Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/51

Click to flip

51 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
1-1 The plumbing code is used to:
(A) enforce the law
(B) confuse the plumber
(C) explain way plumbing installations may vary
Ans: A the previsions of the following chapters and sections shall consitute and be know and cited as the code (law).
1-2 According to the code, one of the following shall NOT be used in a drainage system.
(a) 3 -inch short sweep.
(B) a fitting having 60 degree branches.
(C) a double sanitary tee
(D) a straight tee branch
Ans: (D) A straight tee branch shall not be used as a drainage fitting.
1-3 According to code, the drainage system or any part thereof shall NOT be covered until:
(a) after a plumbing inspector has been called
(B) it has been tested
(C) it has been inspected
(D) it has been approved
Ans: (D) The plumbing system or any part there of shall not be covered until approved.
1-4 According to the Code, it shall be the duty and responsiblity of the ______ to determine if the plumbing has been inspectged before it was covered or concealed.
(A) General contractor
(B) permit holder
(C) plumbing inspector
(D) building & zoning record control branch
Ans: (B) Permit holder is responsible for all plumbing work installed
1-5 Every plumbinf fixture directly connected to drainage system, according to code , shall
(a) have an ovewr flow
(B) be maintained in a sanitary manner
(C) have hot and cold water
(D) be equipped with a water seal trap.
Answer (D) be equipped with a water seal trap.
1-6 According to code, drainage system water testing for tightness and for inspection shall be tested with no less then____ head of water.
(A) 6-ft
(B) 8-ft
(C) 10-ft
(D) 12-ft
Ans: C No section shall be tested with less than 10 ft of water
1-7 According to Code, when notching the end of of joists to install water piping, the depth of the notches shall not exceed ____ of the depth of the joists.
(A) 1/16
(B) 1/32
(C) 1/8
(D) 1/4
Ans: D when notching the end of of joists to install water piping, the depth of the notches shall not exceed 1/4 of the depth of the joists.
1-8 The code requires that drainage fittings have threads that are tapered to allow for:
(A) Full thread engagement
(B) grade
(C) simple adjustment
(d) Pipe expansion
ANS: (B) Code response: the threads of drainage fittings shall be tapped so as to allow for grade
1-9 The code requires that when a water service pipe is installed in the same trench with a building sewer, there must be a minium seperation of ____ inches.
(A) 6
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 18
ANS: (C) The bottom of the water service pipe, at all points, shall be at least 12 inches above the top of the sewer pipe.
1-10 The code requires that sewage or other waste from a plumbing system be ____ before it is discharged into any waterway.
(A) discharged through a settling tank
(B) treated with clorox
(C) rendered innocuous
(D) determined detrimental
ANS: (C)Code response: sewage or other waste must be rendered innocuous
1-11 According to the plumbing code: ___ fixture units flow rate shall be deemed to be 1 cubic ft per minute.
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
ANS: (A)Code response: 1 fixture units flow rate shall be deemed to be 1 cubic ft per minute.
1-12 According to the plumbing code:2 inch copper tubing installed horizontally must be supported at a distance of not less than ___ feet.
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 10
ANS: (D)Code response: 2 inch and larger copper tubing installed horizontally must be supported at a distance of not less than 10 feet.
1-13 A single family house, connected to a public sewer, may discharge all but one of the following substances through its drainage system without violating the code:
(A) human excrement
(B) potable water
(C) fireplace ashes
(D) cloths washer water
ANS: (C)Code response: no substaince which will clog the pipes shall be allowed to enter the building drainage system.
1-14 According to the code: vertical ___ must be supported at the base and at every story level at intervals not exceeding 15 ft
(A) cast-iron soil pipe
(B) threaded pipe
(C) copper tubing
(D) lead pipe
ANS: (A)Code response:cast-iron soil pipe must be supported at the base and at every story level at intervals not exceeding 15 ft
1-15 All buildings inteneded for human habitation, according to code must:
(A)Have an adequate supply of clear water
(B)Be connected to a public sewer
(C)be maintained in a sanitary manner
(D)Have adequate supply of potable water
ANS: (D)Code response:All buildings inteneded for human habitation, according to code must Have adequate supply of potable watersupply through a safe system of piping.
1-16 According to Code,the ladder required by the inspector so that he can make a final inspection must be furnished by the :
(A) gereral Contractor
(B) roofing contractor
(C) building & zoning Department
(D) plumbing contractor
ANS: D
Code reponse:(D) equipment necessary for the inspection shall be furnished by the plumber.
1-17 According to Code, pipe fittings that____ shall not be used in sanitary drainage plumbing systems.
(A) are metalic
(B) are non-metalic
(C)increrase in size
(D) have abnormal flow obstructions
Code reponse:(D) pipe fittings thathave abnormal flow obstructions
1-18 A plumber requests an inspection and the work fails the test. According to code, the plumber:
(A) has 10 days to make corrections
(B) shall make necessary corrections, then resubmit the work for inspection.
(C) Must make necessary corrections while the inspector waits.
(D) may make the necessary corrections, then may resubmit the work for inspection.
Code reponse:(B)If the official finds that the work will not pass the test, the permimt holder SHALL be required to make necessary corrections, and the work shall then be resubmitted for inpsection.
1-19 In existing buildings in which plumbing installations are to be renovated, the code may permit the work done:
(A) only in a workman like manner
(B) with necessary divations, providing the intent of the code be met
(C) if like materials are used for replacement
(D) without a permit
Code reponse:(B)In existing buildings in which plumbing installations are to be renovated, the code may permit the work done with necessary divations, providing the intent of the code be met
1-20 According to Code,the water service pipe supplying water for a two bedroom, on-bath house must be:
(A) installed i 20 ft lenghts when possible.
(B) buried at least 12 inches below grade.
(C) no less than 3/4 I.D piping
(D) no less then 3/4 O.D. piping
Code reponse:(C)water service pipe shallin no less than 3/4 I.D piping
1-22 In open-trench piping installations , the code requires a minium of_____ inches of clean fill be added above the top of piping before mechanical equipment is userd for backfilling.
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 12
(D) 18
Code reponse:(C)Resonably clean backfill shall be placed 12 inches over the pipe
1-23 In lieu of the water test, the code will accept one of the following for a final test of a completed drainage and vent system:
(A) air
(B) gas mixture of oil and peppermint
(C) oxygen
(D) mercury vapor
Code reponse:(A)In lieu of the water test, the code will accept air test.
1-24 According to Code, a single or doulble sanitary tee may be used in drainage lines where the direction of flow is from: (A) horizontal to vertical
(B) horizintal TO horizontal
(C)vertical to horizontal
(D)vertical to vertical
Code reponse:(A)a single or doulble sanitary tee may be used in drainage lines where the direction of flow is from horizontal to vertical
1-25 One of the following fittings is NOT acceptible by code for changes in direction in drainage systems. (
(A) Wye
(B) 1/5-bend
(C) long sweep 1/4-bend
(D) 1/6 bend
Code reponse:(B)1/5-bend is not a listed approved fitting for changes in direction in a drainage system.
1-26 When ever compliances with all the provisions of the code fail to eliminate ___
the owner or his agent has to make acceptable corrections.
(A) bad workmanship
(B) a drainage problem
(C) a nuisance
(D) uncertified workers from a job
Code reponse:(C)When ever compliances with all the provisions of the code fail to eliminate a nuisance
1-27 According to Code,piping installations underground must be:
(A) Installed a minium of 6 inches below grade
(B) nonmatallic to prevent corrosion
(C) graded to drain to low point
(D) supported thoughout its entire length
Code reponse:(D)According to Code,piping installations underground must be supported thoughout its entire length
1-28 The plumber decides to water -test the drainage system in its entirety. According to code, before inspection starts, the water must be kept in the system for a minium of ____ minutes.
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 15
(D) 20
Code reponse:(c) before inspection starts, the water must be kept in the system for a minium of 15 minutes.
1-29 The code speicifes thal all trenching required for the installation of a plumbing system within the walls of a building be:
(A)Not closer than 5 ft to a building foundation
(B) not deeper than 3 ft maxium
(C) covered immediatley after installation for safety of workers
(D) open trench work
Code reponse:(D) All excavation required to be made for the installation of a building drainage system shall be open trench work.
1-30 According to Code: no plumbing permit can be considered valid until:
(A) plans are approved by plumbing official
(B) prescribed fees are paid
(C) Architect's seal is imprinted upon approved plans
(D) permit is signed by quilifier
Code reponse:(B)no plumbing permit can be considered valid until prescribed fees are paid
1-31 Spaces between piping , sleeves, walls and floors, according to Code, must be:
(A) provided with a minium annular space of 1/2 inch
(B) provided with a vermin-proof cap
(C) filled or tightly caulked
(D) filled to top with fine sand
Code Response:(C) annular space between piping , sleeves, walls and floors must be filled or tightly caulked
1-32 According to Code,a 3-inch waste pipe passing through a foundation wall must be protected from exterial loading of against differial sttelement. A____
-inch cast iron slleve built into the wall is acceptable for this purpose
(A)3 1/2
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Code Response:(B) A cast iron slleve two pipe sizes greater then the pipe passing through the wall is acceptable by code. Next 2 pipe sizes are 3 1/2 & 4
1-33 According to Code, Vent piping shall not be drilled or tapped;
(A)unless approved by the administrative authority
(B)for the purpose of making connections therto
(C) unless drilled opening is to beused for roofmounted A/C condesate drain
(D) without prior approval by the job architect
Code Response:(A)Vent piping shall not be drilled or tapped unless approved by the administrative authority
1-34 According to Code,a fiiting having a hub in the direction opposite to the flow in the drainage system:
(A) must not be used
(B) may be used if the pipe is cut by a saw
(C) may be used by special permission of plumbing inspector
(D) may be used if drainage piping is above grade
Code Response:(B) may be used if the pipe is cut by a saw
or snap cutter
1-36 The code states that 3 inch PVC waste piping must not be installed in outside wall of a building:
(A)unless was is a minium of 6 inches in width
(B)if temperaturs of geographical area ever exceed 100degrees F.
(C) if temperaturs of geographical area ever fall be low 32 degrees F
(D) if wall constricted of combustible material
Code Response:(C)The code states that 3 inch PVC waste piping must not be installed in outside wall of a buildingif temperaturs of geographical area ever fall be low 32 degrees F
1-37 According to Code, drainage pipes that are within the wall line of a building are laid parallel to the building footings must be at least___ ft apart
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Code Response:(C)drainage pipes that are within the wall line of a building are laid parallel to the building footings must be at least 3ft apart
1-38 According to Code,Vent pipe penettrations of roof must be:
(A)a minium of 7 inches above adjacent roof
(B) a minium of 8 ft from the nearest window
(C) provided with increasers to prevent frost closure
(D) made water tight
Code Response:(D)According to Code,Vent pipe penettrations of roof must be made water tight
1-39 Plumbing fixtures, according to code,cannot be located in such a manner:
(A) as to prevent their use by the physically handicapper
(B)as to prevent calculation of minium fixture unit load in sizing drainage piping.
(C) as to confuse the need for additional fixtures
(D) as to interfere with the normal operation of a door
Code Response:(D) Plumbing fixtures, according to code,cannot be located in such a manneras to interfere with the normal operation of a door
1-40 Pipe trench excavation deeper than and parallel to footings,according to code, must not be placed within an angel of pressure as transferred from the base of a structure to the side of the excavation. The piping must be ____ from the footings
(A) 25 degrees
(B) 35 degrees
(C) 45 degrees
(D) 55 degrees
Code Response:(C) Pipe trench excavation deeper than and parallel to footings must not be placed within an angel of pressure as transferred from the base of a structure to the side of the excavation. The piping must be 45 from the footings
1-41 Having a unique plumbing installation, the plumber decides to test the system with air. According to Code, air must be forced into the system until there ia a uniform pressure of ___ PSI
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 15
(D) 20
Code Response:(A) air must be forced into the system until there ia a uniform pressure of 5 PSI
1-42 The Code specifies that vertically installed piping must be secured at sufficently close intervals to :
(A)carry the weight of the pipe
(B) carry the weight of the pipe and its contents
(C) prevent strains or stresses
(D) prevent sagging
Code Response:(B) vertically installed piping must be secured at sufficently close intervals to carry the weight of the pipe and its contents
1-43 According to Code,horizontally installed piping must be supported at sufficiently close intervals to: '
(A)carry the weight of the pipe
(B) carry the weight of the pipe and its contents
(C) prevent strains or stresses
(D) prevent sagging
Code Response:(D) horizontally installed piping must be supported at sufficiently close intervals to prevent sagging
1-44 Code requires that all piping installed in corrosive type material be :
(A) first approved bu plumbing inspector
(B_supported properly
(C) protected properly
(D) in accordance with manufacturers recommendations
Code Response:(C) Code requires that all piping installed in corrosive type material be protected properly
1-45 Code requires that all vertical galvanized steel piping be supported at not less than;
(A) 8ft intervals
(B) 10ft intervals
(C) every story height
(D) every other story height
Code Response:(D)vertical galvanized steel piping be supported at not less than every other story height
1-46 According to the code, bases of soil stacks must be supported:
(A) with concrete blocks
(B)by concrete piers
(C)to the satisfaction of plumbing inspector
(D)to the satisfaction of the job engineer
Code response: (C) bases of soil stacks must be supported to the satisfaction of plumbing inspector
1-47 Code requires that horizontally hung cast-iron soil pipe in 10 ft lenghts having a minium spacing of suppots not more then ___ ft apart
(A)5
(B)8
(C)10
(D)12
Code response: (C) horizontally hung cast-iron soil pipe in 10 ft lenghts having a minium spacing of suppots not more then 10 ft apart
1-48 tO MEET CODE, a water test may be applied to a drainage and vent system of a two story residence:
(A)only in its entirety
(B)only in sections
(C)only during working hours
(D)in its entirety or in sections
CODE RESPONSE:(D)a water test may be applied to a drainage and vent system of a in its entirety or in sections
1-49 According to Code,all sections of a plumbing drainage and vent system must be tested with a
(A) water
(B) mercury vapor
(C) air or water
(D) air
CODE RESPONSE:(C)all sections of a plumbing drainage and vent system must be tested with water test or by an air test
1-50 The air test for a plumbing and drainage and vent system must, by code, be made by attaching the air
compressor or other apparatus to
(A) the lowest fixture
(B) the highest vent opening
(C) any suitable opening
(D) a dishwasher waste opening
CODE RESPONSE:(C)The air test for a plumbing and drainage and vent system must, by code, be made by attaching the air compressor or other apparatus to any suitable opening
1-51 The code specifies that a satisfactory hanger which supports any piping must be:
(A)of the same material as piping
(B) accessible
(C) same size as pipe used
(D) of sufficient strenght
CODE RESPONSE:(D)a satisfactory hanger which supports any piping must be of sufficient strenght to maintain its proportionate share of the pipe alignment and to prevent sagging.
1-52 The code permits that a plumbing system installed before january 1 1982, may be altered:
(A) without complying with latest code.
(B) but must comply with latest code
(C) without obtaining a permit
(D) and code requirements waived if work is less than 50 percent of existing system
CODE RESPONSE:(A)The code permits that a plumbing system installed before january 1 1982, may be altered without complying with latest code.
52 The Code permits that a plumbing system installed before January 1, 191 may be alter, (A) without complying with latest Code requirements 'B) but, must comply with latest Code requirements C) without obtaining a permit D) and Code requirements waived if work is less then 50 percentof the existing system
nswer: A:
Code response:'
In exsting:buildings in which plumbing 'installations are to be altered, necessary" ' deviations from the provisions of this Code may permitted.

-