Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/173

Click to flip

173 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
bin
ich bin - I am
bist
du bist - you are
ist
er/sie/es ist - he/she/it is
sind
wir/Sie/sie sind - we/You/they are
seid
ihr seid - you are
war
ich war - I was (impf)
er/sie/es - he/she/it was
warst
du - you were
waren
wir/Sie/sie waren - were
wart
ihr wart - you were
bin gewesen
ich - I have been (perfect)
bist gewesen
you have been (perf)
ist gewesen
he/she/it have been (perf)
sind gewesen
we/You/they have been (perf)
seid gewesen
you have been (perf)
war gewesen
ich - I had been (pluperf)
warst gewesen
you had been (pperf)
war gewesen
he/she/it had been (pperf)
waren gewesen
we/You/they had been (pperf)
wart gewesen
you pl had been (pperf)
werde sein
ich will be
wirst sein
du will be
wird sein
er sie es will be
werden sein
wir Sie sie will be
werdet sein
ihr will be
werde gewesen sein
ich will have been
wirst gewesen sein
du will have been
wird gewesen sein
er sie es will have been
werden gewesen sein
we You they will have been
werdet gewesen sein
ihr will have been
sei
du be!
seid
ihr be!
seien
Sie/wir be!
sei
ich, er/sie/es am (subj I - indirect speech)
sei(e)st
du are (subj I - indirect speech)
seien
wir Sie sie are (subj I - indirect speech)
seiet
ihr are (subj I - indirect speech)
wäre
ich, er/sie/es be (subj II - impf)
wärest
du be (subj II - impf)
wären
wir Sie sie be (subj II - impf)
wäret
ihr be (subj II - impf)
habe
ich have
hast
du have
hat
er sie es has
haben
wir Sie sie have
sein
to be
haben
to have
habt
ihr have
hatte
ich, er/sie/es had
hattest
du had
hatten
wir Sie sie had
hattet
ihr had
haben + gehabt
have had (for perf)
HAD + PAST PARTICIPLE
impf haben + gehabt
IMPF + PAST PARTICIPLE

= PLUPERFECT had had
ich werde haben
I will have (futur)
ich werde gehabt haben
I will have had (futur perfect)
hab
du have!
habt
ihr have!
haben
wir/Sie have!
habe
ich have (subj 1)
habest
du have (subj 1)
habe
er/sie/es have (subj 1))
haben
wir Sie sie have (subj 1)
habet
ihr habet (subj 1)
hätte
ich er sie es have (subj II - impf)
hättest
du have (subj II - impf)
hätten
wir Sie sie have(subj II - impf)
hättet
ihr have (subj II - impf)
werden
to become
werde
ich become
wirst
du become
wird
er sie es become
werden
wie Sie sie become
werdet
ihr become
wurde
ich became
wurdest
du became
wurde
er sie es became
wurden
wir Sie sie became
wurdet
ihr became
bin geworden
ich have become

SEIN + GEWORDEN = PERFECT
war geworden
ich have become

Impf. SEIN + PP = Pluperfect
werde werden
ich will become

pres. werden + infin. = future
werde geworden sein
ich will have become (futureperfect)
werde!
du become!
werdet!
ihr become!
werden!
wir/Sie become!
werde
ich er sie es become (subj I)
werdest
du become (subj I)
werden
wir Sie sie become (subj I)
werdet
ihr become (subj I)
würde
ich er sie es become (subj II - impf)
würdest
du become (subj II - impf)
würden
wir Sie sie become (subj II - impf)
würdet
ihr become (subj II - impf)
würden + INFINITIVE
subj II werden + INFINITIVE = CONDITIONAL

I would...
dürfen
to be allowed/permitted, may

MODAL VERB
darf
ich, er/sie/es may (dürfen)
darfst
du may (dürfen)
dürfen
wir Sie sie may (dürfen)
dürft
ihr may (dürfen)
durfte
ich er sie sie was allowed (impf)
durftest
du was allowed (impf)
durften
wir Sie sie was allowed (impf)
durftet
ihr was allowed (impf)
habe gedurft
ich was allowed (perf)

HABEN + GEDURFT = PERFECT
hatte gedurft
ich had been

impf haben + GEDURFT = PLUPERFECT
ihr habt sprechen dürfen
In perfect or pluperfect with another verb, dürfen takes a double infinitive construction.
wir haben schwimmen können
In perfect or pluperfect with another verb, können takes a double infinitive construction.
wir haben schwimmen mögen
In perfect or pluperfect with another verb, mögen takes a double infinitive construction.
ihr habt sprechen müssen
In perfect or pluperfect with another verb, müssen takes a double infinitive construction.
wir haben gehen sollen
In perfect or pluperfect with another verb, sollen takes a double infinitive construction.
wir haben sprechen wollen
In perfect or pluperfect with another verb, wollen takes a double infinitive construction.
kann
er sie es I can
kannst
du can
können
to be able to
können
wir Sie sie can
könnt
ihr can
konnte
ich er sie es could (impf)
konntest
du could (impf)
konnten
wir Sie sie could (impf)
konntet
ihr could (impf)
For all modals with umlauts, the simple past (preterite/Imperfekt) has no umlaut, but the subjunctive form always has an umlaut!
it's important to look up the subj forms of these verbs - WHERE ARE THEY NOW?
habe gekonnt
ich could (perf)

haben + GEKONNT = perf
mögen
to like, want, may? usually like
mag
ich er sie es like
magst
du like
mögen
wir Sie sie like
mögt
ihr like
mochte
ich er sie es liked (impf)
mochtest
du liked
mochten
wie Sie sie liked
mochtet
ihr liked
habe gemocht
I have liked

haben + GEMOCHT = perf
müssen
must
muss
ich er sie es must
musst
du must
müssen
wir Sie sie must
müsst
ihr must
musste
musstest
mussten
musstet
impf must
habe gemusst
I had to

haben + GEMUSST = perf
sollen
should, ought to, supposed to
soll
ich er sie es should
solls
du should
sollen
wir Sie sie should
sollt
ihr should
sollte
solltest
sollten
solltet
should have (impf)
habe gesollt
haben + GESOLLT = perf
should have
wollen
will
will
ich er sie es will
willst
du will
wollen
wir Sie sie will
wollt
ihr will
wollte
wolltest
wollten
wolltet
wanted to (impf)
habe gewollt
I wanted to

haben + GEWOLLT = perf
weiß
ich er sie es know
wissen
to know (a fact)
weißt
du know
wissen
wir Sie sie know
wisst
ihr know
wusste
wusstest
wussten
wusstet
to know (impf)
habe gewusst
ich have known

haben + GEWUSST = PERF
hatte gewusst
ich had known

impf. haben + GEWUSST = PLUPERF
werde wissen
ich will know

werden + inf = future
wüsste
wüsstest
wüssten
wüsstet
know (Subjuntive II)
wisse!
wisset!
du know!
ihr know!
heißen
to be named/called, to mean, to bid/command/tell, to say. (sample irregular/strong verb)

(imperatives are same as present)
heiße
I am named
heißt
du, er sie es, ihr am called
heißen
er sie es are called
hieß
hießt
er hieß
wir hießen
ihr hießt
were called (impf)
habe geheißen
have been called

haben + geheißen = perf
hatte geheißen
impf. haben + p.part = pluperf
werde heißen
pres werden + inf = fut

will be called
werde geheißen haben
pres werden + pp + inf.haben = fut.perf

where's the subj ARGH