• Shuffle
[…] Thus, the proposed change was termination. Partner 1 voted continuation, and Partner 2 voted termination. Result: The partner forbidding change (Partner 1) won. This is consistent with Summers: The Partner 1 voted hire, and Partner 2 voted don’t hire. Result: The partner forbidding change (Partner 2) won.
Hypo: Same, but Matt orders the pocket part without knowing that Lauren is opposed to it.
If the disagreement is latent (i.e., Partner 1 doesn’t know that Partner 2 disagrees), we can look to §152.301 (“Each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business.”) and §152.203 (“Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the business of a partnership.”). We will determine whether Partner 1 had actual or apparent authority to do what he did. This will always be a fact-sensitive inquiry.
Revised Uniform Partner Act v. Texas Revised Partnership Act:

Feature present in RUPA but not in TRPA regarding authority