Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/39

Click to flip

39 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
1st declension nouns
dative
singular: -ae
plurail: -is (macron on i)
2nd declension nouns
nominative
singular: -us
plurarl: -i (with macron)
ferō, ferre, tulī, lātum
(bear, carry)
future
feram
(regular future endings for 3rd conj.)
1st declension nouns
accusitive
singular: -am
plural: -as (macron on a)
ferō, ferre, tulī, lātum
(bear, carry)
pefect
tulī
(use tul- stem and regular endings)
1st and 2nd conjugation verbs
future
(conjugation markers: a with macron for 1st, e with macron for 2nd)
-bo (with macron)
-bis
-bit
-bimus
-bitis
-bunt
2nd declension nouns
accusitive
singular: -um
plural: -os (macron on o)
1st declension nouns
ablative
singular: -a (with macron)
plural: -is (macron on i)
ferō, ferre, tulī, lātum
(bear, carry)
present
ferō
ferimus
fers
fertis
fert
ferunt
imperative
singular: -a or e with macron or i
plural: add -te to singular
imperfect
(conjugation marker: a with macron for 1st, e with macron for 2nd and 3rd)
-bam
-bas (macron)
-bat
-bamus (macron on a)
-batis (macron on a)
-bant
1st declension nouns
nominative
singular: -a
plural: -ae
volō, nōlō (to wish/be willing, to be unwilling)
present
volō; nōlō
vīs; nōn vīs
vult (volt); nōn vult
volumus; nōlumus
vultis (voltis); nōn vultis
volunt; nōlunt
1st declension nouns
genitive
singular: -ae
plurale: -arum (macron on a)
volō, nōlō (to wish/be willing, to be unwilling)
future
volam, volēs, etc.; nōlam, nōlēs, etc
(regular 3rd conj. endings)
2nd and 3rd conjugation verbs
perfect
-ui (macron on i)
-uisti (macron on 2nd i)
-uit
-uimus
-uistis
-uerunt (-ere) (macron on e/1st e)
3rd conjugation verbs
present
-o (macron)
-is
-it
-imus
-itis
-unt
eō, īre, iī (īvī), ĭtum (to go)
perfect
iī (īvī)
(regular 3rd perfect?)
3rd conjugation verbs
future
-am
-es (macron)
-et
-emus (macron on e)
-etis (macron on e)
-ent
"to be" (sum, esse, fui, futurus)
present
sum
es
est
sumus
estis
sunt
"to be" (sum, esse, fui, futurus)
imperfect
eram
eras (macron on a)
erat
eramus (macron on a)
eratis (macron on a)
erant
irregular imperatives- "to be"
singular- es
plural- este
2nd declension nouns
genitive
singular: -i (with macron)
plural: -orum (macron on o)
2nd declension nouns
dative
singular: -o (with macron)
plural: is (macron on i)
volō, nōlō (to wish/be willing, to be unwilling)
imperfect
volēbam; nōlēbam
(regular imperfect endings)
eō, īre, iī (īvī), ĭtum (to go)
imperfect
ībam, ībās, ībat
ībāmus, ībātis, ībant
2nd declension nouns
ablative
singular: -o (with macron)
plural: -is (macron on i)
"to be" (sum, esse, fui, futurus)
future
ero (macron on o)
eris
erit
erimus
eritis
erunt
"to be" (sum, esse, fui, futurus)
perfect
fui (macron on i)
fuisti (macron on 2nd i)
fuit
fuimus
fuistis
fuerunt (-ere) (macron on e/1st e)
possum, posse, potui
add "pos" to conjugated "sum, esse, fui, futurus" started with s and "pot" the same type of verbs starting withe "e"
for perfect, drop the "f" from fui verbs and add "pot"
1st conjugation verbs
present
-o (macron)
-as (macron)
-at
-amus (macron on a)
-atis (macron on a)
-ant
ferō, ferre, tulī, lātum
(bear, carry)
imperfect
ferēbam
(use regular 2nd/3rd imperfect)
2nd conjugation verbs
present
-eo (macron on o)
-es (macron on e)
-et
-emus (macron on e)
-etis (macron on e)
-ent
eo, ire, ii (ivi), itum (to go)
present
eo (macron on o)
is (macron)
it
imus (macron on i)
itis (macron on 1st i)
eunt
irregular imperatives- "to be unwilling"
singular- nōlī
plural- nōlīte
eō, īre, iī (īvī), ĭtum (to go)
future
ībō, ībis, ībit
ībimus, ībitis, ībunt
irregular imperatives- "to go"
singular- ī
plural- īte
1st conjugation verbs
perfect
-vi (macron)
-visti (macron on 2nd i)
-vit
-vimus
-vistis
-verunt (-ere) (macron on e/1st e)
irregular imperatives- "to carry, bear"
singular- fer
plural- ferte