Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/45

Click to flip

45 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Class 1
kalla

Definition
1st pers pres sg indic -a;
infinitive -a, -ja, -va;
preterite -aði;
pp with -að.
Class 1
kalla

pres indic
sg 1st
kalla
Class 1
kalla

pres indic
sg 2nd
kallar
Class 1
kalla

pres indic
sg 3rd
kallar
Class 1
kalla

pres indic
pl 1st
köllum
Class 1
kalla

pres indic
pl 2nd
kallið
Class 1
kalla

pres indic
pl 3rd
kalla
Class 1
kalla

pret indic
sg 1st
kallaði
Class 1
kalla

pret indic
sg 2nd
kallaðir
Class 1
kalla

pret indic
sg 3rd
kallaði
Class 1
kalla

pret indic
pl 1st
kölluðum
Class 1
kalla

pret indic
pl 2nd
kölluðuð
Class 1
kalla

pret indic
pl 3rd
kölluðu
Class 1
kalla

imperative
sg 2nd
kallaðu
Class 1
kalla

imperative
pl 2nd
kallið
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

Definition
1st pers pres sg indic -i;
ends in -á: ná > næ;
Infinitive -a
(or -ja after g and k) or -á. Preterite sg -ði, -di, -ti;
pp -t, -að.
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pres indic
sg 1st
geri
leigi
vaki
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pres indic
sg 2nd
gerir
leigir
vakir
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pres indic
sg 3rd
gerir
leigir
vakir
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pres indic
pl 1st
gerum
leigjum
vökum
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pres indic
pl 2nd
gerið
leigið
vakið
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pres indic
pl 3rd
gera
leigja
vaka
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pret indic
sg 1st
gerði
leigði
vakti
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pret indic
sg 2nd
gerðir
leigðir
vaktir
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pret indic
sg 3rd
gerði
leigði
vakti
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pret indic
pl 1st
gerðum
leigðum
vöktum
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pret indic
pl 2nd
gerðuð
leigðuð
vöktuð
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

pret indic
pl 3rd
gerðu
leigðu
vöktu
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

imperative
sg 2nd
gerðu
leigðu
vaktu
Class 2
gera, leigja, vaka

imperative
pl 2nd
gerið
leigið
vakið
Class 3
telja, spyrja

Definition
no ending in 1st pres sg indic;
infinitive ends in -ja;
vowel change in the infinitive and in the entire present tense.
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pres indic
sg 1st
tel
spyr
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pres indic
sg 2nd
telur
spyrð
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pres indic
sg 3rd
telur
spyr
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pres indic
pl 1st
teljum
spyrjum
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pres indic
pl 2nd
teljið
spyrjið
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pres indic
pl 3rd
telja
spyrja
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pret indic
sg 1st
taldi
spurði
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pret indic
sg 2nd
taldir
spurðir
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pret indic
sg 3rd
taldi
spurði
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pret indic
pl 1st
töldum
spurðum
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pret indic
pl 2nd
tölduð
spurðuð
Class 3
telja, spyrja

pret indic
pl 3rd
töldu
spurðu
Class 3
telja, spyrja

imperative
sg 2nd
teldu
spyrðu/spurðu
Class 3
telja, spyrja

imperative
pl 2nd
teljið
spyrjið