Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/86

Click to flip

86 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
brisim
I break
tógaim
I take
cuirim
I put
dúnaim
I shut
briseann
(you, etc.) break
tógann
(you, etc.) take
cuireann
(you, etc.) put
dúnann
(you, etc.) shut
brisimid
we break
tógaimid
we take
cuirimid
we put
dúnaimid
we shut
tagaim
I come
tagann
(you, etc.) come
éirím
I get up
éiríonn
(you, etc.) get up
éirímid
we get up
gléasaim
I dress
deirim
I say
léim
I read
déanaim
I do, I make
téim
I go
téann
(you, etc.) go
ním
I wash
níonn
(you, etc.) wash
nímid
we wash
léann
(you, etc.) read
léimid
we read
chuir mé
I put (past tense)
chuireamar
we put (past tense)
níor chuir mé
I did not put
ar chuir mé?
did I put?
thóg mé
I took
níor thóg mé
I did not take
ar thóg mé?
did I take?
d'ól mé
I drank
níor ól mé
I did not drink
ar ól mé?
did I drink?
d'éirigh mé
I got up
nigh mé
I washed
d'éiríomar
we got up
níomar
we washed
léigh mé
I read (past tense)
léamar
we read (past tense)
dúirt mé
I said
chuaigh mé
I went
rinne mé
I did, I made
tháinig mé
I came
is cuma liom.
i don't care
labhair liom
speak to me
dúirt sé liom
he said to me
fan liom
wait for me
cé leis é?
who owns it?
an leat é?
is it yours?
is mian liom fanacht anseo.
i want to stay here.
bailigh
collect, gather
codail
sleep
inis
tell
imigh
go away
freagair
answer
cuirfidh
will put
tógfaidh
will take
cuirfimid
we will put
tógfaimid
we will take
scuabfaidh
will sweep
glanfaidh
will clean
scríobhfaidh
will write
éireoidh
will get up
ceannóidh
will buy
imeoidh
will go away
baileoidh
will collect
críochnóidh
will finish
freagróidh
will answer
codlóidh
will sleep
osclóidh
will open
inseoidh
will tell
inis scéal dom
tell me a story
inseoidh mé scéal duit
i will tell you a story
rachaidh
will go
tiocfaidh
will come
déarfaidh
will say
íosfaidh
will eat
déanfaidh
will do
léifidh
will read
nífidh
will wash
í féin
herself