Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/91

Click to flip

91 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Name regions of Barossa
Barossa Valley
Eden Valley
-subregion: High Eden
Name the GIs of Victoria
Murray River
Canberra
Goulburn Valley
Glenrowan
Heathcote
Bendigo
Pyrennes
Grampians:Great Western
Macedon
Yarra Valley
Mornington Pennisula
Name GI's of South Australia
Clare Valley
Riverland
Barossa Valley
Eden Valley
Adelaide Hills
Mclaren Vale
Southern Vales
Langhorne Creek
Padthaway
Coonwarra
Name GI's of New South Wales--Zones
Northern Rivers Zone
Northern Slopes Zone
Western Plains Zone
Upper Hunter
Central Ridges Zone
Hunter Valley
Big Rivers Zone
South Coast Zone
Merrumbidgee Irrigation Area
Southern New South Wales Zone
Names regions of Big Rivers

New South Wales
Murray Darling
Perricoota
Riverina
Swan Hill
--Swan Hill and Murray Darling are in both New South Wales and Victoria
Name regions of Central Ranges

New South Wales
Cowra
Mudgee
Orange
Name regions of Hunter Valley

New south wales
Hunter
-subregion: Broke Fordwich
Name region of Northern Rivers

New south wales
Hastings River
Name region of Northern Slopes

New South Wales
New England Australia
Name Regions of South Coast

New south wales
Shoalhaven Coast
Southern Highlands
Name regions of Southern New South Wales
Canberra District
Tumbarumba
Hilltops
Gundagi
Name regions of Central Victoria
Bendigo
Goulburn Valley
-subregion Nagambie Lakes
Heathcote
Strathbogie Ranges
Upper Goulburn
Name regions of Northeast Victoria
Alpine Valleys
Beechworth
Glenrowan
King Valley
Rutherglen
Name regions of Port Phillip

Victoria
Geelong
Macedon Ranges
Mornington Pennisula
Sunbury Yarra Valley
Name regions of Western Victoria
Grampian
-subregion Great Western
Henty
Pyranees
Name regions of Greater Perth

Western Australia
Peel
Perth District
Swan District
-subregion: Swan Valley
Name Regions of South West Australia
Blackwood Valley
Geographe
Great Southern-several Subregions
Manjimup
Margaret River
What are the subregions of Great Southern in South West Australia
Albany
Denmark
Frankland River
Mount Barker
Porongurup
What are GIs of Queensland
Granite Belt
South Burnett
Name Regions on North Island, New Zealand
Northland
Auckland
Waikato-Bay of Plenty
Gisborne
Hawkes Bay
Wellington (Wairarapa)
What are regions on South Island New Zealand
Nelson
Marlborough
Canterbury
Central Otago
Name sub regions of Argentina
Salta
Catamarca
La Rioja
San Juan
North Mendoza
East Mendoza
Mendoza
La Pampa
Rio Negro
Name regions of Argentina
Andean Northwest Region
Cuyo Region
Patagonic Region
Name the departments of Salta
Cafayate
Name departments of Catamarca
Eastern Valley-
Tinogasta
Fiambala
Belen
Capayan
Name deparments of La Rioja
Chilecito
Angiuiana
Famatina
Nonogasta
Name departments of Calchaqui Valleys

Salta
La Poma
Cachi
San Carlos
Molinos
Name the departments of Upper Mendonza
Lujan de Cuyo
Maipu
Las Heras
Guaymallen
Name the departments of Eastern Mendoza
San Martin
Rivadavia
Junin
Santa Rosa
La Paz
Name the departments of Uco Valley
San Carlos
Tunuyan
Tupungato
Name the departments of San Juan
Tulum Valley
Jachal Valley
Calingsta
Iglesia
Zonda Valley
Ullum Valley
Perdenal Valley
Name departments of South Mendoza
General Alvear
San Rafael
Name Districts of Coastal Region
Cape Point
Darling
Paarl
Stellenbosch
Swartland
Tulbaugh
Tygerberg
Boberg-used for fortified wines in Paarl and Tulbaugh
Name the wards of Tygerberg

Coastal Region
Durbanville
Philadelphia
Name wards of Stellenbosch

Coastal Region
Jonkerschoek Valley
Papgaaiberg
Simonsberg-Stellenbosch
bottelary
Devon Valley
Banghoek
Polkadraai Hills
Name wards of Darling

Coastal Region
Groenekloff
Name the wards of Swartland

Coastal Region
Riebeeksberg
Malmesbury
Name Districts of Breede River Valley
Swellendam
Robertson
Worcester
Breedekloof
What are the wards of Swellendam

Breede River Valley
Buffeljags
Stormsvlie
What are the wards of Robertson

Breede River Valley
Agterkliphoogte
Bonnievale
Boesmansrivier
Eilandia
Hoopsriverie
Klaasvoogds
Le Chasseur
McGregor
Vinkrivier
What are the wards of Worcester

Breede River Valley
Aan-de-Doorns
Nuy
Scherpenheuvel
Hex River Valley
What are the wards of Breedekloof

Breede River Valley
Goudini
Slanghoek
What are the districts of Klein Karoo
Calitzdorp
Langeberg-Garcia
What are the wards of Klein Karoo
Montagu
Tradouw
Tradouw Highlands
Upper Langkloof
Outeniqua
What are districts of Olifants River Region
Lutzville Valley
Citrusdal Mountain
Citrusdal Valley
What are the districts of Southern Districts of the Cape
Overberg
Walker Bay
Cape Agulhas
What are the wards of Overberg
Elgin
Klein River
Theewater
Greyton
What are the wards of Walker Bay
Hemel-en-Aarde Valley
Upper Hemel-en-Aarde Valley
Sunday's Glen
Bot River
Hemel-en-Aarde Ridge
Name AVA's of Napa Valley
Calistoga-pending
Diamond Mtn
Chiles Valley
Spring Mountain District
St. Helena
Howell Mountain
Rutherford
Oakville
Stag's Leap District
Mount Veeder
Yountville
Oak Knoll
Atlas Peak
Wild Horse Valley
Los Carneros
List AVA's of Sonoma County
Alexander Valley
Rockpile
Dry Creek Valley
Northern Sonoma
Sonoma Coast
Knights Valley
Chalk Hill
Bennett Valley
Russian River Valley
Sonoma County
Sonoma Mountain
Sonoma Valley
Los Carneros
Green Valley of Russian River Valley
What are the AVA's of Mendocino
Mendocino
Mendocino Ridge
Anderson Valley
Potter Valley
Redwood Valley
McDowell Valley
Yorkville Highlands
Dos Rios
Cole Ranch
Covelo
List the AVA's of Monterey County
Monterey
Santa Lucia Highlands
Chalone
Hames Valley
Arroyo Secco
Caramel Valley
San Antonio Valley
San Bernabe
San Lucas
AVA's of San Luis Obispo
Paso Robles
Arroyo Grande
York Mountain
Edna Valley
List AVA's of Santa Barbara
Santa Maria Valley
Santa Ynez Valley
Santa Rita Hills
Happy Canyon of Santa Barbara
List sub-AVA's of Lodi
Mokelumne River
Cosumnes River
Jahant
Borden Ranch
Alta Mesa
Sloughhouse
Clements Hills
List Sub-AVA's of Sierra Foothills
California Shenandoah Valley
El Dorado
Fair Play
Fiddletown
North Yuba
List AVA's of Willamette VAlley
Willamette Valley
Chehalem Mountains
Ribbon Ridge
Yamhill-Carlton
Dundee Hills
McMinnville
Eola-Amity Hills
List AVA's of Southern Oregon
Red Hills Douglas County
Umpqua Valley
Applegate Valley
Rouge Valley
List Oregon's shared AVA's
Columbia Valley-Washington
Columbia Gorge-Washington
Walla Walla Valley-Washington
Snake River Valley-Idaho
List AVA's of Washington State
Puget Sound
Columbia Valley
Columbia Gorge-shared with Oregon
Wahluke Slope
Lake Chelan
Horse Heaven Hills
Walla Walla Valley
-shared with Oregon
Yakima Valley
-Rattlesnake Hills
- Red Mountain
-Snipes Mountain
List AVA's of New York
Long Island
- North Fork of Long Island
- The Hamptons
Hudson River Region
Finger Lakes
- Cayuga Lake
- Seneca Lake
Lake Erie (shared with Penn./ Ohio)
Niagara Escarpment
What is world's largest Wine region?
Upper Mississippi River Valley
-includes 30,000 sq miles
Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Illinois
What are Baja Pennisula's important subregions
Valle de Guadalupe
Valle de Santo Tomas
Valle de San Antonio de las Minas
Valle de San Vincente
Oldest winery in the Americas?
Casa Madero- 1597
Coahuila, Mexico
Name VQA Appellations for Niagara Pennisula
Niagara-on-the-Lake
- Niagara River
- Niagara Lakeshore
- Four Mile Creek
- St. David's Beach
Niagara Escarpment
- Short Hills Bench
- Beamsville Bench
- Twenty Mile Bench
Name VQA's of Ontario
Niagara Pennisula
-including sub regions
Prince Edward County
Lake Erie North Shore
Pelee Island
List VQA's of British Columbia
Okanagan Valley
Vancouver Island
Gulf Islands
Fraser Valley
Similkameen Valley
What are the regions of Greece
Thrace
Macedonia
Epirus
Thessaly
Sterea Ellada
Pelopennese
Ionian Islands
Aegean Islands
Name appellations of Macedonia
Playies Meliton-OPAP
Amyntaio-OPAP
Naoussa-OPAP
Goumenissa-OPPA
What is the Appellation of Epirus
Zitas-OPAP
What are the appellations of Thessaly?
Raspini-OPAP
Messenikola-OPAP
Anhialos-OPAP
What are the appellations of Peloponnese?
Nemea-OPAP
Mantinia-OPAP
Patra-OPAP
Muscat of Patra- OPAP
Muscat of Rio of Patra-OPE
Mavrodaphne of Patra- OPE
List appellations of Ionian Islands
Cephalonia-OPAP
Muscat of Cephalonia-OPE
Mavrodaphne of Cephalonia-OPE
List appellations of Aegan Islands
Peza-OPAP
Sitia-OPAP
Arhanes-OPAP
Dafnes-OPAP
Santorini-OPAP
Paros-OPAP
Limnos-OPAP
Rhodes-OPAP
Muscat of Limnos-OPE
Muscat of Rhodes-OPE
Muscat of Samos-OPE
List Vinho Verde DOP subregions
North to South
Moncao e Melagco
Lima
Cavado
Basto
Ave
Soussa
Amarante
Baiao
Paiva
Name Sub regions of Transmontano?
Chaves
Valpacos
Planalto Mirandes
Sub regions of Duoro-Porto
Baixa Corgo
Cima Corgo
Douro Superior
List the subregions of Dao
Serra da Estrela
Besteros
Castendo
Silgueiros
Terras de Azurara
Terras de Senhorim
Alva
DOP's of Beiras
Dao
Barriada
Tavora-Varosa
Lafoes
Beira Interior
Name the DOP's of Lisboa
NORTH To SOUTH
Encostas de Aire
-Ourem subregion
-Alcobaca subregion
Obidos
Lourinha
Alenquer
Torres Vedras
Arruda
Bucelas
Colares
Carcavelos
List subregions of Do Tejo
Almeirim
Cartaxo
Chamusca
Courche
Santarem
Tomar
List DOP subregions of Alentjo
Portalegre
Borba
Redondo
Evora
REguengos
Granja-Amareleja
Vidigueira
Moura
List subregions of DOP Algarve?
- southern most IGP on Portuguese mainland
Lagos
Portimao
Lagoa
Tavira
List DOPS of Acores
Pico-(fortified)
Biscoitos (fortified)
Granciosa (table wine)
What are the DO's of Chile?
Atacama
Coquimbo
Aconcagua
Valle Central (Central Valley)
Sur (Southern Regions)
Name the subregions of Coquimbo?
Limari Valley
Elqui Valley
Chopa Valley
What are the subzones of San Antonio?

Anconcagua
Leyda
Lo Abarca
Rosario
Malvilla
Name the subregions of Central Valleys from North to South
Maipo Valley
Rapel Valley
Curicó
Maule Valley
What are the subzones of Rapel Valley
Colchagua
Cachapoal