Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/20

Click to flip

20 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
-AR
é amos
aste asteis
ó aron
-ER
í imos
iste isteis
ió ieron
-IR
í imos
iste isteis
ió ieron
-car, -gar, and -zar have spelling change in the yo form in preterite.
c to qu
(tocar---toqué)

g to gu
(llegar---llegué)

z to c
(comenzar---comencé)
-er and -ir that have a vowel before the infinative ending require change in 3rd person singlular and plural.
the e or i between the two vowels changes to y

creyó
creyeron

leyó
leyeron
anoche
last night
anteayer
the day before yesturday
ayer
yesturday
la semana/el mes/el ano pasado(a)
lask week/month/year
conseguir(i,i)
to get, to obtain
Despedir(se)(i,i)(de)
to say good-bye(to)
dormirse(ue,u)
to fall sleep
morir(se)(ue,u)
to die
pedir(i,i)
to request; order; ask for
preferir(ie,i)
to prefer
reírse(i,i)
to laugh
sentirse(ie,i)
to feel
sonreír(i,i)
to smile
sugerir(i,i)
to suggest
vestirse(i,i)
to get dressed