Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
Use UP and DOWN arrow keys to flip the card;
H to show hint;
A reads text to speech;
44 Cards in this Set
- Front
- Back
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda Radula |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda O: Caenogastropoda Busycon carica Knobbed Whelk |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda O: Caenogastropoda Busycon Egg case |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda O: Nudibranch Aeolidia |
|
|
Live Pulmonates
Land snails and slugs |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Cephalopoda SC: Nautilus |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Cephalopoda SC: Coleoidea O: Teuthoidea Loligo Female: A- Nidamantal Glands, B- Ovary |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Cephalopoda SC: Coleoidea O: Teuthoidea Loligo Male: A- Testis, B- Sperm Sac, C- Penis |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Cephalopoda SC: Coleoidea O: Sepioidea Sephia Cuttlefish |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Cephalopoda SC: Coleoidea O: Octopoda Octopus joubini |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Eulamellibranchia Anodonta A- Mantle, B- Posterior adductor muscle, C- Anterior adductor muscle, D- Heart |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Eulamellibranchia Anodonta E- Digestive gland, F- Gonad, G- Gtenidium, H- Labial palp, I- Siphon |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Eulamellibranchia O: Veneroida Mercenaria mescenaria Quahog |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Filibranchia O: Pteriomorpha F: Mytilidae Mytilus edulis Blue mussel |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Eulamellibranchia O: Unionoida Glochidia larvae |
|
|
P: Platyhelminthes
C: Turbellaria O: Tricladida Dugesia |
|
|
P: Platyhelminthes
C: Turbellaria O: Tricladida Dugesia |
|
|
P: Platyhelminthes
C: Turbellaria SC: Digenia Schistosoma mansoni |
|
|
P: Platyhelminthes
C: Turbellaria SC: Digenia Fasciola hepatica Sheep liver fluke |
|
|
P: Platyhelminthes
C: Turbellaria SC: Digenia Clonorchis sinensis Human liver fluke |
|
|
P: Platyhelminthes
C: Cestoda Taenia pisiformis Tapeworms (proglottids) |
|
|
P: Platyhelminthes
C: Cestoda Taenia pisiformis Tapeworms (scolex) |
|
|
P: Nemertea
Rhyncocoel Ribbon worms |
|
|
P: Sipuncula
G: Phascolosoma Peanut worms |
|
|
P: Rotifera
Wheel animals |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda O: Vetigastropoda Haliotis Abalone |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda O: Vetigastropoda Megathura Keyhole limpet |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Polyplacophora Katharina tunicata Chiton |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda O: Caenogastropoda Crepidula fornicata Slipper shell |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda O: Caenogastropoda Ilyanassa obsoleta Mud snail |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda O: Caenogastropoda Polinices Moon shell |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda Right and Left |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Gastropoda MISC. |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Filibranchia O: Pteriomorpha Atrina rigida Rigid pen shell |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Filibranchia O: Pteriomorpha F: Mytilidae Geukensia demissa Ribber mussel |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Filibranchia O: Pteriomorpha F: Pectinidae Argopecten gibbus Atlantic calico scallop |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Filibranchia O: Pteriomorpha F: Pectinidae Placopecten magellanicus Giant sea scallop |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Eulamellibranchia O: Myoida Cyrtopleura costata Angel wing |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Eulamellibranchia O: Veneroidea Corbicula |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Eulamellibranchia O: Veneroidea Donax faba |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Eulamellibranchia O: Veneroidea Donax variabilis Coquina clam |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia SO: Eulamellibranchia O: Veneroidea Ensis directus Atlantic jackknife clam |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia O: Pteriomorpha F: Ostreidae Ostrea equestris Crested oyster |
|
|
P: Mollusca
C: Bivalvia SC: Metabranchia O: Pteriomorpha SO: Filibranchia F: Ostreidae Crassostrea virginica Virginia oyster |