Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/33

Click to flip

33 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
does the past passive participle always get used in the past passive tense and aspect?
not always; can be used just as an active imperfect, or to make adjective and nouns
in a rough sense, we form the past passive participle with
a modified verb root + t, resulting in endings like न, ट, ध्द, ध. द, ण, द, त, इत
what stem is used for the past passive participle formation?
the weakest possible stem (similar to the infinitive)
how do you form the PPP from verb roots ending in ऋ?
drop the म् before the त्
remember that पश् is only for the present system; you therefore form all participles with...
दृष्
what's the sanskrit term for the passive voice?
कर्मणी प्रयोग
remember that the past passive participle ( in passive voice, कर्मणी प्रयोग), can be used with what verb specificially?
the ellided copula
in PPP formation, verb roots ending in a retroflex consonant (particularly ष् and श्) can trigger a त to become a
remember that in PPP formation (getting hte weakest stem), semivowels व and य will revert to
their corresponding vowels
for PPP formation; when you have verb roots which end in द् (mostly; a foew other endings cause this) the त changes to ____ and the द् changes to ___
न, another न
कन्या
girl (f)
so the PPPs poorna (full) comes from pRRI (to fill, jIrNa from JRRI, etc. so the long ऋ changes to a
past active participles are called _______ in sanskrit?
कर्तरि
forming PPPs from the verbs ही and ली result in
हीन and लीन
how do we form the past active participle?
Past passive participle (गत्) [gone] + वत् = गतवत्[went]
in PPP formation, verb roots that end in म् do what?
drop the म् before the त्
so the weak stem of the past active participle of गम् is गतवत्; what's the strong form?
गतवन्त्
so the verb root रम् (to be pleased, ?A) has the PP of
रत
participles of verbs which take specific cases(dative ,etc) are put into
whatever case they need while finite.
in PPP formation, verb roots ending in आ and complex vowels do what?
turn into ई
दा and धा form PPPs of
दत and हित
verb root स्ता forms a PPP of
स्तित
forming PPPs with verb roots ending in त्, roots ending in final conjuncts, and root final retroflex consonants, form their PPPs with
इत
root final ल् and व् and root final nonvoiced aspirates not covered by other rules, also form PPPs by using
इत
present participle in the passive is formed through
3rd sg passive stem (गम्य etc. ) + मान् / माण् == गम्यमान्
how do we form PPPs from verb roots ending with ह्?
दुह and दह, for example, are treated as if they were दुघ and दघ
what's the case of the participle in दासेन चोर्यमाणं धनम् कुपे पतति?
nominative neuter singular
what's the stem of the PPP of नह्?
नध् \
what's the past passive participle of ह् stems?
ह् turns into द् and त is generally delebet
the preceeding इ or उ is lengthened before a ह which terminates the stem, when turning into a PPP. so रुह् turns into
रूद
in PPP formation; if you have a final unvoiced palatal, like च or छ, it changes to ______ before the त
क or ख
the PPP of वच् changes to
उक्त
the ppp of यज् forms
इष्त