Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/9

Click to flip

9 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
imperative
-informal
-positive

(ex. gaurdare, gaurdare, finire)
same as present tense conjucation except:
-are verbs in "tu" form end in "-a"
(not -i like normal)

-are:
tu guarda!
noi gardiamo!
voi gaurdate!

-ere
tu prendi!
noi prendiamo!
voi prendete!

-ire:
tu finisci!
noi finiamo!
voi finite!
-imperative
-informal
-negative
tu: non + infinitive
noi/voi: non + regular conjugation

tu: non gaurdare! non finire!
voi: non gardate! non finite!
iregular imperative
-informal
-pos & neg
-esere: (irreg "tu" and "voi")
tu sii
noi siamo (reg)
voi siAte ("a")

-avere: (irreg in "tu" and "voi")
tu abbi
noi abbiamo (reg)
voi abbiate


irreg only in "tu":
-andare
tu va'

-dare:
tu da'

-dire
tu di'

-fare
tu fa'

-stare
tu sta'

*in negative, irregular verbs for "tu" are in the infinitive, for "noi/voi" they stay irregular.
imperative formal
-regular

(ex. finire, scusare, predere, sentire)
"lei"
* drop the "-o" of verb in "io" form (of present tense) and then add:

-are: -i
-ire/ere: -a

ex.
-scusare: lei scusi!
-prendere: lei prenda!
-sentire: lei senta!
-finire: lei finisca!
imperative formal
-irregular
"lei"

-essere: sia
-avere: abbia
-stare: stia
-fare: faccia
-dare: dia
-andare: vada
bere
-lei
-tu
-tu negative
-lei beva! (io bevo)
-tu beva!
-tu non bere!
lei, camminare
lei cammini!
imerative w/ reflexive verbs
-informal

ex. divertirsi
verb: divertire
-ire verb in imperative, tu: diverti

so,
ti divertiti!

(pronoun attached at end of verb)
imperative w/ reflexive verbs
-formal

ex. divertirsi
lei si diverta!

(formal: pronoun before verb)