• Shuffle
[…] C.R.S § 12-43-222(1)(i), prohibits mental health professionals from engaging in a dual relationship with a client when it is likely to impair such person's professional judgment or increase the risk of client exploitation. During the 2011 legislative session, a new statute was passed requiring the Boards to provide guidance to mental health professionals regarding this violation.

STATE BOARD OF MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPIST EXAMINERS



PRACTICE



30-2 GUIDANCE TO MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS REGARDING DUAL AND/OR MULTIPLE RELATIONSHIPS



The applicable statutes are as follows:

C.R.S § 12-43-203 (12) states : "The Boards shall develop rules or policies to provide guidance to persons licensed, registered or certified pursuant to this article to assist in determining whether a relationship with a client or potential client is likely to impair his or her professional judgment or increase the risk of client exploitation in violation of section 12-43-222(1)(i)."