• Shuffle
[…] Privileges
A client's right to refuse to disclose confidential communications between the client and certain persons in a professional relationship with the client. In Illinois the usual privileges are, such as lawyers, doctors, mental health care professionals. Illinois law regarding mental health privileges is one of the broadest in the nation. See 740 ILCS 110/10 (Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Act.) Other privileges are:

Back to top Physician Patient Privilege: 735 ILCS 5/8-802; Also the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure here describers other privileges such as husband and wife privilege, clergy privilege and certain other limited privileges.
Back to top Public Accountant's Privilege: 225 ILCS 450/27; "A public accountant shall not be required by any court to divulge information or evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a public accountant."
Back to top Reporter's Privilege: 735 ILCS 5/8-901-909;
Back to top Social Worker Privilege: 225 ILCS 20/16
Back to top Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act: 325 ILCS 5/1 et seq.