Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/11

Click to flip

11 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
1. Which of the following is referred to as payback period:
A. the number of periods required to recover the initial investment
B. the rate of return on the investment
C. the number of periods required to bring project cost back to the original budget, based on current performance
D. loan payment schedule
E. None of the above
ANS: A
2. Which one of the following is not an acquisition method?
A. advertising
B. invitation
C. negotiation
D. purchase
E. all are acquisition methods
ANS: A
3. At least _____of the cost of quality are the direct responsibility of management.
A. 0.25
B. 0.85
C. 0.5
D. 1
E. 0.33
ANS: B
4. Fast tracking means to:
A. Speed up a project through parallel tasks.
B. Swap one task for another.
C. Reduce the number of tasks if possible.
D. B and C.
E. None of the above.
ANS: A
5. Formal written correspondence is mandated in which of the following situations:
A. Product undergoes casual in-house testing
B. Client requests additional work not covered under contract
C. Project manager calls a meeting
D. B and C only
E. None of the above
ANS: B
6. The Delphi Method is _____ .
A. used to derive a consensus arriving at a convergent solution
B. useful in determining probability relating to future events.
C. used with questionnaires based on established scenarios.
D. continued as an iterative process until a solution is reached.
E. All of the above.
ANS: B
6. The Delphi Method is _____ .
A. used to derive a consensus arriving at a convergent solution
B. useful in determining probability relating to future events.
C. used with questionnaires based on established scenarios.
D. continued as an iterative process until a solution is reached.
E. All of the above.
ANS: E
7. The positive value of conflict is underestimated. Properly managed, conflict is a valuable tool, particularly when
A. A diversion is needed
B. Conflictive situations are in their early stages and emotional involvement is low
C. Conflictive situations are in their late stages and emotional involvement is high
D. Conflict may cause a loss of status or position power
E.
ANS: B
8. Under the terms of 2/10 net 30, the buyer may:
A. deduct 10% of the invoice amount for payment within 30 days
B. deduct 2% of the invoice for payment within 10 days
C. incurs a penalty on 10% for payments more than 30 days late
D. settle the invoice with 2 equal payments; one within 10 days and the other within 30 days
E. None of the above
ANS: B
ANS: A
ANS: A