports.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 472
Which of the following describes a static NAT?
A. A static NAT uses a one to many mapping.
B. A static NAT uses a many to one mapping.
C. A static NAT uses a many to many mapping.
D. A static NAT uses a one to one mapping.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 473
Which of the following if disabled will MOST likely reduce, but not eliminate the risk of VLAN
jumping?
A. LAN manager
B. ARP caching
C. DTP on all ports
D. TACACS
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 474
An administrator is concerned that PCs on the internal network may be acting as zombies
participating in external DDoS attacks. Which of the following could BEST be used to confirm the
administrators suspicions?
A. HIDS logs
B. Proxy logs
C. AV server logs
D. Firewall logs
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 475
Restricting access to files based on the identity of the user or group is an example of which of the
following?
A. CRL
B. PKI
C. MAC
D. DAC
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 476
Restricting access to files based on the identity of the user or group and security classification of
the information is an example of which of the following?
A. RBAC
B. DAC
C. NTFS
D. MAC
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 477
A new Internet content filtering device installed in a large financial institution allows IT
administrators to log in and manage the device, but not the content filtering policy. Only the IT
security operation staff can modify policies on the Internet filtering devicE. Which of the following is
this an example of?
A. Role-Based Access Control (RBAC)
B. Mandatory Access Control (MAC)
C. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP)
D. Discretionary Access Control (DAC)
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 478
Which of the following would BEST describe a disaster recovery plan (DRP)?
A. Addresses the recovery of an organizations business documentation
B. Addresses the recovery of an organizations email
C. Addresses the recovery of an organizations backup site
D. Addresses the recovery of an organizations IT infrastructure
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 479
Which of the following is the primary objective of a business continuity plan (BCP)?
A. Addresses the recovery of an organizations business operations
B. Addresses the recovery of an organizations business payroll system
C. Addresses the recovery of an organizations business facilities
D. Addresses the recovery of an organizations backup site
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 480
A software manufacturer discovered a design flaw in a new application. Rather than recall the
software, management decided to continue manufacturing the product with the flaw. Which of the
following risk management strategies was adopted by management?
A. Risk mitigation
B. Risk avoidance
C. Risk acceptance
D. Risk transfer
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 481
Which of the following BEST describes an application or string of code that cannot automatically
spread from one system to another but is designed to spread from file to file?
A. Adware
B. Worm
C. Botnet
D. Virus
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 482
Which of the following is considered an independent program that can copy itself from one system
to another and its main purpose is to damage data or affect system performance?
A. Virus
B. Worm
C. Spam
D. Spyware
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 483
All of the following are considered malware EXCEPT:
A. spam.
B. Trojan.
C. virus.
D. logical bombs.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 484
Which of the following NIDS configurations is solely based on specific network traffic?
A. Host-based
B. Behavior-based
C. Anomaly-based
D. Signature-based
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 485
Which of the following only looks at header information of network traffic?
A. Internet content filter
B. Packet filter
C. Application firewall
D. Hybrid firewall
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 486
Which of the following access control methods could the administrator implement because of
constant hiring of new personnel?
A. Rule-based
B. Role-based
C. Discretionary
D. Decentralized
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 487
When using a single sign-on method, which of the following could adversely impact the entire
network?
A. Workstation
B. Biometrics
C. Web server
D. Authentication server
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 488
RADIUS uses all of the following authentication protocols EXCEPT:
A. PAP.
B. CHAP.
C. EAP.
D. L2TP.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 489
A HIDS is installed to monitor which of following?
A. CPU performance
B. NIC performance
C. System files
D. Temporary Internet files
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 490
Which of the following intrusion detection systems uses statistical analysis to detect intrusions?
A. Signature
B. Honeynet
C. Anomaly
D. Knowledge
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 491
Which of the following intrusion detection systems uses well defined models of how an attack
occurs?
A. Protocol
B. Behavior
C. Signature
D. Anomaly
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 492
Which of the following is a system that will automate the deployment of updates to workstations
and servers?
A. Service pack
B. Remote access
C. Patch management
D. Installer package
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 493
A user is concerned with the security of their laptops BIOS. The user does not want anyone to be
able to access control functions except themselves. Which of the following will make the BIOS
more secure?
A. Password
B. Encrypt the hard drive
C. Create an access-list
D. Flash the BIOS
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 494
Which of the following is a method to apply system security settings to all workstations at once?
A. Policy analyzer
B. Patch management
C. Configuration baseline
D. A security template
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 495
Which of the following would be a method of securing the web browser settings on all network
workstations?
A. Internet content filter
B. Group policy
C. Control panel
D. P2P software
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 496
Which of the following is a limitation of a HIDS?
A. It does not capture MAC addresses.
B. Someone must manually review the logs.
C. It requires an open port on the firewall.
D. They are difficult to install.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 497
A technician has implemented a new network attached storage solution for a client. The technician
has created many shares on the storagE. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to
assign permissions?
A. Separation of duties
B. Full control
C. Authentication
D. Least privilege
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 498
Which of the following is an example of a trust model?
A. SSL/TLS
B. Internet key exchange
C. Recovery agent
D. Managing the CA relationships
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 499
Which of the following is the common mail format for digitally signed and encrypted messages?
A. SMTP
B. SSL
C. MIME
D. S/MIME
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 500
Which of the following is the common way of implementing cryptography on network devices for
encapsulating traffic between the device and the host managing them?
A. S/MIME
B. SNMP
C. SSH
D. SMTP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 501
Which of the following describes penetration testing?
A. Simulating an actual attack on a network
B. Hacking into a network for malicious reasons
C. Detecting active intrusions
D. Establishing a security baseline
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 502
When an IDS is configured to match a specific traffic pattern, then which of the following is this
referring to?
A. Signature-based
B. Anomaly-based
C. Heuristic-based
D. Behavior-based
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 503
An application that gets downloaded onto a system by appearing to be a useful tool for cleaning
out duplicate contacts in a users emails would be considered:
A. spyware.
B. spam.
C. a worm.
D. a Trojan.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 504
Installing an application on every desktop in a companys network that watches for possible
intrusions would be an example of:
A. a HIDS.
B. a personal software firewall.
C. hardening.
D. a NIDS.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 505
An administrator suspects an issue retrieving files on the network and accesses the file servers
performance monitor to check the results against:
A. the performance baselinE.
B. yesterdays performancE.
C. the system monitor.
D. themanufacturers websitE.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 506
An administrator runs a tool checking SMTP, DNS, POP3, and ICMP packets on the network. This
is an example of which of the following?
A. A port scanner
B. A protocol analyzer
C. A vulnerability scan
D. A penetration test
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 507
A company runs a backup after each shift and the main concern is how quickly the backups are
completed between shifts. Recovery time should be kept to a minimum. The administrator decides
that backing up all the data that has changed during the last shift is the best way to go. This would
be considered a:
A. differential backup.
B. incremental backup.
C. shadow copy.
D. full backup.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 508
Users should be able to access their email and several secure applications from any workstation
on the network. Additionally, the administrator has implemented an authentication system
requiring the use of a username, password, and a company issued smart card. Which of the
following is this an example of?
A. Three factor authentication
B. SSO
C. ACL
D. Least privilege
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 509
Both the client and the server authenticate before exchanging datA. This is an example of:
A. biometrics.
B. multifactor authentication.
C. mutual authentication.
D. SSO.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 510
Which of the following could be used to institute a tunneling protocol for security?
A. IPX/SPX
B. EAP
C. IPSec
D. FTP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 511
Which of the following is an encryption program used to secure email and voice over the Internet?
A. PGP
B. S/MIME
C. ECC
D. Blowfish
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 512
Which of the following is used for securing communication between a client and a server?
A. NTLM
B. SHA-1
C. MD5
D. SMTP
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 513
Which of the following processes are used to monitor and protect the DNS server?
A. Ping the DNS server every minute to verify connectivity.
B. Use personal firewalls to block port 53
C. Check DNS records regularly.
D. Set PTR records to purge daily.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 514
Which of the following is the MOST effective method for stopping a phishing attempt?
A. Up-to-date antivirus definitions
B. Paper shredders
C. User education
D. SPAM filters
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 515
A corporation has a contractual obligation to provide a certain amount of system uptime to a client.
Which of the following is this contract an example of?
A. PII
B. SLA
C. Due diligence
D. Redundancy
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 516
Which of the following would allow for a network to remain operational after a T1 failure?
A. Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)
B. Redundant ISP
C. Redundant servers
D. RAID 5 drive array
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 517
Which of the following asymmetric encryption algorithms was utilized FIRST?
A. AES
B. Serpent
C. Whirlpool
D. DES
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 518
A ticket granting server is an important concept in which of the following authentication models?
A. PAP
B. RADIUS
C. Kerberos
D. CHAP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 519
Which of the following is an example of two-factor authentication?
A. User ID and password
B. Smart card and PIN
C. Fingerprint reader and iris scanner
D. Smart card and ID badge
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 520
Which of the following could physically damage a device if a long term failure occurred?
A. OVAL
B. HVAC
C. Battery backup system
D. Shielding
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 521
Which of the following is the easiest way to disable a 10Base2 network?
A. Introduce crosstalk.
B. Install a zombiE.
C. Remove a terminator.
D. Remove a vampire tap.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 522
Which of the following is the BEST method for securing the data on a coaxial network?
A. Weld all terminators to the cable ends.
B. Run all cables through a conduit.
C. Make sure all terminators are groundeD.
D. Run all new cables parallel to existing alternating current (AC) cabling.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 523
Which of the following is the weakest password?
A. Indu5tr1als
B. F%r3Walke3r
C. C0mpt!a2**8
D. P^s5W0rd
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 524
Which of the following is the GREATEST security risk regarding removable storage?
A. Integrity of data
B. Not enough space available
C. Availability of data
D. Confidentiality of data
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 525
Which of the following mimics a legitimate program in order to steal sensitive data?
A. Botnet
B. Worm
C. Spam
D. Trojan
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 526
Which of the following allows for a user to have only the minimum level of access required for their
job duties?
A. Least privilege
B. Privilege escalation
C. Job rotation
D. Implicit deny
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 527
A manager needs to control employee overtimE. Which of the following would BEST allow for the
manager to control when the employees are on the network?
A. Access control list
B. User account expiration
C. Time of day restriction
D. Domain password policy
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 528
Which of the following BEST describes hashing?
A. Encrypting the data payload and computing a unique mathematic identifier in order to detect
change during transport.
B. Computing a unique mathematic identifier in order to prevent change during transport.
C. Encrypting the data payload and computing a unique mathematic identifier in order to prevent
change during transport.
D. Computing a unique mathematic identifier in order to detect change during transport.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 529
Which of the following is MOST likely to crash a workstation?
A. Vulnerability assessment
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Penetration test
D. Network mapper
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 530
Which of the following is the critical piece of an encrypted communication that must be kept
secret?
A. The key exchange algorithm
B. The initial salt value
C. The encryption algorithm
D. The final CRC of the key packet
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 531
A PC is rejecting push updates from the server; all other PCs on the network are accepting the
updates successfully. Which of the following should the administrator check FIRST?
A. Pop-up blocker
B. Local firewall
C. Password expiration
D. Anti-spyware
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 532
Which of the following describes an encrypted connection across public communication lines?
A. TACACS
B. VPN
C. EAP
D. CHAP
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 533
After a period of high employee turnover, which of the following should be implemented?
A. A review of NTLM hashes on the domain servers
B. A review of group policies
C. A review of user access and rights
D. A review of storage and retention policies
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 534
All PCs in a network share a single administrator ID and passworD. When the administrator
attempts to
remotely control a users PC the attempt fails.Which of the following should the administrator check
FIRST?
A. The antivirus settings on the local PC
B. The antivirus settings on the remote PC
C. The HIPS on the remote PC
D. The HIPS on the local PC
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 535
All of the following are considered key exchange protocols EXCEPT:
A. Diffie-Hellman.
B. KEA.
C. RSA.
D. SAFER.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 536
Which of the following keys is generally applied FIRST to a message digest to provide nonrepudiation
using asymmetric cryptography?
A. Privatekey of the receiver
B. Privatekey of the sender
C. Public key of the sender
D. Public key of the receiver
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 537
Which of the following describes a weakness of the hash functions?
A. Collision
B. Birthday attack
C. Collusion
D. Man-in-the-middle
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 538
All of the following are organizational policies that reduce the impact of fraud EXCEPT:
A. separation of duties.
B. password complexity rules.
C. job rotation.
D. escorting procedures.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 539
A technician is conducting a forensics analysis on a computer system. Which of the following
should be done FIRST?
A. Look for hidden files.
B. Analyze temporary files.
C. Get a binary copy of the system.
D. Search for Trojans.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 540
A technician noticed a remote attack taking place on a system. Which of the following should be
done FIRST?
A. Contain the attack.
B. Respond to the attacker.
C. Disconnect the system from the network.
D. Follow the incident management procedure in placE.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 541
Which of the following IDS generally follows a learning process?
A. Anomaly-based IDS
B. Signature-based IDS
C. Event-based IDS
D. Rule-based IDS
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 542
Which of the following algorithms is faster when encrypting data?
A. Symmetric key algorithms
B. Public key algorithms
C. Whole disk encryption algorithms
D. Asymmetric key algorithms
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 543
Which of the following is a reason why DNS logs should be archived?
A. For complying with payment card industry (PCI) requirements
B. For complying with PII requirements
C. For use in disaster recovery of the DNS server
D. For use in an investigation in the future
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 544
Which of the following is a best practice for securing log files?
A. Copy or save the logs to a remote log server.
B. Log all failed and successful login attempts.
C. Deny administrators all access to log files to prevent write failures.
D. Change security settings to avoid corruption.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 545
Which of the following logs shows when the workstation was last shutdown?
A. DHCP
B. Security
C. Access
D. System
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 546
Which of the following is a best practice auditing procedure?
A. Mitigate vulnerabilities
B. Review user access and rights
C. Set strong password requirements
D. Draft an email retention policy
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 547
Which of the following tools is commonly used to detect security anomalies on a host?
A. A file system integrity checker
B. A TACACS+ implementation
C. A remote protocol analyzer
D. A network mapper
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 548
Snort, TCPDump and Wireshark are commonly used for which of the following?
A. Port scanning
B. Host monitoring
C. DDOS attacks
D. Network sniffing
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 549
Which of the following would typically require the use of a network protocol analyzer?
A. Determining who logged on to a machine last night atmidnight
B. Determining how many users are logged onto the domain controller
C. Determining why authentication between two machines failed
D. Determining what the speed is on the external interface of a firewall
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 550
Which of the following security related anomalies are MOST likely to be detected by a protocol
analyzer?
A. Many malformed or fragmented packets
B. Decryption of encrypted network traffic
C. Disabled network interface on a server
D. Passive sniffing of local network traffic
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 551
Users and computers are generally grouped into domains for security purposes.Which of the
following is a common attribute used to determine which domain a user or computer belongs to?
A. MAC address
B. Location
C. Password
D. OS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 552
Malware that uses virtualization techniques can be difficult to detect because of which of the
following?
A. A portion of the malware may have been removed by the IDS.
B. The malware may be using a Trojan to infect the system.
C. The malware may be implementing a proxy server for command and control.
D. The malware may be running at a more privileged level than the antivirus softwarE.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 553
Which of the following is a reason why virtualization techniques are often used to implement a
honeynet?
A. To reduce the number of physical devices needed
B. To hide the encryption being used in the honeynet
C. To slow the intruders network connection speed
D. To reduce the number of connections allowed
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 554
Which of the following is an industry standard for remote logging?
A. ipfilter
B. RDP
C. rlogin
D. syslog
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 555
Audit trails are used for which of the following?
A. Availability
B. Accountability
C. Authorization
D. Continuity
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 556
Which of the following can be used to centrally manage security settings?
A. Cross-site scripting
B. Group policy
C. Service pack
D. NIDS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 557
Which of the following is a best practice disaster recovery strategy?
A. Use a reciprocal agreement.
B. Spend at least 5% of the IT budget.
C. Hire an independent consultant.
D. Test the recovery plan.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 558
Which of the following activities is MOST closely associated with DLL injection?
A. Penetration testing
B. Network mapping
C. Vulnerability assessment
D. SQL servers
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 559
Which of the following is true about penetration testing or vulnerability assessments?
A. Vulnerability assessment verifies incidence response
B. Penetration testing removes malware if found during a scan
C. Vulnerability assessment exploits a weakness in a system
D. Penetration testing exploitsa vulnerability
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 560
Which of the following is a security risk of not password protecting the BIOS?
A. The system may be changed to boot from alternative mediA.
B. The antivirus software will not run because it needs a BIOS passworD.
C. A virus may corrupt the SCSI settings and the system will not boot.
D. The authentication system may be subverteD.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 561
Executing proper logging procedures would be the proper course of action in which of the
following scenarios? (Select TWO).
A. Need to prevent access to a file or folder
B. Need to know which files have been accessed
C. Need to know who is logging on to the system
D. Need to prevent users from logging on to the system
E. Need to capture monitor network traffic in real time
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 562
Executing proper logging procedures would facilitate which of the following requirements?
A. Ignore suspicious queries to the DNS server.
B. Investigate suspicious queries to the DNS server.
C. Block suspicious queries to the DNS server.
D. Monitor suspicious queries to the DNS server in real timE.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 563
Which of the following is a concern when setting logging to a debug level?
A. The log may fill up with extraneous information.
B. The device or application will only operate in test modE.
C. Some important events will not get loggeD.
D. The events may not contain enough details.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 564
Which of the following should be considered when executing proper logging procedures? (Select
TWO).
A. The information that is needed to reconstruct events
B. The number of disasters that may occur in one year
C. The password requirements for user accounts
D. The virtual memory allocated on the log server
E. The amount of disk space required
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 565
Which of the following malicious activities might leave traces in a DNS log file?
A. Hijacking
B. Poisoning
C. Caching
D. Phishing
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 566
Which of the following NAC scanning types is the LEAST intrusive to the client?
A. Open ID
B. Agent based
C. Agentless
D. ActiveX
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 567
Common settings configured on an Internet content filtering device are database update settings,
log settings and which of the following?
A. False positive threshold
B. Content rules
C. Anomaly settings
D. Performance settings
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 568
Which of the following activities commonly involves feedback from departmental managers or
human resources?
A. Clearing cookies from the browser
B. Resetting an employee password
C. User access and rights review
D. Setting system performance baseline
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 569
While auditing a list of active user accounts, which of the following may be revealed?
A. Accounts with weak passwords
B. Passwords with dictionary words
C. Passwordsthat are blank
D. Accounts that need to be removed
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 570
Which of the following is the BEST option for securing an email infrastructure?
A. Set up an email proxy on the Internet and an email server in the internal network.
B. Set up an email proxy on the Internet and an email server in the DMZ.
C. Set up the email server in a DMZ.
D. Set up an email proxy in the DMZ and the email server in the internal network.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 571
Which of the following provides the BEST mechanism for non-repudiation?
A. Encryption
B. Message digests
C. Digital signatures
D. Message authentication codes
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 572
Which of the following is the BEST logical access control method for controlling system access on
teams working in shifts?
A. Separation of duties
B. Job rotation
C. Time of day restrictions
D. Least privilege
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 573
Which of the following key types does Kerberos use?
A. Ticket Grating Service
B. Symmetric keys
C. Asymmetric keys
D. Key Distribution Center
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 574
Which of the following are recommended security measures when implementing system logging
procedures? (Select TWO).
A. Perform a binary copy of the system.
B. Apply retention policies on the log files.
C. Collect system temporary files.
D. Perform hashing of the log files.
E. Perform CRC checks.
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 575
Which of the following should be considered when implementing logging controls on multiple
systems?
(Select TWO).
A. VLAN segment of the systems
B. Systems clock synchronization
C. Systems capacity and performance
D. External network traffic
E. Network security zone of the systems
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 576
Which of the following BEST describes actions pertaining to user account reviews? (Select TWO).
A. User account reports are periodically extracted from systems and employment verification is
performeD.
B. User accounts and their privileges are periodically extracted from systems and reports are kept
for auditing purposes.
C. User accounts and their privileges are periodically extracted from systems and are reviewed for
the appropriate level of authorization.
D. User accounts reports are periodically extracted from systems and end users are informed.
E. User accounts reports are periodically extracted from systems and user access dates are
verified
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 577
All of the following are attributes of an x.509 certificate EXCEPT:
A. the symmetric key of the owner.
B. the public key of the owner.
C. the version of the certificatE.
D. the issuer.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 578
A user complains that pop-up windows continuously appear on their screen with a message
stating that they have a virus and offering to see a program that will remove it. The technician is
skeptical because the antivirus definitions on the machine are up-to-datE. Which of the following
BEST describes what the user is seeing?
A. SQL injection
B. Spyware
C. Adware
D. SMTP open relay
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 579
The GREATEST security concern in regards to data leakage with USB devices is:
A. speeD.
B. physical sizE.
C. OS compatibility.
D. storage capacity.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 580
Which of the following is the main difference between a substitution cipher and a transposition
cipher when used to encode messages?
A. One rearranges and replaces blocks while the other rearranges only.
B. One replaces blocks with other blocks while the other rearranges only.
C. One replaces blocks while the other rearranges and replaces only.
D. One is a symmetric block cipher and the other is asymmetriC.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 581
All of the following can be found in the document retention policy EXCEPT:
A. type of storage mediA.
B. password complexity rules.
C. physical access controls.
D. retention periods.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 582
Which of the following reduces effectiveness when deploying and managing NIPS?
A. Encrypting all network traffic
B. Continued tuning
C. Network placement
D. Reviewing the logs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 583
Which of the following authentication methods prevents a replay attack from occurring?
A. L2TP
B. CHAP
C. Kerberos
D. RADIUS
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 584
To prevent disk integrity errors due to small line-power fluctuations, a system administrator should
install which of the following?
A. Voltage regulator
B. Line conditioner
C. Battery backup
D. Redundant power supplies
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 585
Which of the following is the BEST way to mass deploy security configurations to numerous
workstations?
A. Security hotfix
B. Configuration baseline
C. Patch management
D. Security templates
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 586
Virtual machines are MOST often used by security researchers for which of the following
purposes?
A. To provide a secure virtual environment to conduct online deployments
B. To provide a virtual collaboration environment to discuss security research
C. To provide an environment where new network applications can be tested
D. To provide an environment where malware can be executed with minimal risk to equipment and
software
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 587
Which of the following is a password cracker?
A. CORE Impact
B. Cain & Abel
C. WireShark
D. NMAP
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 588
Which of the following characteristics of RAID increases availability?
A. Striping without parity
B. Mirroring
C. Kiting
D. Low cost
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 589
A document shredder will BEST prevent which of the following?
A. Dumpster diving
B. Phishing
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Viruses
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 590
Which of the following would BEST prevent the spread of a hoax?
A. Chain of custody
B. User education
C. Up-to-date antivirus definitions
D. Up-to-date anti-spyware definitions
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 591
Which of the following is a term referring to the situation when a programmer leaves an
unauthorized entry point into a program or system?
A. Back door
B. Default account
C. Poisoning
D. Privilege escalation
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 592
Which of the following refers to a system that is unable to accept new TCP connections due to a
SYN flood attack?
A. Airsnort
B. Smurf
C. Teardrop
D. DoS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 593
Which of the following would refer to a key fob with a periodically changing number that is used as
part of the authentication process?
A. Installation key
B. Biometric device
C. Hardware lock
D. Physical token
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 594
Which of the following is the MOST common method of one-factor authentication?
A. Smart card and a PIN
B. Physical token and a password
C. Fingerprint reader
D. User ID and password
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 595
An attorney demands to know exactly who had possession of a piece of evidence at a certain time
after seizurE. Which of the following documents would provide this?
A. Due diligence
B. Chain of custody
C. Due process
D. Change management
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 596
Which of the following prevents damage to evidence during forensic analysis?
A. Write-only drive connectors
B. Drive sanitization tools
C. Read-only drive connectors
D. Drive recovery tools
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 597
Which of the following is a drawback of using PAP authentication?
A. PAP only authenticates between same vendor servers.
B. PAP requires that both workstations mutually authenticatE.
C. PAP changes its initialization vector with each packet.
D. PAP sends all passwords across the network as clear text.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 598
Which of the following BEST describes using a third party to store the public and private keys?
A. Public key infrastructure
B. Recovery agent
C. Key escrow
D. Registration authority
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 599
Which of the following requires the server to periodically request authentication from the client?
A. EAP
B. CHAP
C. WPA2
D. RAS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 600
A biometric fingerprint scanner is an example of which of the following?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. SSO
C. Three-factor authentication
D. Single-factor authentication
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 601
A user ID, PIN, and a palm scan are all required to authenticate a system. Which of the following
is this an example of?
A. SSO
B. Two-factor authentication
C. Single-factor authentication
D. Three-factor authentication
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 602
Which of the following would be disabled to prevent SPIM?
A. P2P
B. ActiveX controls
C. Instant messaging
D. Internet mail
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 603
A user sees an MD5 hash number beside a file that they wish to downloaD. Which of the following
BEST describes a hash?
A. A hash is a unique number that is generated based upon the TCP/IP transmission header and
should be verified before downloaD.
B. A hash is a unique number that is generated based upon the files contents and used as the
SSL key during downloaD.
C. A hash is a unique number that is generated after the file has been encrypted and used as the
SSL key during downloaD.
D. A hash is a unique number that is generated based upon the files contents and should be
verified after downloaD.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 604
According to a good disaster recovery plan, which of the following must happen during a power
outage before an uninterruptible power supply (UPS) drains its battery?
A. The PKI CA is relocateD.
B. The backup generator activates.
C. The single point of failure is remedieD.
D. Full electrical service is restoreD.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 605
Which of the following would give a technician the MOST information regarding an external attack
on the network?
A. Internet content filter
B. Proxy server
C. NIDS
D. Firewall
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 606
Which of the following would BEST prevent night shift workers from logging in with IDs and
passwords stolen from the day shift workers?
A. Account expiration
B. Time of day restriction
C. Account lockout
D. Domain password policy
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 607
Which of the following would BEST ensure that users have complex passwords?
A. ACL
B. Domain password policy
C. Logical tokens
D. Time of day restrictions
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 608
A technician finds that a malicious user has introduced an unidentified virus to a single file on the
network. Which of the following would BEST allow for the user to be identified?
A. Access logs
B. Performance log
C. Firewall logs
D. Antivirus logs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 609
Which of the following would BEST allow an administrator to find the IP address of an external
attacker?
A. Antivirus logs
B. DNS logs
C. Firewall logs
D. Performance logs
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 610
After performing a vulnerability analysis and applying a security patch, which of the following nonintrusive
actions should an administrator take to verify that the vulnerability was truly removed?
A. Apply a security patch from the vendor.
B. Perform a penetration test.
C. Repeat the vulnerability scan.
D. Update the antivirus definition filE.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 611
Which of the following could be used by a technician needing to send data while ensuring that any
data tampering is easily detectible?
A. NTLM
B. LANMAN
C. SHA-1
D. AES
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 612
Which of the following BEST allows for a high level of encryption?
A. AES with ECC
B. DES with SHA-1
C. PGP with SHA-1
D. 3DES with MD5
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 613
Which of the following is the primary security risk associated with removable storage?
A. Availability
B. Confidentiality
C. Injection
D. Integrity
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 614
After reading about the vulnerability issues with open SMTP relays, a technician runs an
application to see if port 25 is open. This would be considered a:
A. network mapper.
B. protocol analyzer.
C. vulnerabilityscan.
D. port scan.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 615
A companys accounting application requires users to be administrators for the software to function
correctly. Because of the security implications of this, a network administrator builds a user profile
which allows the user to still use the application but no longer requires them to have administrator
permissions.
Which of the following is this an example of?
A. Configuration baseline
B. Group policy
C. Security template
D. Privilege escalation
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 616
Which of the following backup techniques resets the archive bit and allows for the fastest
recovery?
A. Full backup
B. Shadow copies
C. Differential backup
D. Incremental backup
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 617
The company policy for availability requires full backups on Sunday and incremental backups each
week night at 10 p.m. The file server crashes on Wednesday afternoon; how many tapes will the
technician need to restore the data on the file server for Thursday morning?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 618
A company is addressing backup and recovery issues. The company is looking for a compromise
between speed of backup and speed of recovery. Which of the following is the BEST
recommendation?
A. Full backups every day
B. Daily differential backups
C. Full backups weekly with differential backups daily
D. Weekly differential with incremental backups daily
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 619
Which of the following would define document destruction requirements?
A. ACL
B. User access and rights review policies
C. Group policy
D. Storage and retention policies
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 620
Part of a standard policy for hardening workstations and servers should include applying the
company security template and:
A. installing the NIDS.
B. closing unnecessary network ports.
C. applying all updates, patches and hotfixes immediately.
D. disabling SSID broadcast.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 621
Setting a baseline is required in which of the following? (Select TWO).
A. Anomaly-based monitoring
B. NIDS
C. Signature-based monitoring
D. NIPS
E. Behavior-based monitoring
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 622
Which of the following hidden programs gathers information with or without the users knowledge
with the primary purpose of advertising?
A. Worm
B. Trojan
C. Spyware
D. Virus
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 623
Which of the following provides best practice with a wireless network?
A. WPA
B. WPA with RADIUS
C. 3DES with RADIUS
D. WEP 128-bit
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 624
Which of the following sites has the means (E. g. equipment, software, and communications) to
facilitate a full recovery within minutes?
A. Warm site
B. Hot site
C. Reciprocal site
D. Cold site
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 625
When conducting an environmental security assessment, which of the following items should be
included in the assessment? (Select THREE).
A. HVAC
B. Card access system
C. Off-site data storage
D. Logical access
E. Utilities
F. Fire detection
Answer: A,E,F
QUESTION NO: 626
Which of the following security steps must a user complete before access is given to the network?
A. Authentication and password
B. Identification and authentication
C. Identification and authorization
D. Authentication and authorization
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 627
When placing a NIDS onto the network, the NIC has to be placed in which of the following modes
to monitor all network traffic?
A. Promiscuous
B. Full-duplex
C. Auto
D. Half-duplex
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 628
An administrator wants to obtain a view of the type of attacks that are being targeted against the
network perimeter. The recommended placement of a NIDS would be:
A. inside the proxy.
B. inside the DMZ.
C. outside the proxy.
D. outside the firewall.
E. inside the firewall.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 629
Once a system has been compromised, often the attacker will upload various tools that can be
used at a later date. The attacker could use which of the following to hide these tools?
A. Logic bomb
B. Rootkit
C. Virus
D. Trojan
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 630
Which of the following is the perfect encryption scheme and is considered unbreakable when
properly used?
A. Running key cipher
B. Concealment cipher
C. One-time pad
D. Steganography
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 631
When using a digital signature, the message digest is encrypted with which of the following keys?
A. Receivers private key
B. Receivers public key
C. Senders public key
D. Senders private key
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 632
Which of the following is the MOST basic form of IDS?
A. Signature
B. Behavioral
C. Statistical
D. Anomaly
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 633
Which of the following BEST applies to steganography?
A. Algorithms are not used to encrypt datA.
B. Algorithms are used to encrypt datA.
C. Keys are used to encrypt datA.
D. Keys are concealed in the datA.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 634
Which of the following can steganography be used for?
A. Watermark graphics for copyright.
B. Decrypt data in graphics.
C. Encrypt a message in WAV files.
D. Encrypt data in graphics.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 635
Steganography could be used by attackers to:
A. encrypt and conceal messages in microdots.
B. decrypt data stored in unused disk spacE.
C. encrypt and decrypt messages in graphics.
D. hide and conceal messages in WAV files.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 636
Which of the following BEST describes how steganography can be accomplished in graphic files?
A. Replacing the most significant byte of each bit
B. Replacing the least significant byte of each bit
C. Replacing the most significant bit of each byte
D. Replacing the least significant bit of each byte
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 637
An application developer is looking for an encryption algorithm which is fast and hard to break if a
large key size is used. Which of the following BEST meets these requirements?
A. Transposition
B. Substitution
C. Symmetric
D. Asymmetric
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 638
Which of the following if used incorrectly would be susceptible to frequency analysis?
A. Asymmetric algorithms
B. Transposition ciphers
C. Symmetric algorithms
D. Stream ciphers
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 639
An administrator in an organization with 33,000 users would like to store six months of Internet
proxy logs on a dedicated logging server for analysis and content reporting. The reports are not
time critical, but are required by upper management for legal obligations. All of the following apply
when determining the requirements for the logging server EXCEPT:
A. log details and level of verbose logging.
B. time stamping and integrity of the logs.
C. performance baseline and audit trails.
D. log storage and backup requirements.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 640
Which of the following BEST describes when a hashing algorithm generates the same hash for
two different messages?
A. A hashing chain occurreD.
B. A deviation occurreD.
C. A collision occurreD.
D. A one-way hash occurreD.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 641
Which of the following is BEST known for self-replication in networks?
A. Spyware
B. Worm
C. Spam
D. Adware
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 642
Which of the following security threats affects PCs and can have its software updated remotely by
a command and control center?
A. Zombie
B. Worm
C. Virus
D. Adware
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 643
Multiple web servers are fed from a load balancer. Which of the following is this an example of?
A. RAID
B. Backup generator
C. Hot site
D. Redundant servers
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 644
An outside auditor has been contracted to determine if weak passwords are being used on the
network.
To do this, the auditor is running a password cracker against the master password filE. Which of
the following is this an example of?
A. Vulnerability assessment
B. Fingerprinting
C. Malware scan
D. Baselining
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 645
Password crackers:
A. are sometimes able to crack both passwords and physical tokens.
B. cannot exploit weaknesses in encryption algorithms.
C. cannot be run remotely.
D. are sometimes able to crack both Windows and UNIX passwords.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 646
Logic bombs differ from worms in that:
A. logic bombs cannot be sent through email.
B. logic bombs cannot spread from computer to computer.
C. logic bombs always contain a Trojan component.
D. logic bombs always have a date or time component.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 647
A firewall differs from a NIDS in which of the following ways?
A. A firewall attempts to detect patterns and a NIDS operates on a rule list.
B. A firewall operates on a rule list and a NIDS attempts to detect patterns.
C. A firewall prevents inside attacks and a NIDS prevents outside attacks.
D. A firewall prevents outside attacks and a NIDS prevents inside attacks.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 648
A vulnerability has recently been identified for a servers OS. Which of the following describes the
BEST course of action?
A. Shutdown all affected servers until management can be notifieD.
B. Visit a search engine and search for a possible patch.
C. Wait for an automatic update to be pushed out to the server from the manufacturer.
D. Visit the operating systemmanufacturers website for a possible patch.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 649
Personal software firewalls can be updated automatically using:
A. group policy.
B. cookies.
C. cross-site scripting.
D. corporate hardware firewalls.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 650
An accountant has logged onto the companys external banking websitE. An administrator using a
TCP/IP monitoring tool discovers that the accountant was actually using a spoofed banking
websitE. Which of the following could have caused this attack? (Select TWO).
A. Altered hosts file
B. Network mapper
C. Packet sniffing
D. DNS poisoning
E. Bluesnarfing
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 651
Which of the following tools would be BEST for monitoring changes to the approved system
baseline?
A. Enterprise resource planning software
B. Enterprise performance monitoring software
C. Enterprise antivirus software
D. Enterprise key management software
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 652
All of the following security applications can proactively detect workstation anomalies EXCEPT:
A. antivirus softwarE.
B. NIDS.
C. personal software firewall.
D. HIPS.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 653
A periodic security audit of group policy can:
A. show that data is being correctly backed up.
B. show that PII data is being properly protecteD.
C. show that virus definitions are up to date on all workstations.
D. show that unnecessary services are blocked on workstations.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 654
Which of the following is the primary purpose of an audit trail?
A. To detect when a user changes security permissions
B. To prevent a user from changing security permissions
C. To prevent a user from changing security settings
D. To detect the encryption algorithm used for files
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 655
Which of the following describes a characteristic of the session key in an SSL connection?
A. It is symmetriC.
B. It is a hash valuE.
C. It is asymmetriC.
D. It is an elliptical curvE.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 656
Which of the following describes the cryptographic algorithm employed by TLS to establish a
session key?
A. RSA
B. Diffie-Hellman
C. Blowfish
D. IKE
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 657
Which of the following describes how TLS protects against man-in-the-middle attacks?
A. The client compares the actual DNS name of the server to the DNS name on the certificatE.
B. The client relies on the MD5 value sent by the server.
C. The client compares the server certificate with the certificate listed on the CRL.
D. The client relies on the MAC value sent by the server.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 658
Which of the following is the primary purpose of removing audit logs from a server?
A. To protect against the log file being changed
B. To demonstrate least privilege to management
C. To reduce network latency
D. To improve the server performance
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 659
Which of the following describes a common problem encountered when conducting audit log
reviews?
A. The timestamp for the servers are not synchronizeD.
B. The servers are not synchronized with the clients.
C. The audit logs cannot be imported into a spreadsheet.
D. The audit logs are pulled from servers on different days.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 660
A technician is conducting a web server audit and discovers that SSLv2 is implementeD. The
technician wants to recommend that the organization consider using TLS. Which of the following
reasons could the technician use to support the recommendation?
A. SSLv2 reduces server performancE.
B. SSLv2 is susceptible to network sniffing.
C. SSLv2 only uses message authentication code values.
D. SSLv2 is susceptible to man-in-the-middle attacks.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 661
A technician is conducting a password audit using a password cracking tool. Which of the
following describes a BEST business practice when conducting a password audit?
A. Use password masking.
B. Use hybrid modE.
C. Reveal the passworD.
D. Single out the accounts to crack.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 662
Which of the following is a security risk when using peer-to-peer software?
A. Cookies
B. Multiple streams
C. Data leakage
D. Licensing
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 663
Which of the following overwrites the return address within a program to execute malicious code?
A. Buffer overflow
B. Rootkit
C. Logic bomb
D. Privilege escalation
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 664
Heaps and stacks are susceptible to which of the following?
A. Cross-site scripting
B. Rootkits
C. Buffer overflows
D. SQL injection
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 665
All of the following are inline devices EXCEPT:
A. NIPS.
B. firewalls.
C. HIDS.
D. routers.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 666
Which of the following would a technician use to validate whether specific network traffic is indeed
an attack?
A. NIDS
B. Firewall
C. Honeypot
D. Protocol analyzer
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 667
Which of the following creates an emulated or virtual environment to detect and monitor malicious
activity?
A. Firewall
B. Honeypot
C. NIDS
D. NAC
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 668
A technician wants better insight into the websites that employees are visiting.Which of the
following is BEST suited to accomplish this?
A. Proxy server
B. DHCP server
C. DNS server
D. Firewall
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 669
Bluetooth discover mode is similar to which of the following?
A. SSID broadcast
B. Data emanation
C. RF analysis
D. Fuzzing
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 670
All of the following are Bluetooth threats EXCEPT:
A. bluesnarfing.
B. discovery modE.
C. blue jacking.
D. a smurf attack.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 671
Which of the following is the BEST approach when reducing firewall logs?
A. Review chronologically.
B. Discard known traffic first.
C. Search for encrypted protocol usagE.
D. Review each protocol one at a timE.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 672
In which of the following logs would notation of a quarantined file appear?
A. Antivirus
B. Firewall
C. Router
D. NAC
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 673
Which of the following provides the MOST mathematically secure encryption for a file?
A. 3DES
B. One-time pad
C. AES256
D. Elliptic curve
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 674
Which of the following encryption algorithms relies on the inability to factor large prime numbers?
A. Elliptic Curve
B. AES256
C. RSA
D. SHA-1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 675
All of the following provide a host active protection EXCEPT:
A. host-based firewall.
B. antivirus.
C. HIPS.
D. HIDS.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 676
Which of the following simplifies user and computer security administration?
A. Encrypted file system (EFS)
B. Printing policies
C. Data retention
D. Directory services
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 677
Which of the following is MOST likely to cause pop-ups?
A. Botnets
B. Adware
C. Spam
D. Rootkit
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 678
Which of the following is MOST likely to open a backdoor on a system?
A. Botnet
B. Trojan
C. Logic bomb
D. Worm
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 679
If a company has a distributed IT staff, each being responsible for separate facilities, which of the
following would be the BEST way to structure a directory information tree?
A. By department
B. By location
C. By role
D. By name
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 680
A technician wants to be able to add new users to a few key groups by default, which of the
following would allow this?
A. Auto-population
B. Template
C. Default ACL
D. Inheritance
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 681
Which of the following is a reason to use digital signatures?
A. Access control list
B. Non-repudiation
C. Logical token
D. Hardware token
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 682
All of the following are logical access control methods EXCEPT:
A. biometrics.
B. ACL.
C. software token.
D. group policy.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 683
Using the same initial computer image for all systems is similar to which of the following?
A. Group policy
B. Virtual machine
C. Configuration baseline
D. Patch management
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 684
Which of the following has the LEAST amount of issues when inspecting encrypted traffic?
A. Antivirus
B. Firewall
C. NIDS
D. NIPS
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 685
A technician has come across content on a server that is illegal. Which of the following should the
technician do?
A. Stop and immediately make a backup of the account and contact the owner of the data.
B. Stop and immediatelyfollow company approved incident response procedures.
C. Stop and immediately copy the system files and contact the ISP.
D. Stop and immediately perform a full system backup and contact the owner of the datA.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 686
Which of the following is a true statement in regards to incident response?
A. The first thing a technician should perform is a file system backup.
B. The first thing a technician should do is call in law enforcement.
C. If a technician finds illegal content, they should follow company incident response procedures.
D. If a technician finds illegal content, the first thing a technician should do is unplug the machine
and back it up.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 687
If a technician is unable to get to a website by its address but the technician can get there by the
IP address, which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
A. DHCP server
B. DNS server
C. Firewall
D. Proxy server
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 688
Which of the following is placed in promiscuous mode, in line with the data flow, to allow a NIDS to
monitor the traffic?
A. Console
B. Sensor
C. Filter
D. Appliance
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 689
In a NIDS, which of the following provides a user interface?
A. Filter
B. Screen
C. Console
D. Appliance
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 690
An instance where an IDS identifies legitimate traffic as malicious activity is called which of the
following?
A. False positive
B. True negative
C. False negative
D. True positive
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 691
An instance where a biometric system identifies legitimate users as being unauthorized is called
which of the following?
A. False positive
B. False negative
C. False rejection
D. False acceptance
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 692
An instance where a biometric system identifies users that are authorized and allows them access
is called which of the following?
A. False negative
B. True negative
C. False positive
D. True positive
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 693
An instance where an IDS identifies malicious activity as being legitimate activity is called which of
the following?
A. False acceptance
B. False positive
C. False negative
D. False rejection
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 694
An instance where a biometric system identifies unauthorized users and allows them access is
called:
A. false rejection.
B. false negativE.
C. false acceptancE.
D. false positivE.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 695
When executing a disaster recovery plan the MOST important thing to consider is:
A. financial obligations to stockholders.
B. legal and financial responsibilities.
C. data backups and recovery tapes.
D. safety and welfare of personnel.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 696
When choosing a disaster recovery site, which of the following is the MOST important
consideration?
A. The amount of data that will be stored
B. The cost to rebuild the existing facility
C. The amount of emergency rescue personnel
D. The distance and size of the facility
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 697
Who should be notified FIRST before testing the disaster recovery plan?
A. Senior management
B. The physical security department
C. All employees and key staff
D. Human resources
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 698
Which of the following BEST describes the disaster recovery plan?
A. A detailed process of recovering information or IT systems after a catastrophic event
B. An emergency plan that will allow the company to recover financially
C. A plan that is put in place to recover the company assets in an emergency
D. A plan that is mandated by law to ensure liability issues are addressed in a catastrophic
eventWBerlin
Sans
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 699
Which of the following is the MOST important consideration when developing a disaster recovery
plan?
A. Management buy-in
B. The cost of the project
C. The amount of personnel
D. The planning team
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 700
In order to provide management with a prioritized list of time critical business processes, an
administrator would assist in conducting a:
A. risk management matrix.
B. business impact assessment.
C. continuity of operations plan.
D. disaster recovery plan.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 701
Which of the following BEST allows a technician to mitigate the chances of a successful attack
against the wireless network?
A. Implement an identification system and WPA2
B. Implement a biometric system and WEP.
C. Implement an authentication system and WPA.
D. Implement an authentication system and WEP.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 702
A technician is reviewing the system logs for a firewall and is told that there is an implicit deny
within the ACL. Which of the following is an example of an implicit deny?
A. An ACL is a way to secure traffic from one network to another.
B. An implicitdeny statement denies all traffic from one network to another.
C. Items which are not specifically given access are denied by default.
D. Each item is denied by default because of the implicit deny.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 703
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that an attacker would use a DoS attack?
A. The attacker is attempting to distract the company from the real underlining attack.
B. The attacker wants to prevent authorized users from using a certain servicE.
C. The attacker is working with outside entities to test the companys coding practices.
D. The attacker is working with inside entities to test the companys firewall.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 704
Which of the following is a way to gather reconnaissance information from a printer resource?
A. HTTP
B. SMTP
C. RADIUS
D. SNMP
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 705
A technician gets informed that there is a worm loose on the network.Which of the following should
the technician review to discover the internal source of the worm?
A. Maintenance logs
B. Antivirus logs
C. Performance logs
D. Access logs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 706
Which of the following BEST allows for the encryption of an entire hard drive?
A. Hashing function
B. Symmetric algorithm
C. Asymmetric algorithm
D. Public key infrastructure
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 707
Which of the following would a Faraday cage prevent usage of?
A. Cell phone
B. USB key
C. Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)
D. Storage drive
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 708
Which of the following will allow a technician to block certain HTTP traffic from company staff
members?
A. VLAN
B. Content filter
C. DMZ
D. NIDS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 709
Which of the following is a security threat to a workstation that requires interaction from a staff
member?
A. Worm
B. Logic bomb
C. Virus
D. Botnet
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 710
Which of the following will prevent a person from booting into removal storage media if the correct
boot sequence is already set?
A. BIOS password settings
B. BIOS power on settings
C. USB key settings
D. BIOS boot options
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 711
Which of the following ports need to be open to allow a user to login remotely onto a workstation?
A. 53
B. 636
C. 3389
D. 8080
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 712
Which of the following, if intercepted, could allow an attacker to access a users email information?
A. Browser cookies
B. Cross-site scripting
C. Cell traffic
D. SMTP traffic
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 713
Which of the following would allow a technician to minimize the risk associated with staff running
port scanners on the network?
A. Vulnerability scanners
B. Group policy
C. Network mappers
D. Password crackers
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 714
Which of the following is the MOST effective application to implement to identify malicious traffic
on a server?
A. Personal software firewall
B. Enterprise software firewall
C. Antivirus software
D. HIDS software
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 715
Which of the following is the MOST appropriate type of software to apply on a workstation that
needs to be protected from other locally accessible workstations?
A. Antivirus software
B. Personal software firewall
C. Pop-up blocker software
D. HIDS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 716
Which of the following is a way for a technician to identify security changes on a workstation?
A. Group policy management
B. Service pack application
C. Security templates
D. Configuration baseline
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 717
Which of the following is a way to correct a single security issue on a workstation?
A. A patch
B. A service pack
C. Patch management
D. Configuration baseline
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 718
Which of the following protects a home user from the Internet?
A. HIDS
B. Personal firewall
C. Anti-malware software
D. Antivirus application
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 719
Computer equipment has been stolen from a companys officE. To prevent future thefts from
occurring and to safeguard the companys trade secrets which of the following should be
implemented?
A. Video surveillance and access logs
B. ID badges and passwords
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Hardware locks and door access systems
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 720
Which of the following is the primary purpose for a physical access log in a data center?
A. Maintain a list of personnel who exit the facility.
B. Allow authorized personnel access to the data center.
C. Prevent unauthorized personnel access to the data center.
D. Maintain a list of personnel who enter the facility.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 721
Which of the following biometric authentication devices also carries significant privacy implications
due to personal health information that can be discovered during the authentication process?
A. Iris scanner
B. Fingerprint scanner
C. Retina scanner
D. Facial recognition
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 722
An administrator has already implemented two-factor authentication and now wishes to install a
third authentication factor. If the existing authentication system uses strong passwords and PKI
tokens which of the following would provide a third factor?
A. Pass phrases
B. Elliptic curve
C. Fingerprint scanner
D. Six digit PINs
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 723
A biometric authentication system consists of all of the following components EXCEPT:
A. reader.
B. credential storE.
C. hardware token.
D. supplicant.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 724
Which of the following is an example of remote authentication?
A. A user on a campus area network (CAN) connects to a server in another building and enters a
username and password pair.
B. A user in one building logs on to the network by entering a username and password into a host
in the same building.
C. A user on a metropolitan area network (MAN) accesses a host by entering a username and
password pair while not connected to the LAN.
D. A user in one city logs onto a network by connecting to a domain server in another city.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 725
Which of the following is a three-factor authentication system?
A. Username, password, token and iris scanner
B. Password, passphrase, PIN and iris scanner
C. PIN, palm recognition scanner and passphrase
D. Username, PIN and fingerprint reader
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 726
Which of the following is an acceptable group in which to place end users?
A. Administrators
B. Backup operators
C. Domain users
D. Root
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 727
According to industry best practices, administrators should institute a mandatory rotation of duties
policy due to which of the following?
A. Continuity of operations in the event of a spam outbreak
B. Continuity of operations in the event of a virus outbreak
C. Continuity of operations in the event of future growth of the network
D. Continuity of operations in the event of absence or accident
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 728
According to industry best practices, administrators should institute a mandatory rotation of duties
policy due to which of the following?
A. To detect outside attackers
B. To detect malware
C. To detect viruses
D. To detect an inside threat
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 729
Which of the following is considered the strongest encryption by use of mathematical evaluation
techniques?
A. ROT13
B. DES
C. AES
D. 3DES
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 730
Which of the following should be implemented when protecting personally identifiable information
(PII) and sensitive information on IT equipment that can be easily stolen (E. g. USB drive,
laptops)?
A. Sensitive file encryption
B. Confidentiality
C. Whole disk encryption
D. Dual-sided certificates
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 731
Which of the following is the BEST wireless security practice that could be implemented to prevent
unauthorized access?
A. WPA2 with a strong pass-phrase
B. Disabling of the SSID broadcast
C. WPA2 with TKIP
D. WPA with MAC filtering
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 732
Which of the following can prevent malicious software applications from being introduced while
browsing the Internet?
A. Pop-up blockers
B. Anti-spyware scanners
C. Input validation
D. Strong authentication
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 733
Which of the following are reasons to implement virtualization technology? (Select TWO).
A. To reduce recovery time in the event of application failure
B. To decrease false positives on the NIDS
C. To eliminate virtual redundancy
D. To decrease access to security resources
E. To provide a secure virtual environment for testing
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 734
Network security administrators should implement which of the following to ensure system abuse
by administrators does not go undetected in the logs?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Separation of duties
C. Implicit deny
D. Least privilege
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 735
After completing a risk assessment and penetration test against a network, a security
administrator recommends the network owner take actions to prevent future security incidents.
Which of the following describes this type of action?
A. Risk acceptance
B. Risk avoidance
C. Risk mitigation
D. Risk transference
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 736
Public key infrastructure uses which of the following combinations of cryptographic items?
A. One time keys, WEP and symmetric cryptography
B. Private keys, public keys and asymmetric cryptography
C. Private keys, public keys and ECC-based keys
D. Public keys, symmetric keys and ECC-based keys
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 737
An administrator wants to implement a procedure to control inbound and outbound traffic on a
network segment. Which of the following would achieve this goal?
A. NIDS
B. HIDS
C. ACL
D. Proxy
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 738
In PKI, the CA is responsible for which of the following?
A. Maintaining the CRL
B. Maintaining the cipher block chain
C. Maintaining all private keys
D. Maintaining the browsers PKI store
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 739
In PKI, which of the following entities is responsible for publishing the CRL?
A. CA
B. ACL
C. Recovery agent
D. User
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 740
Which of the following is a security risk associated with USB drives?
A. Easy to conceal and detect
B. Large storage capacity and high visibility
C. Small storage capacity and low visibility
D. Easy to conceal and large storage capacity
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 741
Which of the following is a security risk associated with introducing cellular telephones with mobile
OS installed on a closed network?
A. New vector to introduce viruses and malware to the network
B. War-dialing DoS attacks against the network
C. War-driving DDoS attacks against the network
D. New vector to introduce VoIP to the network
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 742
The availability of portable external storage such as USB hard drives has increased which of the
following threats to networks?
A. Introduction of material on to the network
B. Introduction of rogue wireless access points
C. Removal of sensitive and PII data
D. Increased loss business data
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 743
An administrator finds a device attached between the USB port on a host and the attached USB
keyboarD. The administrator has also noticed large documents being transmitted from the host to
a host on an external network. The device is MOST likely which of the following?
A. External USB drive
B. In-line keystroke logger
C. In-line network analyzer
D. USB external hub
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 744
A user is receiving an error which they have not seen before when opening an application. Which
of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?
A. A patch was pushed out.
B. A signature update was completed on the NIPS.
C. The NIDS baseline has been updateD.
D. The HIDS baseline has been updateD.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 745
Which of the following is used to encrypt email and create digital signatures?
A. LDAP
B. HTTPS
C. S/MIME
D. RSA
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 746
Which of the following can be used to encrypt FTP or telnet credentials over the wire?
A. SSH
B. HTTPS
C. SHTTP
D. S/MIME
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 747
Which of the following is a vulnerability assessment tool?
A. John the Ripper
B. Cain & Abel
C. AirSnort
D. Nessus
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 748
Which of the following is a vulnerability scanner?
A. John the Ripper
B. Cain & Abel
C. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer
D. AirSnort
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 749
Which of the following is a password cracking tool?
A. Nessus
B. AirSnort
C. John the Ripper
D. Wireshark
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 750
Which of the following is a protocol analyzer?
A. John the Ripper
B. WireShark
C. Cain & Abel
D. Nessus
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 751
Which of the following is a system setup to distract potential attackers?
A. VLAN
B. Firewall
C. Honeypot
D. DMZ
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 752
Changing roles every couple of months as a security mitigation technique is