Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/45

Click to flip

45 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Test 1
2
FDDI (Fiber Distributed Data Interface)
1(Speed)-200Mbps
2(Access Methed)-Token Passing
3(Topologies)-Physical Star/Logical Ring
4(Media)4(Media) Fiber-Optic or UTP
IEEE 802.11(Wireless)
1(Speed)
2(Access Methed)
3(Topologies)
4(Media)
1(Speed)-1,2,4,10,11,and54 Mbps
2(Access Methed)-CSMA/CA
3(Topologies)-No Topology
4(Media)-None (Wireless)
IEEE 802.5(Token Ring)
1(Speed)
2(Access Methed)
3(Topologies)
4(Media)
1(Speed)-4 or 16Mbps
2(Access Methed)-Token Passing
3(Topologies)-Physical Star/Logical Ring
4(Media)-STP
IEEE 802.3 (Ethernet)
1(Speed)
2(Access Methed)
3(Topologies)
4(Media)
1(Speed)-10mbps 100Mbps 1000Mbps and 10Gbps
2(Access Methed)-CSMA/CD
3(Topologies)-Physical Bus Logical Bus and Physical Star/Logical Ring
4(Media)-Coax or UTP
10Base2
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)-RG-58 cable with a BNC"T" connectors
(Maximum Distance)-185Meters
(Max Speed)-10Mbps
10Base5
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)-RG-8cables with Vampire tap transceivers
(Maximum Distance)-500 meters
(Max Speed)-10mbps
10Base-T
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)-At least UTP Category 3 cable with RJ-45 connectors
(Maximum Distance)-100 meters
(Max Speed)-10Mbps
10Base-FL
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)-Multimobe fiber optic cable with ST or SC connector
(Maximum Distance)-2000meters
(Max Speed)10mbps
10GBase-ER
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)SMF cable with various connectors
(Maximum Distance)-40 Kilometers
(Max Speed)-10Gbps
10GBase-LR
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)-SMFcable with various connectors
(Maximum Distance)-10 Kilometers
(Max Speed)-10Gbps
10GBase-SR
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)-MMF with various connectors
(Maximum Distance)-300 meters
(Max Speed)-10Gbps
1000Base-CX
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)-Twinaxial shielded cable with DB-9 or HSSDC connectors
(Maximum Distance)-25 meters
(Max Speed)-1000Mbps
1000Base-LX
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)-SMF cable with SC and ST connectors
(Maximum Distance)-5 Kilometers
(Max Speed)-1000Mbps
1000Base-SX
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType)-MMF cable with SC and ST connectors
(Maximum Distance)-500 meters
(Max Speed)-1000Mbps
1000Base-T
(CableType)
(Maximum Distance)
(Max Speed)
(CableType) At least Cat5e UTP with RJ-45 connectors
(Maximum Distance)-100 meters
(Max Speed)1000Mbps
Name The (4) Connectors
(1)-IBM Type 1 Token Ring Connector
(2)-Vampier Tap with AVI/DIX connector
(3)-RJ-45
(4)-RJ-11
Name the Cable Type-
RJ-11
Cable Type Category 1
Name the Cable Type-
Category 5 STP or UTP
RJ-45
Name the Cable Type-
Vampire Tap with AUI/DIX
RG-8 Coaxial
Name the Cable Type-
IBM Type 1 Token Ring
STP
Name the 4 IEEE Standards
and there Technology names
(1)-IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
(2)-IEEE 802.5 Token Ring
(3)-IEEE 802.11 Wireless
(4)-FDDI Fiber Distributed Data Interface
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.4
(1)-802.3 is CSMA/CD
(2)-802.4 is Token Passing Bus
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.2
IEEE 802.2 is Logical Link Control (LLC)
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.1
IEEE 802.1 is Lan/Wan Bridgie
Managent
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.5
IEEE 802.5 is Token Ring
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.6
IEEE 802.6 is
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.7
IEEE 802.7 is Broad band LAN
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.8
IEEE 802.8 is Fiber Optic
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.9
IEEE 802.9 is Isochronous LAN (Withdrawn)
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.10
IEEE 802.10 is Interoperable LAN/MAN
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.11
IEEE 802.11 CSMA/CA
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.12
IEEE 802.12 is Demand Priority
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.13
IEEE 802.13 Not Used
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.14
IEEE 802.14 Cable Modems
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.15
IEEE 802.15 Wirelis Personl Area Network
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.16
IEEE 802.16 is Broadband Wireles Area Network
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.17
IEEE 802.17 is RPA
What is the Definition for
IEEE 802.20
IEEE 802.20 is Mobil Broadband Wireless
What type of Connceor would you use to conned a route to an ISDN circuit?
Cat 1 with RJ-11 and a RJ-45
What type of ethernet cable could you use to connect 2 or more computers diretly together?
A Crossover cable
With type of cable do you use on a 100Base"T" network
to connect a NIC to a Switch?
A Strsght throug pach cable
Which type of cable do you use on a 100Base"T"network to
connect a hub to a switch that does not have a crossover port?
A Crossover cable
A Category 6 UTP RJ-45
Connector contains how meny conductors ?
8
Name all the Colors used on a CAT6 UTP Cable Wires
(1)-Orang
(2)-Green
(3)-Blue
(4)-Brown