Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/27

Click to flip

27 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
-и-
проси́ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
2nd
прошу́
про́сишь
про́сит
про́сим
про́сите
про́сят
проси́л
проси́ла
проси́ло
проси́ли
проси́(те)
- Alternation only in first person singular
- Stress shifts in all present/future tense forms except first person singular
-е-
лете'ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
2nd
лечу́
лети́шь
лети́т
лети́м
лети́те
летя́т

лете́л
лете́ла
лете́ло
лете́ли

лети́(те)
- Alteration only in first person singular
- Fixed stress
-жа- (Husher -а)
стуч́ать
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
2nd
стучу́
стучи'шь
стучи́т
стучи́м
стучи́те
стуча́т

стучи́л
стучи́ла
стучи́ло
стучи́ли

стучи́(те)

- No consonant alteration
- Fixed stress
-йа-
боя́ться / стоя́ться
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
2nd
бою́сь
бои́шься
бои́тся
бои́мся
бои́тесь
боя́тся

боя́лся
боя́лась
боя́лось
боя́лись

бо́йся/бо́йтесь

- No consonant alteration
- Fixed stress
- Only 2 verbs
-а-
писа'́ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
пишу́
пи́шешь
пи́шет
пи́шем
пи́шете
пи́шут

писа́л
писа́ла
писа́ло
писа́ли

пиши́(те)

- Alternation of consonants in all present / future tense
- Root stress on present/future tense except 1st person singular
N/S -а-
брать
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
беру́
берёшь
берёт
берём
берёте
берут

брал
брала́
бра́ло
бра́ли

бери́(те)
- No consonant alternation
- Alternation of root consonants occur in present/future tense and imperative
-Fill vowel о or е in non-past
-Stress shift only in past feminine
-ова-
бесе́довать
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
бесе́дую
бесе́дуешь
бесе́дует
бесе́дуем
бесе́дуете
бесе́дуют

бесе́довал
бесе́довала
бесе́доволо
бесе́доволи

бесе́дуй(те)

- Fixed stress
- ова > уй in all present/future tense and imperative
*-авай-
дава'ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
дава́ю
дава́ешь
дава́ет
дава́ем
дава́ете
дава́ют

дава́л
дава́ла
дава́ло
дава́ли

дава́й(те)
- Fixed stress
- авай > ай in all present tense (except imperative)
-ай-
чита́ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
чита́ю
чита́ешь
чита́ет
чиата́ем
чита́ете
чита́ют

чита́л
чита́ла
чита́ло
чита́ли

чита́й(те)
- No consonant alternation
- Fixed stress
-ей-
уме́ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
уме́ю
уме́ешь
уме́ет
уме́ем
уме́ете
уме́ют

уме́л
уме́ла
уме́ло
уме́ли

уме́й(те)
- No consonant alternation
- Fixed stress
-ну́-
замкну́ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
замкну́
замкнёшь
замкнёт
замкнёем
замкнёте
замкну́т

замкну́л
замкну́ла
замкну́ло
замкну́ли

замкни́(те)

With stressed suffix, usually retained in past tense
[-ну-]
привы́кнуть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
привы́кну
привы́кнешь
привы́кнет
привы́кнем
привы́кнете
привы́кнут

привы́к
привы́кла
привы́кло
привы́кли

привы́кни(те)

-Unstressed suffix sometimes truncates in past tense
-о-
коло́ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
колю́
ко́лешь
ко́лет
ко́лем
ко́лете
ко́лут

коло́л
коло́ла
коло́ло
коло́ли

коли́(те)

-Consonants р/л usually soft in present and imperative
- Stress shift to root in present after 1st person singular
-в-
жить
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
живу́
живёшь
живёт
живём
живёте
живу́т

жил
жила́
жи́ло
жи́ли

живи́
- Root consonant -в- does not truncate in present or imperative
- Stress shift to end in all present, past feminine, and imperative
-н-
ста́ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
- Fixed Stress
- Root consonant -н- does not truncates in present or imperative
-/м-
жать
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
жму
жмёшь
жмёт
жмём
жмёте
жмут

жал
жа́ла
жа́ло
жа́ли

жми́(те)
- Consonant м alternates with а in infinite and past tense
- Stress shift in past tense may occur
-/н-
нача́ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
начну́
начнёшь
начнёт
начнём
начнёте
начну́т

на́чал
начала́
на́чало
на́чали

начни́(те)
- Consonant н alternates with а in infinite and past tense
- Stress shift in past tense may occur
-/р-
стере́ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
сотру́
сотрёшь
сотрёт
сотрём
сотрёте
сотру́т

стёр
стёрла
стёрло
стёрли

сотри́(те)
- р alternates with ере before infinite ending
- р alternates with ер before any other consonant
-ой-
октры'ть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
откро́ю
октро́ешь
октро́ет
октро́ем
октро́ете
откро́ют

отркы́л
откры́ла
откры́ло
откры́ли

откро́й(те)
- Fixed stress
- ы>ой in present tense and imperative
-ий-
бить
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
бью
бьёшь
бьёт
бьём
бьёте
бьют

бил
би́ла
би́ло
би́ли

бей(те)
- ий > й in all present forms
- и > ей in imperative
-т-
мести́
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
мету́
метёшь
метёт
метём
метёте
мету́т

мёл
мела́
мело́
мели́

мети́(те)
т appears instead of с in all present and imperative
с truncates in past tense
-й-
дуть
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
ду́ю
ду́ешь
ду́ет
ду́ем
ду́ете
ду́ют

дул
ду́ла
ду́ло
ду́ли

дуй(те)
- No consonant alternation
- Fixed stress
-д-
вести́
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
веду́
ведёшь
ведёт
ведём
ведёте
веду́т

вёл
вела́
вело́
вели́

веди́(те)
д appears instead of с in all present and imperative
с truncates in past tense
-с-
нести́
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
несу́
несёшь
несёт
несём
несёте
несу́т

нёс
несла́
несло́
несли́

неси́(те)
с retained in all present/future tense, past tense and imperative
-з-
везти́
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
везу́
везёшь
везёт
везём
везёте
везу́т

вёз
везла́
везло́
везли́

вези́(те)
з retained in all present/future tense, past tense and imperative
-к-
печь
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
пеку́
печёшь
печёт
печём
печёте
пеку́т

пёк
пекла́
пекко́
пекли́

пеки́(те)
-к appears in first singular and third person plural, imperative, and past tense. All other forms of present tense, к > ч
-г-
помо́чь
Conjugation Class
Example
Rules
1st
помогу́
помо́жешь
помо́жет
помо́жем
помо́жете
помо́гут

помо́г
помогла́
помогло́
помогли́

помоги́(те)
-г appears in first singular and third person plural, imperative, and past tense. All other forms of present tense, г > ж