• Shuffle
[…] Describe when 3507 Applies
DE – if a witness does not clearly admit that he has made the prior inconsistent statement, extrinsic evidence of such statement is admissible.

§3507 – (a) and (b): in a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out of court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to XEX may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value. This rule applies whether the W’s in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. This rule also applies with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party. However, §3507 (c) states “This section shall not be construed to affect the rules concerning the admission of statements of defendants or of those who are codefendants in the same trial. This section shall also not apply to the statements of those whom to XEX would be subject to possible self-incrimination.”

To admit under §3507, the W must be present in court and subject to XEX, the prior statement must have been voluntary, and the W must touch on the subject matter of the statement.