Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/176

Click to flip

176 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
QUESTION 1 A MetaFrame Presentation Server farm's data store contains several types of "persistent" information about the farm, including which three options? (Choose three)
A. License file
B. User profiles
C. Administrator accounts
D. Printer drivers and mapping
E. Published application configuration
Answer: C, D, E
QUESTION 2 To perform an unattended installation of MetaFrame Presentation Server and administrator may create an "answer file". What is an "answer file"?
A. It is an .EXE file that performs the installation process in default mode.
B. It is a .TXT file that answers the questions that are asked during setup.
C. It is a hyperlink that connects the unattended installation to an automated installation enabler on www.MyCitrix.com.
D. It is a shortcut to a .MST "transform.file" that dynamically interfaces with the Windows Installer to complete the installation.
Answer: B
QUESTION 3 What can be used to secure communication between Web interface and the server running MetaFrame Presentation Server?
A. RC5
B. SSL Relay
C. ICA Protocol
D. Secure Gateway
Answer: B
QUESTION 4 An administrator will be using the pass-through client so that users can run the MetaFrame Presentation Server Client for Win32 in the farm to access published applications. The administrator wants to use the Program Neighborhood Agent instead of the Program Neighborhood Client. Which action must the administrator take during the installation of the Program Neighborhood Agent Client to ensure that the Clients are able to make connections to the server?
A. Set the Default setting to Auto.
B. Configure the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the data collector.
C. Configure the URL of the server running the Web Interface for MetaFrame Presentation Server.
D. Ensure that SSL/TLS for communication between clients and servers running the Web interface is enabled.
Answer: C
QUESTION 5
In a MetaFrame Presentation Server deployment, a zone data collector _____ by default.

A. Forwards load updates to the data store.
B. Retrieved load updates from the data store.
C. Maintains load information for every server in the farm.
D. Maintains the load information for only the servers in its zone.
Answer: D
QUESTION 6 When deciding which kind of database to use as a farm data store, an administrator must consider which three factors? (Choose three)
A. Number of zones in the farm.
B. Number of servers in the farm.
C. Number of applications in the farm.
D. Number of named users in the farm.
E. Number of connection licenses in the farm.
Answer: B, C, D
QUESTION 7 Select the option that best describes the practice and purpose of data store database replication.
A. An administrator creates a backup copy of a data store database and stores it offline to provide redundancy of data. This practice is useful in farms that experience frequent outages .
B. An administrator creates a backup copy of a data store database and stores it online to provide redundancy of data. This practice is useful in farms that experience frequent outages.
C. An administrator replicates the data store database and stores it on the same server, but in another partition. This practice is useful in farms that experience frequent machine failures.
D. An administrator replicates the data store database and stores it a separate location to facilitate farm performance. This practice is useful in farms that traverse high-latency WAN links.
Answer: D
QUESTION 8 Certkiller 's IT Manager has deployed MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and plans to implement Secure Gateway and use the features of the translated addressing model. Which tool can be used to configure the translated addressing setting?
A. The Web Interface Console.
B. Presentation Server Console
C. Secure Ticket Authority Configuration
D. Program Neighborhood Agent Console
E. The Secure Gateway Management Console
Answer: A
QUESTION 9 Given a situation in which the Zone Preference and Failover policy cannot be used, how can an administrator ensure that users are efficiently routed to the least loaded server in a farm?
A. In the Presentation Server Console, select the option "Enable farm-wide load monitoring".
B. In the Presentation Server Console, select the option "Share load information across zones".
C. In the Presentation Server Console, deselect the option "Share load information across zones".
D. In the Presentation Server Console, select the option "Only zone data collectors enumerate Program Neighborhood".
Answer: B
QUESTION 10 During the past few weeks the IT team has been noticing an increase in the number of Program Neighborhood shortcuts that are left on user desktops when the users exit the Program Neighborhood Agent. Which setting can be used to automatically delete shortcuts created on user desktops?
A. Server Settings
B. Client Tab Control
C. Application Display
D. Application Options
Answer: C
QUESTION 11 While maintaining a server farm that consists of 50 servers running MetaFrame Presentation Server, an administrator notices that some of the Clients are being forced to replace the host part of the Server URL while connected to the servers. The administrator wants to disable this setting but does not know where to perform this task. Select, form the list of options, how the administrator can accomplish this task.
A. Use the Configuration Settings of Program Neighborhood Agent.
B. Use the Servers node of the Access Suite Console and select Customize View.
C. Use the Diagnostic Facility node of the Access Suite Console and select Set Package Details.
D. Use the Applications node of the Presentation Server Console and select Server URL.
Answer: A
QUESTION 12 An administrator has decided to detach a load evaluator from a published application due to network traffic. From which node in the Presentation Sever Console can this task be performed?
A. Servers
B. Policies
C. Applications
D. Load Evaluators
Answer: C
QUESTION 13 An IT Administrator for Certkiller has 20 servers running MetaFrame Presentation Server in a farm. Each server has the same four published applications configured for its users. However, only 10 of the servers are using a custom load evaluator that includes the Application User Load rule. The administrator wants to ensure that the other 10 servers are also using this load evaluator. The administrator must first determine which 10 are not currently using the desired custom load evaluator. Where in the Presentation Server Console can the administrator accomplish this task?
A. Available Server tab in the Applications node.
B. Application Statistics tab in Application node.
C. Usage Reports tab in the Load Evaluators node.
D. Determine Load in the Load Evaluators node.
Answer: C
QUESTION 14 Which two load evaluator tasks can an administrator perform? (Choose two)
A. Create custom load evaluators.
B. Attach load evaluators to servers.
C. Place multiple load evaluators on one server.
D. Merge multiple load evaluators into one rule.
Answer: A, B
QUESTION 15 On which metric does the default load evaluator rule base its results?
A. Memory usage
B. CPU utilization
C. Server user load
D. Application user load
Answer: C
QUESTION 16 Identify two MetaFrame Presentation Server Client packages that support SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration? (Choose two)
A. MAC clients
B. Program Neighborhood Agent
C. Program Neighborhood Classic
D. Unix clients and all Win32 clients.
E. DOS clients and Program Neighborhood Agent only.
Answer: B, C
QUESTION 17 During the creation of a new farm, a default zone name was selected. How can the zone name be changed after the creation of a farm?
A. Add a server with a new zone name to the farm and configure it to become the data collector.

B. Under the Zones tab in the Servers node, right-click the zone to be renamed and select "Rename Zone".
C. In the Zones section of the farm properties, highlight the zone to be renamed and select "Rename Zone".
D. Zone names cannot be changed once they are created. A new zone must be created with the desired name and servers must be moved into this new zone.
Answer: C
QUESTION 18 How can ICA settings be customized at a per-server level?
A. ICA settings can only be set at the farm level.
B. Create a terminal services policy for ICA Settings and apply a filter to the servers.
C. Remove the server from the farm, apply customized settings and then re-join the farm. The customized settings will remain persistent.
D. Navigate to the server's properties tab in the Presentation Server Console, select ICA Settings and uncheck the boxes for "user farm settings".
Answer: D
QUESTION 19 When default settings are in place, how long will the session reliability feature keep ICA sessions connected and active, and on the user's screen when network connectivity is interrupted?
A. 90 seconds
B. 180 seconds
C. 240 seconds
D. 120 seconds
Answer: B
QUESTION 20 Where in the Presentation Server Console can an administrator limit the bandwidth consumed by the audio of a MetaFrame Presentation Server Client connection?
A. In the properties of a policy.
B. In the properties of a server.
C. In the properties of the farm.
D. In the properties of an application.
Answer: A
QUESTION 21 Which feature allows a user to change the display orientation of a tabled PC and enable the ICA session to adapt to the new orientation?
A. Session Reliability
B. Workspace Control
C. Dynamic Session Reconfiguration
D. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction
Answer: C A new feature with presentation Server 3.0
QUESTION 22 Identify three Client packages that support Session Reliability? (Choose three)
A. MAC clients
B. UNIX clients
C. The Client for Web
D. Program Neighborhood
E. Program Neighborhood Agent
Answer: C, D, E
QUESTION 23 Select the three statements about ICA session shadowing that are true? (Choose three)
A. An administrator can shadow his own sessions.
B. An administrator can shadow a user only if a MetaFrame Client is installed on his workstation.
C. An administrator can control the user session's mouse and keyboard in a shadowing session.
D. An administrator must enable shadowing during the installation of MetaFrame Presentation Server.
Answer: B, C, D
QUESTION 24 An administrator can use a ____ which can be configured in the _____ to override an ICA connection setting in the Citrix Configuration Tool.
A. Policy, Access Suite Console
B. Permission, Access Suite Console
C. Policy, Presentation Server Console
D. Permission, Presentation Server Console
Answer: C
QUESTION 25 What is a requirement for deploying the MetaFrame Presentation Server Client for Win32?
A. 128MB of RAM
B. A Web browser
C. Presentation Server Console
D. Microsoft Windows 98 or later
Answer: D
QUESTION 26 What are three types of packages that installation Manager can distribute to servers running MetaFrame Presentation Server within the farm? (Choose three)
A. MSP
B. ICA
C. MSI
D. ADF
E. TAR
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION 27 How does the Zone Preference and Failover policy rule benefit a farm?
A. It helps to increase security in a farm.
B. It routes users to specific groups of servers in the same zone.
C. It routes users to specific zones and reduces traffic across high latency connections.
D. It prevents users from being disconnected from servers that are experiencing a heavy load
Answer: C
QUESTION 28 Which three statements regarding Citrix Installation Manager are true? (Choose three)
A. A package cannot be edited.
B. Installation Manager can install Compatibility Scripts.
C. Uninstalling a package uninstalls the application or file from the target server.
D. The ADF Installer Service is installed by default with MetaFrame Presentation Server, Standard Edition.
E. In order to package and application a MetaFrame Administrator account with full administrative rights is required.
Answer: B, C, E
QUESTION 29 Which of the following must be enabled when configuring client to server content redirection?
A. Printer Mapping
B. Clipboard Mapping
C. COM Port Mapping
D. Client Drive Mapping
Answer: D
QUESTION 30 Which three Client download modes are available in the ICA Client Update Database? (Choose three)
A. Ask user
B. Notify User
C. Transparent
D. Force Update
Answer: A, B, C
QUESTION 31 Which metric is associated with published applications in Resource Manager?
A. Count
B. Speed
C. Availability
D. Bandwidth
Answer: A
QUESTION 32 What are the three application types that are available when configuring a published application? (Choose three)
A. Content
B. Desktop
C. Launched
D. Embedded
E. Application
Answer: A, B, E
QUESTION 33 An administrator sets the "number of simultaneous updates on the server" to 50. The administrator is forcing all users who will be logging on to update their Clients. What happens when the 51st user attempts to logon to a session?
A. The user will be able to logon and the Client will be updated.
B. The user will be forced to perform a reboot and the Client will not be updated.
C. The user will be able to logon but the Client will not be updated during this logon attempt.
D. The user will not be able to logon until one of the 50 clients that is currently being updated is completed.
Answer: C
QUESTION 34 The main function of the ADF Installer Service is to________.
A. Publish and install applications across multiple zones.
B. Share applications on each server running MetaFrame Presentation Server.
C. Install an ADF package on target servers running MetaFrame Presentation Server.
D. Enable servers running MetaFrame Presentation Server to be grouped.
Answer: C
QUESTION 35 The metrics that are used by Resource Manager to provide a real-time overview of each server are stored in the _________.
A. event log
B. data collector
C. local database
D. Resource Manager server log
Answer: C
QUESTION 36 When configuring Zone Preference and Failover as a policy, how can an administrator specify which zone a user will connect to first?
A. Under farm properties in the Zones section, right-click the desired zone and select "Make primary group".
B. Under the Zone Preference and Failover section of a policy, highlight the desired zone and select "Primary group.
C. Under the bandwidth section of a policy, highlight the desired zone and select "By default, routers users to this zone first".
D. Under the properties of the Servers node in the Zone Preference and Failover table, drag the desired zone from the "no preference" list to the "Preferred zone" list
Answer: B
QUESTION 37 Which snap-in extension is required to be installed before MetaFrame Presentation Server health information can be viewed in the Access Suite Console?
A. Report Center
B. Diagnostic Facility
C. Licensing Extension
D. Dashboard Extension
Answer: D
QUESTION 38 Creating policies is useful when an administrator needs to _____ existing farm-wide settings for servers and clients.
A. apply
B. enforce
C. override
D. replicate
Answer: C
QUESTION 39 After a policy has been created, it can be filtered further with several categories. Identify three of the ways that a policy can be filtered. (Choose three)
A. The policy can be applied to a specific farm.
B. The policy can be applied to a specific server.
C. The policy can be applied to a specific subnet.
D. The policy can be applied to a specific Client IP address.
E. The policy can be applied to a specific user or user group.
Answer: B, D, E
QUESTION 40 What are the three states of a policy? (Choose three)
A. Idle
B. Enabled
C. Disabled
D. Configured
E. Not configured
Answer: B, C, E
QUESTION 41 Identify the two MetaFrame services that are installed and started when an administrator enabled interoperability mode in a farm. (Choose two)
A. IMA
B. ICA browser
C. MetaFrame Access Suite licensing
D. Program Neighborhood related services
Answer: A, B
QUESTION 42 Which two environments would benefit most from using the Universal Printer Driver? (Choose two)
A. A law firm's farm that uses two network printers.
B. A hospital's farm that uses five specific models of printers throughout the organization.
C. An insurance company's farm with 514 remote offices and an extremely diverse set of printers.
D. A book publishing company's farm that spans a WAN and in which users print large documents to across a WAN.
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 43 Which consideration does an administrator need to keep in mind when configuring printer drivers using the auto-replication method instead of the manual replication method?
A. Auto-replication of printer drivers cannot be performed over a WAN.

B. All servers need to be manually refreshed after an auto-replication of printer drivers is performed.
C. Auto-replication increases server load and consumes network bandwidth, so it should be done
during off-peak hours.

D. The auto-replication method does not overwrite any existing drivers. It only adds new drivers and checks existing ones for missing or corrupt files.
Answer: C
QUESTION 44
An administrator of a farm is tasked with configuring auto-creation of client printers. In the farm:
1 A user requires all printers to be mapped.

2 The user's workstation and the network print server are located in opposite sides of the WAN from the server running MetaFrame Presentation Server. Which setting can the administrator use to optimize server auto-creation of user printers?

A. All client printers.
B. Default client printer only.
C. Local (non-network) client printing only.
D. Always create client network printers as client printers.
Answer: D
QUESTION 45 Assigning an imported print server's printers to users through the Presentation Server Console allows _____ and ______.
A. The user to retain printer settings upon logout.
B. Administrators to override default printer settings.
C. For no auto-creation of printers even if the auto-creation of printers is enabled.
D. The user to see all printers that are imported into the Presentation Server Console
Answer: A, D
QUESTION 46 Given the following: A farm at an engineering and architectural firm has these requirements:
1 Users need access to a variety of networked specialty printers, including large format 1200 dpi printers for engineering and architectural drawings that require special drivers. Native drivers for these printers are installed.
2 Remote users have a wide variety of client printers. Which Printer Drivers settings is recommended for this environment?

A. Use native drivers only.

B. Use universal driver only.

C. Both universal and native drivers.

D. Use universal driver only if native driver is unavailable.
Answer: D
QUESTION 47 Identify two ways that printing bandwidth limits can be applied in the Presentation Server Console. (Choose two)
A. Create a policy that limits printing bandwidth for sessions.
B. Configure the ICA virtual printing channel to use a specific Kbps setting.
C. In farm properties in the Presentation Server Console, apply a farm-wide setting to limit bandwidth.
D. In server settings in the Presentation Server Console, create a printing per-session bandwidth limit on a server.
Answer: A, D
QUESTION 48 When a new printer driver is added to a farm, its information is stored in _____.
A. The zone data collector.
B. The data store database.
C. The printer driver compatibility list
D. The Presentation Server console.
Answer: B
QUESTION 49 To control the drivers that are available for user printing, an administrator can create a printer driver compatibility list in the ______.
A. Access Suite Console
B. Presentation Server Console
C. Microsoft Management Console
D. Citrix Connection Configuration Tool
Answer: B
QUESTION 50 You discover that a certain printer does not work properly with the Universal Printer Driver so you install the native printer driver. If you want the native printer driver to be used for that printer and the Universal Printer Driver to be used for all other printers, which option should you select for configuring the environment?
A. Native drivers only.
B. Universal driver only.
C. Both Universal and native drivers.
D. Use Universal driver of native driver is unavailable
Answer: D
QUESTION 51 In which example is printer driver mapping useful?
A. When a farm spans a WAN.
B. When a farm is running in interoperability mode.
C. When the option "Universal drivers only" is enabled.
D. When printer drivers have different names for the same printer on different platforms
Answer: D
QUESTION 52 Which two management components of MetaFrame Presentation Server can be used to manage two farms concurrently? (Choose two)
A. Network Manager
B. Resource Manager
C. Access Suite Console
D. License Management Console
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 53 What are the three categories of MetaFrame administrator account privilege levels?(Choose three)
A. Full
B. Special
C. Custom
D. View only
E. Temporary
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION 54 An administrator of a domain called "Marketing" whishes to delegate administrative rights to the License Management Console to another member of the organization. There are two additional domains in the organization, "Sales" and "Admin". Which two of these people can receive delegated administrative licensing rights? (Choose two)
A. A "Marketing" domain user.
B. An administrator in the "Sales" domain.
C. An administrator in the "Admin".
D. The company's "Full" administrator, who has rights to all three of the company's domains.
Answer: A, D
QUESTION 55 Identify the protocol that the Citrix License Server uses to communicate with a server running MetaFrame Presentation Server.
A. IMA
B. XML
C. TCP/IP
D. NetBIOS
Answer: C
QUESTION 56 Product Reports and Summary Reports can be generated in the License Management Console. However, an administrator must first select________.

A. A Usage Log
B. A Chart Setting
C. The Debug Log
D. The Options File
Answer: A
QUESTION 57 Given the following:
1 A client device connects to four applications: App1 from Farm 1 App2 from Farm 2 App3 from Farm 3 App4 from Farm 3
2 Farm 1 and Farm 2 point to license server 1

3 Farm 3 points to license server 2 How many connection licenses are used in this scenario?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4
Answer: B
QUESTION 58 The resource, ______. Allows an administrator to allocate license files to a deployment, view purchased and allocated licenses, and obtain replacement license files.
A. Document Center
B. www.MyCitrix.com
C. Citrix License Server
D. Access Suite Console
Answer: B
QUESTION 59 Identify two primary technical considerations for deciding to install more than one farm in a MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 environment. (Choose two)
A. The condition of network hardware.
B. The type of database chosen for the data store.
C. The geographic location of the server components.
D. The type of network connection between the components.
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 60 You are an administrator who needs to perform an unattended installation of MetaFrame Presentation Server over the weekend. Identify two methods by which you can accomplish this unattended installation. (Choose two)
A. Deployment of an ADF installation package.
B. Use of Installation Manager in the Access Suite Console.
C. A Windows Installer silent installation using a "transform file".
D. Creation of an "answer file" to provide answers to the questions asked during setup.
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 61 Which command can be used to display data bout all ICAbrowsers and IMA servers in a farm that are running interoperability mode?
A. Query farm (QFARM)
B. Query mixed (QMIXED)
C. Query server (QSERVER)
D. Query interop (QINTEROP)
E. Query browser (QBROWSE)
Answer: C
QUESTION 62 Why does Citrix recommend that administrators perform the initial migration of a MetaFrame 1.8 server farm to MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 outside of a company's normal working hours?
A. The license installation process interrupts server communications.
B. All servers running MetaFrame 1.8 have to be taken offline during the migration process.
C. All MetaFrame 1.8 servers need to be upgraded to MetaFrame Presentation Server at the same time.
D. The browser election process causes published applications and server browsing to be temporarily unavailable.
Answer: D
QUESTION 63 A MetaFrame Presentation Server Farm's data store contains several types of "persistent" information about the farm, including which three options? Select three.

A. License file
B. User profiles
C. Administrator accounts
D. Printer drivers and mapping
E. Published application configuration
Answer: C, D, E
QUESTION 64 For which purpose does an administrator need to use the Presentation Server Console to manage MetaFrame licensing?
A. To view how many licences are available.
B. To request a licence from www.MyCitrix.com
C. To launch the Licence Management Console remotely.
D. To configure a server to communicate with the license server.
Answer: D
QUESTION 65 Which option provides secure remote access to the License Management Console (LMC)?
A. Placement of the LMC on a server in the DMZ/firewall
B. Dual password authentication for the administrator to log in to the LMC
C. Use of a secure http connection to access the LMC from a web browser
D. Addition of the URL of the LMC to the list of trusted sites in Internet Explorer
Answer: C
QUESTION 66 Sandra, a user in Certkiller .com, logs on the farm and launches the published application Microsoft Excel. Sometimes, she must wait for a minute or longer for MetaFrame
Presentation Server to create all of the printers before the application can be used. How can the administrator improve Sandra's experience?

A. The administrator can give her workspace control.
B. The administrator can configure the Inherit client printer settings option.
C. The administrator can switch from a synchronous to an asynchronous configuration for printer creation.
D. The administrator can use a policy to limit the bandwidth the user consumes in an ICA session to improve user logon time.
Answer: C
QUESTION 67 Identify three settings that are available when enabling and configuring printer auto-creation. Select three.
A. Update printer properties each time a user logs on.
B. Limit the maximum number of printers that can be created.
C. Delete pending print jobs when a user logs out of an ICA session
D. Force users to create default client printers only in an ICA session
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION 68 Identify three available options for replicating printer drivers in a MetaFrame Presentation Server environment. Select three.
A. Platform-specific printer driver replication
B. Replication of printer drivers from a Windows Print Server.
C. Automatic printer driver replication when new servers are added or restarted.
D. Replication of printer drivers from specific source servers to specific target servers
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION 69 Identify three actions that can be accomplished in the Drivers node of the Printer Management section in the Presentation Server Console. Select three.
A. Delete a printer driver,.
B. Replicate printer drivers to other servers.
C. View the names of printer drivers that are installed on a server in the farm.
D. View the operating systems for printer drivers that are installed on a server in the farm.
E. View the operating systems for printer drivers that are installed on network print servers
Answer: B, C, D
QUESTION 70 Decide which two examples require a manual replication of printer drivers instead of auto-replication of drivers? Select two.
A. The environment users the "Universal Driver only" setting.

B. The administrator needs to route print jobs directly from the server to the printer rather than through the client device.

C. The administrator wants two large format LaserJet color printers to be available only to userswho connect to Server 3 in a farm.

D. The printer in question needs to be installed on a server to which only five users connect. It will not be available to the entire network
Answer: C, D
not be available to the entire network. Answer: C, D
QUESTION 71 Given a farm with the properties:
1 A client machined named Certkiller 14
2 A farm named Certkiller Boston
3 Printer port LPT2
4 Clients use port number 1492 to communicate with the server
5 A printer called Certkiller Boston71 Which option is an example of how an auto-created client printer's name appears in the Presentation Server Console in this farm?

A. Certkiller 14#LPT2
B. Client/ Certkiller 14# Certkiller Boston71
C. Client/ Certkiller Boston71/ Certkiller 14/1492
D. Certkiller Boston71# Certkiller 14#1492
Answer: B
QUESTION 72 An administrator can use the ___________ to create a new client update database.
A. ICA Client Creator
B. ICA Client Distribution Wizard
C. ICA Client Update Configuration
D. Citrix Client Configuration Tool
Answer: C
QUESTION 73 What are the two update modes when the 'Ask User' option is selected in the ICA Client Update Database properties? Select two.
A. Force disconnection
B. Operate in silent mode
C. Allow background download
D. Reboot client upon completion
Answer: A, C
QUESTION 74 Which three are options when viewing the properties of a Published Application within the Presentation Server Console?
A. Users
B. Servers
C. License
D. Program Neighborhood Settings
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION 75 Which statement regarding MetaFrame Presentation Server is true?
A. The Client for Web does not require user configuration.

B. Unused or old clients cannot be deleted from the Client Update Database.

C. All applications must be closed on the workstation before the Client update can occur.

D. Workspace Control enhances playback of multimedia such as Internet Explorer and Windows
Media Player.
Answer: A
QUESTION 76 By default, which security method is being used when encryption is selected during the configuration of a published application?
A. Citrix SSL Relay
B. Citrix Secure ICA
C. Secure Sockets Layer
D. Transport Layer Security
Answer: B
QUESTION 77 What are two types of content redirection? Select two.
A. File to folder
B. Client to server
C. Server to client
D. Client to application
E. Application to server
Answer: B, C
QUESTION 78 Content redirection from client to server redirects_________________.
A. file storage
B. virtual memory
C. desktop sessions
D. application launching
Answer: D
QUESTION 79 When an answer file takes the place of user interaction by providing the information required for the installation, this process is known as ________________.
A. silent install
B. server install
C. remote install
D. attended install
Answer: A
QUESTION 80 An administrator wants to configure legacy audio (audio support for applications to which SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration does not apply.) What are two possible locations where legacy audio can be configured? Select two.
A. In the Citrix Connection Configuration Tool
B. In Tools, navigate to ICA Settings in the Program Neigborhood Client
C. In ICA Settings under farm properties in the Presentation Server Console
D. In Client Options under the application properties in the Presentation Server Console.
E. In Client Options under the properties of a server in the Presentation Server Console
Answer: A, D
QUESTION 82 Select the two MetaFrame Management tools that allow an administrator to control ICA connection access and permissions for users and groups. Select two.
A. Access Suite Console
B. Presentation Server Console
C. Citrix Connection Configuration Tool
D. Terminal Services Configuration Utility
Answer: B, C
QUESTION 83 Identify the type of Microsoft SQL Server database replication that is supported by MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0.
A. Merge
B. Snapshot
C. Transactional and queued updating of subscribers.
D. Transactional with immediate updating subscribers
Answer: D
QUESTION 84 An administrator, Certkiller 6, is taking an extended leave of absence. The IT manager wants to ensure that the Certkiller 6 account is not used to administer the farm during the absence. The IT manager also does not want to delete the configured MetaFrame administrator account settings for Certkiller 6. How can this be accomplished?
A. MetaFrame administrator accounts cannot be disabled. The account must be deleted and recreated when Certkiller 6 returns.
B. In the MetaFrame administrator mode, under the properties of the Certkiller 6 account, select "Disable MetaFrame administrator account."
C. Under Farm Properties in the Administrator section, highlight the Certkiller 6 account and select "Disable MetaFrame administrator account."
D. In the Applications node, right-click on administrators, choose the Certkiller 6 account and select "Disable MetaFrame administrator account."
Answer: B
QUESTION 85 Identify a benefit of disabling load sharing across zone.
A. Increases security.
B. Decreases network traffic.
C. Improves zone scalability
D. Gives users of Program Neighborhood Classic zone-based customizations.
Answer: B
QUESTION 86 In order for users to access published applications when using Program Neighborhood Agent, which component of MetaFrame Presentation Server must be installed?
A. Web interface
B. Secure Gateway
C. Program Neighborhood
D. Installation Manager
Answer: A
QUESTION 87 Identify the management tool that is used to set up and configure the summary database.
A. Access Suite Console
B. Web Interface Console
C. Presentation Server Console
D. Program Neighborhood Agent Console
Answer: C
QUESTION 88 By default, what interval does Resource Manager use to continuously sample new performance data and update metric status icons?
A. Every 5 seconds.
B. Every 10 seconds.
C. Every 15 seconds.
D. Every 20 seconds.
Answer: C
QUESTION 89 The use of a policy is an efficient method for controlling connection settings for ______________ in a MetaFrame Presentation Server environment.
A. users and clients
B. users, clients and servers
C. clients, servers and administrators
D. users, clients, servers and administrators
Answer: B
QUESTION 90 Which two statements about configuring policies for MetaFrame Presentation Server are correct? Select two.
A. A policy can be linked to another policy.
B. A policy can be applied to a specific user.
C. A policy rule which is enabled reverts to disabled status after 30 days.
D. A policy only remains in effect for the length of the user's ICA session.
Answer: B, D
QUESTION 91 Choose three correct statements about MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 policies? Select three.
A. An administrator can prioritize policies.
B. An administrator can create a new custom rule for a policy.
C. An administrator can create policies that have conflicting rules.
D. An administrator can create a policy based on a combination of client names, user groups, IP addresses and servers.
E. An administrator can create a policy based on a combination of client names, published applications, IP addresses and servers.
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION 92 An administrator at Certkiller .com must use a command line utility to determine the load levels of the published applications in the farm. Which command line utility can be used to determine the load levels of published applications in the farm?
A. QFARM /APP
B. QFARM /LOAD
C. QSERVER /LOAD
D. QSERVER /APP
Answer: A
QUESTION 93 What is the maximum number of users that can connect to a server that is using the default load evaluator?
A. 10
B. 25
C. 100
D. 999
Answer: C
QUESTION 94 From which node in the Presentation Server Console can the administrator attach a load evaluator to a published application?
A. Farm
B. Servers
C. Applications
D. Load Evaluators
Answer: C
QUESTION 95 Identify three rules available for assigning load evaluators. Select three.
A. IP Range
B. Scheduling
C. Page Faults
D. Memory Swap
E. Bandwidth Usage
Answer: A, B, C
QUESTION 96 Identify a benefit why MFPS 3.0 doesn't send updates about server loads in their zone to other zone data collectors.


A. Increases security.
B. Decreases network traffic.
C. Improves zone scalability
D. Gives users of Program Neighborhood Classic zone-based customizations.
Answer: B
QUESTION 97 Given an environment that contains both the server running Secure Gateway and the Secure Gateway Proxy and which also contains two firewalls. Which statement is true?
A. The server running Web Interfaces should be in the second DMZ.
B. The server running Web Interfaces should be in the first DMZ.
C. The Secure Gateway Proxy Service must be exposed to the Internet.
D. The server running Web Interface should be in the same DMZ as the server running Secure Gateway.
Answer: A
QUESTION 98 Select the correct statement regarding configuring an environment with both the Secure Gateway and Secure Gateway Proxy Services.
A. Both the server running Web Interface and the server running Secure Gateway must be in the same DMZ.
B. The server running Web Interface must be in the first DMZ.
C. The server running Web Interface must be in the second DMZ.
D. The Secure Gateway Proxy Service must be exposed to the Internet
Answer: C
QUESTION 99 An administrator has just added a new server to the zone. The administrator would like this server to be the data collector for its zone. How can the election preference level for this server be set in order for it to become the zone data collector?

A. In the Presentation Server Console, select Zones I the left pane of a farm's Properties page, then set the preference for that server.
B. In the Presentation Server Console, navigate to the Server node, right-click the new server and select "Promote to data collector."
C. In the Presentation Server Console, highlight the Server node and select the Zone tab. Move the desired server to the top of the list.
D. The data collector for each zone is the first server added to that zone, once a zone is created the assigned data collector cannot be changed.
Answer: A
QUESTION 100 Select the correct statement about the Secure Gateway Service.
A. Connection timeout cannot be set for the Secure Gateway Service.
B. Connection timeout can only be set for the Secure Gateway Proxy Service.
C. A connection timeout setting of Zero causes all incoming connections to timeout.
D. A connection timeout setting of Zero allows incoming connections to never timeout.
Answer: D
QUESTION 101 What statements about data collector are true? (Choose two.)
A. By default there are two Data collectors in each Zone.
B. Individual servers do not directly query servers from other Zones.
C. Data collectors send messages between Zones.
D. By default there are no Data collectors in a Zone.
E. Each server directly queries servers in other Zone for any necessary information
Answer: B, C
QUESTION 102 What can be used to secure communication between Web Interface and the sever running MetaFrame Presentation Server?
A. RCS
B. SSL Relay
C. ICA Protocol
D. Secure Gateway
Answer: B
QUESTION 103 What is a prerequisite for configuring a summary database?

A. Test the connection to the summary database
B. Assign the Data Source Name (DSN) on the Database Connection server.
C. Install Resource Manager on each server in the farm that will be monitored.
D. Configure a threshold to warn the administrator when a connection to the summary database is lost.
Answer: B
QUESTION 104 Which default TCP port needs to be open on the firewall to enable external access to the Secure Gateway Service?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 1494
D. 2598
Answer: B
QUESTION 105 What does the SecureICA Client send to the MetaFrame XP server during logon?
A. Public Key
B. Session Key
C. Private Key
D. Kerberos V5 key
Answer: A
QUESTION 106 Which configuration setting in the Program Neighborhood Agent Console defines whether or not the communication between the Client and the server running the Web Interface needs to be secured?
A. Server URL
B. Logon Methods
C. Session Options
D. Workspace Control
Answer: A
QUESTION 107 Given the following network configuration -- Certkiller .com has a home office in New York and remote offices in Dallas and Los Angeles.

--There is a firewall that performs Network Address Translations between New York and Dallas offices and one between the New York and Los Angeles offices. --The server running MetaFrame Presentation Server is located at the home office. --There is a server running Web Interface at each of the three locations. When users in the Dallas office connect to the server running MetaFrame Presentation Server, they need to use IP address 192.168.140. When users in the Los Angeles office connect to the server running MetaFrame Presentation Server, they need to use IP address 192.168.5.40. How can this be configured?
A. Configure address translation in Web Interface.
B. Configure alternate addressing in Web Interface.
C. Configure alternate translation on the server running MetaFrame Presentation Server.
D. Configure alternate addressing on the server running MetaFrame Presentation Server.
Answer: A
QUESTION 108 Which of the following is required for Load Manager to work? (Choose two.)
A. Install and activate the Load Manager license.
B. Install the correct MetaFrame Presentation product code.
C. Configure Load Manager from within the Citrix Management Console.
D. Have at least three MetaFrame Presentation servers in the Server Farm
Answer: B, C
QUESTION 109 In a farm, Zone Preference and Failover is configured for users. However, users are always directed to the least loaded server in the farm regardless of the user's configured preference. What is the cause of this issue?
A. The user is launching applications through Web Interface.
B. The user is launching applications through Program Neighborhood.
C. The user is launching applications through Web Interface and using SSL.
D. The user is launching applications through Program Neighborhood Agent.
Answer: B
QUESTION 110 An administrator is configuring a MetaFrame Presentation Server environment for remote access. The server running Secure Gateway and the server running MetaFrame Presentation Server will be separated by a firewall that performs Network Address Translations. In this scenario, Web Interface must be configured to use ______. (Fill in the blank with the correct option.)
A. Normal addressing
B. Alternate addressing
C. Secure Gateway with normal addressing
D. Secure Gateway with alternate addressing
Answer: D
QUESTION 111 When Webinterface is installed on the Web server, sample Web sites are copied to the server. Which of the following is used to create a more customized Webinterface Web site? (Choose two.)
A. Published Application Manager
B. Citrix Management Console
C. Citrix substitution tags with support files.
D. Citrix Web Site Wizard.
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 112 Which kind of object will provide perfect performance data when added to"My View" window in the Access Suite Console?
A. Zone
B. Farm
C. Server
D. Application
Answer: C
QUESTION 113 An administrator is configuring his MetaFrame environment for remote access. The Secure Gateway server and the server running MetaFrame Presentation Server will be separated by a firewall that performs Network Address Translations. Which item must be configured on the server running MetaFrame Presentation Server?
A. Alternate addressing using the ALTADDR command.
B. Translated addressing using the ALTADDR command.
C. Alternate addressing using the ALTERADDRESScommand
D. Translated addressing using the ALTERADDRESS command.
Answer: A
QUESTION 114 By default, which TCP port allows Webinterface to receive and send application data?
A. 8080
B. 80
C. 23
D. 1604
Answer: B
QUESTION 115 Identify the scenario in which an administrator needs to enable content redirection from server to client.
A. Users in a farm open emails with attachments that they must save on their desktop.
B. Users in a farm need to open emails attachments without running a virus scan each time.
C. Users in a farm are not permitted to open embedded email attachments using local applications.
D. Users in a farm open emails with URLs that point to multimedia file types that allow users to run them on their local machines.
Answer: D
QUESTION 116 Which statement describes a feature of the ICAWeb Client Netscape Plug-in is not already installed?
A. The Plug-in does not need to be downloaded if you are using Netscape version 3.0 or above.
B. The Plug-in must be manually installed on a client workstation before it can access applications on MetaFrame Presentation server.
C. The Plug-in is automatically downloaded to the client workstation and executed each time Netscape Navigator Web browser is used to access an ICA hyperlink on a Web page.
D. The Plug-in is automatically downloaded to the client workstation and registered with the Netscape Navigator Web browser the first time the Web browser is used to access an ICA hyperlink on a Web page.
Answer: B
QUESTION 117 Which of the following is not an ICAWeb client?
A. Java
B. Active X Control
C. Netscape Plug-in
D. Macintosh Plug-in
Answer: D
QUESTION 118 An administrator has decided to allow no more than 50 users to connect to each published application in the server farm. Which rule in load managers will allow the administrator to accomplish this task?
A. Session load
B. Server user load
C. License threshold load
D. Application user load
Answer: D
QUESTION 119 What are Webinterface features? (Choose two.)
A. Connections via IPX
B. Cookie encryption
C. Client side scripting
D. Secure Socket Layer
Answer: B, D
QUESTION 120 Client LPT mapping is available for all clients expect ________.
A. UNIX
B. MAC
C. DOS
D. WIN 16
Answer: B
QUESTION 121 Explain the difference between the Presentation Server Console and the Access Suite Console by choosing the correct statement.
A. The Presentation Server Console is an administrator's tool while the Access Suite Console is a user's tool.
B. The Presentation Server Console allows an administrator to manage only one server in the farm independently, while the Access Suite Console allows administrators to manage all of the servers in the farm.
C. The Presentation Server Console allows an administrator to manage the farm while the Access Suite Console allows an administrator to manage only components in the MetaFrame Presentation Server.
D. The Presentation Server Console allows an administrator to manage the farm while the Access Suite Console allows an administrator to manage certain aspects of MetaFrame Presentation Server, as well as other MetaFrame Access Suite components.
Answer: D
QUESTION 122 SpeedScreen Latency Reduction reduces latency on connections where the round trip latency is between ______.
A. 150-500
B. 500-1000
C. 1000-2000
D. 2000-5000
Answer: A
QUESTION 123 Which statement about Application Launching is true?
A. When configuring Application Launching a Web server must be installed.
B. Launched applications must be published.
C. The HTML code required for Application Launching can be created automatically using the Citrix Management Console utility.
D. The .ICA file used cannot be stored on a locally disk drive.
Answer: C
QUESTION 124 _____ contains persistent data for all servers in the farm, and the ______ is a subset of The_____is the server responsible for maintaining dynamic data for all zone servers;the information that is retained locally on each server. (Fill in the blanks with the correct series of options.)
A. data store database; data controller;IMA
B. data controller;IMA;local host eache
C. data controller;data store database; local host eache
D. server runing Meta frame presentation server,data collector,data store database
Answer: C
QUESTION 125 How many virtual channels can the ICA protocol support?
A. 23
B. 32
C. 1024
D. 32000
E. 64000
Answer: B
QUESTION 126 What statements are accurate? (Choose two.)
A. You will save hard drive space if you disable the disk cache for bitmaps.
B. If a connection has limited bandwidth enabling the disk cache for bitmaps will further decrease performance.
C. Queue Mouse Movement and Keystrokes are never selected by default in Program Neighborhood.
D. The ICA Client does not need to have a sound card configured in order to select Enable Sound.
Answer: A, C
QUESTION 127 Stand-alone components do not need to be installed on the same machine as MetaFrame Presentation Server in order to work.Which three options are stand-alone components? (Choose three.)
A. WMI Provider
B. Document Center
C. Resource Manager
D. Citrix License Server
E. Presentation Server Console
Answer: B, D, E
QUESTION 128 Heather has configured access to a published application through the Custom ICA Connection wizard. She would like to save small bitmaps below the default size. Where must she edit the default settings?
A. Do nothing the bitmap cache is self-sizing
B. Create a folder on the application partition.
C. Right click the Application icon and choose Properties.
D. The bitmap cache is not used with in the Custom ICA Connections folder.
E. Select Application in Client. Select Tools, select ICA Settings. View Bitmap Cache Tab. Change value.
Answer: E
QUESTION 129 Which statements concerning Zones are correct? (Choose three.)
A. Zones can store license information.
B. Zones names are stored in the data store.
C. A Zone is designed to enhance the performance of the serverfarm.
D. New Zones are configured using the Citrix Management Console.
E. Separating the servers into Zones using their geographically location will not make managing the serverfarm more efficient
Answer: B, C, D
QUESTION 130 Interoperability mode, also called mixed mode, is a characteristic of which kind of farm?
A. A farm with more than one zone
B. A farm of server running MetaFrame 1.8 and MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0
C. A farm of server running MetaFrame XP Presentation Server, Feature Release 3 and MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0
D. A farm of server running MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 on Windows 2000 Server as well as on Windows Server 2003 platform
Answer: B
QUESTION 131 Which options for administering client cache can be set within Program Neighborhood?(Choose three.)

A. The maximum bitmap size to be cached.
B. The minimum bitmap size to be cached.
C. The directory where the images will be stored.
D. The persistent cache timeout parameter.
E. The maximum amount of disk space to be used for caching
Answer: B, C, E
QUESTION 132 What MetaFrame Presentation utility would you use to configure connections to run in disconnected state?
A. Citrix Management Console
B. Citrix Server Administrator
C. Citrix Connection Configuration
D. Citrix Published Application Manager
Answer: C
QUESTION 133 What logs would you not find in the Security log of your MetaFrame Presentation server?
A. Account Management
B. Logon Events
C. Policy Change
D. Client password
Answer: D
QUESTION 134 What are the two types of applications to which all ICA Clients can connect? (Choose two.)
A. Seamless Application
B. Published Application
C. Published Videos
D. Server Applications
Answer: B, D
QUESTION 135 How can an existing wtsuprn.txt file be manually imported into a MetaFrame Presentation farm data store?
A. run "qprinter /replica wtsuprn.txt"
B. run "dsmaint /imprmapping wtsuprn.txt"
C. run "qprinter /imprmapping wtsuprn.txt"
D. manually copy wwtsuprn.txt to all of the MetaFrame Presentation servers in the farm
Answer: C
QUESTION 136 Select two accurate statements from the below list.
A. Last Known Good Configuration consists of the registry settings used by the server during the last successful logon.
B. Last Known Good Configuration stored in the Citrix data store.
C. Last Known Good Configuration is a component of the Current Startup Configuration.
D. Your MetaFrame Presentation does not use the Last Known Good Configuration
Answer: A, C
QUESTION 137 Anthony is a new administrator of a Citix server farm. He has installed ten applications for explicit user access. Users are complaining that one application in particular does not work correctly when choosing the CRTL-F2 sequence within the application. Anthony should instruct the users to
A. Update the ICA client and retest.
B. Edit the hotkeys tab in the ICA client
C. Run the application in a seamless window.
D. Change the MetaFrame Presentation server keyboard-mapping file.
Answer: B
QUESTION 138 Bandwidth limitations for printing can only be used for which two types of printer connections? (Choose two.)
A. auto-created local printers.
B. auto-created network printers
C. printers mapped by login scripts to network printers.
D. printers mapped manually to the client workstation by the user
Answer: A, D
QUESTION 139 What statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. All servers in the server farm that use Load Balancing must use the same load evaluator
B. All published application can use different load evaluator.
C. All servers in the server farm that use Load Balancing can use the same load evaluator.
D. You cannot attach a load evaluator to a server.
Answer: B, C
QUESTION 140 An ICA Client that is being shadowed can choose to end the shadowing process.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
QUESTION 141 When print driver names on the client device and the server are not identical due to the operating systems, a mapping can be created between the different names using Citrix Management Console. Where is this information stored? (Choose two.)
A. in the data store
B. in the registry of each MetaFrame server
C. in the WTSPRNT.INF file on each MetaFrame server
D. in a shared WTSPRNT.INF file located on a single server in the fram
Answer: A, C
QUESTION 142 Which of the following cannot be done with the Citrix Management Console's Printer Management node?
A. Limit printer bandwidth for client printing.
B. Import network print server in the server farm
C. Assign printer priorities.
D. Replicate print drivers.
E. Assign printer to users.
Answer: C
QUESTION 143 Which statement is NOT true about ICA Client Drive mapping for an ICAconnection?
A. It can be disable so a user at an ICA client workstation cannot access the local drive.
B. It can be configured to allow a user to map client drives manually.
C. It can be configured to remap the server drive letters automatically within an ICA connection to prevent conflict between client and server drive letters.
D. It can be configured to map the client drive letter automatically when a user logs on to a MetaFrame Presentation server via an ICA connection.
Answer: C
QUESTION 144 What recreates the local host cache on a MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0?
A. running "dsmaint recreatelhc"
B. stopping and restarting the IMA service
C. setting\HKLM\software\citrix\IMA\Runtime\CacheLHC to 0;starting the IMA service
D. setting\HKLM\software\citrix\IMA\Runtime\CacheLHC to 1;starting starting the IMA service
Answer: A
QUESTION 145 You are the administrator for a network that runs both MetaFrame 1.8 and MetaFrame Presentation server. What utility would you use to manage Citrix license on your MetaFrame 1.8 srever?
A. Citrix Server Administrator
B. Citrix License utility
C. Citrix Management Console
D. Citrix Connection Configuration
Answer: B
QUESTION 146 Which kind of object will provide perfect performance data when added to"My View" window in the Access Suite Console?
A. Zone
B. Farm
C. Server
D. Application
Answer: C
QUESTION 147 By default, the IMA service uses which TCP port when communicating with the Citrix Management Console?
A. 1023
B. 1494
C. 1604
D. 2512
E. 2513
Answer: E
QUESTION 148 Citrix Management Console allows you to: (Choose four.)
A. Shadow ICA sessions.
B. Log off users.
C. Manage printers.
D. Configure published application.
E. Reboot all servers in the farm.
Answer: A, B, C, D
QUESTION 149 Which three objects can be added to a custom "MyView" window in the Access Suite Console? (Choose three.)
A. Farms
B. Clients
C. License Servers
D. Published Applications
E. Servers running MetaFrame Presentation Server
Answer: A, D, E
QUESTION 150 You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com and administer a Citrix MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 Which types of information are stored in the data store? (Choose all that apply.)
A. licenses
B. server load
C. printer drivers
D. published applications
E. disconnected sessions
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 151 What statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. With one Citrix Management Console, you can manage multiple server farm simultaneously.
B. Your machine code will change each time the license is installed on the MetaFrame Presentation server.
C. Published Applications can only be activated if a MetaFrame Presentation product license is installed and activated in the server farm.
D. Changes made to administrator's rights do not alter the administrators' ability to run command line utilities until the IMA Services has been stopped and restarted.
Answer: B, D
QUESTION 152 Which three kinds of reports require a Summary Database connection in order to run?(Choose three.)
A. Policy Report
B. Session Statistics
C. Application Report
D. Client Type Report
E. Application Availability Report
Answer: B, D, E
QUESTION 153 What causes a zone data collector to update the other zone data collectors? (Choose three.)
A. A user logs onto a server in the zone.
B. A user logs off of a server in the zone.
C. A user disconnects from a server in the zone.
D. A user sends a 1 MB print job to a network printer.
E. The data store on a server without MetaFrame Presentation, shuts down.
Answer: A, B, C
QUESTION 154 From the options below, choose the correct statement.
A. MetaFrame Presentation should be installed after you have installed your application.
B. Disable logons to a MetaFrame Presentation server before installing an application.
C. There are two types of application compatibility scripts.
D. When installing applications on your MetaFrame Presentation server, make sure that at least one remote ICA connection is active.
Answer: B
QUESTION 155 Report Center can produce reports in which two kinds of file formats? (Choose two.)

A. .XLS
B. .PDF
C. .CSV
D. .DOC
E. .HTML
Answer: C, E
QUESTION 156 What is the purpose of the local host cache?
A. maintains a subnet of the data store.
B. maintains a copy of the data collector.
C. maintains session information in the zone.
D. maintains session information in the farm.
Answer: A
QUESTION 157 How would you move MetaFrame Presentation server to another farm?
A. From the Citrix Management Console, right click the Server node and click Remove server from Farm
B. Open a Command Prompt and use the Change Farm command.
C. Right click Program Neighborhood and select Remove Farm.
D. The only way to remove a MetaFrame Presentation server from the farm is to uninstall the MetaFrame Presentation software.
Answer: B
QUESTION 158 Which three items can be saved as part of a report specification in Report Center? (Choose three.)
A. Farm selection
B. Publishing details
C. Administrator's name
D. Database connectivity
E. Scheduling information
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION 159 What is the purpose of the data collector?
A. maintain a subset of the data store.
B. maintain session information in the zone.
C. maintain session information in the farm.
D. maintain a subset of the local host cache.
Answer: B
QUESTION 160 How much memory does each idle session use in the port listener model that MetaFrame Presentation implements?
A. 10 - 20K
B. 200 - 300K
C. 1 - 2M
D. 3 - 4M
E. 17 - 20M
Answer: C
QUESTION 161 What MetaFrame Presentation utility would you use to configure connections to run in disconnected state?
A. Citrix Management Console
B. Citrix Server Administrator
C. Citrix Connection Configuration
D. Citrix Published Application Manager
Answer: C
QUESTION 162 Which command can be used to install MetaFrame Presentation Server?
A. setupxp
B. Msiexec
C. Xpinstall
D. MFinstall
Answer: B
QUESTION 163 Which statement is true about the logon process?
A. When a use logs on, the user's system policy is downloaded first, followed by the user's profile.
B. When a use logs on, the user's profile is loaded first and then the system policy is downloaded.
C. The computer policy is loaded prior to the user profile being loaded.
D. A default policy is loaded prior to the user profile being loaded
Answer: B
QUESTION 164 What is the communication method that is used to gather data for the Policy Report Center?
A. IMA
B. FTP
C. WMI
D. SNMP
E. MFCOM
Answer: A Not E: NOTE: The MFCOM SDK also allows scripting of other configuration options through most kinds of scripting languages. Through the MFCOM SDK, new applications can be published, the data collector preference level can be set, load evaluators applied, and so on. This allows the Presentation Server configuration changes to be applied rapidly as well. See the MFCOM SDK documentation for scripting usage.
QUESTION 165 Which of the following items are required for joining an existing MetaFrame Presentation server farm? (Choose two.)
A. the name of the data store server.
B. the name of the domain administrator
C. the IP address of the data store server
D. the logon credentials of a user authorized to access the data store
Answer: A, D
QUESTION 166 Which three tasks can be completed in the Visual Threshold Configuration Option feature of Resource Manager? (Choose three.)
A. Monitor farm metric settings.
B. Change the values for the metric
C. Adjust the timing for alert settings.
D. View a graph of the current values for a metric
Answer: B, C, D
QUESTION 167 The MetaFrame Presentation Server are required to respond to ICA client broadcasts.

Which two steps are required to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. set the MetaFrame Presentation server farm to operate in native mode.
B. set the MetaFrame Presentation server farm to operate in mixed mode.
C. set the MetaFrame Presentation server farm to accept ICA connections for 32-bit ICA clients.
D. set the MetaFrame Presentation server farm to respond to ICA client broadcast in the Management Console for MetaFrame Presentation.
Answer: B, D
QUESTION 168 MetaFrame Presentation server farm consists of five servers. Each server has a 20 GB hard drive and 2 GB of RAM. Most of the users that connect to the server are outside the firewall. What TCP port must be opened in order for these users to connect to the servers using the ICA Client?
A. 80
B. 1494
C. 2512
D. 2513
Answer: B
QUESTION 169 Which four pieces of information does the Database Connection Server Test provide? (Choose four.)
A. Whether the Data Store Name is defined
B. Whether the database accessibility is possible
C. Whether alert threshold have been configured
D. Whether the summary database software is ok
E. Whether the database connection server is running
Answer: A, B, D, E
QUESTION 170 The Citrix server farm consists of 10 MetaFrame Presentation servers. Fifteen remote users connect via 56K modem to each of the servers. While connecting to the server, they use 32-bit application to perform their daily task. Which statement is true about a dial-up connection?
A. You must configure the modem for both RAS and ICA asynchronous connections
B. MetaFrame Presentation will not support more than fifteen dial-up connections simultaneously.
C. If there is a data collector election, you must reset all modem ports on your MetaFrame Presentation servers.
D. You must remove the RAS configuration if it is intended to implement ICA asynchronous connections.
Answer: D
QUESTION 171 On which operating system can MetaFrame Presentation Server be installed?
A. Windows 2000 Professional
B. Windows 2003 Server
C. Windows 2003 Professional
D. Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Services Edition
Answer: B Windows 2003
QUESTION 172 An administrator can configure SNMP session traps in _____ in a MetaFrame environment. (Fill in the blank with the correct option.)
A. Resource Manager
B. Access Suite Console
C. Web Interface Console
D. Presentation Server Console
Answer: D
QUESTION 173 You have configured all of your ICA clients to communicate to the MetaFrame Presentation Server farm via TCP/TP+HTTP using native mode. Which of the following service communicates published application information to these ICA clients?
A. Cirtix XML
B. ICA browser
C. UDP broadcasts
D. Program Neighborhood
Answer: A
QUESTION 174 Which of the following can be used to provide users with access to MetaFrame Presentation Server applications through a standard Web browser?
A. Citrix Connection Configuration
B. Citrix Program Nieghborhood Agent
C. The Web Interface for MetaFrame Presentation
D. The Management Console for MetaFrame Presentation
Answer: C
QUESTION 175 Which statement is true?
A. MetaFrame Presentation server drive letter are automatically remapped during the installation process.
B. The client floppy drive is the only drive that cannot be mapped on the MetaFrame Presentation Server.
C. During the reassignment of drive letters, all drivers are reassigned except drives A and B.
D. In drive mapping, the client machine and MetaFrame Presentation Server can share the same drive letter.
Answer: C
QUESTION 176 Where in the Presentation Server Console is SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration enabled?
A. In farm properties, in SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration, select Enable SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration.
B. Under the properties of a published application select Enable SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration for this application.
C. Right-click the Server node or a folder containing a group of servers and select Enable SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration.
D. SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration cannot be enable in the Presentation Server Console, it can only be enable in the properties of a Client.
Answer: A
QUESTION 177 Which operation must be completed before reports can be scheduled?
A. Generate a report
B. Create a report specification
C. Enable the Diagnostic Facility
D. Create a custom view in "My View"
Answer: B