Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/10

Click to flip

10 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Autonomic Nervous System
- aka: involuntary nervous system
- anatomically is a motor (efferent system)
- regulates and coordinates vital internal functions: circulation, respiration, digestion, metabolism, body temp., excretion, ect
ANS (involuntary)provides motor innervation to:
- heart
- smooth muscle: blood vessels, eyes, lungs, gastrointestinal tract, urinary bladder, uterus, etc.
- exocrine glands: sweat glands, lacrimal glands, pancreatic glands, gastrointestinal (digestive glands), etc.
Autonomic Nervous System
- aka: involuntary nervous system
- anatomically is a motor (efferent system)
- regulates and coordinates vital internal functions: circulation, respiration, digestion, metabolism, body temp., excretion, ect
- internal homeostasis - keep the internal environment operating at a steady, optimal level
ANS (involuntary) provides motor innervation to:
- heart
- smooth muscle: blood vessels, eyes, lungs, gastrointestinal tract, urinary bladder, uterus, etc.
- exocrine glands: sweat glands, lacrimal glands, pancreatic glands, gastrointestinal (digestive glands), etc.
two divisions of the ANS
- have diametrically opposite effects on most internal organs

- PARASYMPATHETIC DIVISION: conserving and restoring body energy; regulation of metabolism/digestion, waste elimination, etc.
-"rest and digest" function

- SYMPATHETIC DIVISION: Expenditure rather than conservation of erngy
-"fight or flight"
- for emergency situations
Autonomic Motor Nerves
- Involuntary
- Innervate the heart, smooth muscle, and exocrine glands
- Two neuron chain
- First order neuron = preganglionic neuron
- Second order neuron = postganglionic neuron
- Effector organ
First order neuron
- preganglionic neuron
- cell body lies within the CNS
Second order neuron
- postganglionic neuron
- cell body lies within the peripheral ganglion
Effector organ
organ innervated by an autonomic postglanglionic nerve
Somatic Motor Nerves
- Voluntary
- Innervate skeletal muscle
- Single neuronal path (no innervating ganglion)