• Shuffle
[…] What Affidavit establishes that you conceived @ earlier than filing date?
[1.131] - Affidavit or Declaration of prior invention.
131 Affidavit. You would use this to swear behind a novelty rejection. Can't swear behind a statutory bar because those don't care about date of invention. (so use for a,e,f,g)
End of 1.131 Affidavit or declaration of prior invention
Nafta Dec 8, '93
Jan 1, 1996 for WTO
Allows prior invention in other countries. proving conception outside of US for a 1.131 affidavit.
35 USC 21(b)
"when the day, or the last day, for taking any action or paying any fee in the United States Patent and Trademark Office falls on Saturday, Sunday, ora Federal holiday wihthin the District of Columbia, the actio may be taken or the fee paid, on the next succeeding secular or business day"
Sale of invention rights or assignments
DO NOT TRIGGER 102(b) event.
Pre-AIA secret sale
Is still a sale and falls under on-sale bar
CHANGE IN 102(a)(1)
Act, use, sale can be ANYWHERE changed. Before it was just patented and printed publications. "Otherwise in the public domain" also anywhere.