Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/18

Click to flip

18 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Plural Rule # 1

For most words...
add an -S to the end of the word.
Plural Rule # 2

For words ending in -s, -z, -ch, -sh (and nonmedical -x)...
add an -ES to the end of the word.
Plural Rule # 3A

For words ending in -y (when preceded by a consonant)...
change the -y to an -I and add -ES.
Plural Rule # 3B

For words ending in -y (when preceded by a vowel)...
add an -S.
Plural Rule # 4

For words ending in -um...
change the -um to an -A.
Plural Rule # 5

For words that end in -a...
add an -E.
Plural Rule # 6

For words ending in -us...
replace the -us with -I.
Plural Rule # 7

For words ending in -en...
change the -en to -INA.

NOTE: This is an uncommon ending.

Ex: foramen (foramina) - lumen (lumina)
Plural Rule # 8

For words ending in -is...
change the -i to an -E.
Plural Rule # 9A

For medical words ending in either -ex or -ix...
change the -ex or -ix to -ICES.
Plural Rule # 9B

If any other letter precedes the -x in the word (except -n)...
change the -x to -CES.
Plural Rule # 9C

If the -x is preceded by -n...
change the -x to -GES.
EXCEPTION to Rule # 5 & # 6:

Plural form is same as Singular form.
adnexa, genitalia, meatus, plexus, biceps, triceps, quadriceps,
EXCEPTION to Rule # 1:

echo becomes...
echoes.
EXCEPTION to Rule # 5:

For words ending in -oma or -gma...
add -TA to the end of the word.
EXCEPTION to Rule # 6:

Although the following end in -us, the following three words form their plurals as...
viscus (viscera)
crus (crura)
corpus (corpora)
EXCEPTION to Rule # 8:

There are three words that you must change the -s to...
-DES and they are...

arthritis (arthritides)
cuspis (cuspides)
iris (irides)
EXCEPTION to Rule # 9A:

reflex becomes...
reflexes.