Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/26

Click to flip

26 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Tomatoes
Latin: Solanum lycopersicum
Common: Tomatoes, Love Apples, Golden Apples
Family: Solanaceae
Edible Relatives: potatoes, eggplant, tobacco?
Potatoes
Latin: Solanum tuberosum
Family: Malvaceae
Edible Relatives:
Cotton
Latin: Gossypium hirsutum
Family: Malvaceae
Edible Relatives: Okra, Durian
Peanuts
Latin: Arachis hypogaea
Common name - peanut, groundnut, goober
Family: Fabaceae
Edible Relatives:
Pineapples
Latin: Ananas comosus
Family: Bromeliaceae
Edible Relatives:
Onions
Latin: Allium cepa

Includes onion, green onion, garlic, leek, shallots, chives

Family: Alliaceae
Edible Relatives:
Grapes
Latin: Vitis vinifera
Family: Vitaceae
Edible Relatives:
Avocados
Latin: Persea americana
Family: Lauraceae
Edible Relatives:
Maize
Latin: Zea mays
Family: Poaceae
Edible Relatives:
Sorghum
Latin: Sorghum bicolor
Family: Poaceae
Edible Relatives:
Wheat
Latin: Triticum aestivum
Family: Poaceae
Edible Relatives:
Olives
Latin: Olea europaea
Family: Oleaceae
Edible Relatives: no other edible relatives but the jasmine plant is in the family
Cabbage
Latin: Brassica oleracea

Common names = Cabbage, kale, broccoli, cauliflower, Brussels sprouts, kohlrabi

Family: Brassicaceae
Edible Relatives:
Coffee
Latin: Coffea arabica
Family: Rubiaceae
Edible Relatives: None
Sunflowers
Latin: Helianthus annuus
Family: Asteraceae
Edible Relatives: lettuce, artichoke
Vanilla
Latin: Vanilla planifolia
Family: Orchidaceae
Edible Relatives:
Cassava
Latin: Manihot esculenta

Common Name – Cassava, Tapioca, Manioc, Yuca, Mandioca

Family: Euphorbiaceae (castor bean, rubber)
Edible Relatives:
Rice
Latin: Oryza sativa
Family: Poaceae
Edible Relatives:
Apples
Latin: Malus X domestica
Family: Rosaceae
Edible Relatives: strawberries, peaches, plums, (berries)
Soybeans
Latin: Glycine max
Family: Fabaceae
Edible Relatives: any bean (pinto, lentils, peanuts)
Chocolate
Latin: Theobroma cacao
Common name: Chocolate tree, cacao, chocolatl
Family: Sterculiaceae
Edible Relatives: None
Citrus
Latin: Citrus species
Family: Rutaceae
Edible Relatives: kumquat
Bananas
Latin: Musa species
Family: Musaceae
Edible Relatives: None
Tea
Latin: Camellia sinensis
Family: Camelliaceae
Edible Relatives: None
Cinnamon
Latin: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family: Lauraceae
Edible Relatives: Avocado
Hops
Latin: Humulus lupulus
Family: Cannabinaceae
Edible Relatives: None